Ministry of Electronics & IT
Policy for Promotion of Software Exports
16 DEC 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Association of Software & Services Companies (NASSCOM), exports from Indian Information Technology/ Business Process Management (IT/ BPM) sector over the last three years are as under:
S. No.
Financial Year (FY)
Exports (in USD Billion)
1.
2019-20
149
2.
2020-21
152
3.
2021-2022(E)
178
The contribution of different states to software exports by Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) registered units and Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units in the last three financial years are as per Annexure I and II respectively.
The Government has been undertaking steps to promote broad based growth across a wide range of high potential services sectors including Information Technology/Information Technology Enabled Services (IT/ITES). The ‘Action Plan for Champion Sectors in Services’ to give focused attention to 12 identified Champion Services Sectors, namely, Information Technology & Information Technology enabled Services, Tourism & Hospitality Services, Medical Value Travel, Transport &Logistics Services, Accounting and Finance Services, Audio Visual Services, Legal Services, Communication Services, Construction and Related Engineering Services, Environmental Services, Financial Services and Education Services has been approved to support sectoral initiatives of the Nodal Ministries/Departments identified for these sectors.
The Government had also launched Software Technology Park (STP) that is a 100% export-oriented scheme for the development and export of computer software using communication links or physical media and including export of professional services. The unique feature of STP scheme is provisioning of Single-Point Contact Services for the member units enabling them to conduct export operation at a pace commensurate with international practices. The incentives provided under the STP Schemes are as follows:
• Exemptions from payment of duty of customs/integrated tax and compensation cess on imported capital goods
• Refund of GST on procurement of capital goods from DTA
• Import of second-hand capital goods is also permissible
• Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) sale permissible
• Depreciation on computers at accelerated rates up to 100% over 5 years is permissible.
• 100% FDI investment permitted through automatic route
The Government of India’s objective is to take up digital opportunities in the smaller cities and towns across the country to create employment opportunities in Information Technology/ Information Technology Enabled Services (IT/ITES) Sector. Toward this objective, a total of 63 centres of STPI has been set up across the country out of which 55 centres are located in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Government of India in collaboration with National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) has also initiated a programme titled Future Skills PRIME (Programme for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability) aimed at re-skilling/ up-skilling of IT professionals from various cities including tier II and tier III in 10 new/emerging technologies namely Artificial Intelligence, Robotic Process Automation, Augmented/Virtual Reality, Internet of Things, Big Data Analytics, Additive Manufacturing/ 3D Printing, Cloud Computing, Social & Mobile, Cyber Security and Blockchain.
STPI registered units in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh have contributed ₹ 775.82 Cr for the FY 2021-22 in IT/ ITeS exports.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سافٹ ویئر کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے پالیسی
16 DEC 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروسز کمپنیز (نیسکام) کے مطابق، گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ہندوستانی معلوماتی ٹکنالوجی/بزنس پروسیس مینجمنٹ (آئی تی/بی پی ایم) شعبہ سے برآمدات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال (ایف وائی)
(برآمدات (امریکی ڈالر اربو ں میں
1.
2019-20
149
2.
2020-21
152
3.
2021-2022(ای)
178
سافٹ ویئر ٹکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) کے رجسٹرڈ یونٹس اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) یونٹس کے ذریعہ پچھلے تین مالی سالوں میں سافٹ ویئر کی برآمدات میں مختلف ریاستوں کا تعاون بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور II کے مطابق ہے۔
حکومت انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی/انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی فعال خدمات (آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس) سمیت اعلیٰ ممکنہ خدمات کے شعبوں میں وسیع بنیاد پر ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ’سروسز میں چمپئن سیکٹرز کے لیے ایکشن پلان‘ 12 شناخت شدہ چمپئن سروسز سیکٹرز، یعنی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خدمات، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی خدمات، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول، ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس سروسز، اکاؤنٹنگ اور فنانس سروسز، آڈیو ویزول خدمات، قانونی خدمات، مواصلاتی خدمات، تعمیراتی اور متعلقہ انجینئرنگ خدمات، ماحولیاتی خدمات، مالیاتی خدمات اور تعلیمی خدمات کو ان شعبوں کے لیے، شناخت کردہ نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں کے شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے، منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے سافٹ ویئر ٹکنالوجی پارک (ایس ٹی پی) کا بھی آغاز کیا تھا جو کہ مواصلاتی روابط یا فزیکل میڈیا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی اور برآمد اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات کی برآمد سمیت 100فیصد برآمد پر مبنی اسکیم ہے۔ ایس ٹی پی اسکیم کی منفرد خصوصیت رکن یونٹس کے لیے واحدنکاتی رابطہ خدمات کی فراہمی ہے جو انہیں بین الاقوامی طریقوں کے مطابق تیزی سے برآمداتی آپریشن کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ ایس ٹی پی اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کردہ مراعات درج ذیل ہیں:
· درآمدی کیپٹل اشیاء پر کسٹم/انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکس اور معاوضہ محصول کی ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی سے استثنیٰ
· ڈی ٹی اے سے کیپٹل اشیاء کی خریداری پر جی ایس ٹی کی واپسی
· سیکنڈ ہینڈ کیپٹل اشیاء کی درآمد کی بھی اجازت ہے۔
· ڈومیسٹک ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) کی فروخت کی اجازت ہے۔
· کمپیوٹروں پر 5 سالوں کے دوران 100فیصدتک تیز رفتار شرحوں پر فرسودگی کی اجازت ہے۔
· خودکار راستے سے 100فیصد براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت ہے۔
حکومت ہند کا مقصد، ملک بھر کے چھوٹے شہروں اور قصبوں میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی/ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی سے لیس خدمات (آئی ٹی/آئیٹی ای ایس) کے شعبہ میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مواقع حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ملک بھر میں ایس ٹی پی آئی کے کل 63 مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 55 مراکز ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں میں واقع ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروس کمپنیز (نیسکام) کے ساتھ مل کر فیوچرا سکلز پرائم (آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کے روزگار کےلئے ری اسکلنگ/اپ-اسکلنگ کا پروگرام) کے عنوان سے ایک پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد، 10 نئی/ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں میں ٹیر II اور ٹائر III سمیت مختلف شہروں سے آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد کی ری اسکلنگ/اپ-اسکلنگ کرناہے۔ ان میں مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹک پروسیس آٹومیشن، اگمنٹڈ/ورچوئل رئیلٹی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ/3ڈی پرنٹنگ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، سوشل اور موبائل، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور بلاک چین شامل ہیں۔
وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں ایس ٹی پی آئی رجسٹرڈ یونٹس نے آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس برآمدات میں، مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے 775.82 کروڑروپے کا تعاون کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