Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు కోల్‌కతాలో జరిగిన 25వ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మండలి సమావేశం
గత 8 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశంలో ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్లు 1000కి పైగా అంశాలు చర్చించి 93% అంశాలు పరిష్కరించి ఘన విజయం సాధించాయి.
2006 - 2013 మధ్య కాలంలో ఆరుసార్లు జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాలు జరిగాయి (సగటున సంవత్సరానికి ఒక సమావేశం కంటే తక్కువ)
2014 నుంచి ఇంతవరకు కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం ఉన్నపటికీ మొత్తం 23 కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహణ (నేటి సమావేశం తో సహా) (సంవత్సరానికి సగటున 3 సమావేశాలు)
అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు శాఖల సహకారంతో సమావేశాల సంఖ్య పెరిగి సమస్యలు వేగంగా పరిష్కారం అవుతున్నాయి. సమావేశాల నిర్వహణ లో అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర మండలి సచివాలయం క్రియాశీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్రం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గతి శక్తి పథకంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు పెద్ద పీట వేశారు.
రానున్న 25 సంవత్సరాల అమృత కాలంలో తూర్పు ప్రాంతం భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధిలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది
సానుకూల వాతావర
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు కోల్‌కతాలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మండలి 25వ సమావేశం జరిగింది. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఝార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, బీహార్ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి, హోం శాఖ, రాష్ట్రాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన అనంతరం మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గత 8 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశంలో ప్రాంతీయ మండళ్లు 1000కి పైగా అంశాలు చర్చించి 93% అంశాలు పరిష్కరించి ఘన విజయం సాధించాయని అన్నారు. 2006 - 2013 మధ్య కాలంలో ఆరుసార్లు జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాలు (సగటున సంవత్సరానికి ఒక సమావేశం కంటే తక్కువ) మాత్రమే జరిగాయని పేర్కొన్న శ్రీ షా 2014 నుంచి ఇంతవరకు కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం ఉన్నపటికీ మొత్తం 23 కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశాలు (నేటి సమావేశం తో సహా) (సంవత్సరానికి సగటున 3 సమావేశాలు) జరిగాయని వివరించారు.అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు శాఖల సహకారంతో సమావేశాల సంఖ్య పెరిగిందని, సమస్యలు వేగంగా పరిష్కారం అవుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. సమావేశాల నిర్వహణ లో అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర మండలి సచివాలయం క్రియాశీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది అని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్రం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గతి శక్తి పథకంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు పెద్ద పీట వేశారని అన్నారు. రానున్న 25 సంవత్సరాల అమృత కాలంలో తూర్పు ప్రాంతం భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధిలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది అని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ మంత్రి అన్నారు. సుహృద్భావ, సానుకూల వాతావరణంలో 25వ తూర్పు జోనల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశం జరిగిందని తెలిపిన శ్రీ షా అనేక అంశాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం కుదిరిందని మిగిలిన సమస్యలను సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా పరిష్కరిస్తామని అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సమస్య పూర్తిగా పరిష్కారం అయ్యిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వెల్లడించారు. తీవ్రవాద సమస్య తిరిగి తలెత్తకుండా చూడడానికి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరగాలని అన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి లో దేశం ఇతర ప్రాంతాలతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పోటీ పది సమానంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందాలని అన్నారు. మాదకద్రవ్యాల నివారణకు జిల్లా స్థాయిలో ఎన్‌సిఓఆర్‌డి యంత్రాంగం ఏర్పాటు చేసి తరచూ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించాలని శ్రీ షా సూచించారు. దేశంలో మాదకద్రవ్యాల నిర్మూలనకు సాగుతున్న కార్యక్రమ కీలక దశలో ఉందని తెలిపిన శ్రీ షా కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు సహాయంతో కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత వేగంగా పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేస్తామని తెలిపారు.