Ministry of Textiles
Under SAMARTH scheme more than 13,235 artisans have been trained in the last three years: Centre
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), provides skill development and training programmes for the benefit of artisans and craftsmen in the handicrafts sector under the component ‘Skill Development in Handicrafts Sector’ of National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP). Further, O/o DC (Handicrafts), is implementing the Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SAMARTH) to provide skill training to handicraft artisans. Under SAMARTH scheme more than 13,235 artisans have been trained in the last three years.
O/o DC (Handicrafts) provides assistance for skill development in Handicrafts sector through NHDP Scheme and also to eligible implementing agencies including National Centre for Design and Product Development (NCDPD) and Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), for conducting skill development and training programmes, to artisans throughout the country.
NCDPD has conducted 89 skill development programs benefitting1780 artisans under the NHDP Scheme of the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) in the previous three FYs and the current FY.
O/o DC (Handicrafts) provides skill training to handicraft artisans under SAMARTH scheme, through various courses which are NSQF aligned and as per NSQF guidelines. On successful completion of the programme, trainees are issued Digital Certificate. 87 courses of handicrafts sector have been developed by Handicrafts Sector Skill Council (HCSSC) which is NSQF aligned and adopted by Ministry of Textiles for conducting the skill training programs in handicraft and carpet sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین سال میں 13235 سے زیادہ دستکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشناجردوش نےآج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دستکاروں سے متعلق ترقیاتی کمشنر کا دفتر نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی) کے دستکاروں کے شعبے میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت دستکاریوں کے شعبے میں دستکاروں اور کرافٹس مین کےفائدے کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دستکاری کے ڈپٹی کمشنرکا دفترٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم (سمرتھ ) نافذ کررہا ہے تاکہ دستکاروں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین سال کے عرصہ میں 13235 سے زیادہ دستکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
دستکار ی کے ڈپٹی کمشنرکادفتر این ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم کے ذریعہ ہینڈی کرافٹ کے سیکٹر میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کےلئے امداد فراہم کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں دستکاروں کو ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تربیتی پروگراموں کےاہتمام کے لئےایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فارہینڈی کرافٹس اور نیشنل سینٹر فارڈیزائن اینڈپروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سمیت نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی بھی مدد کرتاہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فارڈیزائن اینڈپروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ(ای سی ڈی پی ڈی) نےگزشتہ تین مالی سالوں اور رواںمالی سال میں ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنرکے دفتر کی این ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم کےتحت 89 ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کااہتمام کیا جس سے1780 دستکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
دستکاری کی ترقی کےکمشنر کا دفتر سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت ہینڈ کرافٹ دستکاروں کوہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتاہے اوریہ تربیت مختلف کورسیز کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو این ایس کیو ایف رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہیں ۔ پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد تربیت پانے والوں کوڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ جار ی کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ ہینڈی کرافٹ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کی طرف سے دستکاریوں کے سیکٹر کے 87 کورسیز تیار کئے گئے ہیں جواین ایس کیو ایف کے مطابق ہیں اور دستکاری اورکارپیٹ سیکٹر میں ہنرمندی کے پروگراموں کےاہتمام کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی جانب سے منظور کئے گئے ہیں ۔