Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meeting of North Eastern Council in Shillong
Meeting marks golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council
Govt has gone beyond conversion of ‘Look East’ policy to ‘Act East’, and now its policy is ‘Act Fast for Northeast’ and ‘Act First for Northeast’
PM discusses 8 foundation pillars for development of Northeast
G20 meetings an apt opportunity to showcase the nature, culture and potential of the region: PM
18 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meeting of North Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong earlier today. The meeting marks the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council, which was formally inaugurated in 1972.
Hailing the contribution of NEC in the development of the North East region, Prime Minister said that this golden jubilee celebration of the NEC coincides with the ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Underscoring that he often refers to the 8 states of the region as Asht Lakshmi, he said the government should work on 8 foundation pillars for its development, viz. Peace, Power, Tourism, 5G connectivity, Culture, Natural farming, Sports, Potential.
Prime Minister said that the Northeast is our gateway to South -East Asia and can become a centre for development of the entire region. And to realise this potential of the region, work is going on the projects like Indian-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway and Agartala-Akhaura rail project. Prime Minister highlighted that the government has gone beyond the conversion of the ‘Look East’ policy to ‘Act East’, and now its policy is ‘Act Fast for Northeast’ and ‘Act First for Northeast.’ Highlighting the success of peace initiatives in the region, he said that many peace agreements have been signed, inter-state boundary agreements have been done and there has been a marked reduction in instances of extremism.
Discussing India's commitment towards net zero, Prime Minister said Northeast can become a powerhouse of hydropower. This will make the states of the region power surplus, help in expansion of industries and generate a large number of jobs. Discussing the tourism potential of the region, he said that both culture and nature of the region are attracting tourists from across the world. He added that tourism circuits are being identified and developed in the region also. He also discussed sending students from 100 universities to Northeast, which will help bring people of different regions closer. These students can then ​​become ambassadors of the region.
Talking about boosting connectivity in the region, Prime Minister said that iconic bridge projects which were pending since several decades have now been completed. In last 8 years, number of airports in the region has jumped from 9 to 16, and the number of flights have increased from about 900 before 2014 to around 1900. Many North eastern states have come to Railway map for the first time and efforts are being done to expand the waterways also. The length of national highways has increased by 50% since 2014 in the region. He said that with the launch of the PM-DevINE scheme, the infrastructure projects in the Northeast have gained more momentum. He added that the government is also working on improving digital connectivity in the Northeast by increasing the optical fibre network. Talking about development of Aatmanirbhar 5G infrastructure, he said that 5G will help further development of startup ecosystem, service sector among others in the region. He said that the government is committed to making the Northeast not only a centre of economic growth, but also of cultural growth.
Speaking about the agriculture potential of the region, Prime Minister underlined the scope of natural farming, in which Northeast can play a leading role. He said that through Krishi UDAN, farmers of the region are able to send their products across the country and different parts of the world as well. He urged the North eastern states to participate in the ongoing National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm. He also spoke how drones can help farmers overcome geographical challenges and help their produce reach the market.
Discussing the contribution of the region to the field of sports, he said that the government is working towards providing support to sportspersons of the region through development of India’s first sports university in Northeast. Also, more than 200 Khelo India Centres have been approved in the 8 states in the region, and many athletes of the region are getting benefits under the TOPS scheme.
Prime Minister also discussed India's G20 Presidency and said that its meetings would witness people from all over the world coming to the Northeast. This will be an apt opportunity to showcase the nature, culture and potential of the region, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
اجلاس نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا جس میں حکومت نے ’لک ایسٹ’پالیسی کو’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘میں تبدیل کردیا اور اب اس سے آگے بڑھ کریہ ’ایکٹ فاسٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹ‘ اور’ایکٹ فرسٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹ‘ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نارتھ ایسٹ 8 بنیادی ستونوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
جی 20 اجلاس خطے نوعیت، ثقافت اور صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کا ایک عمدہ موقع ہے: وزیر اعظم
18 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قبل ازیں شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ اجلاس شمال مشرقی کونسل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کی علامت ہے، جس کا باضابطہ افتتاح 1972 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں این ای سی کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ این ای سی کا یہ گولڈن جوبلی جشن جاری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ اکثر خطے کی 8 ریاستوں کو اشٹ لکشمی قرار دیتے ہیں، انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کو اس کی ترقی کے لیے 8 بنیادی ستونوں پر کام کرنا چاہیے، یعنی امن، بجلی، سیاحت، 5 جی کنیکٹوٹی، ثقافت، قدرتی کاشتکاری، کھیل، صلاحیت۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے ہمارا گیٹ وے ہے اور پورے خطے کی ترقی کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ اور خطے کی اس صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے بھارت- میانمار - تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی شاہراہ اور اگرتلہ - اکھاؤرا ریل پروجیکٹ جیسے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیاکہ حکومت ’لک ایسٹ‘پالیسی کو ’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ میں تبدیل کرنے سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے اور اب اس کی پالیسی ’ایکٹ فاسٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹ‘اور ’ایکٹ فرسٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹ‘ ہے۔ خطے میں امن کے اقدامات کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے امن معاہدوں پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں، بین الریاستی سرحدی معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں اور انتہا پسندی کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
نیٹ زیرو کے تئیں بھارت کی عہد بستگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق پن بجلی کا پاور ہاؤس بن سکتا ہے۔ اس سے خطے کی ریاستوں کو بجلی سرپلس ہوجائے گی، صنعتوں کی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی اور بڑی تعداد میں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ خطے میں سیاحت کے امکانات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ خطے کی ثقافت اور فطرت دونوں ہی دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ خطے میں بھی سیاحتی سرکٹس کی نشاندہی اور ترقی کی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے 100 یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبہ کو شمال مشرق بھیجنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس سے مختلف خطوں کے لوگوں کو قریب لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے بعد یہ طالب علم اس خطے کے سفیر بن سکتے ہیں۔
خطے میں رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا مشہور پل منصوبے اب مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں، خطے میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 9 سے بڑھ کر 16 ہوگئی ہے، اور پروازوں کی تعداد 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 900 سے بڑھ کر 1900 کے ارد گرد ہوگئی ہے. شمال مشرق کی کئی ریاستیں پہلی بار ریلوے کے نقشے پر آئی ہیں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کو بھی وسعت دینے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس خطے میں 2014 کے بعد سے قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی میں 50 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم-دیوائن اسکیم کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں میں مزید تیزی آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک میں اضافہ کرکے شمال مشرق میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ آتم نربھر فائیو جی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ فائیو جی سے خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، سروس سیکٹر سمیت دیگر شعبوں کی مزید ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرق کو نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے عزم بستہ ہے بلکہ ثقافتی ترقی کا بھی مرکز ہے۔
خطے کی زرعی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے دائرہ کار پر زور دیا، جس میں شمال مشرق قائدانہ کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کرشی اڑان کے ذریعہ اس خطے کے کسان ملک اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں بھی اپنی مصنوعات بھیجنے کے قابل ہیں۔ انھوں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خوردنی تیل – آئل پام پر جاری قومی مشن میں حصہ لیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈرون کسانوں کو جغرافیائی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور ان کی پیداوار کو بازار تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے میدان میں خطے کی شراکت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرق میں بھارت کی پہلی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کی ترقی کے ذریعہ خطے کے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خطے کی 8 ریاستوں میں 200 سے زیادہ کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور خطے کے بہت سے کھلاڑیوں کو ٹاپس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد مل رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ اس کے اجلاسوں میں دنیا بھر سے لوگ شمال مشرق میں آئیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ خطے کی فطرت، ثقافت اور صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک عمدہ موقع ہوگا۔