NITI Aayog
ATL Marathon 2022-23: Atal Innovation Mission calls for applications
G20 themes adopted by AIM for students to innovate this year’s flagship innovation competition
19 DEC 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today opened applications for ‘ATL Marathon 2022-23’- a flagship innovation challenge under AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs program.
ATL Marathon is a national level innovation challenge for young innovators across India who can solve community problems of their choice, develop innovative solutions in the form of working prototypes or, minimum viable product (MVP).
The last edition of the Marathon witnessed 7000+ innovations, the top 350 of them got internship opportunities with reputed companies in India, prizes and certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog. This year’s ATL Marathon is going to be bigger and grander.
The theme for this edition of ATL Marathon is “India’s G20 Presidency”. As India assumed the presidency of the G20 this year, AIM has designed the problem statements based on G20’s working group inspiring recommendations on internationally relevant issues in respective areas of the focus.
The idea is to create a huge opportunity for students to innovate not just for the better India but for the world by resolving global problems in various sectors. It is going to be a watershed moment for India and a unique opportunity for students to solve local and global problems.
This year, students have the option of submitting projects in areas apart from the specified themes. Students will be able to solve local community problems different from the problem statements given.
ATL Marathon 2022-23 is available in Hindi also. Students can get all details about ATL Marathon in English & Hindi and submit their entries in both languages.
Top teams will get an Internship opportunity through the Student Innovator Program with leading corporates & Incubation Centres of India, certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog and many more exciting opportunities.
Unveiling the challenge, Mission Director AIM Dr Chintan Vaishnav said “This is an exciting moment for all of us as. We have seen some brilliant innovations from last Marathons and we are sure this year too, we will get to see some exciting innovations. For students, ATL Marathon is a great journey from building a great team to resolving a problem of national importance.”
Emphasizing on the importance of this year’s theme, he said that this year the Marathon is going to be a crucial one as students will be working on problem statements which have derived from G20’s global relevant issues. He encouraged students to come forward and be a part of this golden opportunity.
Journey of a student in ATL Marathon 2023
Problem statement sectors
1. Education
2. Health
3. Agriculture
4. Environment & Climate Sustainability
5. Development
6. Digital Economy
7. Tourism
8. Others (Identify your own problem and solve it)
For more information, students can check here https://innovateindia.mygov.in/atl-marathon-2022/

नीति आयोग
एटीएल मैराथन 2022-23: अटल नवाचार मिशन ने आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
इस वर्ष की प्रमुख नवाचार प्रतियोगिता को नवीन बनाने के लिए एआईएम द्वारा छात्रों के लिए जी20 थीम अपनाई गई
19 DEC 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) नीति आयोग ने आज एआईएम के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स कार्यक्रम के तहत 'एटीएल मैराथन 2022-23 - एक प्रमुख नवाचार चुनौती' के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की शुरूआत की।
एटीएल मैराथन पूरे देश के उन युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नवाचार चुनौती है, जो अपनी पसंद की सामुदायिक समस्याओं को हल कर सकते हैं, कामकाजी प्रोटोटाइप या न्यूनतम व्यवहार्य उत्पाद (एमवीपी) के रूप में नवाचारी समाधान विकसित कर सकते हैं।
मैराथन के पिछले संस्करण में 7000 से ज्‍यादा नवाचारों की भागीदारी रही, उनमें से शीर्ष 350 को भारत में प्रतिष्ठित कंपनियों के साथ इंटर्नशिप के अवसर, एमआईएम, नीति आयोग से पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्‍त हुए। इस वर्ष का एटीएल मैराथन इससे भी अधिक शानदान होने वाला है।
एटीएल मैराथन के इस संस्करण की थीम "भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी" है। क्‍योंकि भारत ने इस वर्ष जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है, इसलिए एआईएम ने ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक मुद्दों के बार में जी20 की कार्य समूह प्रेरक सिफारिशों के आधार पर समस्या विवरण तैयार किए हैं।
यह विचार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान द्वारा न केवल बेहतर भारत बल्कि दुनिया के लिए नवाचार करने हेतु छात्रों के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर जुटाने वाला है। यह भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण होने वाला है और यह छात्रों के लिए स्थानीय और वैश्विक समस्याओं को हल करने का भी एक अनूठा अवसर होगा।
इस वर्ष, छात्रों के पास निर्दिष्ट विषयों के अतिरिक्‍त अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी परियोजनाएं जमा करने का अवसर रहेगा। छात्र दिए गए समस्या विवरणों के अलावा स्थानीय समुदाय की समस्याओं को भी हल करने में सक्षम होंगे।
एटीएल मैराथन 2022-23 हिंदी में भी उपलब्ध है। छात्र अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में एटीएल मैराथन के बारे में सभी विवरण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और दोनों भाषाओं में अपनी प्रविष्टियां जमा कर सकते हैं।
शीर्ष टीमों को छात्र इनोवेटर प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से भारत के प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट्स और इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर्स के साथ इंटर्नशिप करने और एआईएम, नीति आयोग से प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्‍त करने तथा कई तरह के अन्‍य रोमांचक अवसर भी उपलब्‍ध होंगे।
एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने चुनौती विवरण देते हुए कहा कि यह हम सभी के लिए एक रोमांचक क्षण है। हमने पिछले मैराथन में कुछ शानदार नवाचार देखे हैं और हमें विश्‍वास है कि इस साल भी हमें काफी रोमांचक नवाचार देखने को मिलेंगे। छात्रों के लिए, एटीएल मैराथन एक महान टीम बनाने से लेकर राष्ट्रीय महत्व की समस्या को हल करने वाली एक शानदार यात्रा है।
इस वर्ष की थीम के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष मैराथन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रहा है क्योंकि छात्र जी20 के वैश्विक प्रासंगिक मुद्दों से प्राप्त समस्या विवरणों पर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने छात्रों को आगे आने और इस सुनहरे अवसर का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एटीएल मैराथन 2023 में एक छात्र की यात्रा
समस्या विवरण क्षेत्र
1. शिक्षा
2. स्वास्थ्य
3. कृषि
4. पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता
5. विकास
6. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था
7. पर्यटन
8. अन्य (अपनी स्वयं की समस्या को पहचानें और उसका समाधान करें)
अधिक जानकारी के लिए छात्र यहां क्लिक कर सकते हैं https://innovateindia.mygov.in/atl-marathon-2022/