Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Rights Day celebrated at the National Commission for Minorities
16 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minority Rights Day which is observed on December 18th every year was celebrated at the National Commission for Minorities on December 16, 2022. The United Nations on December 18, 1992 adopted and broadcast the Statement on the individual's Rights belonging to Religious or Linguistic National or Ethnic Minorities. Minority Rights Day upholds the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the minorities in India and creates awareness about their rights.
The Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla graced the function as the Chief Guest which was presided over by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, Chairman, National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions, Justice NK Jain also graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Vice-Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo, Dhanyakumar Jinnapa Gunde Jain Member, Syed Shahezadi Muslim Member, Rinchen Lhamo Buddhist Member, and senior officials of NCM were present on the occasion.
The National Commission for Minorities invited various intellectuals from the six minority communities namely - Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Jain and Zoroastrians. Representing their community, they shared the difficulties faced by the minorities of India, expectations of the minorities from the State, recommendations for the improvements in the schemes and programmes for the minorities. An interfaith delegation also attended the function.
In his remarks the Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla emphasised on the need to generate awareness about the schemes and programmes of the minorities in the areas of education and employment. He said, "It is necessary to spread knowledge and generate awareness about the Government schemes for the minority communities. Religious leaders of the communities should be roped in for this purpose as they have access to a massive audience." He also emphasized on continuous dialogue between different communities.
The Vice-Chairman of National Commission for Minorities, Shri Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo, highlighted the efforts of the Commission.Members also spoke of the need to work tirelessly for the welfare of the minorities.
The representatives of the Minority communities also spoke on the occasion. While appreciating the initiatives taken by the Commission, they also pointed out some issues pertaining to their communities and requested the Commission to look into them.
The Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura delivered the vote of thanks. He said "In 1978, India envisaged the idea of setting up a National Commission for Minorities much before the United Nations, where it all started in 1992.” He added, “We can work towards the development of minorities by including religious leaders, educationalists and social workers for generating awareness among the members of minority communities.” Chairman also discussed other minority issues like Anand Marriage Act and Prime Minister's 15 Point Programme. He also assured that NCM will be meeting the Religious Leaders at their own places on a regular basis and have detailed deliberations. NCM also regularly celebrates religious festivals of all the religions of India.
On this occasion, the Commission reiterated its mandate of working towards the maintenance of peace and communal harmony in the society irrespective of the religious, linguistic and other differences and maintaining the dignity of the minority communities in India by safeguarding their rights.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن میں اقلیتی حقوق کا دن منایا گیا
16 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کے حقوق کا دن، جو ہر سال 18 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، 16 دسمبر 2022 کو قومی اقلیتی کمیشن میں منایا گیا۔ اقوام متحدہ نے 18 دسمبر 1992 کو مذہبی یا لسانی، قومی یا نسلی اقلیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق بیان کو اپنایا اور اسے نشر کیا۔ اقلیتی حقوق کا دن ہندوستان میں اقلیتوں کے لیے آزادی اور مساوی مواقع کے حق کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جان بارلا نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی، جبکہ تقریب کی صدارت قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین، جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے کی۔ قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی تعلیمی ادارے کے چیئرمین، جسٹس این کے جین نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان اعزازی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے نائب چیئرمین جناب کرسی کیخوشرو دیبو، جین رکن، دھنیا کمار جناپا گنڈے، مسلم رکن، سید شہزادی، بدھسٹ رکن نچن لہمو اور قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے سینئر عہدیداران موجود تھے۔
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے چھ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی مسلمان، سکھ، عیسائی، بدھسٹ، جین اور زرتشت کے مختلف دانشوروں کو مدعو کیا۔ اپنی برادری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان کی اقلیتوں کو درپیش مشکلات، حکومت سے اقلیتوں کی توقعات، اقلیتوں کے لیے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں میں بہتری کے لیے سفارشات شیئر کیں۔ تقریب میں ایک بین المذاہب وفد نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے ریمارکس میں اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جان بارلا نے تعلیم اور روزگار کے شعبوں میں اقلیتوں کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے حکومت کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اقلیتی برادریوں کے مذہبی رہنماؤں کو اس مقصد کے لیے شامل کیا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ ان کی بڑی تعداد میں سامعین تک رسائی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مختلف برادری کے درمیان مسلسل مکالمے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے نائب چیئرمین جناب کرسی کیخوشرو دیبو نے کمیشن کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اراکین نے اقلیتوں کی بہبود کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی بات کی۔
اس موقع پر اقلیتی برادریوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ کمیشن کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اپنی برادریوں سے متعلق کچھ مسائل کی نشاندہی بھی کی اور کمیشن سے ان پر غور کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے شکریہ کے کلمات ادا کئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘1978 میں ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ سے بہت پہلے اقلیتوں کے لیے ایک قومی کمیشن قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا تھا، جہاں سے یہ سب 1992 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہم اقلیتوں کی ترقی کے لیے مذہبی رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم اور سماجی کارکنوں کو شامل کرکے اقلیتی برادریوں کے افراد میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں’’ چیئرمین موصوف نے دیگر اقلیتی مسائل جیسے آنند میرج ایکٹ اور وزیر اعظم کے 15 نکاتی پروگرام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ قومی اقلیتی کمیشن مستقل بنیادوں پر مذہبی رہنماؤں سے ان کے اپنے مقامات پر ملاقات اور تفصیلی بات چیت کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی اقلیتی کمیشن ہندوستان کے تمام مذاہب کے مذہبی تہواروں کو بھی باقاعدگی سے مناتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کمیشن نے مذہبی، لسانی اور دیگر اختلافات سے بالاتر ہوکر معاشرے میں امن اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کی بحالی اور ہندوستان میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے ان کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کام کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