Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Year- End Review 2022- Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
20 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: 1. India stands 4th globally in Renewable Energy Installed Capacity (including Large Hydro), 4th in Wind Power capacity & 4th in Solar Power capacity2. A total of 172.72 GW of capacity from non-fossil fuel sources installed in the country as on 31.10.2022, including 119.09 GW RE, 46.85 GW Large Hydro and 6.78 GW Nuclear Power capacity3. Generation from non-fossil fuel sources is 42.26% of total installed generation capacity in the country 4. A total of 14.21 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity added during the period Jan to Oct. 2022 as compared to capacity of 11.9 GW added during the period January to October 20215. As on 31-10-2022, 56 Solar Parks sanctioned with a cumulative capacity of 39.28 GW in 14 states6. As on 31.10.2022, cumulatively over 1.52 lakh stand-alone solar pumps installed under the Component-B and 73.45 MW cumulative capacity solar power plants installed under Component-A
Text Box: 7. Against a total target of solarization of 15 lakh pumps under Component-C, demand of over 57 lakh pumps received under feeder solarization sub-component8. National Portal (solarrooftop.gov.in) developed for any residential consumer from any part of the country to apply for rooftop solar without waiting for Discom to finalise tender and empanel vendors9. Inter-state GEC with target capacity of 3200 circuit kilometer (ckm) transmission lines and 17,000 MVA capacity sub-stations, completed in March 202010. A total capacity addition of 1761.28 MW of Wind energy achieved during the period of January to October 202211. Ministry issues Scheme Guidelines for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs. 19,500 crore12. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicates to the nation, India's first Battery Storage and Solar Power based 'Suryagram' -
In line with Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. So far, a total of 172.72 GW of capacity from non-fossil fuel sources has been installed in the country as on 31.10.2022. This includes 119.09 GW RE, 46.85 GW Large Hydro and 6.78 GW Nuclear Power capacity. This has a share of 42.26% of total installed generation capacity in the country i.e. 408.71 GW as on 31.10.2022.
India stands 4th globally in Renewable Energy Installed Capacity (including Large Hydro), 4th in Wind Power capacity & 4th in Solar Power capacity (as per REN21 Renewables 2022 Global Status Report). A total of 14.21 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity was added, during the period Jan to Oct. 2022 as compared to capacity of 11.9 GW added during the period Jan to Oct. 2021. A total of 151.94 BU have been generated from RE sources during the period Jan to Sept. 2022 as compared to the 128.95 BU during the period Jan to Sept. 2021.
Simplified procedure on RTS: To simplify implementation process, Ministry has developed a National Portal (solarrooftop.gov.in) wherein any residential consumer from any part of the country can apply for rooftop solar without waiting for Discom to finalise tender and empanel vendors.
The Intra-State GEC Phase-II (InSTS GEC-II) scheme was approved by the CCEA in January 2022. The total target is 10750 ckm intra-state transmission lines and 27500 MVA sub-stations with scheduled commissioning timeline of March 2026.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs. 19,500 crore was approved and launched.
Solarisation of sun-temple and town of Modhera, Gujarat: On 09.10.2022, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated to the nation, India's first Battery Storage and Solar Power based 'Suryagram' - "Modhera" in Gujarat. Imposition of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on solar cells & modules was done away by the Ministry .
National Bioenergy Programme: The National Bioenergy Programme which comprises the following Sub-schemes was launched on 2.11.2022:
1. Waste to Energy Programme (Programme on Energy from Urban, Industrial and Agricultural Wastes/ Residues)
2. Biomass Programme (Scheme to support Manufacturing of Briquettes & Pellets and Promotion of Biomass (non-bagasse) based cogeneration in Industries.
3. Biogas Programme: for promotion of family type Biogas plants.
Vayumitra and Jalmitra Skill Development Programme under Human Resource Development Scheme were launched in 2022. Equity infusion of Rs. 1500 crore in IREDA & Rs. 1000 crore in SECI.
1. Solar Parks Scheme:
To facilitate large scale grid-connected solar power projects, a scheme for “Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects” is under implementation with a target capacity of 40 GW capacity by March 2024. Solar Parks provide solar power developers with a plug and play model, by facilitating necessary infrastructure like land, power evacuation facilities, road connectivity, water facility etc. along with all statutory clearances. As on 31-10-2022, 56 Solar Parks have been sanctioned with a cumulative capacity of 39.28 GW in 14 states. Solar power projects of an aggregate capacity of over 10 GW have already been commissioned in 17 parks and the remaining parks are at various stages of implementation. Solar projects of capacity 832 MW have been commissioned in various Solar Parks during period January to October, 2022.
1. PM-KUSUM Scheme:
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahaabhiyan (PM-KUSUM): To provide energy and water security, de-dieselise the farm sector and also generate additional income for farmers by producing solar power, Government launched PM-KUSUM Scheme for farmers. The Scheme consists of three components:
• Component A: Installation of 10,000 MW of Decentralized Grid Connected Solar Power Plants each of capacity up to 2 MW
• Component B: Setting up of 20 lakh standalone Solar Powered Agriculture Pumps
• Component C: Solarisation of 15 Lakh existing Grid-connected Agriculture Pumps
The Scheme aims to add 30.8 GW of solar capacity with central financial support of over Rs. 34,000 Crore. Following are the major achievements in implementation of the Scheme during the year 2022:
• Department of Expenditure approved the proposal of MNRE to extend the Scheme till 31.03.2026 with following modifications:
• Under Component-B and Component-C of the Scheme, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) will be available for pump capacity up to 15 HP to the individual farmers in the North-eastern States, UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and Island UTs of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, and for each farmer in the cluster/ community irrigation projects in high water table areas in all the States/ UTs, subject to the restriction of 10% of the total allocation. For the remaining quantity the current provision will prevail, unless superseded.
