Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, ISRO has taken initiatives for feasibility studies on missions to Venus as well as Aeronomy studies
14 DEC 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that ISRO has taken initiatives for feasibility studies on missions to Venus as well as Aeronomy studies.
The term “aeronomy,” coined and introduced about 60 years ago, refers to the scientific study of the upper atmospheric regions of the Earth and other solar system bodies. It covers the chemistry, dynamics and energy balance of both neutral and charged particles.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, both these missions are being conceptualized and the scientific scopes are being deliberated nationally with participation of science community.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્રએ કહ્યું કે, ઈસરોએ શુક્ર પરના મિશન તેમજ એરોનોમીના અભ્યાસ અંગેના સંભવિત અભ્યાસ માટે પહેલ કરી
14 DEC 2022 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી; રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન; PMO, કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદો, પેન્શન, અણુ ઉર્જા અને અવકાશ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે માહિતી આપી હતી કે ISRO એ શુક્ર પરના મિશન તેમજ એરોનોમીના અભ્યાસો પરના સંભવિત અભ્યાસ માટે પહેલ કરી છે.
શબ્દ "એરોનોમી," લગભગ 60 વર્ષ પહેલાં બનાવવામાં આવ્યો અને રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો, તે પૃથ્વીના ઉપલા વાતાવરણીય વિસ્તારો અને અન્ય સૌરમંડળના શરીરના વૈજ્ઞાનિક અભ્યાસનો સંદર્ભ આપે છે. તે બંને તટસ્થ અને ચાર્જ કણોના રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર, ગતિશીલતા અને ઊર્જા સંતુલનને આવરી લે છે.
લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ બંને મિશનની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને વિજ્ઞાન સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે વૈજ્ઞાનિક ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.