Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission facilitating Quick OPD registration in hospitals through Scan and Share service
More than 1,00,000 patients availed the benefit of faster OPD registrations using this service
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) offers faster OPD registration service for patients via Scan & Share functionality. The service which was piloted from a single hospital in New Delhi in October 2022, has now been adopted in 200+ health facilities across 18 states in India. Within 75 days of its launch, the Scan and Share service has already helped more than 1 lakh patients to save their time and efforts by enabling instant registration for OPD consultations. The states of Karnataka, Delhi, U.P are among the leading states which are using this facility for providing better service delivery to patients.
This service allows patients to simply scan the unique QR Code of the participating hospital/ health facility using any health application of their choice (such as ABHA App, Arogya Setu App, EkaCare, DRiefcase, Bajaj Health, PayTM) and share their ABHA profile. The patient’s demographic details like name, guardian’s name, age, gender, address, mobile number etc. from their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) is directly shared with the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) resulting in digital registration. The patient can then simply visit the counter to collect their outpatient slip and visit the doctor.
Talking about the service, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Under ABDM, we’re building inter-operability and promoting ease in healthcare delivery processes. The Scan & Share functionality is one such feature that is helping thousand of patients in India on a daily basis. Our team is working closely with different hospitals across the country to implement this instant registration service. By simple inter-operability between the user’s selected application and the HMIS at participating health facilities, both the hospitals and patients are able to benefit.”
The OPD registration has been made effortless, seamless and accurate by this Scan and Share functionality. The process has also empowered the patient to register oneself, especially in the case of revisits without standing in long queues. This not only provides immediate and real benefit to patients but also encourages them to accept digital solutions to their health needs.
Updates on the OPD token generation via the Scan & Share service are available under the ‘Health Facility Token Generated’ tab in the ABDM public dashboard - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவை மூலம் மருத்துவமனைகளின் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவில் விரைவாகப் பதிவுசெய்ய ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கம் உதவுகிறது
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் தனது முதன்மைத் திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு செயல்பாடு மூலம் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவில் விரைவான பதிவு சேவையை நோயாளிகளுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. 2022 அக்டோபரில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஒரு மருத்துவமனையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த சேவை, தற்போது இந்தியாவின் 18 மாநிலங்களில் 200+ மருத்துவமனைகளில் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. தொடங்கப்பட்ட 75 நாட்களுக்குள், ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவையானது, புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு உடனடிப் பதிவை சாத்தியமாக்கி ஏற்கெனவே 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகள் தங்களின் நேரத்தையும் முயற்சியையும் சேமிக்க உதவியுள்ளது. நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிறந்த சேவை வழங்குவதற்கான இந்த வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் கர்நாடகா, தில்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை முன்னணி மாநிலங்களாக உள்ளன.
நோயாளிகள் தாங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் மருத்துவமனை/சுகாதார மையத்தின் தனிதத்துவ க்யூஆர் குறியீட்டை ஸ்கேன் செய்து, தங்கள் விருப்பப்படி எந்த ஒரு சுகாதார செயலியிலும் (ஏபிஎச்ஏ செயலி, ஆரோக்கியசேது செயலி, ஏக்தாகேர், பஜாஜ் ஹெல்த், பே டிஎம் போன்றவை) அவர்களின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக் கணக்கின் சுயவிவரத்தைப் பகிர இந்த சேவை அனுமதிக்கிறது. நோயாளியின் பெயர், பாதுகாவலரின் பெயர், வயது, பாலினம், முகவரி, மொபைல் எண் போன்ற மக்கள்தொகை விவரங்கள் அவர்களின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக் கணக்கிலிருந்து நேரடியாக மருத்துவமனையின் மேலாண்மைத் தகவல் அமைப்புடன் பகிரப்பட்டு டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது. அதன்பின், நோயாளி கவுண்டருக்கு சென்று எளிதாகத் தனது புறநோயாளி சீட்டைப் பெற்று மருத்துவரை சந்திக்க செல்லலாம்.
ஸ்கேன் மற்றும் பகிர்வு சேவை மூலம் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு டோக்கன் உருவாக்கம் குறித்த புதுப்பிப்புகள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் பொதுத் தகவல்பலகையில் உள்ள ‘ஹெல்த் ஃபெசிலிட்டி டோக்கன் ஜெனரேட்டட்’ டேபில் கிடைக்கும் – https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ஆர்.எஸ்.சர்மா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885310