• The condition of domestic content requirement for solar cells has been waived off for the feeder solarization projects under Component-C for which work is awarded to the implementing company by 20.06.2023.
• Cumulatively, about 4886 MW capacity of small solar power plants under component-A, 8.07 lakh standalone solar pumps under component-B and solarisation of 25.43 lakh grid connected pumps under the two variants of component-C have been allocated in various States.
• As on 31.10.2022, cumulatively over 1.52 lakh stand-alone solar pumps have been installed under the Component-B out of which 79,418 nos. of pumps have been installed during 2022 and 73.45 MW cumulative capacity solar power plants installed under Component-A out of which 48.2 MW has been installed during 2022.
• Implementation of feeder level solarization variant under Component-C, which was introduced in December, 2020. Against a total target of solarization of 15 lakh pumps under Component-C, demand of over 57 lakh pumps has been received under feeder solarization sub-component. A number of states viz., Rajasthan, Gujarat, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have issued tenders under feeder solarization during 2022.
1. Solar Rooftop:
Cumulative progress upto 18.11.2022:
Cumulative installed capacity (with or without CFA)
7.2 GW
Estimated investment*
Rs. 35000 Crore
Capacity sanctioned for Central Financial Assistance (CFA)
Around 5.5 GW (i.e. 2.1 GW under phase I and 3.4 GW under phase II)
Capacity installed with CFA
2.838 GW (i.e. 1.350 GW under phase I and 1.488 GW under phase II)
Amount of CFA and incentives provided
Rs. 4623.97 Crore
Progress in Calendar year 2022:
Installed capacity in year 2022 (with or without CFA)
1.33 GW
Estimated investment*
Rs. 6100 Crore
Capacity installed with CFA support
0.31 GW
Amount of CFA and incentives provided
Rs. 1051.6 Crore
*Estimated investment has been calculated based on yearly benchmark rate and the capacity installed in that year.
Phase II of the rooftop solar programme timelines has been extended upto 31.03.2026.
Simplified procedure on Rooftop Solar (RTS): To simplify implementation process, Ministry has developed a National Portal (solarrooftop.gov.in) wherein any residential consumer from any part of the country can apply for rooftop solar without waiting for Discom to finalise tender and empanel vendors. The subsidy is fixed and is same for the entire country. Since its launch on 30th July 2022, the total number of applications received on the national portal is for 117 MW solar capacity and the feasibility of more than 18 MW projects is granted.
1. Off-Grid Solar:
Off-grid Decentralized and Solar PV Applications Programme Phase III: Phase III of the Off-grid Decentralized and Solar PV Applications Programme for Solar Street Lights, Solar Study Lamps and Solar Power Packs was available till 31.03.2021. In the current year, a total of 56,670 nos. of solar study lamps were distributed. During the closure of the installation of the programme, over 1.46 lakh solar street lights were installed, 9.71 lakh solar study lamps were distributed and 2.5 MW solar power packs have been set up as reported by State Nodal Agencies (SNAs).
Atal Jyoti Yojana (AJAY) Phase-II: The AJAY Ph-II Scheme for installation of solar street lights with 25% fund contribution from MPLAD Funds was discontinued from 1 April 2020 as the Government decided to suspend the MPLAD Funds for the next two years i.e. 2020-21 and 2021-22. In the current year, a total of 14,176 nos. of solar street lights were installed. During the closure of the installation of the programme, over 1.37 lakh solar streetlights were installed.
Ministry issued a Framework on 14.02.2022 for the Promotion of DRE (Decentralized Renewable Energy) Livelihood Applications with the objective to facilitate the development of an enabling ecosystem for widespread access to DRE for promoting sustainable livelihoods in the country including in rural and remote areas.
1. Green Energy Corridor:
In order to facilitate renewable power evacuation and reshaping the grid for future requirements, the Green Energy Corridor (GEC) projects have been initiated. The first component of the scheme, Inter-state GEC with target capacity of 3200 circuit kilometer (ckm) transmission lines and 17,000 MVA capacity sub-stations, was completed in March 2020. The second component - Intra-state GEC with a target capacity of 9700 ckm transmission lines and 22,600 MVA capacity sub-stations is expected to be completed by March 2023. As on 31.10.2022, 8651 ckm of intra-state transmission lines have been constructed and 19558 MVA intra-state substations have been charged.
During the calendar year a total of 183 ckm of transmission lines have been commissioned and 4930 MVA capacity of substations have been charged.
Further to above, the Intra-State GEC Phase-II (InSTS GEC-II) scheme was approved by the CCEA in January 2022. The total target is 10750 ckm intra-state transmission lines and 27500 MVA sub-stations with scheduled commissioning timeline of March 2026. The InSTS GEC-II scheme is currently under implementation by the State Transmission Utilities (STUs) of 7 States, i.e. Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. The estimated project cost is Rs. 12031.33 crore with central financial assistance from MNRE of Rs. 3970.34 crore (i.e. 33% of project cost). The projects are being set up for evacuation of approx. 20 GW of RE power in the above 7 States. Currently, the states are preparing the packages and are in process of issuing tenders for implementing the projects.
1. Wind Energy:
A total capacity addition of 1761.28 MW has been achieved during the period of January to October 2022.
