Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Indian students will compete for Guinness book of Records and seek to create two new world records in the upcoming India International Science Festival (IISF)-2022 to be held in Bhopal from 21st to 24th January 2023.
Two Guinness Book of World Records attempts will be conducted among the four activities of Agribot (Solar), Home automation, Beehive honey extraction and Fibre to Fabric at IISF
Apart from Biotech and Agri-tech Start-ups, the festival will also display smart and knowledge toys made by local artisans at IISF to make them popular at global level: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Indian students will compete for Guinness book of Records and seek to create two new world records in the upcoming India International Science Festival (IISF)-2022 to be held in Bhopal from 21st to 24th January 2023.
The Minister informed that in IISF 2022, two Guinness Book of World Records attempts will be conducted among the four activities of Agribot (solar), Home automation, Beehive honey extraction and Fibre to Fabric.
The IISF-2022, 8th in the series of such festivals, is being held at Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT), Bhopal, MP on 21 to 24 January 2023. About 5,000 invited delegates and 10,000 local visitors are expected to attend this Festival every day.
Chairing a Steering Committee meeting with all the Science Secretaries and Principal Scientific Advisor along with senior officials of Madhya Pradesh Government through online mode, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that registration for India International Science Festival IISF- 2022 have been started through the website www.scienceindiafest.org.
Taking a cue from Prime Minister’s inauguration of “The India Toy Fair-2021”, a first-of-its-kind initiative that aims to bring together all stakeholders of the Indian toy industry on a virtual platform to create sustainable linkages and promote dialogue for the holistic development of the industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all steps will be taken for creating Indian Brand for Rural Toy Industry. He said, apart from Biotech and Agri-tech Start-ups, the festival will also display smart and knowledge toys made by local artisans at IISF to make them popular at global level.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, The Festival provides a platform to young students, scientists and technocrats from across India for exchange of knowledge and ideas in alignment with the flagship programmes like ‘Swach Bharat Abhiyan’, ‘Swasth Bharat Abhiyan’, ‘Make in India’, ‘Digital India’, ‘Smart Villages’, ‘Smart Cities’, ‘NamamiGange’ and ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Proposed events of IISF-2022 came in for a detailed review in the meeting. The Proposed events are Students Science Village, Face to face with New Frontiers of Science & Technology, Science through Games & Toys, Students Innovation Festival, Vaigyanika (Literature), International Science Film Festival, Guinness World Records attempts, Artisan’s Technology Village-Vocal for Local, Young Scientist Conclave, New Age Technology Show, NSOIM, STEM @ 2022-Mega Science and Technology Exhibition, Start-up Meet, S&T Council Conclave.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IISF has evolved progressively through its innovative design of programs and activities connecting various aspects of life to science. The number of participants from India and abroad has grown steadily with every edition and the journey is on involving more and more people to attain the desired outcome. The Minister said, the participation of Department of Space (DoS) and the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in supporting IISF is an added attraction this year.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارتی طلباء 21سے 24 جنوری 2023 کو بھوپال میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت – بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹول میں (آئی آئی ایس ایف ) -2022 میں گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے لئے مقابلہ کریں گے اور دو نئے عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے
آئی آئی ایس ایف نے ایگریبوٹ (شمسی ) ، گھریلو آٹو میشن ، شہد اکٹھا کرنا اور فائبر سے فیبرک بنانے جیسی چار سرگرمیوں میں گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کی دو کوششیں کی جائیں گی
بایوٹیک اور ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے علاوہ فیسٹول میں مقامی دستکاروں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اسمارٹ اور معلوماتی کھلونوں کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی تاکہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر مقبول بنایا جاسکے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 DEC 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ،عملے اور عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ بھارتی طلبا 21سے 24 جنوری 2023 کو بھوپال میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف ) – 2022 میں گنیز بک آف ریکارڈ س کے لئے مقابلہ کریں گے اور دو نئے عالمی ریکارڈ بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2022 میں گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے لئے چار سرگرمیوں یعنی ایگریبوٹ (شمسی ) ، گھریلو آٹو میشن ، مکھیوں سے شہد اکٹھا کرنا اور فائبر سے فیبرک کے زمرے میں کوشش کریں گے ۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف -2022 اس طرح کے فیسٹول کی سیریز کا آٹھواں فیسٹول ہے ، جو 21سے 24 جنوری 2023 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں مولانا آزاد نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ( ایم اے این آئی ٹی ) میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ۔ امید ہے کہ اس فیسٹول میں 5000 مدعو کئے گئے مندوبین شرکت کریں گے اور 10000 مقامی لوگ روزانہ یہاں آئیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے سائنس کے تمام سکریٹریوں ، پرنسپل ،سائنسی مشیر اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے سینئیر عہدے داروں کے ساتھ آن لائن قائمہ کمیٹی کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بھارت بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹول ( آئی آئی ایس ایف )- 2022 کے لئے www.scienceindiafest.org. کے ذریعہ رجسٹریشن شروع ہوگیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ‘‘ بھارتی کھلونوں کا میلہ -2021’’ کے افتتاح کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جو بھارتی کھلونو ں کی صنعت کی جامع ترقی کے لئے تمام فریقو ں کو اک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرنے کا ایک منفرد قدم تھا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی کھلونوں کی صنعت کے لئے ایک بھارتی برانڈ تیار کرنے کے لئے تمام اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ بایو ٹیک اور ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے علاوہ فیسٹول میں مقامی دستکاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے اسمارٹ اور معلوماتی کھلونوں کی نمائش بھی کی جائے گی تاکہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر مقبول بنایا جائے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ فیسٹول پورے بھارت کے نوجوان طلبا ،سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے اہم پروگراموں جیسے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ، سووستھ بھارت ابھیان ، میک ان انڈیا ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا ، اسمارٹ ولیج ،اسمارٹ سٹیز ، نمامی گنگے ، انّت بھارت ابھیان سے متعلق معلومات اورنظریات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2022 کے مجوزہ پروگراموں کا میٹنگ میں تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ان پروگراموں میں طلبا کا سائنس ولیج ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے نئے محاذوں سے تعارف ، کھیلوں اور کھلونوں کے ذریعہ سائنس ، طلبا کی اختراعات کا فیسٹول ، ویگیانکا (ادب ) ، بین الاقوامی سائنس فلم فیسٹول ، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کے لئے کوشش ، دستکارو ں کا ٹکنالوجی ولیج ،ووکل فار لوکل ، نوجوان سائنسدانوں کا کنکلیو ، نئے دور کی ٹکنالوجی کا شور، این ایس او آئی ایم ،ایس ٹی ای ایم @ 2022- میگا سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی نمائش ، اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کونسل کنکلیو شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف نے زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سائنس سے مربوط کرنے کے لئے اپنے اختراعی پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ کافی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہر نئے ایڈیشن میں بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک کے شرکا کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اس سفر میں شامل کرے مطلوبہ نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خلا کا محکمہ اور ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ بھی اس سال آئی آئی ایس ایف میں تعاون کررہے ہیں ، جو ایک اضافی دلچسپی ہے۔