Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India’s Smart Cities Mission wins the Platinum Icon in Digital India Awards 2022
20 DEC 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
• DataSmart Cities Initiative awarded the Digital India Awards 2022 under ‘Data Sharing and Use for Socio Economic Development’ category
• The initiative is a key step in creating a robust data ecosystem that enables evidence-based decision-making in cities
The Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs won the Platinum Icon in the Digital India Awards 2022 for their initiative “DataSmart Cities: Empowering Cities through Data” under the ‘Data Sharing and Use for Socio Economic Development’ category. The award was announce on 19th December 2022. The DataSmart Cities Initiative is a key step in creating a robust data ecosystem that enables evidence-based decision-making in cities.
The Digital India Awards (DIA) is a prestigious National competition that seeks to encourage and honour innovative digital solutions by government entities in realising the Digital India vision. The category ‘Data Sharing and Use for Socio Economic Development’ emphasizes on sharing of Government Data by Ministries/Departments/Organizations, States, Cities and ULBs to create a vibrant data ecosystem in the country for analysis, decision-making, innovation, services, economic development and public good.
Digital India Awards – Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY)
The Awards instituted in 2009 are one of a kind in India for honouring the efforts of different Government entities in the digital realm. These are conducted by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). The seventh edition of Digital India Awards (DIA) is being held in 2022.
Digital India Awards (DIA) presents an opportunity to bring to the fore digital initiatives being adopted to transform India into a digitally empowered society & knowledge economy. These awards are instituted under the aegis of National Portal of India to encourage and honour innovative digital solutions by government entities at all levels. DIA 2022 aims to inspire and motivate not only government entities but also start-ups in fulfilling the Digital India vision.
Detailed information can be obtained from https://digitalindiaawards.india.gov.in/.
DataSmart Cities Initiative – Smart Cities Mission
DataSmart Cities initiative aims to harnesses the power of data for better governance in India’s 100 Smart Cities. Based on a ‘People, Platform, Process’ strategy, this initiative is leading to convergence of Ministry’s efforts for performance management, empowerment of communities, and research, co-creation & open innovation.
To leverage and utilize valuable data being generated in cities via network of intelligent devices and systems, the Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA launched the DataSmart Cities (DSC) Initiative across 100 Smart Cities. The DSC uses a three-pronged approach – People, Process, Platforms – to imbibe a culture of data awareness and data usage in city functioning.
Propagating the importance of data for accelerating the power of city’s existing initiatives, various digital platforms such as Smart Cities Open Data Portal (SCODP), India Urban Observatory (IUO), India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX), Assessment & Monitoring Platform for Liveable, Inclusive & Future-ready urban India (AMPLIFI) and Geo-spatial Management Information System (GMIS) have been developed to enable cities better manage, share, and leverage available data. These platforms together host 55,000+ datasets and 1,400+ APIs engaging 15 Lakh+ users for evidence-based planning, cross-city assessments, multi-disciplinary research and improving socio-economic outcomes.
The program has institutionalised a Data Ecosystem in cities through 100 City Data Offices and more than 50 Data Policies. The Smart Cities Open Data Portal has transformed from zero to all 100 Smart Cities now publishing open datasets and contributing to data blogs and visualizations, leading to 1.2+ lakh downloads and ~6 lakh views. This initiative has led to generation of more than 180 innovative, scalable, and replicable use cases in collaboration with various stakeholders that are being utilized by cities for better functioning and citizen engagement vis. Vadodara Medical Green Corridor, Surat Real-time Bus Seat Occupancy, Agartala Smart Traffic Control, among others.
The success of this initiative in 100 Smart Cities has a potential to create a virtuous cycle of improvement, with transformational impact of data on all cities in India.
