Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Measures taken by Government to boost exports
16 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following measures to boost exports and reduce trade deficit:
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended upto 31-03-2023.
2. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended upto 31-03-2024.
3. Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
4. Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour oriented textile export has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
5. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021.
6. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
7. 12 Champion Services Sectors have been identified for promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans.
8. Districts as Export Hubs has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
10. Package announced in light of the COVID pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports.
This information has been provided by Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said in reply to a parliamentary question today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்கப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள்
16 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி சதவீதத்தை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அவ்வாறு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் கீழேப் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளது:-
• வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை (2015-20) 31.03.2023 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• தொழிலாளர் சார்ந்த ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியை முன்னிறுத்தும், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் வரிகளில் தள்ளுபடி அளிக்கும் ஆர்ஓஎஸ்சிடிஎல் திட்டங்கள் கடந்த 7.03.2019 முதல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் வர்த்தகம், சுற்றுலா, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு இலக்குகளை முன்னிறுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
• கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்களை மீட்டெடுக்கும் முயற்சியாக, வங்கி மற்றும் நிதி அமைப்புகள் சார்பில் நிதியுதவி அளித்தல்
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்டக் கேள்விக்கு, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அனுப்பிரியா படேல் அளித்த பதிலில், இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விபரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884189