NITI Aayog
ATL Marathon 2022-23: Atal Innovation Mission calls for applications
G20 themes adopted by AIM for students to innovate this year’s flagship innovation competition
19 DEC 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today opened applications for ‘ATL Marathon 2022-23’- a flagship innovation challenge under AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs program.
ATL Marathon is a national level innovation challenge for young innovators across India who can solve community problems of their choice, develop innovative solutions in the form of working prototypes or, minimum viable product (MVP).
The last edition of the Marathon witnessed 7000+ innovations, the top 350 of them got internship opportunities with reputed companies in India, prizes and certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog. This year’s ATL Marathon is going to be bigger and grander.
The theme for this edition of ATL Marathon is “India’s G20 Presidency”. As India assumed the presidency of the G20 this year, AIM has designed the problem statements based on G20’s working group inspiring recommendations on internationally relevant issues in respective areas of the focus.
The idea is to create a huge opportunity for students to innovate not just for the better India but for the world by resolving global problems in various sectors. It is going to be a watershed moment for India and a unique opportunity for students to solve local and global problems.
This year, students have the option of submitting projects in areas apart from the specified themes. Students will be able to solve local community problems different from the problem statements given.
ATL Marathon 2022-23 is available in Hindi also. Students can get all details about ATL Marathon in English & Hindi and submit their entries in both languages.
Top teams will get an Internship opportunity through the Student Innovator Program with leading corporates & Incubation Centres of India, certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog and many more exciting opportunities.
Unveiling the challenge, Mission Director AIM Dr Chintan Vaishnav said “This is an exciting moment for all of us as. We have seen some brilliant innovations from last Marathons and we are sure this year too, we will get to see some exciting innovations. For students, ATL Marathon is a great journey from building a great team to resolving a problem of national importance.”
Emphasizing on the importance of this year’s theme, he said that this year the Marathon is going to be a crucial one as students will be working on problem statements which have derived from G20’s global relevant issues. He encouraged students to come forward and be a part of this golden opportunity.
Journey of a student in ATL Marathon 2023
Problem statement sectors
1. Education
2. Health
3. Agriculture
4. Environment & Climate Sustainability
5. Development
6. Digital Economy
7. Tourism
8. Others (Identify your own problem and solve it)
For more information, students can check here https://innovateindia.mygov.in/atl-marathon-2022/

நித்தி ஆயோக்
ஏடிஎல் மாரத்தான் 2022-23: அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது
19 DEC 2022 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்க ஆய்வகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் சவால்களுக்கான ‘ஏடிஎல் மாரத்தான் 2022-23’ போட்டிக்கு நித்திஆயோக் அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் இன்று முதல் விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது.
ஏடிஎல் மாரத்தான் என்பது நாட்டில் சமுதாயப் பிரச்சனைகளைக் களையும் வகையில் இளைய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்காக நடத்தப்படும் தேசிய அளவிலான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் போட்டி ஆகும்.
கடந்த முறை நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த மாரத்தான் போட்டியில் 7000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதில் முதன்மையான 350 பேருக்கு முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களில் பயிற்சி பெறும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் மூலம் பரிசுகளும், சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடத்தப்படும் ஏடிஎல் மாரத்தான் போட்டியின் கருப்பொருள் ‘ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவம்’ என்பதாகும். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா மட்டுமின்றி சர்வதேச அளவில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நிலவும் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண மாணவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஏடிஎல் மாரத்தான் 2022-23 போட்டியிலும் இந்தி மொழியிலும் பங்கேற்கலாம். இது குறித்த விவரங்கள் ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தியிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும். இரண்டு மொழிகளிலும் அவர்கள் தங்களது விண்ணப்பங்களை அளிக்கலாம்.
கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், மேலாண்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நீடிப்பு, வளர்ச்சி, மின்னணு பொருளாதாரம், சுற்றுலாத்துறைகளில் உள்ள பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு மாணவர்கள் தீர்வு காணலாம் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் விருப்பப்படி ஒரு பிரிவை தேர்ந்தெடுத்தும் அதில் உள்ள பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884808