• COVID- 19 related relaxations:
1. In order to give relaxation on account of COVID-19, part commissioning of 10 MW or more capacity of wind power projects under SECI Tranche-II to Tranche-VIII have been permitted till 31st March, 2023.
2. In order to provide relief to wind power project developers on account of supply chain disruption due to second COVID-19 surge, an additional time extension up to 3 (three) months in the Scheduled Commissioning Date have been provided for wind power projects.
• Other achievements
1. Amendments in ‘Guidelines for Tariff Based Competitive Bidding Process for Procurement of Power from Grid Connected Wind Solar Hybrid Projects.
1. Amendment dated 09.03.2022: Authorized representatives of procurers are allowed to conduct bidding process on behalf of procurers. Commissioning schedule of hybrid projects increased from 18 months to 24 months.
2. Amendment dated 02.11.2022: Provision relating to delay in Commissioning on account of delay in LTA Operationalization is rationalized.
2. On the basis of MNRE’s recommendation, concessional custom duty benefit (CCDC) for several wind turbine components has been extended till 31.03.2023 vide Ministry of Finance vide its Notification No. 02/2022-Customs dated 01.02.2022.
3. Draft National Repowering Policy for Wind Power Projects, 2022 has been issued for stakeholders consultation. The objectives of the Repowering Policy are optimum utilization of Wind energy resource by maximizing energy (kWh) yield per sq.km of the project area and utilizing the latest state-ofthe art onshore Wind turbine technologies.
• Offshore Wind:
1. Strategy paper including business models for offshore wind energy has been issued. This provides roadmap for achieving 30 GW of offshore wind energy target by 2030. A concept note for VGF scheme of Rs 14283 crore for the initial 3 GW of offshore wind energy projects has been sent to Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, for ‘in-principle’ approval. A trajectory to bid out offshore wind energy blocks for 37 GW capacity till FY 2029-30 has been issued. Draft Offshore Wind Energy Lease Rules, 2022 have been finalized and sent for legal vetting. Draft contractual documents for offshore wind energy projects have been finalized and being circulated for stakeholders’ consultation.
1. Bioenergy:
The following Bioenergy schemes are under implementation by the Ministry:
• Programme on Energy from Urban, Industrial and Agricultural Wastes/ Residues
• Scheme to Support Promotion of Manufacturing of Briquettes & Pellets and Biomass (Non-Bagasse) Based Cogeneration in Industries in the Country for the period from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26.
• Biogas Power (Off-Grid) Generation and Thermal application Programme (BPGTP)
• New National Biogas and Organic Manure Programme (NNBOMP)
A total capacity of 30 MW has been achieved in the year of 2022. As on 31.10.2022, cumulative installed capacity of biomass power and cogeneration projects stood at about 9.4 GW (Bagasse & IPP) and 0.77 GW (Non-Bagasse), waste to energy projects capacity was 223.14 MW (grid connected) and 272.09 MWeq (off-grid).
The progress regarding installed capacity of WTE projects made during the period from 01.01.2022 upto 31.10.2022 is 61.12 MWeq, with 24 MW (grid connected) and 37.12 MWeq (off-grid).
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme:
Approval and Issuance of Rs.19,500 crore PLI Scheme (Tranche-II) for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules:
Subsequent to the Cabinet approval dated 21.09.2022, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, on 30.09.2022, has issued Scheme Guidelines for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Tranche II) on ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’, with an outlay of Rs. 19,500 crore. The Tranche-II is expected to result in setting up of around 65 GW of fully / partially integrated solar PV manufacturing.
1. Solarisation of sun-temple and town of Modhera, Gujarat:
On 09.10.2022, Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated to the nation, India's first Battery Storage and Solar Power based 'Suryagram' - "Modhera" in Gujarat, with Round the Clock Renewable Power Supply, set up through joint efforts of MNRE and Govt. of Gujarat. Modhera is the 1st modern village in India that's: (i) Powered by MWh scale Battery Storage; (ii) Having solar based EV charging stations; (iii) Net electricity producer with solar rooftops on all feasible household & Govt buildings, generating renewable energy higher than consumption, thus greening grid & paying villagers.
1. Human Resource Development:
Human Resource Development Scheme supports short term trainings & skill development programmes, fellowships, internships, support to lab upgradation for RE and renewable energy chair.
A total of 4363 no. of suryamitras were trained from April, 2021 to October, 2022 totaling to cumulative 51529 no. of trained suryamitras out of which 26967 no. suryamitras got employment from FY 2015-16 to October, 2022 under suryamitra programme.
Ministry has launched the Jal-Urjamitra Skill Development Programme to train technicians for maintenance of Small Hydro Power Projects with a target to develop over 1700 no. of skilled manpower for the period of 5 years i.e. FY 2021-22 to 2025-26. Hydro and Renewable Energy Department, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee is coordinating the programme.
Vayumitra Skill Development Programme (VSDP) (Phase-1) is launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy assigning the task to National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE), Chennai for creating skilled and trained manpower for Wind power projects with a target to develop over 5000 no. trainees during the period FY 2021-22 to 2023-24.
1. National Green Hydrogen Mission:
In the Independence Day address on 15 August 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced the National Green Hydrogen Mission and stated the goal to make India the global hub of Green Hydrogen production and export.
MNRE is accordingly developing the National Green Hydrogen Mission with the objectives of decarbonising major economic sectors, making India energy independent and serving as an inspiration for the global clean energy transition. The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) approved the proposal on the National Green Hydrogen Mission in April 2022.
Ministry of Power notified provisions for facilitative open access and banking of renewable energy for Green Hydrogen production vide the Green Open Access Rules.
