Ministry of Minority Affairs
Various schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs for the upliftment of minorities
14 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government has been implementing various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Education etc.
In addition to above, Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) implements various schemes for the upliftment of the six notified minorities in the country including Muslims. A large section of the beneficiaries from the Muslim communities belong to the backward sections/classes also called the Pasmanda Muslims. The welfare schemes implemented by MoMA are targeted towards the poorest of the poor.
Pradhan Mantri Virasat ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a scheme of MoMA which targets notified minorities with a focus on artisan communities and their families, including those belonging to the backward sections/classes of all communities including the Pasmanda Muslims.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
લઘુમતીઓના ઉત્થાન માટે લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ
14 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાનીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સાહસિકતા, કાપડ મંત્રાલય, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય અને શિક્ષણ વગેરે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા લઘુમતીઓ, ખાસ કરીને સમાજના આર્થિક રીતે નબળા અને ઓછા વિશેષાધિકૃત વર્ગો સહિત દરેક વર્ગના કલ્યાણ અને ઉત્થાન માટે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ લાગુ કરી રહી છે.
ઉપરોક્ત ઉપરાંત, લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય (MoMA) મુસ્લિમો સહિત દેશમાં છ સૂચિત લઘુમતીઓના ઉત્થાન માટે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ લાગુ કરે છે. મુસ્લિમ સમુદાયોના લાભાર્થીઓનો મોટો વર્ગ પછાત વર્ગો/વર્ગનો છે જેને પાસમાંડા મુસ્લિમ પણ કહેવાય છે. MoMA દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલી કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ સૌથી ગરીબ લોકો માટે લક્ષિત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિરાસત કા સંવર્ધન (PM VIKAS) MoMAની એક યોજના છે જે કારીગર સમુદાયો અને તેમના પરિવારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને સૂચિત લઘુમતીઓને લક્ષ્ય બનાવે છે, જેમાં પસમંદા મુસ્લિમો સહિત તમામ સમુદાયોના પછાત વર્ગો/વર્ગોના લોકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.