Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
5-G forest reform
15 DEC 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken various reform/initiatives for securing forest for growth and livelihood. The details are as follows:-
The Ministry has issued Wood Based Industries (Establishment and Regulation) Guidelines, 2016 and amendment dated 11th September 2017 to decentralize the regulatory processes concerning the wood based industries for the development of the sector in the country.
To promote cultivation of bamboo in non-forest areas and to achieve the objective of increasing the income of farmers and green cover outside forest area, the Ministry has amended the Indian Forest Act, 1927 to exempt Bamboo grown in non- forest area from definition of tree, and thereby doing away with the requirement of felling/transit permit for its transport and economic use.
For seamless movement of timber, bamboo and other minor forest produce, the Ministry has also launched National Transit Pass System on pilot basis for issue of online transit permits. This system will help in monitoring and keeping records of movement of timber and issue of transit permits for inter-state and intra-state transportation of timber and bamboo and other minor forest produce from private lands/ government/private depot.
The Ministry has developed web based Geographic Information Systems (GIS) applications PARIVESH portal (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive Virtuous and Environmental Single-window Hub), which is a single-window integrated forest and environmental management system for online submission and monitoring of the proposals submitted by the proponents for seeking Environment, Forest, Wildlife and Coastal Regulation Zone clearances from Central Government. It is a GIS based system and analytics platform that provides information to various stakeholders using Decision Support System functionality.
Further, e-Green Watch portal of the Ministry is an advanced technology based platform designed to facilitate automation, streamlining and effective management of processes related to plantations and other forestry works taken up under CAMPA fund. Forest Survey of India (FSI) carries out analysis of geo-spatial data (polygons) of various plantations uploaded by the State Forest Departments on e-Green Watch portal for accuracy of location, area and year of plantation.
Forest Survey of India has also developed Van Agni Geo-portal to provide user-friendly interactive viewing of the forest fire related data for continuous monitoring and tracking of large forest fires in near real-time basis. Van Agni Geo-portal serves as a single point source for the information related to forest fires in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
5-జి అటవీ సంస్కరణ
15 DEC 2022 2:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
అడవుల పరిరక్షణ, పెంపు, జీవనోపాధి కోసం అటవీ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అనేక సంస్కరణలు/చొరవలు తీసుకుంది. అవి ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
కలప ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమలు ( ఏర్పాటు, నియంత్రణ) మార్గదర్శకాలు, 2016 ను, 2017 సెప్టెంబర్ 11 నాటి సవరణలను మంత్రిత్వశాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. దీని ద్వారా కలప ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమల నియంత్రణ ప్రక్రియను వికేంద్రీకరించటం తద్వారా దేశంలో ఈ రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయటం సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
ఆటవీయేతర ప్రాంతాలలో వెదురు సాగును ప్రోత్సహించటం ద్వారా అడవుల వెలుపల పచ్చదనం పెంచటంతోబాటు రైతుల ఆదాయమార్గం పెంచటం లక్ష్యంగా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ భారత అటవీ చట్టం, 1927 ను సవరించింది. చెట్లు అనే నిర్వచనం నుంచి వెదురును మినహాయించటం ద్వారా ఆర్థిక ఆవసరాలకోసం దాని రవాణాకు పర్మిట్ అవసరం లేకుండా చేసింది.
కలప, వెదురు, ఇతర అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు నిరాటంకంగా రవాణా అయ్యేలా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జాతీయ రవాణా పాస్ విధానాన్ని పైలట్ ప్రాతిపదికన ఆన్ లైన్ పద్ధతిలో పాస్ లు జారీ చేయటం మొదలుపెట్టింది. ఈ విధానం వలన కలప రవాణాను పర్యవేక్షించటంతోబాటు కలప కదలికలను నమోదు చేయవచ్చు. అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులతోబాటు ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ భూముల్లో నూమచి, డిపోలనుంచి వెళ్ళే కలప, వెదురు అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర పర్మిట్ల జారీకి వీలవుతుంది.
వెబ్ ఆధారిత జి ఐ ఎస్ వ్యవస్థను కూడా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రూపొందించింది. పరివేష్ పేరుతో ఒక పోర్టల్ తయారు చేసి అటవీ, పర్యావరణ యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థను సింగిల్ విండో పద్ధతిలో పర్యవేక్షించే ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి అటవీ, పర్యావరణ, వన్య ప్రాణి, తీరప్రాంత సంబంధిత విషయాలలో అనుమతులు కావాల్సిన వారు ఆన్ లైన్ లో దరఖాస్తులు సమర్పించుకోవటానికి ఇది పనికొస్తుంది. సంబంధిత భాగస్వాములందరికీ ఇది అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలోని సమాచారమిది.