Working Group has been constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary, MNRE for development of Regulations, Codes and Standards framework for Green Hydrogen. The Group has undertaken mapping and gap analysis of all relevant standards and regulations.
The Ministry undertook stakeholder consultations and put forth views India’s views at international forums on regulations for certifying Green Hydrogen and its derivative fuels. Detailed comments on the EU specifications on renewable fuels were provided through our Embassy in Brussels. This resulted in relaxation of EU specifications.
Draft bidding guidelines for Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia have been prepared. The model guidelines will be useful, particularly for Bidding for Green Ammonia initially.
Bilateral cooperation activities on hydrogen have been initiated with several countries including USA, Germany, France, Australia, Japan, and the UK. Task forces on hydrogen have been constituted with US and Germany, and India is leading active technical cooperation on Hydrogen in the Quad. MNRE is also leading the track on hydrogen under the Energy Transition Working Group for India’s G-20 presidency.
1. International Solar Alliance
International Solar Alliance (ISA) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, and the President of France on 30.11.2015 at Paris, France. With the signing and ratification of the ISA Framework Agreement by 15 countries, on 06.12.2017, ISA became the first international intergovernmental organization to be headquartered in India.
On 15.07.2020, an amendment came into force, which enables all member States of the UN, including those beyond the tropics, to join the ISA. As on 30.11.2021, 110 countries have signed the Framework Agreement of the ISA. Of these, 90 countries have also ratified the same. The fifth Assembly of International Solar Alliance was held on 18.10.2022. India and France have been re-elected as the President and Co-President of ISA Assembly for a third consecutive two year term for the period Oct-2022 to Oct – 2024.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2022- नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
20 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
1.अक्षय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता (बड़े हाइड्रो सहित) में विश्व स्तर पर चौथे स्थान पर है, पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर है और सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर है।
2.देश में 31.10.2022 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से कुल 172.72 गीगावाट बिजली की क्षमता प्राप्त की जा चुकी है। इसमें 119.09 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में,46.85 गीगावाट बड़ी हाइड्रो और 6.78 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता शामिल है।
3.गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से कुल 42.26% ऊर्जा उत्पादन की क्षमता हासिल की जा चुकी है।
4.जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान कुल 14.21 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई जबकि जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2021 की इसी अवधि में 11.9 गीगावाट की क्षमता की वृद्धि हुई थी।
5.31-10-2022 तक 39.28 जीडब्ल्यू की संचयी क्षमता वाले 56 सोलर पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
6.31.10.2022 तक घटक-बी के तहत 1.52 लाख से अधिक स्टैंड-अलोन सौर पंप और घटक-ए के तहत 73.45 मेगावाट संचयी क्षमता वाले सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
7.कॉम्पोनेंट-सी के तहत 15 लाख पंपों के सोलराइजेशन के कुल लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, फीडर सोलराइजेशन सब-कंपोनेंट के तहत 57 लाख से अधिक पंपों की मांग प्राप्त हुई है।
8.कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (solarrooftop.gov.in) विकसित किया है, जिसमें देश के किसी भी हिस्से से कोई भी आवासीय उपभोक्ता डिस्कॉम द्वारा निविदा को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना रूफटॉप सोलर के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।
9.इंटर-स्टेट जीईसी के पहले घटक 3200 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों और 17,000 एमवीए क्षमता उप-स्टेशनों की लक्ष्य क्षमता के साथ अंतर-राज्यीय जीईसी मार्च 2020 में पूरा किया गया।
10.वायु ऊर्जा की जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान 1761.28 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वृद्धि हासिल की गई है।
11.नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 30.09.2022 को 'उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' पर उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (ट्रांच II) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
12.माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 09.10.2022 को भारत का पहला बैटरी स्टोरेज और सौर ऊर्जा आधारित 'सूर्यग्राम' - गुजरात में "मोधेरा", चौबीसों घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के साथ, संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित एमएनआरई और सरकार के प्रयास से राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
सीओपी26 में प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 500 गीगावाट बिजली क्षमता हासिल करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। देश में 31.10.2022 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से कुल 172.72 गीगावाट बिजली की क्षमता प्राप्त की जा चुकी है। इसमें 119.09 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, 46.85 गीगावाट बड़ी हाइड्रो और 6.78 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता शामिल है। इसकी देश में कुल स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता में 42.26% हिस्सा है यानी 31.10.2022 तक 408.71 गीगावाट बिजली उत्पादन की क्षमता हासिल की जा चुकी है।
