Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total number of Registered Geographical Indications (GI) rise to 432
Famous Gamosa of Assam, Tandur Redgram of Telangana, RaktseyKarpo Apricot of Ladakh, Alibag White Onion of Maharashtra get their GI tags
14 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
India having a diverse culture is home to various arts and crafts mastered by many generations over the years. Adding to the present collection of GIs, 09 new items from various states of India such as Gamosa of Assam, Tandur Redgram of Telangana, RaktseyKarpo Apricot of Ladakh, Alibag White Onion of Maharashtra etc. have been given the coveted GI Tags. With this the total number of GI Tags of India comes to 432. The top 5 states holding maximum number of GIs are Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala.
Several initiatives have been undertaken by DPIIT in collaboration with various stakeholders where exclusive GI products showcased Indian tradition, culture and enterprising activities under a single umbrella:
GI Pavilion (Aahar 2022) at ITPO, New Delhi for five days (26th -30th April 2022), India GI fair (26th-28th Aug 2022) was organized at the India Expo Center and Mart, Greater Noida. A weekly GI Mahotsav was conducted (16th -21st October 2022) at Trade facilitation Center, Varanasi. An exclusive GI pavilion was set up at IITF 2022 which was organized by ITPO from 14th -27th November 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Further, giving a boost to build up cross-cultural societies within the country, such activities will not only promote the transfer of diverse products amongst the states but will also contribute in building a better vibrant cultural society in the future.
Recently, the Govt. has supported the promotion of GIs by approving an expenditure of Rs. 75 Crores for 03 years for promotion at awareness programmes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
رجسٹرڈ جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 432 ہو گئی
آسام کے مشہور گاموسا، تلنگانہ کے تندور سرخ چنا، لداخ کے رکتسے کارپو خوبانی، مہاراشٹر کے علی باغ سفید پیاز کو اپنا جی آئی ٹیگ ملا
14 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان، متنوع ثقافتوں کی سرزمین، مختلف فنون اور دستکاریوں کا گھر ہے جن پر کئی سالوں سے نسلوں نے مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ جی آئی کے موجودہ مجموعہ میں شامل کرتے ہوئے، آسام کے مشہور گاموسا، تلنگانہ کے تندور ریڈگرام، لداخ کے رکتسے کارپو خوبانی ، مہاراشٹر کے علی باغ سفید پیاز کو معروف جی آئی ٹیگ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں جی آئی ٹیگس کی تعداد بڑھ کر 432 ہو گئی ہے۔ جی آئی کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ ہیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے مختلف حصص داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جہاں خصوصی جی آئی پروڈکٹس ہندوستانی روایت، ثقافت اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ایک چھتری کے نیچے دکھاتے ہیں:
آئی ٹی پی او، نئی دہلی میں پانچ دنوں (26 سے 30 اپریل 2022) کے لیے جی آئی پویلین (آہار 2022) کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جبکہ انڈیا جی آئی میلہ (26 تا 28 اگست 2022) انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ تجارتی سہولت مرکز، وارانسی میں ایک ہفتہ طویل جی آئی فیسٹیول (16 تا 21 اکتوبر 2022) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آئی ٹی پی او کے زیر اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2022 میں 14 سے 27 نومبر 2022 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں ایک خصوصی جی آئی پویلین قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے اندر بین الثقافتی معاشروں کی تشکیل کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں نہ صرف ریاستوں کے درمیان متنوع مصنوعات کی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھائیں گی بلکہ مستقبل میں ایک بہتر متحرک ثقافتی معاشرے کی تعمیر میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔
ابھی حال ہی میں، حکومت نے بیداری کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 03 سالوں کے لیے 75 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کو منظوری دے کر جی آئی کے فروغ میں مدد کی ہے۔