Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs starts ground survey of Pey Jal Survekshan under AMRUT 2.0
21 DEC 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
• Pey Jal Survekshan was launched by Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, on 09th September, 2022, under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0
• It will serve as a monitoring tool and an accelerator for the AMRUT Mission while also fostering healthy competition among cities.
• Ministry has kick start the ground survey from 15th December 2022
• Water utility services, used water utility services, water bodies, Non-Revenue Water (NRW) estimation, best practices and innovation are the key focus areas.
• The outcome of the Survekshan will reflect the status of water security in the ULBs and will help in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- 6
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has kickstarted the ground survey of Pey Jal Survekshan from 15th December 2022. The Pey Jal Survekshan under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 was launched by Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, on 09th September, 2022 to assess the service level compliance of the city with respect to quality, quantity, and coverage of water supply, sewerage and septage management, extent of reuse & recycle of used water and conservation of water bodies in 500 (485 after merger) AMRUT cities. The Survey will serve as a monitoring tool and an accelerator for the AMRUT Mission while also fostering healthy competition among cities. Ministry has engaged a third-party agency, IPSOS to conduct the Survekshan.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has conducted capacity building workshops on Pey Jal Survekshan toolkit and web portal for all the participating Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Water utility services, used water utility services, water bodies, Non-Revenue Water (NRW) estimation, best practices and innovation are the key focus areas. Following is the process:
1. Self -assessment of service levels: ULBs will undertake self-assessment against the parameters on on-line Portal (https://peyjal-india.org/)
2. Direct Observation: Assessors will visit the ULBs to carry out ground survey of Water Treatment Plants, Sewage Treatment Plants/ Feacal Sludge Treatment Plants, water bodies etc and collect water samples for testing & photographic evidence. It will help in assessing and validating the claims made by the ULBs.
3. Citizen’s Feedback: Assessors will conduct citizen feedback survey from all parts of the cities to capture the level of satisfaction in service delivery by the ULBs.
Survekshan will capture the extent of household water tap & sewer connection, quality & quantity of water supplied to citizens, provision of complaint redressal and health of water bodies among other parameters. It will also provide insights on financial sustainability of ULBs in terms of revenue generation versus the expenditure incurred on water & sewerage services. With the inclusion of Citizen Perception Survey, citizen driven accountability system will be established.
Scores will be assigned to the cities and city-water report cards, reflecting each city's water health, will be published. The outcome of the Survekshan will reflect the status of water security in the ULBs and will help in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- 6.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے امروت دوئم کے تحت پے جل سرویکشن کا بنیادی سرو ے شروع کیا
21 DEC 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
• مکانات اور شہری امور کے ویزر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے نوستمبر2022 کواحیاء نو اور شہری تغیر کے لئے اٹل مشن (امتروت دوئم) کے تحت پے جل سرویکشن کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔
• یہ امروت مشن کے لئے ایک مانٹرنگ وسیلے اور ایک ایکسلی ریٹر کے طور پر کام کرےگا اور شہروں کے درمیان مسابقت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
• وزارت نے 15 دسمبر 2022 سے گراؤنڈ سروے شروع کردیا ہے ۔پانی کی افادیت کی خدمات ، استعمال شدہ پانی کی افادیت کی خدمات ، آبی اداروں ، غیر ریونیو پانی کا تخمینہ ، بہترین طور طریقے اور اختراع توجہ والے اہم شعبے ہیں ۔
• سرویکشن کا نتیجہ یو ایل وی میں پانی کی سکیورٹی کی صورتحال کی عکاسی کرے گا اور پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد (ایس ڈی جی)-6 کے اصول میں مدد دےگا۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ او یو اے) نے 15 دسمبر 2022 سے پے جل سرویکشن کا بنیادی سروے شروع کیا ہے۔احیاء نو اورشہری تغیر کے لئے اٹل مشن کے تحت پے جل اور سرویکشن کا آغاز مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 9 ستمبر 2022 کو کیا تھاتاکہ 500 (انضمام کے بعد485)امروت شہروں میں آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار، مقدار اور کوریج، سیوریج اور سڑنے والے پانی کے بندوبست ،استعمال شدہ پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال اورری سائیکل کی حد کے حوالے سے شہر کی خدمت کی سطح کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لینے لیا جاسکے۔ یہ سروے امروت مشن کے لیے ایک نگرانی کے وسیلے اور ایک سرعت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا جبکہ شہروں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ وزارت نے سرویکشن کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک فریق ثالث ایجنسی آئی پی ایس او ایس کو شامل کیا ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے تمام شرکت کرنے والی اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بیز) کے لیے جل سرویکشن ٹول کٹ اور ویب پورٹل پر صلاحیت سازی کے ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔پانی کی افادیت کی خدمات ،استعمال شدہ پانی کی افادیت کی خدمات ،آبی اداروں،غیرریونیووالے پانی کا تخمینہ (این آر ڈبلیو) ،بہترین طریقہ کار اور جدت طرازی اہم توجہ والے شعبے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں عمل آوری حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. خدمات کی سطحوں کا خود جائزہ:اربن لوکل باڈیز یو ایل بیز: آن لائن پورٹل (https://peyjal-india.org/) پر پیرامیٹرز کے خلاف خود جائزہ لیں گے۔
2. براہ راست مشاہدہ: جائزہ کار واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس/ فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، آبی ذخائر وغیرہ کا زمینی سروے کرنے کے لیے یو ایل بی کا دورہ کریں گے اور جانچ اور فوٹو گرافی کے ثبوت کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کو جمع کریں گے۔ یہ یو ایل بیز کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دعوؤں کا اندازہ لگانے اور ان کی توثیق کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
3. شہریوں کی رائے: تشخیص کنندگان شہروں کے تمام حصوں سے شہریوں کے تاثرات کا سروے کریں گے تاکہ یو ایل بیز کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی میں اطمینان کی سطح کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
سرویکشن، گھریلو پانی کے نل اور گٹر کے کنکشن کی حد، شہریوں کو فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار اور مقدار، شکایات کے ازالے کی فراہمی اور دیگر پیرامیٹرز کے ساتھ آبی ذخائر کی صحت کا جائزہ لے گا۔ یہ پانی اور سیوریج کی خدمات پر ہونے والے اخراجات کے مقابلے میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لحاظ سے یو ایل بیز کی مالی استحکام کے بارے میں بھی بصیرت فراہم کرے گا۔ شہریوں کی سوچ کے سروے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ شہریوں پر مبنی شفافیت کا نظام قائم کیا جائے گا۔
شہروں کو اسکور تفویض کیے جائیں گے اور ہر شہر کے پانی کی صحت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے شہر کے پانی کے رپورٹ کارڈ شائع کیے جائیں گے۔ سرویکشن کا نتیجہ یو ایل بیز میں پانی کی حفاظت کی صورتحال کو ظاہر کرے گا اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جی)-6 کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