Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Registration of Vehicles Under BH-Series
15 DEC 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, in order to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles all over the country, has issued G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26th August, 2021 wherein a new registration mark namely "Bharat (BH) series" has been incorporated in the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, This has come into force with effect from 15th September, 2021. It has been introduced for citizens working in Government offices or in private organizations with offices in four or more States/UTs, on voluntary basis. The implementation of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 is under the purview of the State Governments/UT administration.
State Wise Data of registration of vehicles under BH Series as on December 5, 2022 as per digitized records in VAHAN 4.0 is as follows:
Sr. No.
State
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar Island
404
2
Arunachal Pradesh
42
3
Assam
905
4
Bihar
1,414
5
Chandigarh
590
6
Delhi
4,074
7
Goa
553
8
Gujarat
2,468
9
Himachal Pradesh
376
10
Jammu and Kashmir
1,082
11
Karnataka
4,714
12
Madhya Pradesh
625
13
Maharashtra
13,625
14
Manipur
25
15
Meghalaya
140
16
Mizoram
5
17
Nagaland
48
18
Odisha
4,601
19
Puducherry
16
20
Rajasthan
5,615
21
Sikkim
34
22
Tripura
105
23
UT of DNH and DD
31
24
Uttar Pradesh
5,698
25
West Bengal
2,506
Grand Total
49,696
Applicants, working in Government offices, can avail BH Series facility on the basis of their official ID Card. Private Sector employees are required to submit a working certificate, certifying that their organization has offices in 4 or more States/UTs. Currently, only new vehicles are being registered under the BH Series. However, Ministry has issued a draft notification G.S.R. 672(E) on 04th October, 2022 to amend the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark, wherein vehicles having regular registration mark can also be converted to BH Series registration mark subject to payment of requisite tax for eligible citizens and to facilitate persons who subsequently become eligible for BH Series registration mark.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் தொடர்வரிசையில் வாகனங்கள் பதிவு
15 DEC 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
வாகனங்களின் பதிவை நாடு முழுவதும் தடையின்றி மாற்றும் வகையில் 2021ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று சட்டபூர்வமான பொது விதி (ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர்.) 594 (இ ) – ஐ சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது. இதையடுத்து பாரத் தொடர்வரிசை எனும் புதிய பதிவு முறை மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989ல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. இது 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இந்த விதிகள் அமலாக்கம் மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்தின்கீழ் வருகிறது.
இந்நிலையில் 2022 டிசம்பர் 5 நிலவரப்படி புதுச்சேரியில் 16 வாகனங்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 49,696 வாகனங்கள் பாரத் தொடர்வரிசையில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் பணிபுரியும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களது அதிகாரபூர்வ அடையாள அட்டையின் அடிப்படையில் பாரத் தொடர் வசதியைப் பெறலாம். தனியார் துறை ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் நிறுவனத்திற்கு 4 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அலுவலகங்கள் உள்ளதாகச் சான்றளிக்கும் பணிச் சான்றிதழைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். தற்போது, புதிய வாகனங்கள் மட்டுமே பாரத் தொடரின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இருப்பினும் சில நிபந்தனைகளை நிறைவு செய்வோர் பழைய பதிவை பாரத் தொடருக்கு மாற்றத் தக்க வகையில் 2022 அக்டோபர் 04 அன்று சட்டபூர்வமான பொது விதி (ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர்.) 672 (இ ) – ஐ அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார். ****