Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, during last three financial years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that through technology-driven One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) system, all beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), particularly migrant beneficiaries, can lift their monthly entitled foodgrains, either in parts or full, from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country by using their existing ration card or Aadhaar number with biometric authentication. Their family members back home, if any, may also lift the part/balance foodgrains on the same ration card.
One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards is implemented by this Department under the Central Sector Scheme i.e. Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS), which was sanctioned in April 2018 with total outlay of Rs. 127.3 Crore. The scheme is extended till 31st March 2023. So far, financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore has been released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, etc. during last three financial years 2020-21 (Rs.12.65 crore), 2021-22 (Rs.23.76 crore) and 2022-23 (Rs. 10.45 crore).
The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan, for nation-wide portability of the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA) beneficiaries is presently enabled in all the 36 States/UTs across the country, covering entire NFSA population (around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries) in the country. Currently an average of nearly 3.5 crore portability transactions are being reported under ONORC every month in the country. So far, a total of 93.31 crore portability transactions have been recorded under ONORC.
A nationwide campaign has been carried out to create awareness among the NFSA beneficiaries about ONORC in different modes viz. 167 FM and 91 Community Radio stations, displaying audio visual spots at railway stations, banners, posters at outdoors and Fair Price Shops (FPSs), bus wraps apart from States/UTs employing their own means for such campaigns. The “Mera Ration” App, which is available in 13 languages, also has seen nearly 20 lakh downloads so far.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گذشتہ تین مالی سالوں 22-2021،2021-2020اور23-2022کے دوران ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں یوٹیز /این آئی سی /این آئی سی ایس آئی کو 46.86کروڑروپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ۔یہ مالی امداد راشن کارڈس کی ملک گیر پورٹیبلیٹی کے لئے ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)منصوبے کے تحت جاری کی گئی ہے
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کی مرکز ی وزیرمملکت ، محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ایک اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ ٹکنالوجی کی مددسے ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی) نظام کے ذریعہ ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی قانون ، 2013(این ایف ایس اے ) کے تحت سبھی مستفدین ، خاص طورپر مائی گرینٹ مستفدین اپنے ماہانہ غذائی اناج حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔وہ بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کے ساتھ اپنا موجودہ راشن کارڈ یا آدھار نمبر استعمال کرکے ملک میں کسی بھی راشن کی دوکان سے مکمل یاجزوی طورپر اپنا راشن حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ ان کے اہل خانہ بھی اپنے وطن میں ہی ، اگرکوئی ہے ، تو اسی راشن کارڈ سے جزوی طورپر یا بقایہ غذائی اناج حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ محکمہ ، مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم یعنی سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مربوط بندوبست (آئی ایم –پی ڈی ایس )کے تحت راشن کارڈس کی ملک گیر پورٹیبلیٹی کے لئے ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)اسکیم کانفاذکررہاہے۔ اس اسکیم کو اپریل 2018میں منظوری دی گئی تھی اوراس کے لئے کل 127.3کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے تھے ۔ اس اسکیم میں 31مارچ 2023تک کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ابھی تک گذشتہ تین مالی سالوں 22-2021 ،(23.76کروڑ)،21-2020(12.65کروڑ)اور23-2022 (10.45کروڑ)کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں یوٹیز /این آئی سی /این آئی سی ایس آئی کو 46.86کروڑروپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ۔یہ مالی امداد راشن کارڈس کی ملک گیر پورٹیبلیٹی کے لئے ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)منصوبے کے تحت جاری کی گئی ہے۔
خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی قانون 2013(این ایف ایس اے )کے مستفدین کی ملک گیر پورٹیبلیٹی کے لئے ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)اسکیم کی بدولت اس وقت پورے ملک کی سبھی 36ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پوری این ایف ایس اے آبادی (تقریبا 80کروڑاین ایف ایس اے مستفدین)کااحاطہ کیاجارہاہے ۔سردست ملک میں ہرماہ ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)کے تحت اوسطاً لگ بھگ 3.5کروڑپورٹیبلیٹی لین دین کی خبرمل رہی ہے ۔اب تک ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)کے تحت کل 93.31 کروڑ پورٹیبلیٹی لین دین درج ہوچکے ہیں ۔
ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ (اواین اوآرسی)کے بارے میں این ایف ایس اے مستفدین میں بیداری پیداکرنے کی غرض سے ایک ملک گیرمہم شروع کی گئی ہے ۔یہ مہم مختلف موڈس یعنی 167ایف ایم اور 91کمیونٹی ریڈیواسٹیشنوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر آڈیو ویژول اسپاٹس ، بینرس ، کھلے مقامات اورراشن کی دوکانوں (ایف پی ایس )پرپوسٹرس وغیرہ کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اس قسم کی مہمات کے لئے خود اپنے ذرائع بروئے کارلارہی ہیں ۔ ‘‘میراراشن ’’ ایپ کے، جو 13زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ، کے لگ بھگ 20لاکھ ڈاؤن کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