Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra and Karnataka on the border dispute between the two states in New Delhi today
Both the Chief Ministers kept a positive approach and it was agreed in the meeting that in a democracy disputes can be best resolved only through Constitutional means
Both Sates will not claim each other's land until the final judgement of the Supreme Court; Three ministers each from both the States will discuss this matter in detail
Both the States have agreed to form a committee under the chairmanship of a senior IPS officer to maintain law and order in the two states and ensure that people, travelers or businessmen from other Sqtates living in the region do not face any kind of trouble
In the whole matter, fake tweets in the name of top leaders have also led to inflaming sentiments in the two States; In cases of such fake tweets, FIR will be registered and the culprits will be brought before the public
14 DEC 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra and Karnataka on the border dispute between the two States in New Delhi today. Addressing the media after the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that both the Chief Ministers took a positive approach in the meeting and it was agreed that in a democracy, disputes can be best resolved only through constitutional means.
Shri Amit Shah said that it was also agreed in the meeting that neither State will claim each other's land till the judgement of the Supreme Court and three ministers each from both the states will meet and discuss this issue in detail. Shri Shah said that both the States have agreed to form a committee under the chairmanship of a senior IPS officer to ensure that law and order is maintained in both the States and that people, travelers or businessmen from other states living in the region do not face any kind of trouble.
The Union Home Minister said that in this whole matter, fake tweets in the name of top leaders have also worked to inflame the sentiments of people in both the States, that is why it was also decided in the meeting that FIRs will be lodged in cases of such fake tweets and the culprits will be brought before the public. The Union Home Minister said that he hopes that the leaders of the opposition parties of both the States will not give political colour to the issue in the interest of the general public.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے، آج نئی دہلی میں مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعہ پر میٹنگ کی
دونوں وزرائے اعلیٰ نے مثبت انداز اپنایا اور ملاقات میں اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ جمہوریت میں تنازعات کو آئینی طریقوں سے ہی بہتر طور سے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے
سپریم کورٹ کے حتمی فیصلے تک دونوں ریاستیں ایک دوسرے کی زمین پر دعویٰ نہیں کریں گی۔ دونوں ریاستوں کے تین تین وزراء اس معاملے پر تفصیل سے بات کریں گے
دونوں ریاستوں نے ایک سینئر آئی پی ایس افسر کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے، تاکہ دونوں ریاستوں میں امن و امان برقرار رکھا جا سکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ خطہ میں رہنے والے دیگر ریاستوں کے لوگوں، مسافروں یا تاجروں کو کسی قسم کی کوئی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے
اس پورے معاملے میں سرکردہ لیڈروں کے نام پر فرضی ٹوئٹس نے بھی دونوں ریاستوں میں جذبات کو بھڑکا دیا ہے۔ ایسے فرضی ٹوئٹس کے معاملے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی جائے گی اور مجرموں کو عوام کے سامنے لایا جائے گا
14 DEC 2022 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعہ پر مہاراشٹرا اور کرناٹک کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے بعد نامہ نگاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے میٹنگ میں مثبت انداز اپنایا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ جمہوریت میں تنازعات کو آئینی طریقوں سے ہی بہتر طورسے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ میٹنگ میں اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے تک کوئی بھی ریاست ایک دوسرے کی اراضی پر دعویٰ نہیں کرے گی اور دونوں ریاستوں کے تین- تین وزراء ملاقات کریں گے اور اس مسئلہ پر تفصیل سے بات کریں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں نے ایک سینئر آئی پی ایس افسر کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دونوں ریاستوں میں امن و امان برقرار رہے اور خطے میں رہنے والے دیگر ریاستوں کے لوگوں، مسافروں یا تاجروں کو کسی بھی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس پورے معاملے میں اعلیٰ لیڈروں کے نام پر فرضی ٹویٹس نے دونوں ریاستوں میں لوگوں کے جذبات کو بھڑکانے کا کام بھی کیا ہے، اسی لیے میٹنگ میں یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ایسے فرضی ٹویٹس کے معاملے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی جائے گی اور مجرموں کو عوام کے سامنے لایا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ دونوں ریاستوں کی اپوزیشن جماعتوں کے قائدین عوام کے مفاد میں اس معاملے کو سیاسی رنگ نہیں دیں گے۔