Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଲକାତା ଠାରେ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୫ତମ ବୈଠକ : ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବିଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ବୈଠକରେ ୧୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୯୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି, ଏହା ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା
୨୦୦୬ରୁ ୨୦୧୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଷଦର ମୋଟ ୬ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା (ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରୀ ଗୋଟିଏରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କମ ବୈଠକ), କିନ୍ତୁ ୨୦୧୪ରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ, ମୋଟ୍‌ ୨୩ଟି ବୈଠକ (ଆଜିକୁ ମିଶାଇ) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି (ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରୀ ୩ଟି ବୈଠକ)
ବୈଠକର ପୁନରାବୃତ୍ତିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପରିଣାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଛି ଯାହାକୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗର ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସରକାର ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନାରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଭାଗ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ରହିଛି କାରଣ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି
ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୫
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି କୋଲକାତା ଠାରେ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୫ତମ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ବୈଠକରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବିହାରର ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପରିଷଦ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବୈଠକର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବିଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ବୈଠକରେ ୧୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୯୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୦୬ରୁ ୨୦୧୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଷଦର ମୋଟ ୬ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା (ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରୀ ଗୋଟିଏରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କମ ବୈଠକ), କିନ୍ତୁ ୨୦୧୪ରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ, ମୋଟ୍‌ ୨୩ଟି ବୈଠକ (ଆଜିକୁ ମିଶାଇ) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି (ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରାହାରୀ ୩ଟି ବୈଠକ)। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକର ପୁନରାବୃତ୍ତିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପରିଣାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଛି ଯାହାକୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗର ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ସଚିବାଳୟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସରକାର ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନାରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଭାଗ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ରହିଛି କାରଣ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ସ୍ବାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ କାଳ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ୨୫ତମ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକ ଭଲ ଓ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବେଶରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହମତି ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ବାକି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପୋସ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଭଳି ସମାନ ବିକାଶ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ନାର୍କୋଟିକ୍ସ ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଏନସିଓଆରଡି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରୀୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚ ଓ ଏହାର ନିୟମିତ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ମାଦକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ବିରୋଧରେ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଲଢ଼େଇ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତା ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଶ୍ବ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।