Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Test House undergoing major transformations to become ‘Future Ready’: Additional Secretary Ms. Nidhi Khare
Government leveraging PM Gatishakti Portal to plug Gaps and build a robust Testing ecosystem, promoting Ease of Doing Business: AS Ms. Nidhi Khare
Government to set up EV Battery testing facility in Kolkata & Mumbai
New initiatives include state-of-art “Transformer testing facility” at Jaipur, fully Digital Laboratory Management Information System (LIMS) for consumers, Quality testing of fertilisers, a state-of-the-art Microbiology lab for testing Drinking Water at Guwahati
NTH generated revenue of Rs. 12.0 crores during this FY (up to November 2022), an increase of 18.5% over the previous year
19 DEC 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs Ms. Nidhi Khare said that National Test House (NTH) is undertaking major initiatives to transform into a future ready organisation that is equipped with proper and adequate testing facilities for the goods and services either manufactured in the country or imported. Briefing Media about the Modernisation activities in testing infrastructure being undertaken by NTH, she stressed that PM Gatishakti portal is being leveraged to identify gaps in testing infrastructure in the country and efforts are to subsequently fill those gaps to promote Ease of Doing Business.
She further said Government is also reaching out to industry associations, manufacturing associations to seek their inputs and contribute in making of Atma Nirbhar Bharat by building a robust Testing ecosystem. DG (NTH) Dr. Alok Kumar Shrivastava, also made a detailed presentation on the transformation of NTH.
The following modernisation activities in testing infrastructure have been undertaken:
• Chennai branch of NTH has developed a state-of-art testing facility for simulation of Lightning Impulse (upto 1400 KVP), Switching Impulse (upto 1050 KVP) & Current Impulse (upto 10kA). This equipment is used for assessment of the sustainability of Transmission Line Equipments prone to Lightning Strikes and Switching Surges during their operation. The facility will be available for the service to the nation from January, 2023.
• NTH is striving to establish world class scientific laboratory system and for ease of users i.e., consumers, NTH has introduced a fully digital Laboratory Management Information System (LIMS). Now, consumers can get their product sample tested from any part of the country by sending samples through courier, booking the required tests online, submitting payment online and get the test results online, even by using mobile phone. By using sample tracking, they may also monitor the testing time and position of their samples. The new MIS used by all Regional laboratories of NTH is enhancing the operational efficiency of the laboratory by automating and streamlining the workflows, eliminating the need for maintaining information manually, which in turn is minimising the testing time and increasing the overall laboratory capacity.
• To boost up quality testing of food products in North Eastern states, Guwahati branch of NTH has developed a Microbiology laboratory where testing of drinking water and different type of spices will be conducted. The facility will be available for the service to the nation from January, 2023.
• While inaugurating ‘One Nation, One Fertiliser’ scheme, our Prime Minister said that this scheme will ensure affordable quality fertiliser of Bharat brand to the farmers. NTH will undertake quality testing of fertilisers as third referee analysis with Ministry of Agriculture, Govt. of India. 67 scientists from all NTH laboratories dealing with testing of fertiliser samples have attended training programme in fertiliser quality control and analysis at Central Fertilizer Quality Control and Training Institute, Faridabad.
• To support the PM Gati Shakti Mission, initiated by our Prime Minister in respect of the Technological Development of the Nation, NTH is working on a plan to establish a state-of-art “Transformer testing facility” at Jaipur, Rajasthan. At present, most of the transformer manufacturers that are located in Northern India mostly in Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, have to transport their transformers to ERDA, Vadodara & CPRI Bhopal/Bangalore for Short Circuit & other tests which involve a lot of time and huge transportation cost and which may lead to delay in projects. This test facility is being created at the hub of transformer industry which will cater to the demand of north and western part of the country and will reduce the transportation cost and time taken in getting transformer samples tested. This will reduce the present queuing time in testing of transformers from months to a few days supporting power generation and distribution networks in the country. Also, there was a continuous demand from the manufacturer’s side for setting up of Short Circuit Laboratory at National Test House, Jaipur since a long time which will be met supporting the power generation and distribution ecosystem in North-Western India.
• The NTH labs are equipped with full parameter potable water testing. The method is also being extended to river water environmental testing and sampling to support availability of portable drinking water in most States.
• NTH is Registered in the Government e Market (GeM) as a service provider in the category "Testing and Calibration Service" to meet the testing needs of all Government departments, CABs, and PSUs etc.
