Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh says, India has jumped from 7th to 3rd global ranking in scientific publications. Lauds the consistent efforts of India's scientific fraternity and gives all credit to an enabling milieu and freedom of working provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
At a review meeting of DST senior officials, DrJitendra Singh informsthat India also now ranks 3rd in terms of number of PhDs in science and engineering
As per the National Science Foundation-2022 report of the United States, India’s scholarly output increased from 60,555 papers in 2010 to 1,49,213 papers in 2020
DST is likely to get 20 percent more money in the upcoming Union Budget 2023-24 in comparison to last year
18 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has jumped from 7th to 3rd global ranking in scientific publications. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh after a review with Union Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST) Dr S. Chandrasekhar.
Lauding the consistent efforts of India's scientific fraternity, Dr Jitendra Singh gave all credit to an enabling milieu and freedom of working provided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the very fact that such quantum leaps in our scientific pursuits are happening only in the last few years is a testimony to the push given by PM Modi both in terms of the ease of policy as well as his personal indulgence and prioritisation.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that as per the National Science Foundation (NSF)’s Science & Engineering Indicators 2022 report of the United States, India’s position globally in scientific publications, has improved from 7th position in 2010 to 3rd position in 2020. He also added that India’s scholarly output increased from 60,555 papers in 2010 to 1,49,213 papers in 2020.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this became possible only because of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects in the last 8 years. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat ''.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s research performance in science and technology has improved significantly over the past few years which is visible through large amount of scientific knowledge in terms of research publications, development of technologies and innovations contributing to overall development.
Dr Jitendra Singh also took pride that India now ranks 3rd in terms of number of PhDs in science and engineering. He was also apprised of the fact that the number of patents granted to Indian scientists at India Patent Office (IPO) during the last three years has also increased from 2511 in 2018-19 to 4003 in 2019-20 and 5629 in 2020-21.
The National Science Foundation is an independent agency of the United States government that supports fundamental research and education in all the non-medical fields of science and engineering.
It may be recalled that as per the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2022 brought out by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), India’s GII ranking has also improved significantly from 81st in 2014 to 40th position in 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government has taken several steps to boost the science and technology sector which includes successive increase in allocations for Scientific Departments, incentivizing investment by private sector to increase their share in GERD, improving the ease of doing business in the Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) activities; introducing flexible tools for public procurement; creating avenues for collaborative STI funding through portfolio-based funding mechanisms such as Public-Private-Partnerships and other innovative hybrid funding mechanisms.
A senior official informed that the Department of Science and Technology is likely to get 20 percent more money in the upcoming Union Budget 2023-24 in comparison to last year.
In the last budget, DST received Rs 6,002 Crore, which was 42 percent of the total fund of Rs 14,217 Crore allocated to the Ministry of Science and Technology. DSIR received Rs 5,636 Crore (40%), while DBT got Rs 2,581 Crore (18%).
The Government has allowed corporate sector to make R&D investments under the provision of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Corporates can invest in technology business incubators or contribute in research efforts carried out by institutions and national research laboratories as a part of their CSR. There are specific investment incentives offered such as Location-based tax incentives that enables 100% deductions of profits generated from establishing and doing business in northeastern states of India.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శాస్త్రీయ ప్రచురణల్లో భారత స్థానం 7 నుంచి 3 కు పెరిగింది: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
సైన్స్, ఇంజనీరింగ్ పి హెచ్ డి లలో భారత్ కు మూడో స్థానం: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
భారత అధ్యయనపత్రాలు 2010 లో 60,555 కాగా, 2020 నాటికి 1,49,213
వచ్చే బడ్జెట్ లో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగానికి 20% అధికంగా కేటాయించే అవకాశం
18 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాస్త్రీయ ప్రచురణల్లో భారత స్థానం 7 నుంచి 3 కు ఎగబాకింది. కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ విషయం వెల్లడించారు. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విభాగం కేంద్ర కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఎస్. చంద్రశేఖర తో సమీక్ష అనంతర మంత్రి ఈ విషయం ప్రకటించారు. భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఆవిశ్రాంతంగా చేస్తున్న కృషిని మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందించారు. శాస్త్రవేత్తలు స్వేచ్ఛాయుత వాతావరణంలో పనిచేయటానికి తగిన వాతావరణం కల్పించారని ప్రధానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు కూడా తెలియజేశారు. గత కొద్ది సంవత్సరాలలోనే శాస్త్ర పరిశోధనలలో చెప్పుకోదగిన పురోగతి కనబడుతోందన్నారు. ప్రాధాన్య క్రమాలు నిర్ణయించటంలోనూ, విధానాన్ని సులభతరం చేయటంలోనూ ప్రధాని నిర్ణయాలు సానుకూలంగా ఉన్నాయన్నారు.
