Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission facilitating Quick OPD registration in hospitals through Scan and Share service
More than 1,00,000 patients availed the benefit of faster OPD registrations using this service
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) offers faster OPD registration service for patients via Scan & Share functionality. The service which was piloted from a single hospital in New Delhi in October 2022, has now been adopted in 200+ health facilities across 18 states in India. Within 75 days of its launch, the Scan and Share service has already helped more than 1 lakh patients to save their time and efforts by enabling instant registration for OPD consultations. The states of Karnataka, Delhi, U.P are among the leading states which are using this facility for providing better service delivery to patients.
This service allows patients to simply scan the unique QR Code of the participating hospital/ health facility using any health application of their choice (such as ABHA App, Arogya Setu App, EkaCare, DRiefcase, Bajaj Health, PayTM) and share their ABHA profile. The patient’s demographic details like name, guardian’s name, age, gender, address, mobile number etc. from their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) is directly shared with the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) resulting in digital registration. The patient can then simply visit the counter to collect their outpatient slip and visit the doctor.
Talking about the service, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Under ABDM, we’re building inter-operability and promoting ease in healthcare delivery processes. The Scan & Share functionality is one such feature that is helping thousand of patients in India on a daily basis. Our team is working closely with different hospitals across the country to implement this instant registration service. By simple inter-operability between the user’s selected application and the HMIS at participating health facilities, both the hospitals and patients are able to benefit.”
The OPD registration has been made effortless, seamless and accurate by this Scan and Share functionality. The process has also empowered the patient to register oneself, especially in the case of revisits without standing in long queues. This not only provides immediate and real benefit to patients but also encourages them to accept digital solutions to their health needs.
Updates on the OPD token generation via the Scan & Share service are available under the ‘Health Facility Token Generated’ tab in the ABDM public dashboard - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اسکین اور شیئر سروس کے ذریعے ہسپتالوں میں فوری او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والا آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن
اس سروس سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے 1,00,000 سے زیادہ مریضوں نے تیز رفتار او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کا فائدہ اٹھایا
21 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن(اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت اسکین اور شیئر خدمات کی فعالیت کے ذریعے مریضوں کے لیے تیز تر او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ سروس جو اکتوبر 2022 میں نئی دہلی کے ایک اسپتال سے شروع کی گئی تھی، اب ہندوستان کی 18 ریاستوں میں 200سے زیادہ طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ اپنائی گئی ہے۔اس کے آغاز کے 75 دنوں کے اندر، اسکین اور شیئر سروس نے پہلے ہی 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو او پی ڈی کے حوالے سے صلاح و مشورے کے لیے فوری رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے اپنا وقت اور محنت بچانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ کرناٹک، دہلی، یو پی کی ریاستیں ان نمایاں ترین ریاستوں میں شامل ہیں جو مریضوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس سہولت کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ سروس مریضوں کو اپنی پسند کی کسی بھی ہیلتھ ایپلیکیشن( جیسے آبھا ایپ، سیتو ایپ، آروگیہ سیتو ایپ، ایکا کیئر ، ڈریف کیس، بجاج ہیلتھ، پے ٹی ایم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حصہ لینے والے ہسپتال/صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ادارے منفرد کیو آر کوڈ کو آسانی سے اسکین کرنے اور اپنا آبھا پروفائل شیئر کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مریض کی سماجی تفصیلات جیسے نام، سرپرست کا نام، عمر، جنس، پتہ، موبائل نمبر وغیرہ ان کے آبھا (آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ) سے براہ راست ہاسپٹل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریشن ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد مریض اپنی آؤٹ پیشنٹ پرچی جمع کرنے اور ڈاکٹر سے ملنے کے لیے کاؤنٹر پر جا سکتا ہے۔
سروس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، سی ای او، این ایچ اے نے کہا – ‘‘اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت، ہم معلومات کے باہمی تبادلے کی صلاحیت پیدا کررہے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق سہولیات کی فراہمی کے عمل میں آسانی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ اسکین اور شیئر کی فعالیت ایک ایسی خصوصیت ہے جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان میں ہزاروں مریضوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری ٹیم اس فوری رجسٹریشن سروس کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے مختلف ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں میں صارف کی منتخب کردہ ایپلی کیشن اور ایچ ایم آئی ایس کے درمیان سادہ معلومات کے باہمی تبادلے کی صلاحیت کے ذریعے، ہسپتال اور مریض دونوں فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔’’
اسکین اور شیئر کی اس فعالیت سے او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کو آسان، ہموار اور درست بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس عمل نے مریض کو خود کو رجسٹر کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیا ہے، خاص طور پر لمبی قطاروں میں کھڑے ہوئے بغیر دوبارہ اس کو دیکھنے کی صورت میں۔ یہ نہ صرف مریضوں کو فوری اور حقیقی فائدہ فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ انہیں اپنی صحت کی ضروریات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کو اپنانے کی ترغیب بھی دیتا ہے۔
اسکین اور شیئر سروس کے ذریعے او پی ڈی ٹوکن جنریشن پر اپ ڈیٹس اے بی ڈی ایم پبلک ڈیش بورڈ https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/ میں ‘ ٹوکن جنریٹڈ ہیلتھ فیسلٹی’ ٹیب کے تحت دستیاب ہیں ۔