• During this fiscal year (up to November 2022), NTH generated revenue of Rs. 12.0 crores from testing and calibration services, an increase of 18.5% over the previous year's revenue. The total number of samples tested by various regional laboratories (up to November 2022) is 10734, an increase of 17.7% over the sample tested during the corresponding period in the previous year. NTH made every effort to increase both the revenue and the sample tested, and it appears that it will reach revenue generation of Rs. 25.00 crores by the end of this fiscal year.
• Future generation EV needs testing & standardisation, for which NTH Kolkata & Mumbai Regions will setup EV Battery & EV Charging Testing facility.
• For Business Promotion and to establish close collaboration for testing across the country, interaction with various Heads of Govt./PSUs/ PVt. Industries are initiated in last few months. Few of them are as below:
• Managing Director, DMRC
• Chief of Stores, DMRC
• Principal Chief Electrical Engineer along with Chief Electrical Engineer (Project), Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation
• Secretary, Department of Defence Research and Development and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
• CEO, NABL
• Top officials of different organisation such as ISRO, BIS, cooperative sugar federation (TN), Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam, Tirupati, Book and Educational Services Corp., Indian Boilers Board, Western Railways, Rajasthan Housing Board Jaipur, IRCTC Secunderabad, CPWD at various NTH Regions, UP Jal Nigam, FICCI New Delhi, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)-Assam, Nerolac Paints, Mumbai, Shalimar paints and various Central & state PSUs including private companies.
• NTH has also introduced various training programmes in last few months for engineering college students as well as professionals across all Regional laboratories of NTH with an objective to empower the youth of the country with adequate skill sets that will enable their employment in relevant sectors, improve productivity and also enhance entrepreneurship among them.
In service of North Eastern states:
• Developed a state of the art Microbiology lab for testing of Drinking Water at NTH (NER), Guwahati.
• Is in the process of establishing a satellite branch at land port of Tripura state to ensure import and export of quality products.
NTH is supporting the MSME industry and sellers on GeM portal to provide quality, inspected material to the procuring agencies, be it a small item like a pen or a scientific item like a transformer. NTH is committed to serve the people with quality, honestly with transparency in operation.
National Test House (NTH), a premier Scientific Organization engaged in Testing, Calibration and Quality evaluation of raw material and finished product since last 109 years. NTH is functioning as a subordinate office under, Govt. of India, Ministry of Consumers Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Department of Consumer Affairs. NTH originated in the year 1912, as “Government Test House” at Alipore, Calcutta, with the primary objective of assisting and guiding the indigenous manufacturers on the production of Engineering goods with Quality Testing. Now, during this Amrit Kaal, and with the changing world scenario, as our country moves towards the goal of self-reliance, NTH is contributing by providing dedicated services to various nation building projects.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने के लिए नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस एक बड़े बदलाव से गुजर रहा है- अतिरिक्त सचिव निधि खरे
सरकार ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देते हुए कमियों को दूर करने और एक मजबूत टेस्टिंग ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल का लाभ उठा रही है: अतिरिक्त सचिव निधि खरे
सरकार कोलकाता और मुंबई में ईवी बैटरी टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी तैयार करेगी
नई पहलों में जयपुर में अत्याधुनिक "ट्रांसफार्मर टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी", उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्रयोगशाला प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एलआईएमएस), उर्वरकों की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, गुवाहाटी में पीने के पानी के परीक्षण के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक माइक्रोबायोलॉजी लैब शामिल हैं
एनटीएच ने इस वित्त वर्ष (नवंबर 2022 तक)पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 18.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 12 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न किया
