Ministry of Jal Shakti
Bilateral Mechanism for Flood Mitigation with Nepal
19 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Several trans-boundary tributaries of Ganga basin system like Sarda, Ghaghra, Rapti, Gandak, Burhi Gandak, Bagmati, Kamla, Kosi, etc. originate from Nepal. India has been consistently cooperating with Nepal for deriving mutual benefits like drinking water, power, irrigation, flood control from these rivers through various bilateral agreement and treaties. The related issues are discussed in the existing India-Nepal bilateral three tier mechanism comprising of (i) Joint Ministerial Level Commission on Water Resources (JMCWR), (ii) Joint Committee on Water Resources (JCWR) and (iii) Joint Standing Technical Committee (JSTC).
Currently, the Flood Forecasting & Early Warning System on rivers flowing from Nepal to India is in place. Government of India is having regular dialogue with the Government of Nepal at various levels to mitigate floods caused by rivers coming from Nepal.
As a non-structural measure of flood management, flood forecasts are formulated and issued for rivers common to Nepal and India, namely Sharda, Ghaghra, Rapti, Gandak, Burhi-Gandak, Bagmati, Kamala, Kosi and Mahananda using meteorological and hydro-meteorological data available through the website of Department of Hydrology & Meteorology, Government of Nepal. These data are updated on hourly basis during monsoon season and are utilised directly in the 24 hour flood forecasts being formulated by Divisional Flood Control Rooms of Central Water Commission in Lucknow and Patna.
Government of India has been regularly interacting with the Government of Nepal for construction of dams on these rivers for mutual benefit of the two countries which includes flood control. Pancheshwar Development Authority (PDA) has been set up jointly by India and Nepal for execution, operation and maintenance of the Pancheshwar Multi-purpose Project on river Sharda. Survey and investigation work, including preparation of DPRs, of Sapta Kosi High Dam Project and Sun Kosi Storage-cum- Diversion scheme in the Sapta Kosi basin in Nepal has been undertaken jointly by India and Nepal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کی روک تھام کیلئے نیپال کے ساتھ دو طرفہ طریقہ کار
19 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گنگا طاس نظام کی متعدد معاون ندیاں جیسے شاردا، گھاگھرا، راپتی، گنڈک، بوڑھی گنڈک، باگمتی، کملا، کوسی، وغیرہ نیپال سے نکلتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان مختلف دو طرفہ سمجھوتوں اور معاہدوں کے ذریعے ان دریاؤں سے پینے کے پانی، بجلی، آبپاشی، سیلاب پر قابو پانے جیسے باہمی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لیے نیپال کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کرتا رہا ہے۔ہندوستان-نیپال کے موجودہ دو طرفہ تین سطحی طریقہ کار کے تحت متعلقہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے جس میں (i) آبی وسائل پر مشترکہ وزارتی سطح کا کمیشن (جے ایم سی ڈبلیو آر) ((ii) آبی وسائل پر مشترکہ کمیٹی (جے سی ڈبلیو آر) اور (iii) مشترکہ قائمہ تکنیکی کمیٹی (جے ایس ٹی سی) شامل ہے۔
فی الحال، نیپال سے بھارت کی طرف بہنے والے دریاؤں پر سیلاب کی پیشگوئی اور ابتدائی وارننگ کا نظام موجود ہے۔ نیپال سے آنے والے دریاؤں سے آنے والے سیلاب کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نیپال کی حکومت کے ساتھ مختلف سطحوں پر باقاعدہ بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔
سیلاب کے بندوبست کے ایک غیر ساختی اقدام کے طور پر نیپال اور ہندوستان کے مشترکہ دریاؤں، یعنی شاردا، گھاگھرا، راپتی، گنڈک، بوڑھی گنڈک، باگمتی، کملا، کوسی اور مہانندا کے لیے سیلاب کی پیشگوئیاں مرتب کی جاتی ہیں اور حکومت نیپال کے محکمہ برائے ہائیڈرولوجی اینڈ میٹرولوجی کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے دستیاب موسمیاتی اور ہائیڈرو میٹرولوجیکل ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان اعداد و شمار کو مانسون کے موسم کے دوران فی گھنٹہ کی بنیاد پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور لکھنؤ اور پٹنہ میں واقع مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے ڈویژنل فلڈ کنٹرول رومز کے ذریعہ 24 گھنٹے کی سیلاب کی پیشین گوئیوں میں براہ راست استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے ان دریاؤں پر باندھوں کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت نیپال کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتی رہی ہے جس میں سیلاب پر قابو پانا بھی شامل ہے۔ پنچشور ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ڈی اے) کو ہندوستان اور نیپال نے مشترکہ طور پر دریائے شاردا پر پنچشور کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل، کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے قائم کیا ہے۔ نیپال میں سپتا کوسی طاس میں سپتا کوسی ہائی ڈیم پروجیکٹ اور سن کوسی اسٹوریج اور ڈائیورژن اسکیم کے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری سمیت سروے اور تحقیقات کا کام ہندوستان اور نیپال نے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیا ہے۔