NITI Aayog
ATL Marathon 2022-23: Atal Innovation Mission calls for applications
G20 themes adopted by AIM for students to innovate this year’s flagship innovation competition
19 DEC 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today opened applications for ‘ATL Marathon 2022-23’- a flagship innovation challenge under AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs program.
ATL Marathon is a national level innovation challenge for young innovators across India who can solve community problems of their choice, develop innovative solutions in the form of working prototypes or, minimum viable product (MVP).
The last edition of the Marathon witnessed 7000+ innovations, the top 350 of them got internship opportunities with reputed companies in India, prizes and certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog. This year’s ATL Marathon is going to be bigger and grander.
The theme for this edition of ATL Marathon is “India’s G20 Presidency”. As India assumed the presidency of the G20 this year, AIM has designed the problem statements based on G20’s working group inspiring recommendations on internationally relevant issues in respective areas of the focus.
The idea is to create a huge opportunity for students to innovate not just for the better India but for the world by resolving global problems in various sectors. It is going to be a watershed moment for India and a unique opportunity for students to solve local and global problems.
This year, students have the option of submitting projects in areas apart from the specified themes. Students will be able to solve local community problems different from the problem statements given.
ATL Marathon 2022-23 is available in Hindi also. Students can get all details about ATL Marathon in English & Hindi and submit their entries in both languages.
Top teams will get an Internship opportunity through the Student Innovator Program with leading corporates & Incubation Centres of India, certificates from AIM, NITI Aayog and many more exciting opportunities.
Unveiling the challenge, Mission Director AIM Dr Chintan Vaishnav said “This is an exciting moment for all of us as. We have seen some brilliant innovations from last Marathons and we are sure this year too, we will get to see some exciting innovations. For students, ATL Marathon is a great journey from building a great team to resolving a problem of national importance.”
Emphasizing on the importance of this year’s theme, he said that this year the Marathon is going to be a crucial one as students will be working on problem statements which have derived from G20’s global relevant issues. He encouraged students to come forward and be a part of this golden opportunity.
Journey of a student in ATL Marathon 2023
Problem statement sectors
1. Education
2. Health
3. Agriculture
4. Environment & Climate Sustainability
5. Development
6. Digital Economy
7. Tourism
8. Others (Identify your own problem and solve it)
For more information, students can check here https://innovateindia.mygov.in/atl-marathon-2022/

निती आयोग
एटीएल मॅरेथॉन 2022-23 साठी मागवण्यात आले अर्ज
19 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
नीती आयोगाच्या अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन अर्थात अटल नवोन्मेष अभियानाने (एआयएम) अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाळा कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, ‘एटीएल मॅरेथॉन 2022-23’ या महत्त्वाच्या अभिनव संशोधन विषयक स्पर्धेत भाग घेण्यासाठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत.
‘एटीएल मॅरेथॉन’ ही भारतभरातील युवा संशोधकांसाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेली राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील नवोन्मेष स्पर्धा आहे. या स्पर्धेतील स्पर्धक त्यांना योग्य वाटेल त्या सामाजिक समस्येवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी, वर्किंग प्रोटोटाईप किंवा किमान व्यवहार्य उत्पादनाच्या (एमव्हीपी) स्वरूपातील अभिनव उपाय शोधून काढू शकतात.
भारताकडील जी-20 समूहाचे अध्यक्षपद ही यावर्षीच्या एटीएल मॅरेथॉनची संकल्पना आहे. जी-20 समूहाच्या अध्यक्षपदाची जबाबदारी यावर्षी भारताकडे असल्यामुळे, अटल नवोन्मेष अभियानाने यावर्षी स्पर्धेसाठी, संबंधित लक्षित क्षेत्रांमध्ये असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या समस्यांवर जी-20 समूहाच्या कार्यकारी गटाने दिलेल्या प्रोत्साहनपर शिफारसींवर आधारित प्रश्नावली तयार केली आहे.
विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये असलेल्या जागतिक प्रश्नांवरील उत्तरे शोधून केवळ अधिक उत्तम भारत उभारणीच्या दृष्टीनेच नव्हे तर अधिक उत्तम विश्वासाठी अभिनव संशोधन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी प्रचंड संधी निर्माण करणे ही यामागची संकल्पना आहे.
यावर्षीच्या स्पर्धेत, विहित संकल्पनांखेरीज इतर क्षेत्रांवर आधारित प्रकल्प सादर करण्याचा पर्याय देखील विद्यार्थ्यांना देण्यात आला आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना स्पर्धेत विचारण्यात आलेल्या प्रश्नांतील समस्यांशिवाय स्थानिक पातळीवरील इतर सामाजिक समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी देखील उपाय सुचविता येतील.
एटीएल मॅरेथॉन 2022-23 या स्पर्धेतील उत्तरे देण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना हिंदी भाषेचा देखील वापर करता येणार आहे. या स्पर्धेची माहिती स्पर्धकांना इंग्रजी तसेच हिंदी भाषेतून देण्यात येईल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या प्रवेशिका देखील या दोन्हीपैकी कोणत्याही भाषेतून सादर करता येतील.
या स्पर्धेतील विजेत्या संघांना विद्यार्थी नवोन्मेष कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून भारतातील प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट संस्था तसेच इनक्युबेशन केंद्रांमध्ये इंटर्नशिप करण्याची संधी मिळेल. तसेच या विजेत्यांना नीती आयोगाच्या एआयएम कडून प्रमाणपत्रे आणि इतर अनेक आकर्षक संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येतील.
स्पर्धेची सुरुवात करून देताना, एआयएमचे अभियान संचालक डॉ.चिंतन वैष्णव म्हणाले, आपणा सर्वांसाठी हा अत्यंत उत्साहवर्धक क्षण आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांनी पुढाकार घेऊन या सुवर्णसंधीचा लाभ घ्यावा यासाठी त्यांनी उत्तेजन देखील दिले.
एटीएल मॅरेथॉन 2023 स्पर्धेमध्ये विद्यार्थ्याचा प्रवास
खालील क्षेत्रांतील समस्यांवर विद्यार्थ्यांना उपाययोजना सुचवायच्या आहेत:
1. शिक्षण
2. आरोग्य
3. कृषी
4. पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता
5. विकास
6. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था
7. पर्यटन
8. इतर (तुम्ही स्वतःची समस्या मांडून त्यावर उपाययोजना सुचवू शकता)
या स्पर्धेविषयी अधिक माहिती मिळविण्यासाठी कृपया पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/atl-marathon-2022/