आरईएन अक्षय 2022 वैश्विक स्थिति रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता (बड़े हाइड्रो सहित) में विश्व स्तर पर चौथे स्थान पर है, पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर है और सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर है। जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान कुल 14.21 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई जबकि जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2021 की इसी अवधि में 11.9 गीगावाट की क्षमता की वृद्धि हुई थी। जनवरी से सितंबर 2022 की अवधि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से कुल 151.94 बीयू की बिजली उत्पन्न हुई है। जबकि जनवरी से सितंबर 2021 की अवधि में 128.95 बीयू की बिजली उत्पन्न हुई।
आरटीएस पर प्रक्रिया को सरलीकृत करना: कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (solarrooftop.gov.in) विकसित किया है, जिसमें देश के किसी भी हिस्से से कोई भी आवासीय उपभोक्ता डिस्कॉम द्वारा निविदा को अंतिम रूप देने और वेंडरों को सूचीबद्ध करने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना रूफटॉप सोलर के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।
अंतरराज्यीय जीईसी चरण- II (आईएनएसटीएस जीईसी-II) योजना को जनवरी 2022 में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। 10750 सीकेएम अंतरराज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें और 27500 एमवीए सब-स्टेशन को मार्च 2026 की निर्धारित समय-सीमा में योजना को शुरू करने का लक्ष्य है।
19,500 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति के साथ 'उच्च दक्षता सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' पर प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव स्कीम (ट्रांच II) लॉन्च की गई है।
गुजरात के मोढेरा शहर और सूर्य मंदिर का सोलराइजेशन: 09.10.2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात में भारत का पहला बैटरी स्टोरेज और सौर ऊर्जा आधारित 'सूर्यग्राम' - "मोढ़ेरा" राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। मंत्रालय द्वारा सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को हटा दिया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम: राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम जिसमें निम्नलिखित उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं, को 2.11.2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था:
1. अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (शहरी, औद्योगिक और कृषि अपशिष्ट/अवशेषों से ऊर्जा पर कार्यक्रम)
2. बायोमास कार्यक्रम (ब्रिकेट्स और पेलेट्स के निर्माण और उद्योगों में बायोमास (गैर खोई) आधारित कोजेनरेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना।
3. बायोगैस कार्यक्रम: बायोगैस संयंत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए।
मानव संसाधन विकास योजना के तहत वायुमित्र और जलमित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम 2022 में शुरू किया गया। इरेडा में 1500 करोड़ रुपये और एसईसीआई में 1000 करोड़ रुपए निवेश किया गया।
1. सोलर पार्क योजनाः
बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की सुविधा के लिए मार्च 2024 तक 40 जीडब्ल्यू क्षमता की लक्ष्य क्षमता के साथ "सौर पार्क और अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास" की एक योजना लागू की जा रही है। सौर पार्क सौर ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को एक प्लग और प्ले मॉडल प्रदान करते हैं। इसमें सभी वैधानिक मंजूरी के साथ भूमि, बिजली निकासी सुविधाओं, सड़क संपर्क, पानी की सुविधा आदि जैसी आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। 31-10-2022 तक, 14 राज्यों में 39.28 जीडब्ल्यू की संचयी क्षमता वाले 56 सोलर पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। 17 पार्कों में 10 गीगावॉट से अधिक की कुल क्षमता वाली सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी हैं और शेष पार्क कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। जनवरी से अक्टूबर, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न सौर पार्कों में 832 मेगावाट क्षमता की सौर परियोजनाएं चालू की गई हैं।
1. पीएम-कुसुम योजनाः
प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम): ऊर्जा और जल सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र को डीज़ल मुक्त करने और सौर ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करके किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय उत्पन्न करने के लिए सरकार ने किसानों के लिए पीएम-कुसुम योजना शुरू की। योजना में तीन घटक शामिल हैं:
• घटक ए: 10,000 मेगावाट विकेंद्रीकृत ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की क्षमता 2 मेगावाट तक है।
• घटक बी: 20 लाख स्टैंडअलोन सौर ऊर्जा संचालित कृषि पंपों की स्थापना
• घटक सी: 15 लाख मौजूदा ग्रिड से जुड़े कृषि पंपों का सोलराइजेशन
योजना का लक्ष्य 34,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के साथ 30.8 जीडब्ल्यू सौर क्षमता को जोड़ना है। वर्ष 2022 के दौरान योजना के कार्यान्वयन में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
• व्यय विभाग ने निम्नलिखित संशोधनों के साथ योजना को 31.03.2026 तक विस्तारित करने के एमएनआरई के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी:
• योजना के घटक-बी और घटक-सी के तहत, केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) 15 एचपी तक की पंप क्षमता के लिए उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, उत्तराखंड राज्यों में किसानों के लिए व्यक्तिगत उपलब्ध होगी और हिमाचल प्रदेश और अंडमान और निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप के द्वीप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उच्च जल तालिका क्षेत्रों में क्लस्टर / सामुदायिक सिंचाई परियोजनाओं में प्रत्येक किसान के लिए, कुल आवंटन के 10% के प्रतिबंध के अधीन होगा। शेष मात्रा के लिए वर्तमान प्रावधान रहेगा जब तक कि उसका अधिक्रमण न किया जाए।
• घटक-सी के तहत फीडर सोलराइजेशन परियोजनाओं के लिए सोलर सेल के लिए घरेलू सामग्री की आवश्यकता की शर्त को हटा दिया गया है, जिसके लिए कार्यान्वयन कंपनी को 20.06.2023 तक कार्य दिया गया है।
