Ministry of Home Affairs
Eradication of Left Wing Extremism
21 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a reply to a Written Question on ‘Eradication of Left Wing Extremism’ in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai said, that to address the menace of Left Wing Extremism (LWE) holistically, Government of India (GoI) approved a ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE’ in 2015. This policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc.
Steadfast implementation of this policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence in LWE affected areas. Incidents of LWE violence have reduced by 77% from high of 2213 in 2010 to 509 in 2021, Shri Rai added.
Similarly, resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have reduced by 85% from high of 1005 in 2010 to 147 in 2021. State-wise details of LWE violence from 2019 to 2022 as placed below.
State
2019
2020
2021
2022 (Till 30 Nov 22)
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Andhra Pradesh
18
5
12
4
11
1
3
1
Bihar
62
17
26
8
26
7
16
1
Chhattisgarh
263
77
315
111
255
101
279
56
Jharkhand
200
54
199
39
130
26
118
12
Madhya Pradesh
5
2
16
2
19
3
20
2
Maharashtra
66
34
30
8
31
6
18
7
Odisha
45
11
50
9
32
3
19
10
Telangana
8
2
15
2
5
0
10
2
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
West
Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Kerala
3
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
Total
670
202
665
183
509
147
483
91
The details of security force personnel (SF) killed in LWE incidents in last three years, State-wise are as under:-
State
2019
2020
2021
2022
(Till 30 Nov 2022)
Bihar
1
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
22
36
45
9
Jharkhand
12
1
5
3
Maharashtra
16
3
0
0
Odisha
1
2
0
3
Telangana
0
1
0
0
Total
52
43
50
15
On social and economic development front, Shri Rai added that the Ministry of Home Affairs works in close coordination with other Ministries for optimum implementation of the flagship schemes of those Ministries in LWE affected areas. Apart from the flagship schemes of various ministries, specific schemes have also been implemented for LWE affected areas, wherein special emphasis has been given on expansion of road network, improving telecommunications, educational empowerment and financial inclusion in LWE affected areas.
More than 11,600 km roads have been constructed in LWE affected areas under specific schemes.
For improving telecommunication connectivity, 2,343 mobile towers have been installed and work order issued for another 2,542.
Rs 3105 crore has been released to the Most LWE Affected Districts under ‘Special Central Assistance (SCA)’ scheme to fill critical gaps in public infrastructure and services. Under this scheme, various types of projects have been undertaken like road repair, improvement in health infrastructure, education related projects, rural infrastructure projects etc.
Further towards educational empowerment, 47 Industrial Training Institutes and 68 Skill Development Centers have been approved under “Skill Development Scheme in 47 Districts affected by LWE”.
For financial inclusion, 1,258 Bank Branches, 1,348 ATMs and 22,202 Banking Correspondents have been established in Most LWE Affected Districts and 4,903 Post Offices have been opened in 90 LWE affected districts in the last seven years.
Details of schemes state wise are given below.
1. Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-I) in LWE Affected Areas. This Scheme is being implemented through Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for improving road connectivity in LWE affected areas. 5,361 km roads were sanctioned at an estimated cost of ₹ 8,585 crore. Of these, 5,065 km roads have been constructed. State-wise details are given below:-
State
Completed Length
(in km)
Andhra Pradesh /Telangana
617
Bihar
674
Chhattisgarh
1,699
Jharkhand
760
Madhya Pradesh
191
Maharashtra
454
Odisha
603
Uttar Pradesh
67
Total
5,065
2. Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). This Scheme is being implemented through Ministry of Rural Development. 12,100 km roads with an estimated cost of Rs 12,021 crore have been sanctioned. Of these 6,561 km of road have been completed. State-wise details are given below:-
State
Completed Length (in km)
Andhra Pradesh
925
Bihar
1425
Chhattisgarh
1700
Jharkhand
1178
Madhya Pradesh
49
Maharashtra
247
Odisha
371
Telangana
301
Uttar Pradesh
365
Total
6,561
3. Skill Development Scheme in 47 districts affected by LWE: This scheme envisages creation of Skill Development infrastructure in LWE affected districts. Initially, 34 districts were covered with 34 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) (one ITI per district) and 68 Skill Development Centers (SDCs) (2 SDCs per district). In 2016, 13 new ITIs in 13 new districts were added to cover all the then Most affected districts totaling to 47 ITIs & 68 SDCs, with an estimated cost of Rs 407.85 crore. Of these 43 ITIs and 38 SDCs are functional. State-wise details are given below:-
