Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool: Centre
159 LMT of Wheat to be available on 01.01.2023, well above the buffer norm requirement of 138 LMT
182 LMT of Wheat available in the Central Pool as on 12.12.2022
15 DEC 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the buffer norm requirement of 138 LMT of 1st of January. As on 12.12.2022, around 182 LMT of Wheat is available in the Central Pool.
Government of India is well aware of the price scenario of Wheat and is constantly monitoring it regularly on weekly basis along with other commodities and taking corrective measures, as and when required. Government of India has taken proactive steps to ward off any further price rise and export regulations were imposed with effect from 13.05.2022. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पूल में पर्याप्त अनाज भंडारः केंद्र
138 एलएमटी की सुरक्षित भंडारण आवश्यकता से काफी अधिक गेंहू उपलब्ध; एक जनवरी, 2023 को यह उपलब्धता 159 एलएमटी हो जायेगी
12 दिसंबर, 2022 के हिसाब से केंद्रीय पूल में 182 एलएमटी गेहूं उपलब्ध
15 DEC 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम और उसकी अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं सहित प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत अतिरिक्त आबंटन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय पूल में अनाज का पर्याप्त भंडार मौजूद है। एक जनवरी, 2023 तक लगभग 159 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गेहूं उपलब्ध हो जायेगा। नियमतः एक जनवरी तक 138 एलएमटी की सुरक्षित भंडारण की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसके मद्देनजर यह उससे काफी अधिक है। केंद्रीय पूल में 12 दिसंबर, 2022 को लगभग 182 एलएमटी गेहूं की उपलब्धता दर्ज की गई है।
भारत सरकार गेहूं की कीमतों की स्थिति से अच्छी तरह अवगत है और साप्ताहिक आधार पर उसकी नियमित निगरानी कर रही है। गेहूं के साथ अन्य जिंसों की कीमतों पर भी नजर रखी जा रही है और जरूरत पड़ने पर सुधारात्मक उपाय भी किये जा रहे हैं। भारत सरकार ने कीमतें बढ़ने से रोकने के लिये सक्रियता दिखाई है तथा 13 मई, 2022 से प्रभावी होने वाले निर्यात नियमों को लागू कर दिया है। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना की भी चावल को ध्यान में रखते हुये समीक्षा की गई है, जिससे केंद्रीय पूल में गेहूं का भंडारण पर्याप्त मात्रा में हो जाये, ताकि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार ने इस वर्ष गेहूं के एमएसपी को बढ़ाया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिये पिछले वर्ष गेहूं का एमएसपी 2015 रुपये/कुंतल था, जो अब बढ़ाकर 2125 रुपये/कुंतल कर दिया गया है। इस तरह एमएसपी में 110 रुपये/कुंतल की बढ़ोतरी के साथ-साथ अच्छे मौसमी हालात भी पैदा हुये, जिनके कारण यह आशा की जाती है कि अगले वर्ष के दौरान गेहूं का उत्पादन व खरीद सामान्य रहेगी। अगले वर्ष गेहूं की खरीद अप्रैल 2023 से आरंभ होगी। शुरूआती मूल्यांकन के अनुसार पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस बार गेहूं की बुवाई में भी काफी बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है।
भारत सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि केंद्रीय पूल में अनाज की उपलब्धता पर्याप्त रूप से बनी रहे, ताकि देशभर की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जरूरतें पूरी की जा सकें तथा कीमतें भी नियंत्रित रहें।
पिछले मौसम में गेहूं की खरीद यद्यपि कम हुई थी, क्योंकि उत्पादन कम हुआ था और भू-राजनैतिक परिस्थिति के चलते किसानों ने खुले बाजार में एमएसपी से अधिक कीमत पर अपनी उपज बेची थी। इसके बावजूद गेहूं की अगली फसल के आने तक देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये केंद्रीय पूल में गेहूं का पर्याप्त भंडार मौजूद रहेगा।