Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total number of Registered Geographical Indications (GI) rise to 432
Famous Gamosa of Assam, Tandur Redgram of Telangana, RaktseyKarpo Apricot of Ladakh, Alibag White Onion of Maharashtra get their GI tags
14 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
India having a diverse culture is home to various arts and crafts mastered by many generations over the years. Adding to the present collection of GIs, 09 new items from various states of India such as Gamosa of Assam, Tandur Redgram of Telangana, RaktseyKarpo Apricot of Ladakh, Alibag White Onion of Maharashtra etc. have been given the coveted GI Tags. With this the total number of GI Tags of India comes to 432. The top 5 states holding maximum number of GIs are Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala.
Several initiatives have been undertaken by DPIIT in collaboration with various stakeholders where exclusive GI products showcased Indian tradition, culture and enterprising activities under a single umbrella:
GI Pavilion (Aahar 2022) at ITPO, New Delhi for five days (26th -30th April 2022), India GI fair (26th-28th Aug 2022) was organized at the India Expo Center and Mart, Greater Noida. A weekly GI Mahotsav was conducted (16th -21st October 2022) at Trade facilitation Center, Varanasi. An exclusive GI pavilion was set up at IITF 2022 which was organized by ITPO from 14th -27th November 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Further, giving a boost to build up cross-cultural societies within the country, such activities will not only promote the transfer of diverse products amongst the states but will also contribute in building a better vibrant cultural society in the future.
Recently, the Govt. has supported the promotion of GIs by approving an expenditure of Rs. 75 Crores for 03 years for promotion at awareness programmes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेतकों ( जीआई ) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 432 तक पहुंची
असम के विख्यात गमोसा, तेलंगाना के तंदूर रेडग्राम, लद्वाख के रक्तसे खुबानी, महाराष्ट्र के अलीबाग सफेद प्याज को उनका जीआई टैग मिला
14 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
विविध संस्कृतियों वाले देश भारत में विभिन्न कलाओं और शिल्पों का वास है जिनमें कई पीढ़ियों ने वर्षों से महारत हासिल कर रखी है। जीआई के वर्तमान संग्रह की संख्या बढ़ाते हुए असम के विख्यात गमोसा, तेलंगाना के तंदूर रेडग्राम, लद्वाख के रक्तसे खुबानी, महाराष्ट्र के अलीबाग सफेद प्याज को प्रतिष्ठित जीआई टैग प्रदान किया गया है। इसी के साथ, भारत के जीआई टैग की संख्या बढ़कर 432 तक पहुंच गई है। जीआई की अधिकतम संख्या वाले शीर्ष पांच राज्य हैं - कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और केरल।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा कई पहलें की गई हैं जहां विशिष्ट जीआई उत्पादों ने एक एकल छत्र के नीचे भारतीय परंपरा, संस्कृति और उद्यमी कार्यकलापों को प्रदर्शित किया :
नई दिल्ली के आईटीपीओ में पांच दिनों ( 26 से 30 अप्रैल 2022 ) तक जीआई पैवेलियन ( आहार 2022 ) का आयोजन किया गया जबकि ग्रेटर नोएडा के इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर और मार्ट में भारत जीआई मेला ( 26 से 28 अगस्त 2022 ) का आयोजन किया गया। वाराणसी के व्यापार सुगमीकरण केंद्र में एक साप्ताहिक जीआई महोत्सव ( 16 से 21 अक्टूबर 2022 ) आयोजित किया गया। आईआईटीएफ 2022 में एक विशिष्ट जीआई पैवेलियन की स्थापना की गई जिसका आयोजन आईटीपीओ द्वारा नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 14 से 27 नवंबर, 2022 को किया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश के भीतर अंतःसांस्कृतिक समाजों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देते हुए, ऐसे कार्यकलाप न केवल राज्यों के बीच विविध उत्पादों के हस्तांतरण को आगे बढ़ाएंगे बल्कि भविष्य में एक बेहतर जीवंत सांस्कृतिक समाज के निर्माण में भी योगदान देंगे।
अभी हाल ही में, सरकार ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 03 वर्षों के लिए 75 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय को अनुमोदन देने के जरिये जीआई के संवर्धन में सहायता की है।