State
ITIs
SDCs
Functional
Functional
AndhraPradesh
01
-
Bihar
09
-
Chhattisgarh
09
14
Jharkhand
16
09
MadhyaPradesh
01
02
Odisha
05
10
Telangana
02
Uttar Pradesh
01
01
West Bengal
01
-
Total
43
38
4. Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). This scheme is being implemented through Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Out of the total 245 EMRSs sanctioned for LWE affected areas,103 EMRSs have been sanctioned during the last 3 years itself in comparison to 142 sanctioned during the 21-year period prior to that. Till date,245 EMRSs have been sanctioned in 90erstwhile (till June 2021) LWE affected districts. State-wise details are given below:
States
Approved/Sanctioned
Functional
Andhra Pradesh
24
24
Bihar
03
-
Chhattisgarh
44
44
Jharkhand
78
05
Kerala
02
02
Madhya Pradesh
07
07
Maharashtra
09
08
Odisha
64
18
Telangana
12
12
Uttar Pradesh
01
-
West Bengal
01
01
Total
245
121
5. Mobile Connectivity Project in LWE Affected Districts. 2,343 mobile towers were installed under Phase-I of this Project with an expenditure of Rs.4080.78 crore. In April 2022, Union Cabinet approved up-gradation of these 2G sites to 4G. Work for upgradation has been awarded in November 2022. Under Phase-II of this Project, work order for installation of 2542 mobile towers has also been issued. State Wise details are as under:-
State
Phase-I
Phase-II
Mobile TowersInstalled
Work Order Issued
Andhra Pradesh
62
346
Bihar
250
16
Chhattisgarh
525
971
Jharkhand
816
450
Madhya Pradesh
22
23
Maharashtra
65
125
Odisha
256
483
Telangana
173
53
Uttar Pradesh
78
42
West Bengal
96
33
Total
2343
2542
6. Banking Outlets and Post Office In Most LWE Affected Districts. Details of Banking Outlets and Post Offices opened in LWE affected districts are as under:-
State
Bank Touch Points in 30 most LWE Affected Districts
(01.04.2015 to 30.04.2022)
Bank Branches
ATMs
Banking Correspondents
Andhra Pradesh
150
339
2099
Bihar
144
45
4011
Chhattisgarh
260
231
3826
Jharkhand
421
446
9716
Maharashtra
79
44
587
Odisha
49
95
1144
Telangana
155
148
819
Total
1258
1348
22202
POST OFFICES IN 32 LWE AFFECTED DISTRICTS
State
Total
Phase-I
(Feb2017 to April2019)
Phase-II
(2021-22)
Andhra Pradesh
307
95
187
Bihar
230
50
180
Chhattisgarh
1224
740
391
Jharkhand
999
654
244
Madhya Pradesh
511
0
511
Maharashtra
675
142
687
Odisha
247
40
272
Telangana
486
68
418
Uttar Pradesh
224
0
224
Total
4903
1789
3114
7. SCA Scheme. Details of SCA funds allotted to States are as under:-
State
Funds Released (Rs Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
92.58
Bihar
439.15
Chhattisgarh
834.81
Jharkhand
1308.12
Maharashtra
65.83
Odisha
234.33
Telangana
105.92
Madhya Pradesh
22.50
Kerala
2.50
Total
3105.74
As per Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are state subjects and therefore, it is the primary duty of the State Governments to prevent, detect, register and investigate crime and prosecute the criminals. Combined efforts of the Government of India and State Governments have resulted in significant improvement in security situation in LWE affected states. Provisions of Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) are being applied wherever required. Critical UAPA cases are also being handed over to National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation as per requirement, Shri Rai added.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کا جڑ سے خاتمہ
21 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسندی کے خاتمے سے متعلق ایک تحریری سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب نتیہ آنند ر ائے نےآج بتایا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کےلئے حکومت ہندنے 2015 میں ایک قومی پالیسی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس پالیسی میں سیکورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی طریقہ کار، حقوق کو یقینی بناکر اورمقامی طبقو ں کی شمولیت کی کثیر رخی حکمت عملی کو شا مل کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس پالیسی کے تیزی سے نفاذ کا نتیجہ یہ نکلاہے کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے ، بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کے واقعات میں 77 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے جو 2010 میں 2213 تھی 2021 میں گھٹ کر 509 رہ گئی ۔
جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے مزید بتایا کہ اسی طرح اموات میں 85 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی جن میں سویلین اور سیکورٹی فورسیز کے لوگ شامل ہیں اور یہ کمی 2010 میں 1005 سے گھٹ کر 2021 میں 147 رہ گئ ۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کے تشددکی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات 2019 سے 2022 تک نیچے دی گئی ہے ۔
