Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Schemes for Urban Poor
19 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Urban Development is a State subject. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs assists the States / Union Territories (UTs) through its Missions / Schemes in urban areas- Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) and schemes under urban transport.
Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely "Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)" in the statutory towns of the country, to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households on a sustainable basis. Mission, inter-alia, aims to enabling urban poor to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities. Also, financial assistance is provided to individuals/groups / Self Help Groups (SHGs) of urban poor for setting up gainful self-employment ventures or micro-enterprises. Since 2014-15 till 30th November 2022, more than 13 lakh urban poor have been imparted skill training to enhance their employability, out of which more than 6.78 lakh skill trained have been placed under self and /or wage employment. Loans with the provision of interest subvention have been disbursed to more than 7.8 lakh beneficiaries for self-employment through individual or group micro-enterprises. More than 7.8 lakh Self-Help Groups have been formed, more than 5.36 lakh SHGs have been assisted with Revolving fund and 7.17 lakh loans have been disbursed under SHG bank Linkage Programme for taking up activities for improving incomes. Street Vendor Survey has been completed in 3,307 cities and towns, more than 49.93 lakh street vendors identified and more than 28.06 lakh street vendors have been provided ID Cards. 2,457 Shelters for Urban Homeless have been sanctioned under the Scheme and 1788 are operational.
Ministry is also implementing PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 01, 2020, to facilitate micro-credit to street vendors in urban areas so that they can restart their businesses which were adversely affected during the Covid-19 pandemic. Under this scheme street vendors may avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000 followed by loans of Rs 20,000 and Rs. 50,000 in the second and third tranches respectively, on repayment of earlier tranche. As on 08.12.2022, over 38 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 4405 cr. have been disbursed to street vendors across the country.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) was launched on 2.10.2014 and continued till 30.9.2021 with the objectives of (i) achieving 100% Open Defecation Free (ODF) status in all States and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) (ii) 100% scientific processing of all the municipal waste in the country and (iii) behavior change through Jan Andolan in all statutory towns. The outlay for the Mission was Rs.62,009 crores including Government of India share of Rs. 14,623 crores. The Mission achieved significant levels of success against the declared objectives of the Mission, with massive engagement of citizens across all categories of societies. Under SBM-U, the individual households not having access to toilet were identified and 62,79,304 units of Individual House Hold Latrines (IHHL) were completed against the target of 58,99,637 IHHL Units.
Further, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 Mission aims to make cities ‘water secure’ and provide functional water tap connections to all households in all statutory towns across the country. It also targets universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. Both AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0 are reducing the strain on urban poor through provision of basic amenities. The Mission through provision of tap connections is mitigating the hardships & reduces burden of poor. Improved sewerage & septage facilities reduce the disease load, health risks, enhancing the quality of their lives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری غریبوں کے لیے اسکیمیں
19 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ترقی ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت شہری علاقوں میں اپنے مشنوں/ اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کی مدد کرتی ہے- اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن 2.0 ( امرت 2.0) ، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، سووچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم-یو2.0) ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن(پی ایم اے وائی-یو)دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن(ڈے-این یو ایل ایم)، پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی آتم نربھر ندھی(پی ایم سوا ندھی) اور شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے تحت آنے والی اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔
وزارت پائیدار بنیادوں پر شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غریبی اور کمزوری کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے قانونی قصبوں میں "دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈے-این یو ایل ایم) کے نام سے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ مشن کا مقصد شہری غریبوں کو منفعت بخش خود روزگار اور ہنرمند اجرت والے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہری غریب افراد/گروپوں/سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں(ایس ایچ جی) کو منفعت بخش خود روزگار منصوبے یا مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 2014-15 سے لے کر 30 نومبر 2022 تک، 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہری غریبوں کو ملازمت ملنے کے امکانات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 6.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہنر مندوں کو خود اور/یا اجرتی ملازمت کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔ انفرادی یا گروپ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے لیے 7.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو سود میں رعایت کے ساتھ قرض فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 7.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بنائے گئے ہیں، 5.36 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی کو ریوالونگ فنڈ سے مدد دی گئی ہے اور 7.17 لاکھ قرضے ایس ایچ جی بینک لنکیج پروگرام کے تحت دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ آمدنی میں بہتری کے لیے سرگرمیاں شروع کی جاسکیں۔ 3,307 شہروں اور قصبوں میں اسٹریٹ وینڈر سروے مکمل کیا گیا ہے، 49.93 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور 28.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو شناختی کارڈ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت شہری بے گھر افراد کے لیے 2,457 شیلٹرز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 1788 کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزارت شہری علاقوں میں اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو مائیکرو کریڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 01 جون 2020 سے پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کر سکیں جو کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران بری طرح متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اسٹریٹ وینڈر زدس ہزار روپے تک کا ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔سابقہ قسط کی ادائیگی کی صورت میں وہ بالترتیب دوسری اور تیسری قسط میں 20 روپے اور 50 ہزار روپے تک کا قرض لے سکتے ہیں۔8 دسمبر 2022 تک 4405 کروڑ روپے تک مشتمل 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضے ملک بھر میں اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے مابین تقسیم کئے گئےہیں۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن-اربن (ایس بی ایم-یو) 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور30 ستمبر 2021 تک جاری رہا جس کے مقاصد (i) تمام ریاستوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) میں 100فیصد کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کا درجہ حاصل کرنا ( ii) ملک کے تمام میونسپل کچرے کی 100فیصد سائنسی پروسیسنگ اور (iii) تمام قانونی اعتبار سے تسلیم شدہ شہروں میں جن آندولن کے ذریعے رویے میں تبدیلی، شامل تھے۔ مشن کے لیے 62,009 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ تھا جس میں حکومت ہند کا 14,623 کروڑ روپےکا حصہ بھی شامل تھا۔ مشن کے اعلان کردہ اہداف کے بالمقابل مشن نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کیں، جس میں سماج کے تمام طبقات کے شہریوں کی بھر پور شمولیت شامل تھی۔ ایس بی ایم-یو کے تحت، ٹوائلٹ تک رسائی نہ رکھنے والے انفرادی گھرانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور 58,99,637 آئی ایچ ایچ ایل یونٹس کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں انفرادی ہاؤس ہولڈ لیٹرین(آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) کے 62,79,304 یونٹ مکمل کیے گئے۔
مزید برآں، اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت2.0 )مشن کا مقصد شہروں کو ‘پانی کے اعتبار سے محفوظ’بنانا اور ملک بھر کے تمام قانونی طور منظور شدہ قصبوں میں تمام گھرانوں کو فعال پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کی ہمہ گیر کوریج کو بھی پیش نظر رکھتا ہے۔امرت اور امرت2.0 ،دونوں بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے شہری غریبوں پر دباؤ کو کم کر رہے ہیں۔ نل کنکشن کی فراہمی کے ذریعے یہ مشن مشکلات کو کم کر رہے ہیں اور غریبوں کے بوجھ کو ہلکا کر رہے ہیں۔ سیوریج اور سیپٹیج کی بہتر سہولیات بیماریوں کے بوجھ اور صحت کو لاحق خطرات کو کم کرتی ہیں اور زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