Ministry of Steel
Investment in Steel Sector
14 DEC 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Steel being a de-regulated sector, the Government acts as a facilitator, by creating enabling environment for development of the sector. National Steel Policy, 2017 has mission to provide environment for attaining “self sufficiency” in steel production by providing policy support and guidance to steel producers. Further, the action taken includes the following:-
• i. A Project Development Cell (PDC) has been established in the Ministry which is engaged in identifying projects to facilitate new investments, evaluating the pipeline of projects and taking necessary steps to fast-track their implementation.
1. Notification of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of Rs. 6,322 Crore to promote the manufacturing of specialty steel within the country for domestic use and export by attracting Capital investments.
2. Participation in events like world expo held recently in Dubai, interaction of Ministerial delegation with domestic steel users in Japan, Korea, Russia to highlight the expertise of the steel sector in India and showcase an array of investment opportunities as well as business potential in India’s Steel sector.
3. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in steel sector in the country.
4. Adjustments in Basic Custom Duty on steel products and raw materials along with calibration of trade remedial measures like Anti-dumping duty (ADD), Countervailing duty (CVD) on certain steel products to enhance competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
vi. Salem Steel Plant is under Strategic disinvestment which was approved by ‘in-principle’ by the Union Cabinet on 27th Oct’2016.
India is the 2nd largest producer of Crude Steel in the world and Crude Steel capacity in 2019-20 was 142.299 mt(million tonnes) which is increased to 154.062 in 2021-22. The details of capacity for the last three years State wise and year-wise are given below:-
Crude Steel: State Wise Capacity('000t)
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Andhra Pradesh
8391
8614
8512
Arunachal Pradesh
125
125
72
Assam
131
131
163
Bihar
803
830
812
Chhattisgarh
18785
19191
20900
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
296
168
286
Daman and Diu
46
46
50
Delhi
16
16
16
Goa
481
405
495
Gujarat
12754
13688
13512
Haryana
953
1037
1056
Himachal Pradesh
1139
1144
1740
Jammu and Kashmir
189
189
189
Jharkhand
19707
19488
20506
Karnataka
15149
15261
14249
Kerala
480
480
473
Madhya Pradesh
553
457
987
Maharashtra
11961
12030
18038
Meghalaya
181
181
201
Odisha
25370
25330
24587
Puducherry
340
364
451
Punjab
4924
5064
5506
Rajasthan
1176
1005
933
Tamil Nadu
3766
3722
3744
Telangana
1443
1605
2033
Tripura
30
30
30
Uttar Pradesh
1617
1617
1606
Uttarakhand
1559
1524
1512
West Bengal
9935
10172
11403
Total
142299
143914
154062
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC)
The information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری
14 DEC 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،14 دسمبر، 2022/ اسٹیل کا شعبہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہونے کی وجہ سے جس میں ضابطے پورے نہیں ہیں ، حکومت اس کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کر کے اسے سہولت آمیز بنا رہی ہے۔ اسٹیل سے متعلق قومی پالیسی ، 2017 کا مشن کا مقصد اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز کو پالیسی سپورٹ اور رہنمائی فراہم کر کے اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں ’’خود کفالت‘‘ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جو مزید کارروائی کی گی ہے ، اس میں مندرجہ ذیل کارروائیاں شامل ہیں:-
1. وزارت میں ایک پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سی) قائم کیا گیا ہے جو نئی سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، پروجیکٹوں کی پائپ لائن کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
2. اثاثہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر کے گھریلو استعمال اور برآمدات کے لیے ملک کے اندر اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 6,322 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب پی ایل آئی کا نوٹیفکیشن ۔
• iii. دبئی میں حال ہی میں منعقدہ ورلڈ ایکسپو جیسی تقریبات ، جاپان، کوریا، روس میں گھریلو اسٹیل صارفین کے ساتھ وزارتی وفد کی بات چیت شرکت تاکہ بھارت میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کی مہارت کو اجاگر کیا جائے اور بھارت کے اسٹیل شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے بہت سے موقعوں اور تجارتی امکانات کی نمائش کی جائے۔
1. ریلویز ، دفاع ، پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ، شہری ہوا بازی، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبوں سمیت امکانی صارفین کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے میک ان انڈیا پہل اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ، ملک میں اسٹیل کےلیے مجموعی مانگ اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافی کیا جائے۔
2. بھارت کے اسٹیل شعبے کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کچھ خاص اسٹیل مصنوعات پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی (اے ڈی ڈی) کاؤنٹر ویکنگ ڈیوٹی (سی وی ڈی) جیسے تجارتی اصلاحی اقدامات کے معیار کے ساتھ اسٹیل مصنوعات اور خام سامان پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں کمی بیشی۔
3. سلیم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں حصص کی فروخت جاری ہے جس کی منظوری مرکزی کابینہ نے 27 اکتوبر 2016 کو اصولی طور پر دی تھی۔
بھارت دنیا میں خام اسٹیل بنانے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور 20-2019 میں اس کی خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت 142.299 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن) تھی جو 22-2021 میں بڑھ کر 154.062 ہوگئی۔ پچھلے تین سال کی ریاست وار اور سال بہ سال صلاحیت کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے:-
خام اسٹیل: ریاست وار صلاحیت ('000ٹن)
ریاستیں
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
آندھر پردیش
8391
8614
8512
اروناچل پردیش
125
125
72
آسام
131
131
163
بہار
803
830
812
چھتیس گڑھ
18785
19191
20900
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
296
168
286
دمن اور دیو
46
46
50
دہلی
16
16
16
گوا
481
405
495
گجرات
12754
13688
13512
ہریانہ
953
1037
1056
ہماچل پردیش
1139
1144
1740
جموں و کشمیر
189
189
189
جھارکھنڈ
19707
19488
20506
کرناٹک
15149
15261
14249
کیرالہ
480
480
473
مدھیہ پردیش
553
457
987
مہاراشٹر
11961
12030
18038
میگھالیہ
181
181
201
اڈیشہ
25370
25330
24587
پڈوچیری
340
364
451
پنجاب
4924
5064
5506
راجستھان
1176
1005
933
تمل ناڈو
3766
3722
3744
تلنگانہ
1443
1605
2033
تریپورہ
30
30
30
اتر پردیش
1617
1617
1606
اترا کھنڈ
1559
1524
1512
مغربی بنگال
9935
10172
11403
کل
142299
143914
154062
ذریعہ: مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)
یہ جانکاری اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