State
2019
2020
2021
2022 (Till 30 Nov 22)
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Andhra Pradesh
18
5
12
4
11
1
3
1
Bihar
62
17
26
8
26
7
16
1
Chhattisgarh
263
77
315
111
255
101
279
56
Jharkhand
200
54
199
39
130
26
118
12
Madhya Pradesh
5
2
16
2
19
3
20
2
Maharashtra
66
34
30
8
31
6
18
7
Odisha
45
11
50
9
32
3
19
10
Telangana
8
2
15
2
5
0
10
2
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
West
Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Kerala
3
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
Total
670
202
665
183
509
147
483
91
گزشتہ تین سال کے عرصہ میں بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کے واقعات میں شہیدہونے والے حفاظتی دستوں کے عملے کی تفصیلات ریاست کے ا عتبار سے حسب ذیل ہیں :
State
2019
2020
2021
2022
(Till 30 Nov 2022)
Bihar
1
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
22
36
45
9
Jharkhand
12
1
5
3
Maharashtra
16
3
0
0
Odisha
1
2
0
3
Telangana
0
1
0
0
Total
52
43
50
15
سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے محاذ پر داخلی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے مزید بتایاکہ داخلی امور کی وزارت بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ان وزارتوں کی فلیکسیو اسکیموں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ نفاذ کے لئے دیگر وزارتوں کے اشتراک سے کام کرتی ہے ۔ مختلف وزارتوں کی اہم اسکیموں کے علاوہ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے مخصوص ا سکیمیں بھی نافذ کی گئی ہیں جہاں سڑک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اسکےعلاوہ ٹیلی مواصلات ، تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانے اور بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کےمتاثرہ علاقوں میں 11600 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ لمبی سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ، یہ مخصوص اسکیموں کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کی کنکٹویٹی کو بہتر بنانےکےلئے 2343 موبائل ٹاور نصب کئے گئے ہیں اور مزید 2542 کے لئے کام کاآرڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔
مخصوص مرکزی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع کےلئے 3105 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات میں اہم خلیج کو پر کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف نوعیت کے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں جن میں سڑک کی مرمت، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، تعلیم سےمتعلق پروجیکٹ اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانےکے لئے بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ 47 اضلاع میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت 47 صنعتی تربیتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور68 ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
مالی شمولیت کے لئے 1258 بینک برانچیں، 1348 اے ٹی ایم اور 22202 بینکنگ کرسپانڈینٹ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ضلعوں میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور گزشتہ سات سال بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ 90 ضلعوں میں 4903 ڈاک خانے کھولے گئے ہیں ۔
ریاست کے اعتبار سے اسکیموں کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں :
1. بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی متاثرہ علاقوں میں سڑک کی ضرورت کامنصوبہ -1 (آر آر پی -1) یہ اسکیم بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سڑک کنکٹویٹی کو بہتر بنانےکے لئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے ۔ 8585 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 5361 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 5065کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، جنکی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں :
State
Completed Length
(in km)
Andhra Pradesh /Telangana
617
Bihar
674
Chhattisgarh
1,699
Jharkhand
760
Madhya Pradesh
191
Maharashtra
454
Odisha
603
Uttar Pradesh
67
Total
5,065
1. بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کےلئے سڑک کنٹویٹی پروجیکٹ (آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے) یہ اسکیم دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے ۔ 1200 کلو میٹر سڑکوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن پر 12021 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت آئے گی، ان میں سے 6561 کلو میٹر سڑکیں مکمل کرلی گئی ہیں ، جن کی ریاست کے ا عتبار سے تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں :
State
Completed Length (in km)
Andhra Pradesh
925
Bihar
1425
Chhattisgarh
1700
Jharkhand
1178
Madhya Pradesh
49
Maharashtra
247
Odisha
371
Telangana
301
Uttar Pradesh
365
Total
6,561