For more information visit: https://dsc.smartcities.gov.in/

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ 2022 میں پلیٹینئم آئیکون جیتا
20 DEC 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
• ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز پہل کوسماجی اقتصادی ترقیاتی زمرے کے لئے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور استعمال کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
• ایک زبردست ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے میں یہ پہل ایک اہم قدم ہے جس سے شہروں میں ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی جاتی ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن نے سماجی معاشی ترقیاتی زمرے کے لئے ڈیٹا مشترک کرنے اور انہیں استعمال کرنے کے تحت اپنی پہل ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز : ڈیٹا کے ذریعہ شہروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈس 2022 میں پلیٹیئم آئیکون جیتا۔ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سیٹیز پہل قدمی ایک زبردست ایکو نظام تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے جو کہ شہروں میں ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کرنے کے اہل بناتا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈس( ڈی آئی اے) ایک پرُوقار قومی مقابلہ ہے جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے حکومتی اداروں کی طرف سے اختراعی ڈیجیٹل حل کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اعزاز دیتا ہے۔’ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اینڈ یوز فار سوشل اکنامک ڈیولپمنٹ‘ زمرہ وزارتوں / محکموں / تنظیموں ، ریاستوں، شہروں اور یو ایل بی کے ذریعے حکومت کےاعداو شمار کومشترک کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے تاکہ تجزیات فیصلہ سازی ، اختراع، خدمات، معاشی ترقی اور عوامی بھلائی کے لئے ملک میں ایک درخشاں اعداد و شمار کے ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا جاسکے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈس الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)
2009 میں قائم کیا گیا ایوارڈس ہندوستان میں اپنے نوعیت کے پہلے ایوارڈ س ہیں جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل دائرے میں مختلف سرکاری کمپنیوں کی کوششوں کی عزت افزائی کرنا ہے ۔ اس عزت افزائی کا اہتمام الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔2022 میں ساتواں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈس منعقد ہورہا ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈس ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ان ڈیجیٹل پہل قدمیوں کو آگے لایا جاسکے جو ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹلی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے والے معاشرے اور معلوماتی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے اپنایا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈس نیشنل پورٹل آف انڈیا کی نگرانی کے تحت قائم کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ تمام سطحوں پر حکومت کی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے اختراعی ڈیجیٹل حل کی حوصلہ افزائی اور عزت افزائی کی جاسکے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈس کا مقصد نہ صرف سرکاری کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دینا اور انہیں تحریک دینا ہے بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کو بلکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو بھی تحریک دینا ہے۔
تفصیلی معلومات اس لنک پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے:
https://digitalindiaawards.india.gov.in/.
ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز پہل قدمی –اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن
ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز پہل قدمی کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیٹا کی قوت کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔ ’لوگ، پلیٹ فارم، عمل آوری، حکمت عملی کی بنیاد پر یہ پہل قدمی ،کارکردگی کے بندوبست،طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور تحقیق، مشترکہ تخلیق اور کھلے اختراع کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کو یکجا کرنے کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔
انٹیلیجنٹ ڈوائیسز (آلات )اور سسٹمز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ شہروں میں تیار کیے جانے والے قیمتی ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور استعمال کرنے کے لیے، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز(ڈی ایس سی) پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز(ڈی ایس سی)تین رخی طریقہ کار ،عوام ، عمل آوری اور پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ شہر کے کام کاج میں ڈیٹابیداری اورڈیٹا کے استعمال کے کلچر کو شامل کرسکے۔
شہر کے موجودہ اقدامات کی طاقت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کی اہمیت کی تشہیر کرتے ہوئے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے اسمارٹ سٹیز اوپن ڈیٹا پورٹل (ایس سی او ڈی پی)، انڈیا ،اربن آبزرویٹری (آئی یو او)، انڈیا اربن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج (آئی یو ڈی ایکس)، لائیو ایبل ، سب کی شمولیت اورفیوچر ریڈی اربن انڈیا کے لئے اسسمنٹ اور مانیٹرنگ پلیٹ فارم (اے ایم پی ایل آئی ایف آئی) اور جیو-اسپیشل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی ایم آئی ایس) کو تیار کیا گیا ہے۔تاکہ شہروں کو دستیاب ڈیٹا کا بہتر انتظام، اشتراک اور فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارمز مل کر 55,000+ ڈیٹا سیٹس اور 1,400+ اےپی آئیزکی میزبانی کرتے ہیں جو 15 لاکھ+ صارفین کو ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، کراس سٹی اسیسمنٹ، کثیر الشعبہ تحقیق اور سماجی و اقتصادی نتائج کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام نے 100 سٹی ڈیٹا آفسز اور 50 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ شہروں میں ایک ڈیٹا ایکو نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا ہے۔اسمارٹ سٹیز اوپن ڈیٹا پورٹل صفر سے تمام 100 سمارٹ سٹیز میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے جو اب اوپن ڈیٹاسیٹ شائع کر رہے ہیں اور ڈیٹا بلاگز اور ویژولائزیشن میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 1.2+ لاکھ ڈاؤن لوڈز اور ~6 لاکھ آراء ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے مختلف شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مل کر 180 سے زیادہ اختراعی، قابل توسیع اور قابل نقل استعمال کے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں جنہیں شہروں کے ذریعہ بہتر کام کرنے اور شہریوں کی مصروفیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔جن میں وڈودرا میڈیکل گرین کوریڈور، سورت کی ریئل ٹائم بس سیٹوں پر قبضہ، اگرتلہ اسمارٹ ٹریفک کنٹرول، اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
سوا سمارٹ شہروں میں اس پہل قدمی کی کامیابی میں ہندوستان کے تمام شہروں میں ڈیٹا کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کے ساتھ، بہتری کا ایک اچھا دور پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے:
https://dsc.smartcities.gov.in/