Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission facilitating Quick OPD registration in hospitals through Scan and Share service
More than 1,00,000 patients availed the benefit of faster OPD registrations using this service
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) offers faster OPD registration service for patients via Scan & Share functionality. The service which was piloted from a single hospital in New Delhi in October 2022, has now been adopted in 200+ health facilities across 18 states in India. Within 75 days of its launch, the Scan and Share service has already helped more than 1 lakh patients to save their time and efforts by enabling instant registration for OPD consultations. The states of Karnataka, Delhi, U.P are among the leading states which are using this facility for providing better service delivery to patients.
This service allows patients to simply scan the unique QR Code of the participating hospital/ health facility using any health application of their choice (such as ABHA App, Arogya Setu App, EkaCare, DRiefcase, Bajaj Health, PayTM) and share their ABHA profile. The patient’s demographic details like name, guardian’s name, age, gender, address, mobile number etc. from their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) is directly shared with the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) resulting in digital registration. The patient can then simply visit the counter to collect their outpatient slip and visit the doctor.
Talking about the service, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Under ABDM, we’re building inter-operability and promoting ease in healthcare delivery processes. The Scan & Share functionality is one such feature that is helping thousand of patients in India on a daily basis. Our team is working closely with different hospitals across the country to implement this instant registration service. By simple inter-operability between the user’s selected application and the HMIS at participating health facilities, both the hospitals and patients are able to benefit.”
The OPD registration has been made effortless, seamless and accurate by this Scan and Share functionality. The process has also empowered the patient to register oneself, especially in the case of revisits without standing in long queues. This not only provides immediate and real benefit to patients but also encourages them to accept digital solutions to their health needs.
Updates on the OPD token generation via the Scan & Share service are available under the ‘Health Facility Token Generated’ tab in the ABDM public dashboard - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन, स्कैन और शेयर सेवा के जरिए अस्पतालों में त्वरित ओपीडी पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है
1,00,000 से अधिक रोगियों ने इस सेवा का उपयोग करके त्वरित ओपीडी पंजीकरण का लाभ उठाया है
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) अपनी प्रमुख योजना के तहत आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) स्कैन और शेयर कार्यप्रणाली के माध्यम से रोगियों के लिए त्वरित ओपीडी पंजीकरण सेवा प्रदान करता है। अक्टूबर, 2022 में नई दिल्ली स्थित एक अस्पताल में इस सेवा को प्रायोगिक तौर पर शुरू किया गया था। अब इसे भारत के 18 राज्यों में 200 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में अपनाया गया है। इसकी शुरुआत के बाद 75 दिनों की अवधि में स्कैन और शेयर (साझा) सेवा ने 1 लाख से अधिक रोगियों को ओपीडी परामर्श के लिए तत्काल पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है। इससे उनका समय बचने के साथ ओपीडी पंजीकरण में आसानी हुई है। कर्नाटक, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश उन प्रमुख राज्यों में से हैं, जो रोगियों को बेहतर सेवा वितरण प्रदान करने के लिए इस सुविधा का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
यह सेवा रोगियों को अपनी पसंद के किसी भी स्वास्थ्य एप्लीकेशन (जैसे कि एबीएचए एप, अरोग्य सेतु एप, एकाकेयर, ड्रिफकेस, बजाज हेल्थ, पेटीएम) का उपयोग करके इसमें भागीदार अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के यूनिक क्यूआर कोड को केवल स्कैन करने और अपनी एबीएचए प्रोफाइल साझा करने की अनुमति देती है। अपने एचबीएचए (आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते) से रोगी का नाम, अभिभावक का नाम, आयु, लिंग, पता, मोबाइल नंबर आदि जैसे जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण सीधे अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) के साथ साझा किया जाता है, इसके बाद डिजिटल पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया पूरी होती है। इसके बाद रोगी अपने आउट पेशेंट पर्ची को इकट्ठा करने और डॉक्टर से मिलने के लिए काउंटर पर जा सकता है।
एनएचए के सीईओ डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा ने इस सेवा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, एबीडीएम के तहत हम अंतर-परिचालनीयता का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण प्रक्रियाओं में सुगमता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। स्कैन और शेयर कार्यप्रणाली एक ऐसी विशेषता है, जो भारत में दैनिक आधार पर हजारों रोगियों की सहायता कर रही है। हमारी टीम इस त्वरित पंजीकरण सेवा को लागू करने के लिए पूरे देश के विभिन्न अस्पतालों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में हिस्सा लेने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के चयनित एप्लिकेशन और एचएमआई के बीच सरल अंतर-परिचालनीयता के जरिए दोनों यानी अस्पतालों और रोगियों को लाभान्वित करने में सक्षम हैं।
इस स्कैन और शेयर कार्यप्रणाली के माध्यम से ओपीडी पंजीकरण को सहज, सुगम और सटीक बनाया गया है। साथ ही, इस प्रक्रिया ने रोगी को लंबी कतारों में खड़े हुए बिना अपना पंजीकरण करने को लेकर भी सशक्त बनाया है। यह न केवल रोगियों को तत्काल और वास्तविक लाभ प्रदान करता है, बल्कि उन्हें अपनी स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों के लिए डिजिटल समाधान स्वीकार करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करता है।
एबीडीएम पब्लिक डैशबोर्ड- https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/ पर हेल्थ फैसिलिटी टोकन जेनरेटेडटैब के तहत स्कैन और शेयर सेवा के माध्यम से ओपीडी टोकन जेनरेशन के बारे में अपडेट उपलब्ध हैं।