Ministry of Education
Centre urges States to create awareness and take steps for prevention of cervical cancer among girl students
22 DEC 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with a one-time catch-up for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls followed with routine introduction at 9 years
• The vaccination would be provided primarily through schools (Grade based approach: 5th-l0th). In order to reach those girls who are unable to attend school on the campaign day, the vaccination would be provided at a health facility while for out-of-school girls the campaign would be conducted through Community Outreach and Mobile teams
The Centre has written to all States and Union Territories to create awareness on prevention of cervical cancer and the importance of HPV vaccine among girl students across the country.
In a joint letter by the Union Education Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar and Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan it has been highlighted that globally, cervical cancer is the 4th most common cancer in women. In India, cervical cancer is the second most common cancer in women and India contributes o the largest proportion of global cervical cancer burden. Cervical cancer is a preventable and curable disease, as long as it is detected early and manage deffectively. Most cervical cancers are associated with the Human Papilloma Virus(HPV)and the HPV vaccine can prevent most cases of cervical cancer if the vaccine is given before girls or women are exposed to the virus. Prevention through vaccination is one of the pillars of the Global Strategy adopted by WHO for the elimination of cervical cancer.
It is mentioned that the National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with a one-time catch-up for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls followed with routine introduction at 9years.
The vaccination would be provided primarily through schools (Grade based approach: 5th-l0th) as school enrolment of girls is high. In order to reach those girls who are unable to attend school on the campaign day, the vaccination would be provided at a health facility while for out-of-school girls the campaign would be conducted through Community Outreach and Mobile teams based on age (9-14 years). For registration, recording and reporting of vaccination numbers, the U-WIN App would be used.
In the letter, the States/ UTs have been requested to issue necessary directions at appropriate levels for taking up the following activities in order to make the campaign a successful:
• Organizing HPV vaccination centres in schools for vaccination.
• Directing District Education Officer to support District Immunization Officer and be part of efforts of District Task Force on Immunization (DTFI) under District Magistrate.
• Coordinating with Government School & Private School Management Board in the district.
• Identifying a nodal person in each school to coordinate vaccination activities and collate the number of 9-14 years of girls in the school and bulk upload the same in U-WIN.
• Generating awareness through school teachers to all parents during Special Parents-Teachers’ Meeting (PTAs).
• Supporting in generating an up-to date list of all types of school (UDISE+) in each block for micro planning and access to GlS mapping of schools to districts immunization officers for developing micro-plans so that none of the school is missed during the vaccination drive.
• Supporting health team to plan vaccination campaign in state excluding months of examination and holiday.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
22 DEC 2022 9:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਾਤਾਂ:
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਆਈਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 9-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਕੈਚ-ਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 9 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ: 5ਵੀਂ-10ਵੀਂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਕੀਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੌਥਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਕਥਾਮਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਯੋਗ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਤਾ ਚਲ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਹਿਊਮਨ ਪੈਪੀਲੋਮਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ (ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਆਈਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9-14 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਕੈਚ-ਅਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 9 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ: 5ਵੀਂ-10ਵੀਂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ (9-14 ਸਾਲ) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂ-ਵਿਨ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਿਲਿਖਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
· ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
· ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਡੀਟੀਐੱਫਆਈ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ।
· ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
· ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ 0-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਯੂ-ਵਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਕ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨਾ।
· ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ-ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਬੈਠਕ (ਪੀਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ-ਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ
· ਸੂਖਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ (ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐੱਸਈ+) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟ ਨਾ ਜਾਏ।
· ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ।