Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to reduce TB cases in India
Incidence of TB in India has reduced by 18% from 256/lakh population in 2015 to 210/lakh population in 2021
Estimates of Drug Resistant TB in India have reduced by 20% from 1.49 lakh in 2015 to 1.19 lakh in 2021
Ni-kshay 2.0 portal developed and made available in public domain for facilitating the community to register as Ni-kshay Mitra
16 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The incidence of TB in India has reduced by 18% from 256/lakh population in 2015 to 210/lakh population in 2021. At the same time, the estimates of Drug Resistant TB in India have reduced by 20% from 1.49 lakh in 2015 to 1.19 lakh in 2021.
The following measures have been taken by the Government to reduce the number of TB and MDR-TB cases in the country:
1. The Government of India has developed a National Strategic Plan (2017-25) for Ending TB in the country by 2025.The key focus areas are:
• Early diagnosis of all the TB patients, prompt treatment with quality assured drugs and treatment regimens along with suitable patient support systems to promote adherence.
• Engaging with the patients seeking care in the private sector.
• Prevention strategies including active case finding and contact tracing in high risk / vulnerable population
• Airborne infection control.
• Multi-sectoral response for addressing social determinants.
• Availability of molecular diagnostics has been scaled up to 4761 machines covering all districts in the country. In addition, 79 Line Probe Assay labs and 96 liquid culture testing laboratories have been established in the country for diagnosis of MDR-TB and XDR-TB.
1. Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) is implemented under the NTEP to ensure every diagnosed TB patient is tested to rule out drug resistance before or at the time of treatment initiation itself.
2. Newer drugs like Bedaquiline and Delamanid have also been made available for management of DRTB.
3. Decentralized DR TB treatment services are offered through 162 Nodal DR-TB Centres and 614 District DR TB centres across the country.
4. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMBA):
• Launched by the Ministry on 9th September 2022 for community support to TB patients with the objective to provide people with TB with additional nutritional, diagnostic and vocational support.
• Ni-kshay 2.0 portal has been developed and made available in public domain for facilitating the community to register as Ni-kshay Mitra
• Guidance documents have been developed and shared with all State/UTs to implement the initiative.
• Periodic reviews are done to monitor the progress of the initiative at National and State/UT levels.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காச நோய் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகள்
16 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கையால் கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் காசநோய் பரவல் 18 சதவீதம் குறைந்திருக்கிறது. கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கு 256 ஆக இருந்த காசநோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2021ம் ஆண்டு ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கு 210 ஆக குறைந்திருக்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் மூலம் காசநோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 20 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது. அதாவது, 2015ம் ஆண்டு 1.49 லட்சமாக இருந்த காச நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2021ம் ஆண்டு 1.19 லட்சமாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
2025ம் ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் காச நோய் இல்லாத இந்தியாவாக மாற்ற ஏதுவாக மத்திய அரசு தேசிய புள்ளி விவரத் திட்டத்தை(2017-25)
வகுத்துள்ளது. அதன் இலக்குகள் கீழே பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• ஆரம்பக் கட்டத்திலேயே காசநோய் பாதிப்பை கண்டறிந்து உரிய மருந்துகள் மூலம் தரமான சிகிச்சை அளித்தல்.
• காச நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சைக்கு கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு தனியார் துறைகளை அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
• காச நோயால் மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மூலம் நோய் பரவாமல் தடுக்க முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள்
மேலும் காசநோய் பரவலை கண்டறிவதற்காக என்டிஇபி-யின் கீழ் Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் டிபி முக்த் பாரத் அபியான் திட்டம் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 9ம் தேதி முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு தனிநபர்கள் உதவி செய்ய முடியும். இந்த நோயை கண்டறியவும், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறவும் உதவ முன்வருபவர்கள் நீ-க்ஷே 2.0 என்ற இணைய தள சேவை மூலம் தங்கள் பெயரை முன்பதிவு செய்துகொள்ளலாம்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் அளித்த எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884180