Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool: Centre
159 LMT of Wheat to be available on 01.01.2023, well above the buffer norm requirement of 138 LMT
182 LMT of Wheat available in the Central Pool as on 12.12.2022
15 DEC 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the buffer norm requirement of 138 LMT of 1st of January. As on 12.12.2022, around 182 LMT of Wheat is available in the Central Pool.
Government of India is well aware of the price scenario of Wheat and is constantly monitoring it regularly on weekly basis along with other commodities and taking corrective measures, as and when required. Government of India has taken proactive steps to ward off any further price rise and export regulations were imposed with effect from 13.05.2022. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केन्द्राच्या साठ्यात पुरेसा अन्नधान्य साठा : केन्द्र
15 DEC 2022 10:38AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा आणि त्याच्या इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी तसेच पीएमजीकेएवायच्या अतिरिक्त वाटपासाठी केंद्रीय साठ्यात केन्द्र सरकारकडे पुरेसा अन्नधान्य साठा आहे. 1 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत सुमारे 159 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू उपलब्ध होईल, जो 1 जानेवारी साठीच्या 138 लाख मेट्रीक टन साठ्याच्या गरजेपेक्षा जास्त आहे. 12.12.2022 पर्यंत, केंद्रीय साठ्यात सुमारे 182 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू उपलब्ध आहे.
केन्द्र सरकारला गव्हाच्या किमतीच्या परिस्थितीची चांगलीच जाणीव आहे. ते नियमितपणे इतर वस्तूंसह यावर साप्ताहिक आधारावर लक्ष ठेवून आहेत आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार सुधारात्मक उपाययोजना करत आहे. केन्द्र सरकारने येणाऱ्या काळात दरवाढ टाळण्यासाठी सक्रिय पावले उचलली आहेत आणि 13.05.2022 पासून निर्यात नियम लागू केले आहेत. कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय साठ्यात गव्हाचा पुरेसा साठा राखण्याकरता एनएफएसए तसेच पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत केल्या जाणाऱ्या वाटपात देखील तांदळाचा अंतर्भाव केला आहे.
केन्द्राने यावर्षी गव्हाच्या हमीभावात वाढ करत तो प्रति क्विंटल 2125 रुपये केला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी 2022-23 च्या रब्बी हंगामात हा दर प्रति क्विंटल 2015 रुपये होता. अशाप्रकारे, हमीभावात प्रति क्विंटल 110 रुपयांची वाढ, चांगले हवामान यामुळे येत्या हंगामात गव्हाचे उत्पादन आणि खरेदी सामान्य राहाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
येत्या हंगामात गव्हाची खरेदी एप्रिल 2023 पासून सुरू होईल. प्राथमिक मूल्यांकनानुसार गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत गव्हाच्या पेरणीत बऱ्यापैकी वाढ झाली आहे.
जागतिक घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर शेतकऱ्यांनी हमीभावापेक्षा जास्त दराने गहू खुल्या बाजारात विकल्यामुळे गेल्या हंगामात गव्हाची खरेदी कमी झाली आहे. असे असले तरी केन्द्रीय साठ्यात आतापर्यंत गव्हाचा पुरेसा साठा असल्याने पुढले पीक येईपर्यंत देशाची गव्हाची गरज भागवता येईल.