Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, during last three financial years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that through technology-driven One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) system, all beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), particularly migrant beneficiaries, can lift their monthly entitled foodgrains, either in parts or full, from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country by using their existing ration card or Aadhaar number with biometric authentication. Their family members back home, if any, may also lift the part/balance foodgrains on the same ration card.
One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards is implemented by this Department under the Central Sector Scheme i.e. Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS), which was sanctioned in April 2018 with total outlay of Rs. 127.3 Crore. The scheme is extended till 31st March 2023. So far, financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore has been released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, etc. during last three financial years 2020-21 (Rs.12.65 crore), 2021-22 (Rs.23.76 crore) and 2022-23 (Rs. 10.45 crore).
The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan, for nation-wide portability of the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA) beneficiaries is presently enabled in all the 36 States/UTs across the country, covering entire NFSA population (around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries) in the country. Currently an average of nearly 3.5 crore portability transactions are being reported under ONORC every month in the country. So far, a total of 93.31 crore portability transactions have been recorded under ONORC.
A nationwide campaign has been carried out to create awareness among the NFSA beneficiaries about ONORC in different modes viz. 167 FM and 91 Community Radio stations, displaying audio visual spots at railway stations, banners, posters at outdoors and Fair Price Shops (FPSs), bus wraps apart from States/UTs employing their own means for such campaigns. The “Mera Ration” App, which is available in 13 languages, also has seen nearly 20 lakh downloads so far.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
રૂ. 46.86 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાય છેલ્લા ત્રણ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21, 2021-22 અને 2022-23 દરમિયાન રાશન કાર્ડની રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પોર્ટેબિલિટી માટે વન નેશન વન રેશન કાર્ડ (ONORC) યોજના હેઠળ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, NIC/NICSIને જારી કરાઈ
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, સુશ્રી સાધ્વી નિરંજન જ્યોતિએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં શેર કર્યું કે ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત વન નેશન વન રેશન કાર્ડ (ONORC) સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા તમામ લાભાર્થીઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2013 (NFSA), ખાસ કરીને સ્થળાંતર લાભાર્થીઓ, તેમના વર્તમાન રાશન કાર્ડ અથવા આધાર નંબર દ્વારા બાયોમેટ્રિક પ્રમાણીકરણ સાથેનો ઉપયોગ કરીને દેશમાં કોઈપણ ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક પોઈન્ટ ઓફ સેલ (ePoS) સક્ષમ ફેર પ્રાઈસ શોપ (FPS) પરથી તેમના માસિક હકદાર અનાજને ભાગો અથવા સંપૂર્ણ રીતે ઉપાડી શકે છે.. તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યો, જો કોઈ હોય તો, તે જ રેશનકાર્ડ પર ભાગ/બેલેન્સ અનાજ પણ ઉપાડી શકે છે.
રેશનકાર્ડની દેશવ્યાપી પોર્ટેબિલિટી માટે વન નેશન વન રેશન કાર્ડ (ONORC) યોજના આ વિભાગ દ્વારા સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કીમ એટલે કે ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ મેનેજમેન્ટ ઑફ પબ્લિક ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન સિસ્ટમ (IM-PDS) હેઠળ લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેને એપ્રિલ 2018માં કુલ રૂ. 127.3 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી.. આ યોજના 31મી માર્ચ 2023 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં છેલ્લા ત્રણ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 (રૂ. 12.65 કરોડ), 2021-22 (રૂ. 23.76 કરોડ) અને 2022-23 (રૂ. 10.45 કરોડ) દરમિયાન રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, NIC/NICSI વગેરેને રૂ. 46.86 કરોડ રૂપિયાની નાણાકીય સહાય જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ 2013 (NFSA) લાભાર્થીઓની રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પોર્ટેબિલિટી માટે વન નેશન વન રેશન કાર્ડ (ONORC) યોજના હાલમાં સમગ્ર NFSA વસ્તી (લગભગ 80 કરોડ NFSA લાભાર્થીઓ)ને આવરી લેતી સમગ્ર દેશના તમામ 36 રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સક્ષમ છે. દેશમાં હાલ દેશમાં દર મહિને ONORC હેઠળ લગભગ 3.5 કરોડ પોર્ટેબિલિટી વ્યવહારોની સરેરાશ નોંધાઈ રહી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં ONORC હેઠળ કુલ 93.31 કરોડ પોર્ટેબિલિટી વ્યવહારો નોંધાયા છે.
NFSA લાભાર્થીઓમાં ONORC વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે દેશવ્યાપી ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે. 167 FM અને 91 કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો સ્ટેશનો, રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો પર ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ સ્પોટ, બેનરો, પોસ્ટરો અને વાજબી ભાવની દુકાનો (FPS) પર પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે, આવા અભિયાનો માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સિવાય બસ રેપ તેમના પોતાના માધ્યમનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. 13 ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ “મેરા રાશન” એપ પણ અત્યાર સુધીમાં લગભગ 20 લાખ ડાઉનલોડ્સ જોઈ ચૂકી છે.