Ministry of Communications
6G Technology
21 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications has constituted a Technology Innovation Group on 6G (TIG-6G) on 1st November 2021 with members from various Ministries/Departments, research and development institutions, academia, standardization bodies, Telecom Service Providers and industry to develop Vision, Mission and Goals for the 6G and also develop roadmap and action plans for 6G in India. The TIG-6G has constituted six Task Forces with industry, academia, R&D institutions and Government as members on Multi-Disciplinary Innovative Solutions, Multiplatform Next Generation Networks, Spectrum for Next Generation Requirements, Devices, International Standards Contribution and Funding Research and Development. India is also contributing to International Telecommunications Union (ITU) in 6G visioning exercise.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
6 جی ٹیکنالوجی
21 DEC 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے یکم نومبر 2021 کو 6 جی (ٹی آئی جی- 6 جی ) پر ایک ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے جس میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں، تحقیق اور ترقی کے اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اداروں اداروں، ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اور صنعت کے اراکین شامل ہیں تاکہ 6 جی کے لئے وژن، مشن اور اہداف کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور ہندوستان میں 6جی کےلئے روڈ میپ اور کارروائی کے منصوبے کو بھی فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ ٹی آئی جی- 6 جی نے صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اورحکومت کے ساتھ ملٹی ڈسپلنری انوویٹیو سلوشنز، ملٹی پلیٹ فارم نیکسٹ جنریشن نیٹ ورکس، اگلی نسل کی ضروریات کے لیے اسپیکٹرم، آلات، بین الاقوامی معیارات کی شراکت اور تحقیق و ترقی کی فنڈنگ کے لئے چھ ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی ہیں۔ ہندوستان 6 جی ویژننگ ایکسرسائز میں بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلاتی یونین (آئی ٹی یو) میں بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج کمیونیکیشن کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نےلوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