19 DEC 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव निधि खरे ने कहा कि नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस (एनटीएच) भविष्य के लिए तैयार एक ऐसे संगठन में बदलने के लिए बड़ी पहल कर रहा है जो देश में निर्मित और आयातित वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए उचित और पर्याप्त टेस्टिंग सुविधाओं से लैस है। एनटीएच द्वारा की जा रही टेस्टिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में आधुनिकीकरण गतिविधियों के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश में टेस्टिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में कमियों की पहचान करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन कमियों को भरने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार उद्योग संघों, विनिर्माण संघों से भी उनके इनपुट लेने और एक मजबूत टेस्टिंग ईकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में योगदान करने के लिए पहुंच रही है। महानिदेशक (एनटीएच) डॉ. आलोक कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने भी एनटीएच के परिवर्तन पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
टेस्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निम्नलिखित आधुनिकीकरण गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं:
• एनटीएच की चेन्नई शाखा ने लाइटनिंग इंपल्स (1400 केवीपी तक), स्विचिंग इंपल्स (1050 केवीपी तक) और करंट इंपल्स (10 केऐ तक)के अनुकरण के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधा विकसित की है। इस उपकरण का उपयोग उनके संचालन के दौरान लाइटनिंग स्ट्राइक और स्विचिंग सर्ज के लिए ट्रांसमिशन लाइन उपकरणों की स्थिरता के आकलन के लिए किया जाता है। यह सुविधा जनवरी, 2023 से राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
• एनटीएच विश्व स्तर की वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाला प्रणाली स्थापित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है और उपयोगकर्ताओं यानी उपभोक्ताओं की आसानी के लिए एनटीएच ने पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्रयोगशाला प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एलआईएमएस) पेश की है। अब उपभोक्ता देश के किसी भी हिस्से से अपने प्रॉडक्ट के सैंपल की टेस्टिंग कूरियर के माध्यम से भेजकर, जरूरी टेस्टिंग की ऑनलाइन बुकिंग, ऑनलाइन भुगतान जमा करके और परीक्षण के परिणाम ऑनलाइन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यहां तक ​​कि मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके भी इन सभी सुविधाओं का फायदा उठाया जा सकता है। सैंपल ट्रैकिंग का उपयोग करके वे अपने सैंपल के परीक्षण समय और स्थिति की निगरानी भी कर सकते हैं। एनटीएच की सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा उपयोग किया जाने वाला नया एमआईएस वर्कफ्लो को स्वचालित और सुव्यवस्थित करके प्रयोगशाला की परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ा रहा है, मैन्युअल रूप से जानकारी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर रहा है, जो बदले में परीक्षण के समय को कम कर रहा है और पूरी प्रयोगशाला क्षमता में वृद्धि कर रहा है।
• पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में खाद्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एनटीएच की गुवाहाटी शाखा ने एक माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला की है जहाँ पीने के पानी और विभिन्न प्रकार के मसालों का परीक्षण किया जाएगा। यह सुविधा जनवरी, 2023 से राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
• हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने 'वन नेशन, वन फर्टिलाइजर' योजना का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि यह योजना किसानों को भारत ब्रांड की सस्ती गुणवत्ता वाली खाद सुनिश्चित करेगी। एनटीएच कृषि मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ तीसरे रेफरी विश्लेषण के रूप में उर्वरकों की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करेगा। उर्वरक नमूनों के परीक्षण से संबंधित सभी एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं के 67 वैज्ञानिकों ने केंद्रीय उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, फरीदाबाद में उर्वरक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और विश्लेषण में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया है।
• राष्ट्र के तकनीकी विकास के संबंध में हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए पीएम गति शक्ति मिशन का समर्थन करने के लिए, एनटीएच जयपुर, राजस्थान में एक अत्याधुनिक "ट्रांसफार्मर परीक्षण सुविधा" स्थापित करने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है। वर्तमान में, अधिकांश ट्रांसफॉर्मर निर्माता जो उत्तरी भारत में स्थित हैं, ज्यादातर पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश में हैं, उन्हें अपने ट्रांसफॉर्मर को ईआरडीए, वडोदरा और सीपीआरआई भोपाल/बैंगलोर में ट्रांसपोर्ट करना पड़ता है। शॉर्ट सर्किट और अन्य परीक्षण जिनमें बहुत समय और भारी परिवहन लागत शामिल होती है और जिससे परियोजनाओं में देरी हो सकती है। यह परीक्षण सुविधा ट्रांसफॉर्मर उद्योग के केंद्र में बनाई जा रही है जो देश के उत्तर और पश्चिमी भाग की मांग को पूरा करेगी और ट्रांसफॉर्मर के नमूनों की जांच में लगने वाले समय और परिवहन लागत को कम करेगी। इससे देश में बिजली उत्पादन और वितरण नेटवर्क में सहायक ट्रांसफार्मरों के परीक्षण में वर्तमान कतार समय महीनों से कुछ दिनों तक कम हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा, लंबे समय से निर्माता की ओर से नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस, जयपुर में शॉर्ट सर्किट लेबोरेटरी की स्थापना के लिए लगातार मांग की जा रही थी, जिसे उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत में बिजली उत्पादन और वितरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करते हुए पूरा किया जाएगा।
