Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income of Farmers
16 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households in the rural areas of the country conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019, the State / UT-wise details of average monthly income per agricultural household is given as follows;
State-wise/UT-wise Average monthly income per agricultural household (Considering paid out expenses only) during the agricultural year July 2018 June 2019
State/ Group of UTs
Average monthly income per agricultural household
(₹)
Andhra Pradesh
10,480
Arunachal Pradesh
19,225
Assam
10,675
Bihar
7,542
Chhattisgarh
9,677
Gujarat
12,631
Haryana
22,841
Himachal Pradesh
12,153
Jammu & Kashmir
18,918
Jharkhand
4,895
Karnataka
13,441
Kerala
17,915
Madhya Pradesh
8,339
Maharashtra
11,492
Manipur
11,227
Meghalaya
29,348
Mizoram
17,964
Nagaland
9,877
Odisha
5,112
Punjab
26,701
Rajasthan
12,520
Sikkim
12,447
Tamil Nadu
11,924
Telangana
9,403
Tripura
9,918
Uttarakhand
13,552
Uttar Pradesh
8,061
West Bengal
6,762
Group of N E States
16,863
Group of UTs
18,511
All India
10,218
Source: NSS Report No. 587: Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households and Land and Livestock Holding of Households in Rural India, 2019
Income includes income from wages, income from leasing out of land, net receipt from crop production, net receipt from farming of animals and net receipt from non-farm business.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی
16 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 77ویں دور (جنوری 2019-دسمبر 2019) کے دوران قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے والے سروے (ایس اے ایس) کے مطابق زرعی سال جولائی 2018-جون 2019، فی زرعی گھرانے کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں؛
زرعی سال جولائی 2018 جون 2019 کے دوران ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے حساب سے اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی فی زرعی گھرانہ (صرف ادا شدہ اخراجات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے) کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا گروپ
فی زرعی گھرانہ اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی (روپے میں)
آندھرا پردیش
10,480
اروناچل پردیش
19,225
آسام
10,675
بہار
7,542
چھتیس گڑھ
9,677
گجرات
12,631
ہریانہ
22,841
ہماچل پردیش
12,153
جموں و کشمیر
18,918
جھارکھنڈ
4,895
کرناٹک
13,441
کیرالہ
17,915
مدھیہ پردیش
8,339
مہاراشٹر
11,492
منی پور
11,227
میگھالیہ
29,348
میزورم
17,964
ناگالینڈ
9,877
اوڈیشہ
5,112
پنجاب
26,701
راجستھان
12,520
سکم
12,447
تمل ناڈو
11,924
تلنگانہ
9,403
تریپورہ
9,918
اتراکھنڈ
13,552
اتر پردیش
8,061
مغربی بنگال
6,762
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا گروپ
16,863
مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کا گروپ
18,511
کل ہند
10,218
ماخذ: این ایس ایس رپورٹ نمبر 587: زرعی گھرانوں کی صورتحال کا اندازہ اور دیہی ہندوستان میں گھرانوں کی زمینی اور لائیواسٹاک ہولڈنگ، 2019
آمدنی میں اجرت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، زمین کو لیز پر دینے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی، فصل کی پیداوار سے خالص وصولیابی، مویشی پروری سے حاصل ہونے والی خالص آمدنی اور غیر زرعی کاروبار سے حاصل ہونے والی خالص آمدنی شامل ہے۔