Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Following up on their meeting in Samarkand on the sidelines of the SCO Summit, the two leaders reviewed several aspects of the bilateral relationship, including energy cooperation, trade and investments, defence & security cooperation, and other key areas.
In the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Prime Minister reiterated his call for dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
Prime Minister briefed President Putin on India’s ongoing Presidency of the G-20, highlighting its key priorities. He also looked forward to both countries working together during India’s Chairship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch with each other.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી
16 DEC 2022 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
SCO સમિટની બાજુમાં સમરકંદમાં તેમની બેઠક બાદ, બંને નેતાઓએ ઉર્જા સહયોગ, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગ અને અન્ય મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના અનેક પાસાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી.
યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષના સંદર્ભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરીને જ આગળ વધારવાના તેમના આહ્વાનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને G-20 ના ભારતના ચાલી રહેલા પ્રમુખપદ વિશે માહિતી આપી, તેની મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરી. તેમણે શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશનના ભારતના અધ્યક્ષપદ દરમિયાન બંને દેશો સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા માટે આતુરતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
નેતાઓ એકબીજા સાથે નિયમિત સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા હતા.