Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Increase in Minimum Support Prices for Rabi Crops
16 DEC 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government has increased Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of 6 mandated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24, on the basis of recommendation of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. The MSP for wheat now stands at 2125 ₹ per quintal; Barley 1735 ₹ per quintal; Gram 5335 ₹ per quintal; Masur 6000 ₹ per quintal; Rapeseed & Mustard 5450 ₹ per quintal and Safflower 5650 ₹ per quintal.Details of increase in MSP of 6 mandated rabi crops for the last three years and current year is as follow;
Annexure
Minimum Support Price (MSP) of mandated Agricultural Crops
(MSP in ₹ per quintal)
Minimum Support Prices (₹ per quintal)
Absolute Increase over previous year
Sl. No.
Commodity
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
WHEAT
1925
1975
2015
2125
50
40
110
2
BARLEY
1525
1600
1635
1735
75
35
100
3
GRAM
4875
5100
5230
5335
225
130
105
4
MASUR (LENTIL)
4800
5100
5500
6000
300
400
500
5
RAPESEED & MUSTARD
4425
4650
5050
5450
225
400
400
6
SAFFLOWER
5215
5327
5441
5650
112
114
209
The country has witnessed emphatic growth in export of agri and allied commodities. As compared to the year 2015-16, the Agri and allied export has increased from 32.81 billion USD in 2015-16 to 50.24 billion USD in 2021-22 i.e. an increase of 53.1%.
The efforts of Government at positive implementation of these schemes have yielded remarkable results towards augmenting the income of the farmers. As part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a book, which contains compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers out of innumerable successful farmers who have increased their income more than two times.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ربیع کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں میں اضافہ
16 DEC 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں کی تشویش سے متعلق نظریات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن برائے زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر، ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس 24-2023) کے لیے ربیع کی 6 لازمی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے گیہوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت اب 2125 روپے فی کوئنٹل؛ جَو کی قیمت 1735 روپے فی کوئنٹل؛ چنے کی قیمت 5335 روپے فی کوئنٹل؛ مسور کی قیمت 6000 روپے فی کوئنٹل؛ چھوٹی سرسوں کی قیمت 5450 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور زعفران کی قیمت 5650 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں اور موجودہ سال کے لئے 6 لازمی ربیع فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) میں اضافے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ضمیمہ
لازمی زرعی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) فی کوئنٹل میں
Minimum Support Prices (₹ per quintal)
Absolute Increase over previous year
Sl. No.
Commodity
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
WHEAT
1925
1975
2015
2125
50
40
110
2
BARLEY
1525
1600
1635
1735
75
35
100
3
GRAM
4875
5100
5230
5335
225
130
105
4
MASUR (LENTIL)
4800
5100
5500
6000
300
400
500
5
RAPESEED & MUSTARD
4425
4650
5050
5450
225
400
400
6
SAFFLOWER
5215
5327
5441
5650
112
114
209
ملک میں زرعی اور اس سے منسلک اجناس کی برآمد میں زبردست شرح نمو دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ سال 16-2015 کے مقابلے میں، زرعی اور اس سے منسلک برآمدات 16 - 2015 میں 32.81 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 22- 2021 میں 50.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں یعنی اس میں 53.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کے مثبت نفاذ میں حکومت کی کوششوں سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے ایک کتاب جاری کی ہے، جس میں ان لاتعداد کامیاب کسانوں میں سے 75,000 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں بیان کی گئی ہیں جنہوں نے اپنی آمدنی میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