• संचयी रूप से घटक-ए के तहत छोटे सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की लगभग 4886 मेगावाट क्षमता, घटक-बी के तहत 8.07 लाख स्टैंडअलोन सौर पंप और घटक-सी के दो प्रकारों के तहत 25.43 लाख ग्रिड से जुड़े पंपों का सोलराइजेशन विभिन्न राज्यों में आवंटित किया गया है।
• 31.10.2022 तक घटक-बी के तहत 1.52 लाख से अधिक स्टैंड-अलोन सौर पंप स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 2022 के दौरान कुल 79,418 पंप स्थापित किए गए हैं। घटक-ए के तहत 73.45 मेगावाट संचयी क्षमता वाले सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 48.2 मेगावाट को 2022 के दौरान स्थापित किया गया है।
• कॉम्पोनेंट-सी के तहत फीडर लेवल सोलराइजेशन वैरिएंट का कार्यान्वयन, जिसे दिसंबर, 2020 में पेश किया गया था। कॉम्पोनेंट-सी के तहत 15 लाख पंपों के सोलराइजेशन के कुल लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, फीडर सोलराइजेशन सब-कंपोनेंट के तहत 57 लाख से अधिक पंपों की मांग प्राप्त हुई है। राजस्थान, गुजरात, केरल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र जैसे कई राज्यों ने 2022 के दौरान फीडर सोलराइजेशन के तहत निविदाएं जारी की हैं।
1. सोलर रूफटॉपः
18.11.2022 तक प्रगति:
संचयी स्थापित क्षमता (सीएफए के साथ या बिना)
7.2 जीडब्ल्यू
अनुमानित निवेश *
35000 करोड़ रुपए
केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) के लिए स्वीकृत क्षमता
लगभग 5.5 जीडब्ल्यू (यानी चरण I के तहत 2.1 जीडब्ल्यू और चरण II के तहत 3.4 जीडब्ल्यू)
सीएफए के साथ स्थापित क्षमता
2.838 जीडब्ल्यू (यानी चरण I के तहत 1.350 जीडब्ल्यू और चरण II के तहत 1.488 जीडब्ल्यू)
सीएफए की राशि और प्रदान किए गए प्रोत्साहन
4623.97 करोड़ रुपये
वर्ष 2022 में प्रगति:
वर्ष 2022 में स्थापित क्षमता (सीएफए के साथ या बिना)
1.33 जीडब्ल्यू
अनुमानित निवेश*
6100 करोड़ रुपये
सीएफए सपोर्ट के साथ स्थापित क्षमता
0.31 जीडब्ल्यू
सीएफए की राशि और प्रदान किए गए प्रोत्साहन
1051.6 करोड़ रुपये
* अनुमानित निवेश की गणना वार्षिक बेंचमार्क दर और उस वर्ष स्थापित क्षमता के आधार पर की गई है।
रूफटॉप सौर कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण की समय-सीमा को 31.03.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
रूफटॉप सोलर (आरटीएस) पर सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया: कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (solarrooftop.gov.in) विकसित किया है, जिसमें देश के किसी भी हिस्से से कोई भी आवासीय उपभोक्ता डिस्कॉम द्वारा निविदा को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना रूफटॉप सोलर के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है और पैनल विक्रेताओं के लिए सब्सिडी तय है और पूरे देश के लिए समान है। 30 जुलाई 2022 को इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों की कुल संख्या 117 मेगावाट सौर क्षमता के लिए है और 18 मेगावाट से अधिक परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता प्रदान की गई है।
1. ऑफ-ग्रिड सोलरः
ऑफ-ग्रिड डिसेंट्रलाइज्ड और सोलर पीवी एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्राम फेज III: सौर स्ट्रीट लाइट, सौर अध्ययन लैंप और सौर ऊर्जा पैक के लिए ऑफ-ग्रिड डिसेंट्रलाइज्ड और सोलर पीवी एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्राम फेज III 31.03.2021 तक उपलब्ध था। चालू वर्ष में कुल 56,670 नग सोलर स्टडी लैंप वितरित किए गए। राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों (एसएनए) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कार्यक्रम की स्थापना के समापन के दौरान 1.46 लाख से अधिक सौर स्ट्रीट लाइटें स्थापित की गईं, 9.71 लाख सौर अध्ययन लैंप वितरित किए गए और 2.5 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा पैक स्थापित किए गए।
अटल ज्योति योजना (अजय) चरण- II: एमपीलैड फंड से 25% फंड योगदान के साथ सौर स्ट्रीट लाइट की स्थापना के लिए अजय फेज-II योजना को 1 अप्रैल 2020 से बंद कर दिया गया था क्योंकि सरकार ने अगले दो वर्षों के लिए एमपीलैड फंड को निलंबित करने का फैसला किया था। अर्थात 2020-21 और 2021-22। चालू वर्ष में कुल 14,176 सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइटें लगाई गईं। कार्यक्रम की स्थापना के समापन के दौरान 1.37 लाख से अधिक सौर स्ट्रीट लाइटें स्थापित की गईं।
मंत्रालय ने 14.02.2022 को डीआरई (विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) लाइवलीहुड एप्लिकेशन्स के प्रचार के लिए एक ढांचा जारी किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों सहित देश में स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीआरई तक व्यापक पहुंच के लिए एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
1. ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर:
अक्षय ऊर्जा निकासी की सुविधा और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के लिए ग्रिड को फिर से आकार देने के लिए ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर (जीईसी) परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। योजना का पहला घटक 3200 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों और 17,000 एमवीए क्षमता उप-स्टेशनों की लक्ष्य क्षमता के साथ अंतर-राज्यीय जीईसी मार्च 2020 में पूरा किया गया था। दूसरा घटक - इंट्रा-स्टेट जीईसी की लक्ष्य क्षमता के साथ मार्च 2023 तक 9700 सीकेएम ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें और 22,600 एमवीए क्षमता वाले सब-स्टेशनों के पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। 10.31.2022 तक 8651 सीकेएम इंट्रा-स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों का निर्माण किया गया है और 19558 एमवीए इंट्रा-स्टेट सबस्टेशनों को स्थापित किया गया है।