3.بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی و الے 47 ضلعوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی اسکیم : بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی والے ضلعوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کی غرض سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ابتدا میں 34 انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی ) (ایک آئی ٹی آئی فی ضلع) کے ساتھ 34 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور 68 ہنرمندی کے سینٹر (ایس ڈی سی ) (2 ایس ڈی سی فی ضلع ) کااحاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ 2016 میں 13 نئے ضلعوں میں 13 نئے ا ٓئی ٹی آئی شامل کئےگئے ہیں تاکہ اس وقت کے انتہائی متاثرہ سبھی ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے جس سے آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد 47 اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے سینٹرکی تعداد 68 ہو جائے گی ۔ ان پر 407.85 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی، ان میں سے 47 آئی ٹی آئی اور 38 ایس ڈی سیز کام کررہے ہیں جن کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
State
ITIs
SDCs
Functional
Functional
AndhraPradesh
01
-
Bihar
09
-
Chhattisgarh
09
14
Jharkhand
16
09
MadhyaPradesh
01
02
Odisha
05
10
Telangana
02
Uttar Pradesh
01
01
West Bengal
01
-
Total
43
38
4.یک لوویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس ) ، یہ اسکیم قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ کل 245 یک لوویہ ماڈل اسکول میں سے 103 یک لوویہ ماڈل اسکول کو گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران منظور کیا گیا جبکہ اس کے برعکس اس سے پہلے 21 سال کی مدت کے دوران 142 یک لوویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول منظور کئے گئے ، اب تک 90 اس وقت کے (21 جون تک ) بائی بازو کی انتہاپسندی سےمتاثرہ ضلعوں میں 245 یک لویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول منظور کئے گئے، ریاست کے اعتبار سےتفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
States
Approved/Sanctioned
Functional
Andhra Pradesh
24
24
Bihar
03
-
Chhattisgarh
44
44
Jharkhand
78
05
Kerala
02
02
Madhya Pradesh
07
07
Maharashtra
09
08
Odisha
64
18
Telangana
12
12
Uttar Pradesh
01
-
West Bengal
01
01
Total
245
121
5.بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی والے متاثرہ ضلعوں میں موبائل کنکٹویٹی پروجیکٹ :4080.78 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ 1 کے تحت 2343 موبائل ٹاور نصب کئے گئے ۔ اپریل 2022 میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 2 جی سائٹس کی 4 جی میں اپ گریڈکرنےکو منظور ی دی۔ نومبر 2022 میں اپ گریشن کے کام کی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس مرحلہ کے فیز2 کے تحت 2542 موبائل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب کےلئے کام کاآرڈر بھی جاری کردیا گیا ہے ۔ ریاست کےاعتبار سے تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں :
State
Phase-I
Phase-II
Mobile TowersInstalled
Work Order Issued
Andhra Pradesh
62
346
Bihar
250
16
Chhattisgarh
525
971
Jharkhand
816
450
Madhya Pradesh
22
23
Maharashtra
65
125
Odisha
256
483
Telangana
173
53
Uttar Pradesh
78
42
West Bengal
96
33
Total
2343
2542
6. بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع میں بینکنگ آؤٹ لیٹس اور پوسٹ آفس۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں کھولے گئے بینکنگ آؤٹ لیٹس اور پوسٹ آفسز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
State
Bank Touch Points in 30 most LWE Affected Districts
(01.04.2015 to 30.04.2022)
Bank Branches
ATMs
Banking Correspondents
Andhra Pradesh
150
339
2099
Bihar
144
45
4011
Chhattisgarh
260
231
3826
Jharkhand
421
446
9716
Maharashtra
79
44
587
Odisha
49
95
1144
Telangana
155
148
819
Total
1258
1348
22202
7.بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ 22 ضلعوں میں ڈاک خانے
State
Total
Phase-I
(Feb2017 to April2019)
Phase-II
(2021-22)
Andhra Pradesh
307
95
187
Bihar
230
50
180
Chhattisgarh
1224
740
391
Jharkhand
999
654
244
Madhya Pradesh
511
0
511
Maharashtra
675
142
687
Odisha
247
40
272
Telangana
486
68
418
Uttar Pradesh
224
0
224
Total
4903
1789
3114
7.ایس سی اے اسکیم : ریاستوں کے لئے مختص کئےگئے ایس سی اے فنڈ کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
State
Funds Released (Rs Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
92.58
Bihar
439.15
Chhattisgarh
834.81
Jharkhand
1308.12
Maharashtra
65.83
Odisha
234.33
Telangana
105.92
Madhya Pradesh
22.50
Kerala
2.50
Total
3105.74
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، 'پولیس' اور 'عوامی انتظام' ریاستی موضوعات ہیں اور اس لیے، ریاستی حکومتوں کا یہ بنیادی فرض ہے کہ وہ جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، رجسٹر کرنے اور تفتیش کریں اور مجرموں کے خلاف مقدمہ چلائیں۔ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں بائیں بازوں کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام قانون (یو اے پی اے) کی دفعات جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں لاگو کی جا رہی ہیں۔ شری رائے نے مزید کہا کہ یو اے پی اے کے اہم معاملات کو بھی ضرورت کے مطابق تحقیقات کے لیے قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کے حوالے کیا جا رہا ہے۔