Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ban on use of Glyphosate and other Pesticides
16 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The government has not banned the sale, distribution and use of Glyphosate or any other pesticide that contain glyphosate.
The Registration Committee constituted under section (5) of the Insecticides Act, 1968 while registering the pesticides for use in the country evaluates their safety and efficacy based on the field trials conducted at State Agriculture Universities/ICAR institutes and lab studies conducted at NABL /ISO:17025/ and GLP accredited laboratories. Based on the studies, Registration Committee approves the details of doses, crops, precautionary measures, antidotes etc on Label and Leaflets. The registered pesticides if used as per Label and Leaflets do not pose any harm to human beings, animals, living organisms other than pests.
The Registration Committee is empowered to register pesticides for use in the country and takes references from various international documents including International Code of Conduct on Pesticides Management.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گلائفوسیٹ اور دیگر کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال پر پابندی
16 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے گلائفوسیٹ یا گلائفوسیٹ پر مشتمل کسی دوسری کیڑے مار دوا کی فروخت، تقسیم اور استعمال پر پابندی نہیں لگائی ہے۔
ملک میں استعمال کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات کو رجسٹر کرنے کے دوران کیڑے مار ادویات ایکٹ 1968 کے سیکشن (5) کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی رجسٹریشن کمیٹی ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں/آئی سی اے آر اداروں میں کیے گئے فیلڈ ٹرائلز اور این اے بی ایل/ آئی ایس او میں کیے گئے لیب مطالعات کی بنیاد پر 17025/ اور جی ایل پی سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریز ان کی حفاظت اور افادیت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ مطالعات کی بنیاد پر، رجسٹریشن کمیٹی لیبل اور کتابچے پر خوراک، فصلوں، احتیاطی تدابیر، تریاق وغیرہ کی تفصیلات کو منظور کرتی ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ کیڑے مار ادویات اگر لیبل اور لیفلیٹ کے مطابق استعمال کی جائیں تو کیڑوں کے علاوہ انسانوں، جانوروں اور جانداروں کو کوئی نقصان نہیں پہنچتا۔
رجسٹریشن کمیٹی کو ملک میں استعمال کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات کو رجسٹر کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے اور وہ کیڑے مار ادویات کے انتظام سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ضابطہ اخلاق سمیت مختلف بین الاقوامی دستاویزات سے حوالہ جات لیتی ہے۔