Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to reduce TB cases in India
Incidence of TB in India has reduced by 18% from 256/lakh population in 2015 to 210/lakh population in 2021
Estimates of Drug Resistant TB in India have reduced by 20% from 1.49 lakh in 2015 to 1.19 lakh in 2021
Ni-kshay 2.0 portal developed and made available in public domain for facilitating the community to register as Ni-kshay Mitra
16 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The incidence of TB in India has reduced by 18% from 256/lakh population in 2015 to 210/lakh population in 2021. At the same time, the estimates of Drug Resistant TB in India have reduced by 20% from 1.49 lakh in 2015 to 1.19 lakh in 2021.
The following measures have been taken by the Government to reduce the number of TB and MDR-TB cases in the country:
1. The Government of India has developed a National Strategic Plan (2017-25) for Ending TB in the country by 2025.The key focus areas are:
• Early diagnosis of all the TB patients, prompt treatment with quality assured drugs and treatment regimens along with suitable patient support systems to promote adherence.
• Engaging with the patients seeking care in the private sector.
• Prevention strategies including active case finding and contact tracing in high risk / vulnerable population
• Airborne infection control.
• Multi-sectoral response for addressing social determinants.
• Availability of molecular diagnostics has been scaled up to 4761 machines covering all districts in the country. In addition, 79 Line Probe Assay labs and 96 liquid culture testing laboratories have been established in the country for diagnosis of MDR-TB and XDR-TB.
1. Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) is implemented under the NTEP to ensure every diagnosed TB patient is tested to rule out drug resistance before or at the time of treatment initiation itself.
2. Newer drugs like Bedaquiline and Delamanid have also been made available for management of DRTB.
3. Decentralized DR TB treatment services are offered through 162 Nodal DR-TB Centres and 614 District DR TB centres across the country.
4. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMBA):
• Launched by the Ministry on 9th September 2022 for community support to TB patients with the objective to provide people with TB with additional nutritional, diagnostic and vocational support.
• Ni-kshay 2.0 portal has been developed and made available in public domain for facilitating the community to register as Ni-kshay Mitra
• Guidance documents have been developed and shared with all State/UTs to implement the initiative.
• Periodic reviews are done to monitor the progress of the initiative at National and State/UT levels.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں تپ دق کے معاملات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
ہندوستان میں تپ دق کے معاملات 18 فیصد کم ہوگئے ہیں۔ تپ دق کے معاملات 2015 میں 256 فی لاکھ آبادی تھے جو کم ہوکر 2021 میں 210 فی لاکھ آبادی ہوگئے ہیں
ہندوستان میں ادویہ مزاحم تپ دق کا تخمینہ 20 فیصد کم ہوکر 2015 میں 1.49 لاکھ سے 2021 میں 1.19 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے
نی اکشیہ 2.0 پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ کمیونٹی کو نی اکشیہ متر کے طور پر رجسٹر کرایا جا سکے
16 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں تپ دق کے معاملات 2015 میں 256 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 20 فیصد کم ہوکر 2021 میں 210 فی لاکھ آبادی رہ گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں دوا سے علاج ہونے والے ٹی بی کے تخمینے 2015 میں 1.49 لاکھ سے 20 فیصد کم ہوکر 2021 میں 1.19 لاکھ ہوگئے ہیں۔
ملک میں ٹی بی اور ایم ڈی آر-ٹی بی کے کیسز کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. حکومت ہند نے 2025 تک ملک میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی منصوبہ (2025-2017) تیار کیا ہے۔ کلیدی توجہ کے شعبے یہ ہیں:
• تمام ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی جلد تشخیص، معیاری یقینی ادویات کے ساتھ فوری علاج اور مناسب مریض کے معاون نظام کے ساتھ علاج کے طریقہ کار کا فروغ۔
• نجی شعبے میں دیکھ بھال کے متلاشی مریضوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا۔
• روک تھام کی حکمت عملی جس میں زیر علاج مریض کی تلاش اور زیادہ خطرہ / کمزور آبادی میں رابطے کا پتہ لگانا شامل ہے۔
• فضائی انفیکشن کنٹرول.
• سماجی تعین کرنے والوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر شعبوں کا ردعمل۔
• سالماتی معالجہ کی دستیابی کو 4761 مشینوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جو ملک کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ڈی آر-ٹی بی اور ایکس ڈی آر-ٹی بی کی تشخیص کے لیے ملک میں 79 لائن پروب اسے لیبز اور 96 رقیق کلچر ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
1. یونیورسل ڈرگ حساسیت ٹیسٹنگ (یو ڈی ایس ٹی) کواین ٹی ای پی کے تحت لاگو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ٹی بی کے ہر تشخیص شدہ مریض کا علاج شروع کرنے سے پہلے یا اس کے وقت ادویہ کی مزاحمت کو مسترد کرنے کے لیے ٹیسٹ کیا جائے۔
2. ڈی آر ٹی بی کے انتظام کے لیے بیڈاکولین اور ڈیلامینیڈ جیسی نئی دوائیں بھی دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔
3. ملک بھر میں 162 نوڈل ڈی آر- ٹی بی مراکز اور 614 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈی آر ٹی بی مراکز کے ذریعے لا مرکزی ڈی آر ٹی بی علاج کی خدمات پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔
4. پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان (پی ایم ٹی بی ایم بی اے):
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی کمیونٹی سپورٹ کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے 9 ستمبر 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ٹی بی کے شکار لوگوں کو اضافی غذائیت، تشخیصی اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• نی-اکشیہ 2.0 پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ کمیونٹی کو نی- اکشے مترا کے طور پر رجسٹر کرایا جا سکے۔
• اس پہل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے رہنما دستاویزات تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں۔
• قومی اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی سطح پر پہل کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزے کیے جاتے ہیں۔