Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Following up on their meeting in Samarkand on the sidelines of the SCO Summit, the two leaders reviewed several aspects of the bilateral relationship, including energy cooperation, trade and investments, defence & security cooperation, and other key areas.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
Prime Minister briefed President Putin on India’s ongoing Presidency of the G-20, highlighting its key priorities. He also looked forward to both countries working together during India’s Chairship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch with each other.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।