• एनटीएच प्रयोगशाला पूर्ण पैरामीटर पीने योग्य जल परीक्षण से लैस है। अधिकांश राज्यों में पोर्टेबल पीने के पानी की उपलब्धता का समर्थन करने के लिए नदी जल पर्यावरण परीक्षण और नमूनाकरण के लिए भी विधि का विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
• एनटीएच सभी सरकारी विभागों, सीएबी और पीएसयू आदि की परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए "टेस्टिंग और कैलिब्रेशन सर्विस" श्रेणी में एक सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में सरकारी ई मार्केट में पंजीकृत है।
• इस वित्त वर्ष (नवंबर 2022 तक)के दौरान, एनटीएच ने "टेस्टिंग और कैलिब्रेशन सर्विस" से पिछले वर्ष के राजस्व में 18.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 12 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा परीक्षण किए गए नमूनों की कुल संख्या (नवंबर 2022 तक) 10734 है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान परीक्षण किए गए नमूनों की तुलना में 17.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है। एनटीएच ने राजस्व और नमूना परीक्षण दोनों को बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया है और ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि इस वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक 25 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व सृजन तक पहुंच जाएगा।
• भविष्य की पीढ़ी के ईवी को परीक्षण और मानकीकरण की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए एनटीएच कोलकाता और मुंबई क्षेत्र ईवी बैटरी और ईवी चार्जिंग परीक्षण सुविधा स्थापित करेंगे।
• बिजनेस प्रमोशन के लिए और देश भर में टेस्टिंग ईकोसिस्टम के लिए मजबूत सहयोग स्थापित करने के मकसद से सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुखों/पीएसयू/प्राइवेट उद्योगों के साथ बातचीत पिछले कुछ महीनों में की गई है। उनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
• मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर, डीएमआरसी
• चीफ ऑफ स्टोर्स, डीएमआरसी
• प्रिंसिपल चीफ इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियर (प्रोजेक्ट्स), कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन के साथ सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग और अध्यक्ष, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ)
• सीईओ, एनएबीएल
• इसरो, बीआईएस, सहकारी चीनी संघ (टीएन), तिरुमाला तिरुपति देवस्थानम, तिरुपति, बुक एंड एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज कार्पोरेशन, इंडियन बॉयलर्स बोर्ड, वेस्टर्न रेलवे, राजस्थान हाउसिंग बोर्ड जयपुर, आईआरसीटीसी सिकंदराबाद, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी जैसे विभिन्न एनटीएच में विभिन्न संगठनों के शीर्ष अधिकारी क्षेत्र, यूपी जल निगम, फिक्की नई दिल्ली, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) -असम, नेरोलैक पेंट्स, मुंबई, शालीमार पेंट्स और निजी कंपनियों सहित विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य पीएसयू।
• एनटीएच ने इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ-साथ एनटीएच की सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में पेशेवरों के लिए पिछले कुछ महीनों में विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को पर्याप्त स्किल सेट के साथ सशक्त बनाना है जो प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों में उनके रोजगार को सक्षम करेगा, उत्पादकता में सुधार करेगा और उनके बीच उद्यमशीलता को भी बढ़ाएगा।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सेवा में:
• एनटीएच (एनईआर), गुवाहाटी में पीने के पानी के परीक्षण के लिए अत्याधुनिक माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला विकसित की।
• गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के आयात और निर्यात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्रिपुरा राज्य के भूमि बंदरगाह पर एक सैटेलाइट ब्रांच स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
एनटीएच, जीईएम पोर्टल पर एमएसएमई उद्योग और विक्रेताओं को खरीद एजेंसियों को गुणवत्ता, निरीक्षण सामग्री प्रदान करने के लिए समर्थन कर रहा है, चाहे वह पेन जैसी छोटी वस्तु हो या ट्रांसफॉर्मर जैसी वैज्ञानिक वस्तु हो। एनटीएच संचालन में पारदर्शिता के साथ ईमानदारी से गुणवत्ता के साथ लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस पिछले 109 वर्षों से कच्चे माल और तैयार उत्पाद के परीक्षण, कैलिब्रेशन और गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन में लगा हुआ एक प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संगठन है। एनटीएच भारत सरकार, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अधीनस्थ कार्यालय के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के साथ इंजीनियरिंग सामानों के उत्पादन पर स्वदेशी निर्माताओं की सहायता और मार्गदर्शन करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ एनटीएच की शुरुआत 1912 में अलीपुर, कलकत्ता में "सरकारी टेस्ट हाउस" के रूप में हुई थी। अब, इस अमृत काल के दौरान, और बदलते विश्व परिदृश्य के साथ, जैसे-जैसे हमारा देश आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, एनटीएच विभिन्न राष्ट्र निर्माण परियोजनाओं को समर्पित सेवाएं प्रदान करके योगदान दे रहा है।