అమెరికాకు చెందిన నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ వారి సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ సూచికలు-2020 నివేదిక ప్రకారం అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో భారతీయ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక పరిశోధనాపత్రాల ప్రచురణ రాంకు 7 నుంచి 3 వ స్థానానికి ఎగబాకింది. భారత పరిశోధకుల అధ్యయనపత్రాలు 2010 లో 60,555 కాగా, 2020 నాటికి 1,49,213 కు పెరిగియని, ఇందులో కూడా భారత్ మూడో స్థానంలో ఉందని మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించారు. సైన్స్ పట్ల ప్రత్యేకమైన గౌరవం ఉండటంతోబాటు సైన్సు అభివృద్ధికి అండగా నిలబడటం వల్లనే ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ లో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించటానికి ఈ రంగం సిద్ధమైందన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో శాస్త్ర పరిశోధన తీరు గత కొద్ది సంవత్సరాలలో బాగా మెరుగుపడిందని పరిశోధనా ప్రచురణలలో, టెక్నాలజీలు, నవకల్పనల పెరుగుదలలో ఆ విషయం స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతోందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. దీనివలన సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధి జరిగిందన్నారు. సైన్స్, ఇంజనీరింగ్ విభాగాలలో భారతదేశంలో పి హెచ్ డి ల సంఖ్య ప్రపంచంలో మూడో స్థానంలో ఉండటం గర్వించదగిన విషయమన్నారు. గడిచిన మూడేళ్లలో భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు లభించిన పేటెంట్లు కూడా పెరిగాయని, 2018-19 లో 2511 ఉండగా 2019-20 కి 4003 కు, 2020-21 నాటికి 5629 కి పెరగటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
అమెరికాకు చెందిన స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ ప్రాథమిక పరిశోధనను, వైద్యేతర రంగాలైన సైన్స్, ఇంజనీరింగ్ లో విద్యను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ మేథో సంపత్తి సంస్థ వెలువరించిన అంతర్జాతీయ నవకల్పనల సూచీ -2022 ప్రకారం భారత స్థానం 2014 లో 81 ఉండగా 2022 లో అది గణనీయంగా పెరిగి 40 వ స్థానానికి వచ్చింది. శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక రంగాల అభ్యున్నతి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని, సంబంధిత శాఖలకు నిధుల కేటాయింపు పెంచిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
గత బడ్జెట్ లో పోల్చినప్పుడు 2023-24 బడ్జెట్ లో శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక విభాగానికి కేటాయించే బడ్జెట్ 29 శాతం మేరకు పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉందని ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారు అన్నారు. గత బడ్జెట్ లో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీకి రూ.6,002 కోట్లు కేటాయించగా అది మొత్తం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కేటాయింపులో 42%. కార్పొరేట్ రంగం పరిశోధనలమీద పెట్టే ఖర్చును కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యత నిధి నుంచి ఇచ్చుకోవచ్చునని ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతించింది. టెక్నాలజీ సంబంధిత ఇన్ క్యుబేటర్లలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టాలని కార్పొరేట్ రంగాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం కోరుతోంది. అదే విధంగా జాతీయ స్థాయి పరిశోధనాలయాల్లో కూడా ఖర్చుపెట్టాలని కోరింది. అలాంటి వ్యాయానికి పన్ను రాయితీలకు కూడా హామీ ఇచ్చింది.