Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIFTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGIR’ TO INDIAN NAVY
20 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth submarine of the Project – 75, Kalvari Class submarines, Yard 11879 was delivered to the Indian Navy today, 20 Dec 22. Project – 75 includes indigenous construction of six submarines of Scorpene design. These submarines are being constructed at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. Launched on 12 Nov 20, Vagir commenced the sea trials from 01 Feb 22 and it is a matter of great pride that she has completed all major trials including the weapon and sensor trials in the shortest time in comparison to the earlier submarines.
Submarine construction is an intricate activity as the difficulty is compounded when all equipment are required to be miniaturised and are subject to stringent quality requirements. Construction of these submarines in an Indian yard is another step towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and enhances self-confidence in this field, a notable achievement is that this is the third submarine delivered to the Indian Navy in a span of 24 months.
The submarine would shortly be commissioned into the Indian Navy and enhance the Indian Navy’s capability.
L93P.jpg)
FVIX.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना को पांचवीं स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बी 'वागीर' की डिलीवरी
20 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोजेक्ट -75 कलवरी क्लास सबमरीन की पांचवीं पनडुब्बी यार्ड 11879 आज दिनांक 20 दिसंबर 2022 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपी गई । प्रोजेक्ट- 75 में स्कॉर्पीन डिजाइन की छह पनडुब्बियों का स्वदेशी निर्माण शामिल है । इन पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण मैसर्स नेवल ग्रुप, फ्रांस के सहयोग से मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) मुंबई में किया जा रहा है । दिनांक 12 नवंबर 2020 को लॉन्च की गई, वागीर ने दिनांक 01 फरवरी 2022 से समुद्री परीक्षण शुरू किया और यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि इस पनडुब्बी ने पहले की पनडुब्बियों की तुलना में कम से कम समय में हथियार और सेंसर परीक्षणों सहित सभी प्रमुख परीक्षणों को पूरा किया है ।
पनडुब्बी निर्माण एक जटिल प्रक्रिया है क्योंकि कठिनाई तब बढ़ जाती है जब सभी उपकरणों को छोटा करने की आवश्यकता होती है और कड़े गुणवत्ता की आवश्यकताएं भी बनाए रखनी होती हैं । एक भारतीय यार्ड में इन पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में एक और कदम है और इस क्षेत्र में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाता है, एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि यह है कि यह 24 महीने की अवधि में भारतीय नौसेना को दी गई तीसरी पनडुब्बी है ।
पनडुब्बी को जल्द ही भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया जाएगा और इससे भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी ।
L93P.jpg)
FVIX.JPG)