Ministry of Civil Aviation
During last seven years, 6 more airports have been constructed/ declared as international airports
15 DEC 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
There were 24 international airports in the country before 2014. During last seven years, 6 more airports have been constructed/ declared as international airports.
During the last seven years, four Greenfield airports namely, Kannur in Kerala, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh and Mopa in Goa have been constructed as international airports. In addition, two existing airports namely, Vijayawada and Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh were declared as international airports in the year 2017.
After repeal of the Air Corporation Act in March 1994, the Indian domestic aviation market was deregulated. Consequently, airlines are free to induct capacity with any aircraft type for selecting whatever markets and network they wish to service and operate across the country subject to compliance with the extant guidelines in this regard. Thus, it is up to the airlines to provide air services to specific places depending upon the traffic demand and their commercial viability, in compliance with the extant guidelines.
Moreover, as far as matter of international flight services from these airports is concerned, Indian carriers are free to mount services from any point in India to foreign destinations as per the respective bilateral air services arrangements. Foreign airlines can operate on designated points of call available under the bilateral arrangements.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران مزید 6 ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں/ان کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ قرار دیا گیا ہے
15 DEC 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں 24 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران مزید 6 ہوائی اڈوں کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں کے طور پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران چار گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی کیرالہ میں کنور، مہاراشٹر میں شرڈی، اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر اور گوا میں موپا کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں کے طور پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دو موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش میں وجئے واڑہ اور تروپتی کو سال 2017 میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
مارچ 1994 میں ایئر کارپوریشن ایکٹ کی منسوخی کے بعد بھارتی گھریلو ہوابازی مارکیٹ کو ڈی ریگولیٹ کردیا گیا۔ نتیجہ کے طور پر ایئر لائنز اس سلسلے میں موجودہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کے ہوائی جہاز کے علاوہ کسی بھی مارکیٹ اور نیٹ ورک کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں جو وہ ملک بھر میں سروس اور آپریٹ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ ایئر لائنز پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل میں ٹریفک کی مانگ اور ان کی تجارتی عملداری کے لحاظ سے مخصوص جگہوں پر فضائی خدمات فراہم کریں۔
مزید برآں، جہاں تک ان ہوائی اڈوں سے بین الاقوامی پروازوں کی خدمات کا تعلق ہے، ہندوستانی کیریئر متعلقہ دو طرفہ ہوائی خدمات کے انتظامات کے مطابق ہندوستان کے کسی بھی مقام سے غیر ملکی مقامات تک خدمات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ غیر ملکی ایئر لائنز دو طرفہ انتظامات کے تحت دستیاب مانگ کے مطابق مقرر کردہ پوائنٹس پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