Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, during last three financial years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that through technology-driven One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) system, all beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), particularly migrant beneficiaries, can lift their monthly entitled foodgrains, either in parts or full, from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country by using their existing ration card or Aadhaar number with biometric authentication. Their family members back home, if any, may also lift the part/balance foodgrains on the same ration card.
One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards is implemented by this Department under the Central Sector Scheme i.e. Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS), which was sanctioned in April 2018 with total outlay of Rs. 127.3 Crore. The scheme is extended till 31st March 2023. So far, financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore has been released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, etc. during last three financial years 2020-21 (Rs.12.65 crore), 2021-22 (Rs.23.76 crore) and 2022-23 (Rs. 10.45 crore).
The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan, for nation-wide portability of the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA) beneficiaries is presently enabled in all the 36 States/UTs across the country, covering entire NFSA population (around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries) in the country. Currently an average of nearly 3.5 crore portability transactions are being reported under ONORC every month in the country. So far, a total of 93.31 crore portability transactions have been recorded under ONORC.
A nationwide campaign has been carried out to create awareness among the NFSA beneficiaries about ONORC in different modes viz. 167 FM and 91 Community Radio stations, displaying audio visual spots at railway stations, banners, posters at outdoors and Fair Price Shops (FPSs), bus wraps apart from States/UTs employing their own means for such campaigns. The “Mera Ration” App, which is available in 13 languages, also has seen nearly 20 lakh downloads so far.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
रेशन कार्डच्या देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटीसाठी "वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड "(ONORC) योजनेअंतर्गत 2020-21, 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 या तीन आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (NIC/NICSI) 46.86 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत वितरित करण्यात आली
14 DEC 2022 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले की, तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित "वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड "(ONORC) प्रणालीद्वारे,राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा, 2013 (NFSA) चे सर्व लाभार्थी विशेषत: स्थलांतरित लाभार्थी, त्यांच्या विद्यमान रेशन कार्डचा वापर करून किंवा बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरणासह आधार क्रमांक वापरून देशातील कोणत्याही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉईंट ऑफ सेल (ePoS) किंवा स्वस्त धान्य दुकानातून (FPS) त्यांच्या मासिक हक्काच्या धान्याची अंशतः किंवा पूर्णपणे उचल करू शकतात. त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्य, घरी परतले असल्यास, त्याच शिधापत्रिकेवरील राहिलेल्या भागाची/शिल्लक अन्नधान्याची देखील उचल करू शकतात.
रेशनकार्डांच्या देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटीसाठी "वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड" (ONORC) योजना या विभागाद्वारे सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीचे एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन (IM-PDS),या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेअंतर्गत लागू केली जाते. या योजनेला एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये एकूण 127.3 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह मंजुरी देण्यात आली होती. ही योजना 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी (12.65 कोटी रुपये), 2021-22 ( 23.76 कोटी रुपये) आणि 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी ( 10.45 कोटी रुपये) अशा प्रकारे या तीन आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश(NIC/NICSI) आदींना 46.86 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा 2013 (NFSA) लाभार्थींच्या देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटीसाठी "वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड" (ONORC) योजना सध्या देशभरातील सर्व 36 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लागू असून तिच्या माध्यमातून देशातली संपूर्ण NFSA लोकसंख्या (सुमारे 80 कोटी NFSA लाभार्थी) लाभ घेत आहेत. सध्या देशात दर महिन्याला सरासरी 3.5 कोटी पोर्टेबिलिटी व्यवहार ओएनओआरसी (ONORC) अंतर्गत नोंदवले जात आहेत. आतापर्यंत, ओएनओआरसी अंतर्गत एकूण 93.31 कोटी पोर्टेबिलिटी व्यवहारांची नोंद झाली आहे.
एनएफएसए (NFSA)लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये "वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड"(ONORC)बद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी देशव्यापी मोहीम राबविण्यात आली आहे. 167 एफएम आणि 91 सामुदायिक रेडिओ स्टेशन्स, रेल्वे स्थानकांवर ऑडिओ व्हिज्युअल स्पॉट्स, बॅनर, पोस्टर्स आणि स्वस्त धान्य दुकानांवर (FPS), बसवर चिकटवता येणारे जाहिरातफलक, याशिवाय राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अशा मोहिमांसाठी स्वतःच्या विविध साधनांचा वापर करतात. 13 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेले मेरा राशन ॲप देखील आतापर्यंत जवळपास 20 लाख वेळा डाउनलोड झाले आहे.