Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, during last three financial years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 under One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that through technology-driven One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) system, all beneficiaries under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), particularly migrant beneficiaries, can lift their monthly entitled foodgrains, either in parts or full, from any electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country by using their existing ration card or Aadhaar number with biometric authentication. Their family members back home, if any, may also lift the part/balance foodgrains on the same ration card.
One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan for nationwide portability of ration cards is implemented by this Department under the Central Sector Scheme i.e. Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS), which was sanctioned in April 2018 with total outlay of Rs. 127.3 Crore. The scheme is extended till 31st March 2023. So far, financial assistance of Rs. 46.86 Crore has been released to States/UTs, NIC/NICSI, etc. during last three financial years 2020-21 (Rs.12.65 crore), 2021-22 (Rs.23.76 crore) and 2022-23 (Rs. 10.45 crore).
The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan, for nation-wide portability of the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA) beneficiaries is presently enabled in all the 36 States/UTs across the country, covering entire NFSA population (around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries) in the country. Currently an average of nearly 3.5 crore portability transactions are being reported under ONORC every month in the country. So far, a total of 93.31 crore portability transactions have been recorded under ONORC.
A nationwide campaign has been carried out to create awareness among the NFSA beneficiaries about ONORC in different modes viz. 167 FM and 91 Community Radio stations, displaying audio visual spots at railway stations, banners, posters at outdoors and Fair Price Shops (FPSs), bus wraps apart from States/UTs employing their own means for such campaigns. The “Mera Ration” App, which is available in 13 languages, also has seen nearly 20 lakh downloads so far.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டத்திற்காக 2020-21, 2021-22 மற்றும் 2022-23 ஆகிய 3 நிதியாண்டுகளின் போது மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தேசிய தகவல் மையங்கள், தேசிய தகவல் மையசேவை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ரூ.46.86 கோடி நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
14 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டத்தால் புலம் பெயர்ந்தவர்கள் உள்பட அனைத்து பயனாளர்களும் தங்களது மாதாந்திர உணவு தானியங்களை தற்போதைய ரேஷன் அட்டை அல்லது பயோ மெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரத்துடனான ஆதார் எண்ணை பயன்படுத்தி நாட்டில் எங்கும் உள்ள நியாய விலைக்கடைகளில் வாங்க முடியும் என்று மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது விநியோக மேலாண்மை முறையில் ஏப்ரல் 2018-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ.127.3 கோடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் மார்ச் 31, 2023-ம் ஆண்டு வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 2020-21, 2021-22 மற்றும் 2022-23 ஆகிய 3 நிதியாண்டுகளின் போது மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தேசிய தகவல் மையங்கள், தேசிய தகவல் மையசேவை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ரூ.46.86 கோடி நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது மாதந்தோறும் சராசரியாக 3.5 கோடி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 93.31 கோடி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன.
இது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக 167 பண்பலை வானொலி மற்றும் 91 சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்களில் ஒலி-ஒளி காட்சி, நியாயவிலைக் கடைகள் மற்றும் வெளியிடங்களில் பதாகைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 13 மொழிகளில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள ‘மேரா ரேஷன்’ என்ற செயலியை இதுவரை சுமார் 20 லட்சம் பேர் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கண்டுள்ளனர்.