Ministry of Defence
INDO NEPAL JOINT TRAINING EXERCISE “SURYA KIRAN -XVI” TO COMMENCE AT NEPAL ARMY BATTLE SCHOOL, SALJHANDI (NEPAL)
15 DEC 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Edition of Indo-Nepal joint training Exercise “SURYA KIRAN-XVI” between India and Nepal will be conducted at Nepal Army Battle School, Saljhandi (Nepal), from 16 - 29 December 2022. Exercise “SURYA KIRAN” is conducted annually between India and Nepal with the aim to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare & counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain and HADR under UN mandate.
Nepal Army soldiers of Shree Bhawani Baksh Battalion and Indian Army soldiers from the 5 GR will be participating in the exercise. The two armies, through these contingents, shall be sharing the experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations over the years in their respective countries. The joint exercise would focus on evolution of combined drills for planning and conduct of tactical operations at unit level in counter terrorism operations and disaster response mechanism in general and role of armed forces in management of disaster.
During the exercise, participants will be training together to develop inter-operability and share their experience including Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorist operations and also on Humanitarian Relief operations.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence cooperation which will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - நேபாளம் இடையேயான கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி “சூர்ய கிரண் -XVI” நேபாளத்தில் உள்ள சல்ஜாண்டியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
15 DEC 2022 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாளம் இடையிலான கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான “சூர்ய கிரண்” 16-வது முறையாக நேபாள ராணுவப் போர்ப் பள்ளி அமைந்துள்ள சல்ஜாண்டியில், 2022 டிசம்பர் 16 முதல் டிசம்பர் 29 டிசம்பர் 2022 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. “சூர்ய கிரண்” பயிற்சி ஆண்டுதோறும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவும் நேபாளமும் காடு மற்றும் மலைப்பாங்கான நிலப்பரப்புகளில் இணைந்து பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
நேபாளத்தின் ஸ்ரீ பவானி பக்ஷ் படைப்பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களும், இந்தியாவின் 5-வது கோர்க்கா ரைபிள் படைப்பிரிவினரும் இந்த கூட்டுப் போர் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இரண்டு ராணுவங்களும் தங்களது அனுபவங்களை இந்த பயிற்சியின் போது பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளும்.
தீவிரவாதத் தடுப்பு, பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் பணிகளின் போது மனிதாபிமான நடவடிவக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றில் இரு நாடுகளும் அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதுடன், இணைந்து செயல்படும் நோக்கில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.