Ministry of Communications
6G Technology
21 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications has constituted a Technology Innovation Group on 6G (TIG-6G) on 1st November 2021 with members from various Ministries/Departments, research and development institutions, academia, standardization bodies, Telecom Service Providers and industry to develop Vision, Mission and Goals for the 6G and also develop roadmap and action plans for 6G in India. The TIG-6G has constituted six Task Forces with industry, academia, R&D institutions and Government as members on Multi-Disciplinary Innovative Solutions, Multiplatform Next Generation Networks, Spectrum for Next Generation Requirements, Devices, International Standards Contribution and Funding Research and Development. India is also contributing to International Telecommunications Union (ITU) in 6G visioning exercise.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
6 जी तंत्रज्ञान
21 DEC 2022 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतात 6 जी साठी दृष्टिकोन, अभियान आणि उद्दिष्टांसह 6जी साठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा आणि कृती योजना विकसित करण्यासाठी दूरसंचार विभागाने 1 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी 6 जी संदर्भात विविध मंत्रालये/विभाग, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था, प्रमाणीकरण संस्था, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाते आणि उद्योगातील सदस्यांसह एक तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष गट (टीआयजी -6जी) स्थापन केला आहे. टीआयजी -6जी या गटाने,उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्था, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि सरकारसह विविध शाखांमधील नवोन्मेष उपाय ,बहुमंचीय पुढच्या श्रेणीचे अत्याधुनिक नेटवर्क, पुढील पिढीच्या गरजांसाठी स्पेक्ट्रम,उपकरणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांचे योगदान तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास निधी यावर सदस्य म्हणून सहा कृती दलांची स्थापना केली आहे. 6जी दृष्टिकोन संदर्भातील अभ्यासामध्ये भारत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघामध्ये (आयटीयू) देखील योगदान देत आहे.
दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.