Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोलकाता में 25वीं पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 8 वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में 1000 से अधिक विषयों पर चर्चा हुई और उनमें से 93 प्रतिशत मुद्दों को सुलझा लिया गया, जो कि एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
वर्ष 2006 से 2013 तक 8 वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 6 बैठकें हुईं (औसतन प्रति वर्ष एक बैठक से भी कम), लेकिन 2014 से अबतक 8 वर्षों में, कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद भी, कुल 23 बैठकें (आज की बैठक सहित) हो चुकी हैं (औसतन 3 बैठकें प्रति वर्ष)
बैठकों की आवृत्ति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और ये परिणामलक्षी भी रही है जो सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से हो सका है और इसमें अंतर-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है
केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने विगत वर्षों में पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने की दिशा में काफी काम किया है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की गतिशक्ति योजना की परिकल्पना में बड़ा हिस्सा पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों का है क्योंकि मोदी जी ने हमेशा इस क्षेत्र के विकास पर थ्रस्ट दिया है
अगले 25 वर्षों में आज़ादी के अमृत काल के दौरान देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र का भारत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहेगा
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, 25वीं पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद बैठक अच्छे और सकारात्मक माहौल में हुई, कई मुद्दों पर सहमति बनी और बाकी बचे मुद्दों को भी विचार-विमर्श द्वारा सुलझा लिया जाएगा
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से अगले एक साल तक उनके राज्यों में होने वाले विभिन्न G-20 संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के दौरान राज्यों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और पर्यटन स्थलों को विश्व के सामने रखने का अनुरोध किया
देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में वामपंथी उग्रवाद लगभग समाप्त हो गया है और इस निर्णायक वर्चस्व को sustain करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिएं, वामपंथी उग्रवाद-मुक्त राज्यों में ये दोबारा ना पनपे और ये राज्य देश के अन्य हिस्सों के बराबर विकास करें
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि मुख्यमंत्री नारकोटिक्स की रोकथाम के लिए NCORD तंत्र की ज़िला-स्तरीय संरचना और उसकी नियमित बैठकें सुनिश्चित करें, आज देश में मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ लड़ाई निर्णायक दौर में है और Artificial Intelligence के ज़रिए ड्रग्स के विरूद्ध अभियान में और तेज़ी लाने की ज़रूरत
17 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोलकाता में 25वीं पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्रियों, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री और ओडिशा के मंत्रियों सहित केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और परिषद के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 8 वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में 1000 से अधिक विषयों पर चर्चा हुई और उनमें से 93 प्रतिशत मुद्दों को सुलझा लिया गया, जो कि एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2006 से 2013 तक 8 वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 6 बैठकें हुईं (औसतन प्रति वर्ष एक बैठक से भी कम), लेकिन 2014 से अबतक 8 वर्षों में, कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद भी, कुल 23 बैठकें (आज की बैठक सहित) हो चुकी हैं (औसतन 3 बैठकें प्रति वर्ष). श्री शाह ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों की आवृत्ति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और ये परिणामलक्षी भी रही हैं जो सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से हो सका है और इसमें अंतर-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने विगत वर्षों में पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने की दिशा में काफी काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की गतिशक्ति योजना की परिकल्पना में बड़ा हिस्सा पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों का है क्योंकि मोदी जी ने हमेशा इस क्षेत्र के विकास पर थ्रस्ट दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में आज़ादी के अमृत काल के दौरान देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र का भारत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा, 25वीं पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद बैठक अच्छे और सकारात्म माहौल में हुई, कई मुद्दों पर सहमति बनी और बाकी बचे मुद्दों को भी विचार-विमर्श द्वारा सुलझा लिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में वामपंथी उग्रवाद लगभग समाप्त हो गया है और इस निर्णायक वर्चस्व को sustain करने के प्रयास निरंतर रहने चाहिएं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऐसे प्रयास किए जाने चाहिएं कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद-मुक्त राज्यों में ये दोबारा ना पनपे और ये राज्य देश के अन्य हिस्सों के बराबर विकास करें। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि मुख्यमंत्री नारकोटिक्स की रोकथाम के लिए NCORD तंत्र की ज़िला-स्तरीय संरचना और उसकी नियमित बैठकें सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ लड़ाई निर्णायक दौर में है और Artificial Intelligence के ज़रिए ड्रग्स के विरूद्ध अभियान में और तेज़ी लाने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से अगले एक साल तक उनके राज्यों में होने वाले विभिन्न G-20 संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के दौरान राज्यों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और पर्यटन स्थलों को विश्व के सामने रखने का अनुरोध किया।