Ministry of Defence
INDO NEPAL JOINT TRAINING EXERCISE “SURYA KIRAN -XVI” TO COMMENCE AT NEPAL ARMY BATTLE SCHOOL, SALJHANDI (NEPAL)
15 DEC 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Edition of Indo-Nepal joint training Exercise “SURYA KIRAN-XVI” between India and Nepal will be conducted at Nepal Army Battle School, Saljhandi (Nepal), from 16 - 29 December 2022. Exercise “SURYA KIRAN” is conducted annually between India and Nepal with the aim to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare & counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain and HADR under UN mandate.
Nepal Army soldiers of Shree Bhawani Baksh Battalion and Indian Army soldiers from the 5 GR will be participating in the exercise. The two armies, through these contingents, shall be sharing the experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations over the years in their respective countries. The joint exercise would focus on evolution of combined drills for planning and conduct of tactical operations at unit level in counter terrorism operations and disaster response mechanism in general and role of armed forces in management of disaster.
During the exercise, participants will be training together to develop inter-operability and share their experience including Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorist operations and also on Humanitarian Relief operations.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence cooperation which will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہند-نیپال مشترکہ فوجی تربیتی مشق ’’سوریہ کرن-XVI‘‘ نیپال میں سلجھنڈی کے نیپال آرمی بیٹل اسکول میں منعقد ہوگی
15 DEC 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور نیپال کی افواج کے درمیان ہند-نیپال مشترکہ فوجی تربیتی مشق کا 16واں ایڈیشن ’’سوریہ کرن-XVI‘‘ 16 سے 29 دسمبر، 2022 تک نیپال میں سلجھنڈی کے نیپال آرمی بیٹل اسکول میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت پہاڑی علاقوں میں جنگل میں لڑائی اور دہشت گردی مخالف مہم میں انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفت کے دوران راحت رسانی کے کاموں میں بین صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان مشق ’’سوریہ کرن‘‘ ہر سال منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
نیپال کی فوج کی طرف سے جناب بھوانی بخش بٹالین کے جوان اور ہندوستانی فوج کے 5 جی آر کے جوان اس مشق والے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ دونوں افواج، ان ٹکڑیوں کے ذریعے، اپنے اپنے ملک میں سالوں سے مختلف انتہا پسندی مخالف مہم کو چلانے کے دوران حاصل کردہ تجربات کو شیئر کریں گی۔ مشترکہ فوجی مشق دہشت گردی مخالف مہم میں یونٹ کی سطح پر اسٹریٹجک آپریشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے مشترکہ مشق کو آگے بڑھانے اور عام طور پر ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس میکانزم اور قدرتی آفت کے انتظام میں مسلح دستوں کے رول پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
فوجی مشق کے دوران، دونوں ممالک کے فوجی بین عمل کاری کی صلاحیت تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔ شرکت کرنے والے فوجی جوابی کارروائی اور دہشت گردی مخالف مہم اور انسانی راحت کے کاموں پر بھی اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں گے۔
مشترکہ فوجی مشق دفاعی تعاون کی سطح کو بڑھائے گی جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