Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Income of Farmers
16 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households in the rural areas of the country conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019, the State / UT-wise details of average monthly income per agricultural household is given as follows;
State-wise/UT-wise Average monthly income per agricultural household (Considering paid out expenses only) during the agricultural year July 2018 June 2019
State/ Group of UTs
Average monthly income per agricultural household
(₹)
Andhra Pradesh
10,480
Arunachal Pradesh
19,225
Assam
10,675
Bihar
7,542
Chhattisgarh
9,677
Gujarat
12,631
Haryana
22,841
Himachal Pradesh
12,153
Jammu & Kashmir
18,918
Jharkhand
4,895
Karnataka
13,441
Kerala
17,915
Madhya Pradesh
8,339
Maharashtra
11,492
Manipur
11,227
Meghalaya
29,348
Mizoram
17,964
Nagaland
9,877
Odisha
5,112
Punjab
26,701
Rajasthan
12,520
Sikkim
12,447
Tamil Nadu
11,924
Telangana
9,403
Tripura
9,918
Uttarakhand
13,552
Uttar Pradesh
8,061
West Bengal
6,762
Group of N E States
16,863
Group of UTs
18,511
All India
10,218
Source: NSS Report No. 587: Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households and Land and Livestock Holding of Households in Rural India, 2019
Income includes income from wages, income from leasing out of land, net receipt from crop production, net receipt from farming of animals and net receipt from non-farm business.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न
16 DEC 2022 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाद्वारे जानेवारी 2019-डिसेंबर 2019 या काळामध्‍ये देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातील कृषी कुटुंबांच्या परिस्थिती मूल्यांकन सर्वेक्षणाच्या (एसएएस) 77 व्या फेरीनुसार कृषी वर्ष जुलै 2018- जून 2019, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार प्रति कृषी कुटुंबाच्या सरासरी मासिक उत्पन्नाचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
जुलै 2018 जून 2019 या कृषी वर्षात राज्‍यनिहाय /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार सरासरी मासिक उत्पन्न प्रति कृषी कुटुंब (केवळ देय खर्च लक्षात घेऊन)
tate/ Group of UTs
Average monthly income per agricultural household
(₹)
Andhra Pradesh
10,480
Arunachal Pradesh
19,225
Assam
10,675
Bihar
7,542
Chhattisgarh
9,677
Gujarat
12,631
Haryana
22,841
Himachal Pradesh
12,153
Jammu & Kashmir
18,918
Jharkhand
4,895
Karnataka
13,441
Kerala
17,915
Madhya Pradesh
8,339
Maharashtra
11,492
Manipur
11,227
Meghalaya
29,348
Mizoram
17,964
Nagaland
9,877
Odisha
5,112
Punjab
26,701
Rajasthan
12,520
Sikkim
12,447
Tamil Nadu
11,924
Telangana
9,403
Tripura
9,918
Uttarakhand
13,552
Uttar Pradesh
8,061
West Bengal
6,762
Group of N E States
16,863
Group of UTs
18,511
All India
10,218
या मिळकतीमध्ये मजुरीचे उत्पन्न, जमीन भाडेपट्ट्याने मिळणारे उत्पन्न, पीक उत्पादनातून मिळणारे निव्वळ उत्पन्न, जनावरे पालनातून मिळणारे उत्पन्न आणि बिगरशेती व्यवसायातून मिळणारे निव्वळ उत्पन्न यांचा समावेश करण्‍यात आला आहे.
यासंदर्भात केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.