Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission facilitating Quick OPD registration in hospitals through Scan and Share service
More than 1,00,000 patients availed the benefit of faster OPD registrations using this service
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) offers faster OPD registration service for patients via Scan & Share functionality. The service which was piloted from a single hospital in New Delhi in October 2022, has now been adopted in 200+ health facilities across 18 states in India. Within 75 days of its launch, the Scan and Share service has already helped more than 1 lakh patients to save their time and efforts by enabling instant registration for OPD consultations. The states of Karnataka, Delhi, U.P are among the leading states which are using this facility for providing better service delivery to patients.
This service allows patients to simply scan the unique QR Code of the participating hospital/ health facility using any health application of their choice (such as ABHA App, Arogya Setu App, EkaCare, DRiefcase, Bajaj Health, PayTM) and share their ABHA profile. The patient’s demographic details like name, guardian’s name, age, gender, address, mobile number etc. from their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) is directly shared with the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) resulting in digital registration. The patient can then simply visit the counter to collect their outpatient slip and visit the doctor.
Talking about the service, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Under ABDM, we’re building inter-operability and promoting ease in healthcare delivery processes. The Scan & Share functionality is one such feature that is helping thousand of patients in India on a daily basis. Our team is working closely with different hospitals across the country to implement this instant registration service. By simple inter-operability between the user’s selected application and the HMIS at participating health facilities, both the hospitals and patients are able to benefit.”
The OPD registration has been made effortless, seamless and accurate by this Scan and Share functionality. The process has also empowered the patient to register oneself, especially in the case of revisits without standing in long queues. This not only provides immediate and real benefit to patients but also encourages them to accept digital solutions to their health needs.
Updates on the OPD token generation via the Scan & Share service are available under the ‘Health Facility Token Generated’ tab in the ABDM public dashboard - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷൻ,' സ്കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ' സേവനത്തിലൂടെ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ തൽക്ഷണ ഒപിഡി രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നു
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ ഹെൽത്ത് അതോറിറ്റി (എൻഎച്ച്എ) അതിന്റെ മുൻനിര പദ്ധതിയായ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷനിൽ (എബിഡിഎം), 'സ്കാൻ & ഷെയർ 'പ്രവർത്തനം വഴി രോഗികൾക്ക് വേഗത്തിലുള്ള ഒപിഡി രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സേവനം നൽകുന്നു. 2022 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഒരു ആശുപത്രിയിൽ നിന്ന് പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച സേവനം ഇപ്പോൾ കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 200-ലധികം ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിലവിൽ വന്നു.
ആരംഭിച്ച് 75 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ, 'സ്കാൻ ആൻഡ് ഷെയർ 'സേവനത്തിലൂടെ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർക്ക് ഒ പി കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾക്ക് തൽക്ഷണം രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാൻ സാധിച്ചു. ഇത് രോഗികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സമയവും അധ്വാനവും ലാഭിക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ചു.
രോഗികൾക്ക്, ഈ സൗകര്യമുള്ള ആശുപത്രി/ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേക ക്യുആർ കോഡ്, ഏതെങ്കിലും ആരോഗ്യ അപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വഴി (ആഭ ആപ്പ്, ആരോഗ്യ സേതു ആപ്പ്, ഏകകെയർ, ബജാജ് ഹെൽത്ത്, പേ ടി എം പോലുള്ളവ) സ്കാൻ ചെയ്യാനും അവരുടെ ABHA പ്രൊഫൈൽ പങ്കിടാനും കഴിയും. രോഗിയുടെ ABHA (ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഹെൽത്ത് അക്കൗണ്ട്)-ൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഹോസ്പിറ്റൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റവുമായി (HMIS) നേരിട്ട് പങ്കിടുന്നതിന്റെ ഫലമായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ നടക്കുന്നു. രോഗിക്ക് അവരുടെ ഔട്ട്പേഷ്യന്റ് സ്ലിപ്പ് എടുക്കാനും ഡോക്ടറെ കാണാനും കൗണ്ടർ സന്ദർശിക്കാം.
സ്‌കാൻ & ഷെയർ സേവനം വഴിയുള്ള OPD ടോക്കൺ ജനറേഷൻ സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷൻ പബ്ലിക് ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡിലെ 'ഹെൽത്ത് ഫെസിലിറ്റി ടോക്കൺ ജനറേറ്റഡ്' എന്ന ടാബിന് കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ് - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/