कैलेंडर वर्ष के दौरान कुल 183 सीकेएम ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें चालू की गई हैं और 4930 एमवीए क्षमता के सबस्टेशन चार्ज किए गए हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा इंट्रा-स्टेट जीईसी चरण- II (इनएसटीएस जीईसी- II) योजना जनवरी 2022 में सीसीईए द्वारा अनुमोदित की गई थी। मार्च 2026 कर कुल लक्ष्य 10,750 सीकेएम इंट्रा-स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें और 27,500 एमवीए उप-स्टेशन स्थापित करना निर्धारित समय सीमा के साथ है। इंट्रा-स्टेट जीईसी चरण- II योजना वर्तमान में 7 राज्यों गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, राजस्थान, तमिल नाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश की स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलीटिज द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। 12031.33 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित परियोजना एमएनआरई से केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के साथ 3970.34 करोड़ (यानी परियोजना लागत का 33%) परियोजनाएं लगभग निकासी के लिए स्थापित की जा रही हैं। उपरोक्त 7 राज्यों में 20 जीडब्ल्यू की अक्षय बिजली वर्तमान में राज्य पैकेज तैयार कर रहे हैं और परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए निविदाएं जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
1. वायु ऊर्जा:
जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान 1761.28 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वृद्धि हासिल की गई है।
• कोविड-19 से जुड़ी रियायतें:
• कोविड-19 के कारण छूट देने के लिए एसईसीआई ट्रेंच-II से ट्रेंच-VIII के तहत 10 एमडब्ल्यू या अधिक क्षमता वाली पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की आंशिक कमीशनिंग को 31 मार्च, 2023 तक अनुमति दी गई है।
• दूसरी बार कोविड-19 उभरने के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान के कारण पवन ऊर्जा परियोजना विकासकर्ताओं को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए निर्धारित कमीशनिंग तिथि में 3 (तीन) महीने तक का अतिरिक्त समय विस्तार प्रदान किया गया है।
• अन्य उपलब्धियां
• ग्रिड से जुड़ी पवन सौर हाइब्रिड परियोजनाओं से बिजली की खरीद के लिए टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन।
1. संशोधन दिनांक 09.03.2022: खरीददारों के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों को खरीददारों की ओर से बोली लगाने की प्रक्रिया संचालित करने की अनुमति है। हाईब्रिड परियोजनाओं को चालू करने का कार्यक्रम 18 माह से बढ़ाकर 24 माह किया गया।
2. संशोधन दिनांक 02.11.2022: एलटीए परिचालन में देरी के कारण कमीशनिंग में देरी से संबंधित प्रावधान को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
• एमएनआरई की सिफारिश के आधार पर, वित्त मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना संख्या 02/2022-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 01.02.2022 द्वारा कई पवन टरबाइन घटकों के लिए रियायती सीमा शुल्क लाभ (सीसीडीसी) को 31.03.2023 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
• हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं, 2022 के लिए मसौदा राष्ट्रीय पुनर्शक्तिकरण नीति जारी की गई है। रिपॉवरिंग नीति का उद्देश्य परियोजना क्षेत्र के प्रति वर्ग किमी ऊर्जा (kWh) को अधिकतम करके और नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक तटवर्ती पवन टरबाइन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके पवन ऊर्जा संसाधन का इष्टतम उपयोग है।
• अपटीय हवाएं
• अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा के लिए व्यापार मॉडल सहित रणनीति पत्र जारी किया गया है। यह 2030 तक अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा लक्ष्य के 30 जीडब्ल्यू को प्राप्त करने के लिए रोडमैप प्रदान करता है। प्रारंभिक 3 जीडब्ल्यू अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए 14283 करोड़ रुपये की वीजीएफ योजना के लिए एक अवधारणा नोट व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय को सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन के लिए भेजा गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 37 गीगावॉट क्षमता के लिए अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा ब्लॉकों की बोली लगाने के लिए एक ट्रैजेक्ट्री जारी की गई है। ड्राफ्ट ऑफशोर विंड एनर्जी लीज रूल्स, 2022 को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है और कानूनी जांच के लिए भेज दिया गया है। अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए मसौदा संविदात्मक दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है और हितधारकों के परामर्श लिए जा रहे हैं।
1. बॉयोएनर्जी:
मंत्रालय द्वारा निम्नलिखित जैव-ऊर्जा योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है:
• शहरी, औद्योगिक और कृषि अपशिष्ट/अवशेषों से ऊर्जा पर कार्यक्रम।
• वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए देश में उद्योगों में ब्रिकेट और पेलेट और बायोमास (गैर-खोई) आधारित सह-उत्पादन के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना।
• बायोगैस पावर (ऑफ-ग्रिड) उत्पादन और थर्मल अनुप्रयोग कार्यक्रम (बीपीजीटीपी)
• नया राष्ट्रीय बायोगैस और जैविक खाद कार्यक्रम (एनएनबीओएमपी)
2022 के वर्ष में 30 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता प्राप्त की गई है। 31.10.2022 तक, बायोमास बिजली और सह-उत्पादन परियोजनाओं की संचयी स्थापित क्षमता लगभग 9.4 जीडब्ल्यू (खोई और IPP) और 0.77 GW (गैर-खोई) थी, अपशिष्ट ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की क्षमता 223.14 मेगावाट (ग्रिड से जुड़ी) और 272.09 मेगावाट (ऑफ-ग्रिड) थी।
01.01.2022 से 31.10.2022 तक की अवधि के दौरान स्थापित की गई डब्ल्यूटीई परियोजनाओं की क्षमता 61.12 मेगावाट है, जिसमें 24 मेगावाट (ग्रिड जुड़ा हुआ) और 37.12 मेगावाट (ऑफ-ग्रिड) है।
1. प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई)स्कीमः
उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए 19,500 करोड़ रुपये की पीएलआई योजना (ट्रांच- II) का अनुमोदन और जारी करना:
दिनांक 21.09.2022 को कैबिनेट की मंजूरी के बाद नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 30.09.2022 को 'उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' पर उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (ट्रांच II) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। 19,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ट्रांच-II के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 65 गीगावाट पूर्णत:/आंशिक रूप से एकीकृत सौर पीवी विनिर्माण स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है।
