Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 25 ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 1,000ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತು ವಲಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿ ಶೇ.93 ರಷ್ಟು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ದೊರೆತಿರುವುದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
2006 ರಿಂದ 2013 ರವರೆಗಿನ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು 6 ಸಭೆಗಳು (ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಒಂದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಭೆ), ಆದರೆ 2014 ರಿಂದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಒಟ್ಟು 23 ಸಭೆಗಳು (ಇಂದಿನ ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ನಡೆದಿವೆ (ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 3 ಸಭೆಗಳು)
ಸಭೆಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ-ಆಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿವೆ, ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಗತಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂ
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವು ಬಹುತೇಕ ಅಂತ್ಯಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಈ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಾಬಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು, ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಮತ್ತೆ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಬಾರದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಬೇಕು.
ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌ಸಿಒಆರ್‌ಡಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು, ಇಂದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರಗ್ಸ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 25 ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು, ಬಿಹಾರದ ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಡಳಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 1,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.93 ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. 2006 ರಿಂದ 2013 ರವರೆಗಿನ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು 6 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ (ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಒಂದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಭೆ), ಆದರೆ 2014 ರಿಂದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಒಟ್ಟು 23 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಇಂದಿನ ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ (ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 3 ಸಭೆಗಳು). ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಸಹ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ, ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಗತಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 25 ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯು ಉತ್ತಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು, ಅನೇಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಮ್ಮತ ಮೂಡಿತು. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಬಹುತೇಕ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಾಧಿರುವ ಈ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಾಬಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವಾದ ಮುಕ್ತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವು ಮತ್ತೆ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಬಾರದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎನ್‌ಸಿಒಆರ್‌ಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಅದರ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಲೂವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರಗ್ಸ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟ ಈಗ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.