Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Postponement of 6 Airbags Mandate for M-1 Passenger Vehicles
14 DEC 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft GSR 16(E) dated 14th January, 2022, had proposed that vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022, shall be fitted with two side/side torso air bags, one each for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions and two side curtain/tube air bags, one each for the persons occupying outboard seating positions. This has been notified to enhance safety for the vehicle occupants. Comments and objections were solicited from all stakeholders.
After considering the comments received from stakeholders, Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft GSR 751(E) dated 30th September, 2022, has proposed to revise the date of implementation to 1st October, 2023. Comments and suggestions were once again invited from all the stakeholders within the period of thirty days. Comments and suggestions received are under consideration before the Ministry.
As per information available with Society of Indian Automobiles Manufacturers (SIAM), out of the total monthly sale volume of 3,27,730 passenger cars, only 17% of cars totalling 55,264 are fitted with 6 Airbags.
As per information available with Automotive Component Manufacturers Association (ACMA), the current airbag manufacturing capacity in the country is 22.7 Million and estimated increase in production for next year is 37.2 Million.
The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, notified by the Government for Automobile and Automobile components inter alia provides incentives for Airbags Applications viz. Inflator for Airbag, Airbag Electronic Control Unit and Sensor for Airbag.
The fixed cost of an air bag is a function of volume of the vehicle model produced and shall be determined by market forces. However, the approximate variable cost for 4 airbags [2 side air bags and 2 curtain airbags] is estimated to be around Rs. 6000/-.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ایم -1مسافرموٹرگاڑیوں کے لئے 6ایئربیگ کی لازمیت سے متعلق ضابطہ ملتوی
14 DEC 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک اورٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بموجب ڈرافٹ جی ایس آر 16(ای) مورخہ 14جنوری 2022، تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ یکم اکتوبر 2022کے بعد مینوفیکچرنگ کی جانے والی ایم -1زمرے کی موٹرگاڑیوں میں ، دوسائیڈوں /سائیڈ انسانی دھڑکے ایئربیگس ، موٹرگاڑی کے اگلے حصےمیں بیٹھنے والےہرشخص کے لئے ایک ایک ایئربیگ اورپچھلی سیٹوں پربیٹھنے والے افراد میں ہرشخص کے لئے دوسائیڈوں کے پردے /ٹیوب ایئربیگ نصب کئے جانے چاہیئں ۔ ایسا ، موٹرگاڑیوں میں سفرکرنے والے افراد کی حفاظت میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے نوٹیفائی کیاگیاتھااور اس سلسلے میں سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں /افراد سے ان کے تبصرے ، مشورے اوراعتراضات طلب کئے گئے تھے ۔
متعلقہ فریقوں سے موصولہ تبصروں اورمشوروں پر غوروخوض کرنے کے بعد، سڑک اور ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بموجب ڈرافٹ جی ایس آر751(ای) مورخہ 30ستمبر 2022، تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ ان قواعد وضوابط کے نفاذ کی تاریخ یعنی یکم اکتوبر 2023پرنظرثانی کی جائے اور اس سلسلے میں ایک بارپھرسبھی متعلقہ فریقوں سے تیس دن کے اندراندر تبصرے اورتجاویز طلب کی گئی تھیں اوراب وزارت ، موصولہ تبصروں ، تجاویز اوراعتراضات وغیرہ پرغوروخوض کررہی ہے ۔
بھارت کی موٹرگاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والی سوسائٹی (ایس آئی اے ایم ) کو دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، 327730مسافر کاروں کی ماہانہ فروخت کے کل حجم میں سے ، صرف 17فیصد کا روں میں یعنی 55264کاروں میں 6ایئربیگس نصب ہیں ۔
آٹوموٹیوکمپوننٹ مینوفیکچررس ایسوسی ایشن (اے سی ایم اے ) کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، ملک میں ایئربیگ مینوفیکچرنگ کی موجودہ صلاحیت 2کروڑ 27لاکھ ہے اوراگلے سال کے لئے پیداوار میں اضافے کاتخمینہ 3کروڑ 72لاکھ ایئربیگس کالگایاگیاہے ۔حکومت کی جانب سے موٹرگاڑیوں اور موٹرگاڑیوں کے کل پرزوں وغیرہ کے لئے مشتہر کی گئی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) میں دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ایئربیگس ایپلی کیشنز یعنی کہ ایئربیگس میں ہوابھرنے والے آلات ، ایئربیگ الیکٹرونک کنٹرول یونٹ اورایئربیگ کے لئے سینسروغیرہ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے ۔
ایک ایئربیگ کے طے شدہ لاگت ، مینوفیکچریاتیارکی گئی موٹرگاڑی کے ماڈل کے حجم پر منحصرکرتی ہے اور اسے مارکیٹ سے متعلق قوتوں کو ذریعہ طے کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔ البتہ چارایئربیگس (دوسائیڈ ایئربیگس اوردو کرٹین ایئربیگس ) کے لئے تغیر پذیر لاگت کا تخمینہ لگ بھگ 6000روپے لگایاگیاہے ۔