1. मोढेरा, गुजरात के सूर्य-मंदिर और शहर का सोलराइजेशन:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 09.10.2022 को भारत का पहला बैटरी स्टोरेज और सौर ऊर्जा आधारित 'सूर्यग्राम' - गुजरात में "मोधेरा", चौबीसों घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के साथ, संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित एमएनआरई और सरकार के प्रयास से राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। गुजरात का मोढेरा भारत का पहला आधुनिक गांव है जो: (i)मेगावाट स्केल बैटरी स्टोरेज द्वारा संचालित है; (ii) सौर आधारित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन होना; (iii) सभी व्यवहार्य घरेलू और सरकारी भवनों पर सौर छतों के साथ शुद्ध बिजली उत्पादक, खपत से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पैदा करना, इस प्रकार ग्रीनिंग ग्रिड और ग्रामीणों को भुगतान करना।
1. मानव संसाधन विभाग:
मानव संसाधन विकास योजना अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, फेलोशिप, इंटर्नशिप, आरई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कुर्सी के लिए प्रयोगशाला उन्नयन के लिए काम करती है।
कुल 4363 सूर्यमित्रों को अप्रैल 2021 से अक्टूबर 2022 तक कुल मिलाकर 51529 संख्या में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। प्रशिक्षित सूर्यमित्रों में से 26967 सूर्यमित्र कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से अक्टूबर, 2022 तक सूर्यमित्रों को रोजगार मिला।
मंत्रालय ने 1700 से अधिक विकसित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ लघु जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के रखरखाव के लिए तकनीशियनों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए जल-उर्जामित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। कुशल जनशक्ति की 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अर्थात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक जल एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय कर रहा है।
वायुमित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (वीएसडीपी) (चरण -1) नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूई), चेन्नई को विकसित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2023-24 की अवधि के दौरान 5000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए कुशल और प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति बनाने का कार्य सौंपते हुए शुरू किया गया है।
1. नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन:
15 अगस्त 2021 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की और भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने का लक्ष्य बताया।
एमएनआरई तदनुसार प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को डीकार्बोनाइज करने, भारत को ऊर्जा स्वतंत्र बनाने और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए एक प्रेरणा के रूप में कार्य करने के उद्देश्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन विकसित कर रहा है। व्यय वित्त समिति ने अप्रैल 2022 में राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन पर प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने ग्रीन ओपन एक्सेस नियमों के माध्यम से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए सुविधाजनक ओपन एक्सेस और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बैंकिंग के प्रावधानों को अधिसूचित किया।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लिए विनियमों, संहिताओं और मानक ढांचे के विकास के लिए सचिव, एमएनआरई की अध्यक्षता में कार्यदल का गठन किया गया है। समूह ने सभी प्रासंगिक मानकों और विनियमों का मानचित्रण और अंतर विश्लेषण किया है।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लिए विनियमों, संहिताओं और मानक ढांचे के विकास के लिए सचिव, एमएनआरई की अध्यक्षता में कार्यदल का गठन किया गया है। समूह ने सभी प्रासंगिक मानकों और विनियमों का मानचित्रण और अंतर विश्लेषण किया है।
मंत्रालय ने हितधारक परामर्श लिया और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव ईंधन को प्रमाणित करने के लिए नियमों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत के विचारों को सामने रखा। ब्रुसेल्स में हमारे दूतावास के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ईंधन पर यूरोपीय संघ के विनिर्देशों पर विस्तृत टिप्पणियां प्रदान की गईं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यूरोपीय संघ के विनिर्देशों में छूट मिली।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया के लिए ड्राफ्ट बोली दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं। मॉडल दिशानिर्देश उपयोगी होंगे, खासकर शुरुआत में ग्रीन अमोनिया के लिए बोली लगाने के लिए।
अमेरिका, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान और यूके सहित कई देशों के साथ हाइड्रोजन पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं। हाइड्रोजन पर टास्क फोर्स का गठन अमेरिका और जर्मनी के साथ किया गया है और भारत क्वाड में हाइड्रोजन पर सक्रिय तकनीकी सहयोग का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। एमएनआरई भारत के जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के लिए एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप के तहत हाइड्रोजन ट्रैक का भी नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
1. अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 30.11.2015 को पेरिस, फ्रांस में शुरू किया गया। 06.12.2017 को 15 देशों द्वारा आईएसए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुसमर्थन के साथ आईएसए भारत में मुख्यालय वाला पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन बन गया।
15.07.2020 को एक संशोधन लागू हुआ, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य राज्यों को आईएसए में शामिल होने के लिए उष्णकटिबंधीय से परे सहित सक्षम बनाता है। 30.11.2021 तक 110 देशों ने आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनमें से 90 देशों ने इसकी पुष्टि भी कर दी है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की पांचवीं सभा 18.10.2022 को आयोजित की गई थी। भारत और फ्रांस को अक्टूबर-2022 से अक्टूबर-2024 की अवधि के लिए लगातार तीसरे दो साल के कार्यकाल के लिए आईएसए विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष और सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में फिर से चुना गया है।