Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Postponement of 6 Airbags Mandate for M-1 Passenger Vehicles
14 DEC 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft GSR 16(E) dated 14th January, 2022, had proposed that vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022, shall be fitted with two side/side torso air bags, one each for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions and two side curtain/tube air bags, one each for the persons occupying outboard seating positions. This has been notified to enhance safety for the vehicle occupants. Comments and objections were solicited from all stakeholders.
After considering the comments received from stakeholders, Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide draft GSR 751(E) dated 30th September, 2022, has proposed to revise the date of implementation to 1st October, 2023. Comments and suggestions were once again invited from all the stakeholders within the period of thirty days. Comments and suggestions received are under consideration before the Ministry.
As per information available with Society of Indian Automobiles Manufacturers (SIAM), out of the total monthly sale volume of 3,27,730 passenger cars, only 17% of cars totalling 55,264 are fitted with 6 Airbags.
As per information available with Automotive Component Manufacturers Association (ACMA), the current airbag manufacturing capacity in the country is 22.7 Million and estimated increase in production for next year is 37.2 Million.
The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, notified by the Government for Automobile and Automobile components inter alia provides incentives for Airbags Applications viz. Inflator for Airbag, Airbag Electronic Control Unit and Sensor for Airbag.
The fixed cost of an air bag is a function of volume of the vehicle model produced and shall be determined by market forces. However, the approximate variable cost for 4 airbags [2 side air bags and 2 curtain airbags] is estimated to be around Rs. 6000/-.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
M-1 પેસેન્જર વાહનો માટે 6 એરબેગ્સ મેન્ડેટ મુલતવી
14 DEC 2022 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ અને પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે, 14મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ની તારીખના GSR 16(E)ના ડ્રાફ્ટ દ્વારા પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો કે 1લી ઑક્ટોબર 2022 પછી ઉત્પાદિત કેટેગરી M1ના વાહનોને બે બાજુ/બાજુની એર બેગ સાથે ફીટ કરવામાં આવશે. આગળની હરોળમાં આઉટબોર્ડ સીટિંગ પોઝિશન્સ અને બે બાજુના પડદા/ટ્યુબ એર બેગ્સ પર કબજો કરી રહેલા વ્યક્તિઓ માટે, આઉટબોર્ડ સીટિંગ પોઝિશન પર કબજો કરતા વ્યક્તિઓ માટે દરેક. વાહનમાં સવાર લોકોની સુરક્ષા વધારવા માટે આ સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે. તમામ હિતધારકો પાસેથી ટિપ્પણીઓ અને વાંધાઓ મંગાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
હિતધારકો પાસેથી મળેલી ટિપ્પણીઓને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા પછી, માર્ગ અને પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે, 30મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022 ના ડ્રાફ્ટ GSR 751(E) દ્વારા, અમલીકરણની તારીખમાં સુધારો કરીને 1લી ઓક્ટોબર, 2023 કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે. ટિપ્પણીઓ અને સૂચનો ફરી એકવાર આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ત્રીસ દિવસના સમયગાળામાં તમામ હિતધારકો પાસેથી. પ્રાપ્ત ટિપ્પણીઓ અને સૂચનો મંત્રાલય સમક્ષ વિચારણા હેઠળ છે.
સોસાયટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન ઓટોમોબાઈલ મેન્યુફેક્ચરર્સ (SIAM) પાસે ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતી મુજબ, 3,27,730 પેસેન્જર કારના કુલ માસિક વેચાણ વોલ્યુમમાંથી, કુલ 55,264 કારમાંથી માત્ર 17% કારમાં 6 એરબેગ્સ ફીટ છે.
ઓટોમોટિવ કમ્પોનન્ટ મેન્યુફેક્ચરર્સ એસોસિએશન (ACMA) પાસે ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતી મુજબ, દેશમાં વર્તમાન એરબેગ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા 22.7 મિલિયન છે અને આગામી વર્ષ માટે ઉત્પાદનમાં અંદાજિત વધારો 37.2 મિલિયન છે.
ઉત્પાદન-લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજના, સરકાર દ્વારા ઓટોમોબાઈલ અને ઓટોમોબાઈલ ઘટકો માટે સૂચિત અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે એરબેગ્સ એપ્લિકેશન્સ જેમકે એરબેગ માટે ઇન્ફ્લેટર, એરબેગ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક કંટ્રોલ યુનિટ અને એરબેગ માટે સેન્સર માટે પ્રોત્સાહનો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
એર બેગની નિશ્ચિત કિંમત ઉત્પાદિત વાહન મોડેલના વોલ્યુમનું કાર્ય છે અને બજાર દળો દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે. જો કે, 4 એરબેગ્સ [2 સાઇડ એર બેગ્સ અને 2 કર્ટેન એરબેગ્સ] માટે અંદાજિત વેરિયેબલ કિંમત આશરે રૂ. 6000/-.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.