Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Following up on their meeting in Samarkand on the sidelines of the SCO Summit, the two leaders reviewed several aspects of the bilateral relationship, including energy cooperation, trade and investments, defence & security cooperation, and other key areas.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
Prime Minister briefed President Putin on India’s ongoing Presidency of the G-20, highlighting its key priorities. He also looked forward to both countries working together during India’s Chairship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch with each other.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बात की
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के साथ-साथ समरकंद में अपनी बैठक के बाद, ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग, व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग और अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के कई पहलुओं की समीक्षा की।
यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने बातचीत और कूटनीति के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया क्योंकि यही एकमात्र उपाय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को जी-20 में भारत की मौजूदा अध्यक्षता के बारे में जानकारी दी और इसकी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान दोनों देशों के एक साथ काम करने की भी उम्मीद जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के साथ नियमित संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।