Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
5-G forest reform
15 DEC 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken various reform/initiatives for securing forest for growth and livelihood. The details are as follows:-
The Ministry has issued Wood Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) Guidelines, 2016 and amendment dated 11th September 2017 to decentralize the regulatory processes concerning the wood based industries for the development of the sector in the country.
To promote cultivation of bamboo in non-forest areas and to achieve the objective of increasing the income of farmers and green cover outside forest area, the Ministry has amended the Indian Forest Act, 1927 to exempt Bamboo grown in non- forest area from definition of tree, and thereby doing away with the requirement of felling/transit permit for its transport and economic use.
For seamless movement of timber, bamboo and other minor forest produce, the Ministry has also launched National Transit Pass System on pilot basis for issue of online transit permits. This system will help in monitoring and keeping records of movement of timber and issue of transit permits for inter-state and intra-state transportation of timber and bamboo and other minor forest produce from private lands/ government/private depot.
The Ministry has developed web based Geographic Information Systems (GIS) applications PARIVESH portal (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive Virtuous and Environmental Single-window Hub), which is a single-window integrated forest and environmental management system for online submission and monitoring of the proposals submitted by the proponents for seeking Environment, Forest, Wildlife and Coastal Regulation Zone clearances from Central Government. It is a GIS based system and analytics platform that provides information to various stakeholders using Decision Support System functionality.
Further, e-Green Watch portal of the Ministry is an advanced technology based platform designed to facilitate automation, streamlining and effective management of processes related to plantations and other forestry works taken up under CAMPA fund. Forest Survey of India (FSI) carries out analysis of geo-spatial data (polygons) of various plantations uploaded by the State Forest Departments on e-Green Watch portal for accuracy of location, area and year of plantation.
Forest Survey of India has also developed Van Agni Geo-portal to provide user-friendly interactive viewing of the forest fire related data for continuous monitoring and tracking of large forest fires in near real-time basis. Van Agni Geo-portal serves as a single point source for the information related to forest fires in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگل سے متعلق 5-جی اصلاح
15 DEC 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
وزارت نے ترقی اور روزی روٹی کے لیے جنگلات کو محفوظ بنانے کی خاطر مختلف اصلاحات/اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
وزارت نے ملک میں اس سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے لکڑی پر مبنی صنعتوں سے متعلق ریگولیٹری عمل کو غیر مرکوز کرنے کے لیے لکڑی پر مبنی صنعتوں (کے قیام اور ضابطہ کاری) سے متعلق رہنما خطوط، 2016 اور ترمیم 11 ستمبر، 2017 کو جاری کی ہے۔
غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں بانس کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور جنگلاتی رقبے سے باہر سبز احاطہ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ، 1927 میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں اگائے جانے والے بانس کو درخت کی تعریف سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا جا سکے اور اس طرح اس کی نقل و حمل اور اقتصادی استعمال کے لیے کٹائی/ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ کی ضرورت کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
لکڑی، بانس اور دیگر معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کے لیے، وزارت نے آن لائن ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے پائلٹ بنیادوں پر نیشنل ٹرانزٹ پاس سسٹم بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ نظام لکڑی کی نقل و حرکت کے ریکارڈ کی نگرانی اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں مدد کرے گا اور نجی زمینوں/سرکاری/نجی ڈپو سے لکڑی اور بانس اور دیگر معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی بین ریاستی اور اندرون ریاست نقل و حمل کے لیے ٹرانزٹ پرمٹ جاری کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزارت نے ویب پر مبنی جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) ایپلی کیشنز، ’پری ویش‘ پورٹل (انٹریکٹو ورچوئس اور ماحولیاتی سنگل ونڈو ہب کے ذریعہ پرو ایکٹو اور ریسپانسیو سہولت) تیار کیا ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت سے ماحولیات، جنگلات، جنگلی حیات اور کوسٹل ریگولیشن ژون کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے تجویز کنندگان کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کو آن لائن جمع کرانے اور نگرانی کے لیے سنگل ونڈو مربوط جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی انتظام کا نظام ہے۔ یہ ایک جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نظام اور تجزیاتی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو فیصلہ سے متعلق امدادی نظام کی فعالیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مختلف متعلقین کو معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت کا ای-گرین واچ پورٹل ایک جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو کیمپا فنڈ کے تحت کیے جانے والے شجرکاری اور جنگلات کے دیگر کاموں سے متعلق عمل کو خودکار، ہموار اور موثر انتظام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) جگہ، رقبہ اور پودے لگانے کے سال کی درستگی کے لیے ای-گرین واچ پورٹل پر ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کے ذریعے اپ لوڈ کیے گئے مختلف پودوں کے جیو-اسپیشل ڈیٹا (کثیرالاضلاع) کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔
فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا نے ’ون اگنی جیو پورٹل‘ بھی تیار کیا ہے تاکہ جنگل کی آگ سے متعلق ڈیٹا کا صارف دوست انٹریکٹو ویونگ فراہم کیا جا سکے اور جنگل میں لگنے والی بڑی آگ کی حقیقی وقت میں مسلسل نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی جا سکے۔ ون اگنی جیو پورٹل ہندوستان میں جنگلات میں لگی آگ سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے سنگل پوائنٹ ماخذ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