Ministry of Electronics & IT
Regulation of Digital Media
16 DEC 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
To help achieve the aim of making Internet Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable and to regulate the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, and in exercise of powers conferred by the Information Technology Act, 2000the Central Government has made the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. These rules cast specific obligation on intermediaries to observe diligence and provide that if they fail to observe such diligence, they shall no longer be exempt from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them. Such diligence includes the following:
(i) To inform the said rules to their users to make reasonable efforts to cause the users not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share, among others, information, including information published by digital media on the intermediary platform or such information shared on it by other users, which threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India or public order, or prevents investigation, or violates any law;
(ii) To not host, store or publish any information, including information published by digital media on the intermediary platform or such information shared on it by other users, which is unlawful, prohibited by law in relation to India’s sovereignty and integrity, security of the State, public order, contempt of court etc., upon receiving actual knowledge in the form of an order by a court or being notified by the government under the provisions of the IT Act;
(iii) Upon receipt of an order from a lawfully authorised government agency, to provide information or assistance for prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution under law, or for cyber security incidents;
(iv) To have in place a grievance redressal machinery, and resolve complaints of violation of the rules within 72 hours of being reported;
(v) In case an intermediary is a significant social media intermediary (i.e., an intermediary having more than 50 lakh registered users in India), to additionally observe diligence in terms of appointing a Chief Compliance Officer, a nodal contact person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies and a Resident Grievance Officer, publishing monthly compliance reports, etc.
No proposal to enact a separate law to regulate the digital media is currently under consideration of the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈجیٹل میڈیا سے متعلق ضابطہ
16 DEC 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈئیریز سمیت دیگر انٹرمیڈئیریز کو ضابطہ کے تحت لانے کے لیے ، اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کےذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈئیریز سے متعلق رہنما خطوط اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ) قواعد، 2021 وضع کیے۔ یہ قواعد بچولیوں پر مخصوص ذمہ داری عائد کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ احتیاط برتیں۔ اگروہ احتیاط برتنے میں ناکام ہوتے ہیں تو انہیں قانون کے تحت فریق ثالث کی معلومات یا ڈاٹا یا کمیونی کیشن لنک کے لیے ان کی ذمہ داری سے مزید مستثنیٰ نہیں رکھا جائے گا۔اس طرح کی احتیاط میں مندرجہ ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
(i)معقول انتظامات کرنے کے لیے مذکورہ قواعد کے بارے میں یوزرس کو آگاہ کیا جائے تاکہ وہ ایسی کوئی بھی معلومات اپنے پاس نہ رکھیں، ظاہر نہ کریں، اپ لوڈ نہ کریں، اس میں ترمیم نہ کریں، شائع نہ کریں، منتقل نہ کریں، جمع نہ کریں، اپ ڈیٹ یا دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر نہ کریں، بچولیہ پلیٹ فارم پر ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعہ شائع شدہ معلومات یا دیگر یوزرس کے ذریعہ اس پر ساجھا کی گئی اس طرح کی معلومات کو شائع نہ کریں جو بھارت کے اتحاد، سالمیت، دفاع سلامتی یا خودمختاری ، پبلک آرڈر کے لیے خطرہ پیدا کرتی ہو ، تفتیش سے بچتی ہو ، یا کسی بھی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہو۔
(ii)عدالت کی جانب سے حکم کی صورت میں حقیقی معلومات حاصل ہونے یا آئی آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت حکومت کی جانب سے مطلع کیے جانے پر، ایسی کوئی بھی معلومات اپنے پاس نہ رکھیں، جمع نہ کریں یا شائع نہ کریں، بچولیہ پلیٹ فارم پر ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعہ شائع شدہ معلومات یا دیگر یوزرس کے ذریعہ اس پر ساجھا کی گئی اس طرح کی معلومات کو شائع نہ کریں جو غیر قانونی ہو، بھارت کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت، ملک کی سلامتی ، پبلک آرڈر، توہین عدالت کی مرتکب ہو، وغیرہ۔
(iii)قانونی طور پر مجاز حکومتی ایجنسی کی جانب سے ایک آرڈر موصول ہونے پر قانون کے تحت بچاؤ، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش ، استغاثہ ، یا سائبر سلامتی سے متعلق واقعات کے سلسلے میں تعاون فراہم کرایا جائے ۔
(iv)شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق نظام موجود ہو، اور شکایت درج کرانے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر قانون کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق شکایات کا ازالہ ہو ۔
(v)اگر انٹرمیڈیئری کے ایک غیر معمولی سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیئری ہو(یعنی بھارت میں اس کے پاس50 لاکھ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ یوزرس ہوں) ، تو اس صورت میں چیف کمپلائنس آفیسر کی تقرری، قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں چوبیسوں گھنٹے ساتوں دن کے لیے ایک نوڈل رابطہ کار، اور ماہانہ کمپلائنس رپورٹ شائع کرنے والے ایک ریزیڈینٹ گریوانس آفیسر کی تقرری کی شکل میں اضافی اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
ڈجیٹل میڈیا کو ضابطہ کے تحت لانے کی غرض سے علیحدہ قانون بنانے کی کوئی تجویز فی الحال حکومت کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