Ministry of Education
Centre urges States to create awareness and take steps for prevention of cervical cancer among girl students
22 DEC 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with a one-time catch-up for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls followed with routine introduction at 9 years
• The vaccination would be provided primarily through schools (Grade based approach: 5th-l0th). In order to reach those girls who are unable to attend school on the campaign day, the vaccination would be provided at a health facility while for out-of-school girls the campaign would be conducted through Community Outreach and Mobile teams
The Centre has written to all States and Union Territories to create awareness on prevention of cervical cancer and the importance of HPV vaccine among girl students across the country.
In a joint letter by the Union Education Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar and Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan it has been highlighted that globally, cervical cancer is the 4th most common cancer in women. In India, cervical cancer is the second most common cancer in women and India contributes o the largest proportion of global cervical cancer burden. Cervical cancer is a preventable and curable disease, as long as it is detected early and manage deffectively. Most cervical cancers are associated with the Human Papilloma Virus(HPV)and the HPV vaccine can prevent most cases of cervical cancer if the vaccine is given before girls or women are exposed to the virus. Prevention through vaccination is one of the pillars of the Global Strategy adopted by WHO for the elimination of cervical cancer.
It is mentioned that the National Technical Advisory Group for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with a one-time catch-up for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls followed with routine introduction at 9years.
The vaccination would be provided primarily through schools (Grade based approach: 5th-l0th) as school enrolment of girls is high. In order to reach those girls who are unable to attend school on the campaign day, the vaccination would be provided at a health facility while for out-of-school girls the campaign would be conducted through Community Outreach and Mobile teams based on age (9-14 years). For registration, recording and reporting of vaccination numbers, the U-WIN App would be used.
In the letter, the States/ UTs have been requested to issue necessary directions at appropriate levels for taking up the following activities in order to make the campaign a successful:
• Organizing HPV vaccination centres in schools for vaccination.
• Directing District Education Officer to support District Immunization Officer and be part of efforts of District Task Force on Immunization (DTFI) under District Magistrate.
• Coordinating with Government School & Private School Management Board in the district.
• Identifying a nodal person in each school to coordinate vaccination activities and collate the number of 9-14 years of girls in the school and bulk upload the same in U-WIN.
• Generating awareness through school teachers to all parents during Special Parents-Teachers’ Meeting (PTAs).
• Supporting in generating an up-to date list of all types of school (UDISE+) in each block for micro planning and access to GlS mapping of schools to districts immunization officers for developing micro-plans so that none of the school is missed during the vaccination drive.
• Supporting health team to plan vaccination campaign in state excluding months of examination and holiday.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکز نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ طالبات میں بیداری پیدا کریں اور سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لیے اقدامات کریں
22 DEC 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ برائے امیونائزیشن(این ٹی اے جی آئی) نے یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) کے تحت ایچ پی وی کاٹیکہ متعارف کرانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔اس کے تحت ایک بار میں 14-9 برس کی نو خیز لڑکیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ بعد ازاں اسے حسب دستور 9 برس کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کے لئے استعمال میں لایا جائے گا۔
ویکسی نیشن بنیادی طور پر اسکولوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی (گریڈ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر: 5 سال تا 10 سال)۔ ان لڑکیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے جو مہم کے دن اسکول جانے سے قاصر ہیں، ویکسی نیشن صحت کے اداروں میں فراہم کی جائے گی جبکہ اسکول سے باہر لڑکیوں کے لیے مہم کمیونٹی کے ساتھ رابطوں اور موبائل ٹیموں کے ذریعے چلائی جائے گی۔
مرکز نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خط لکھا ہے کہ وہ ملک بھر کی طالبات میں سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام اور ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔
مرکزی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کے مشترکہ خط میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر سروائیکل کینسر خواتین میں چوتھا سب سے زیادہ ہونے والا کینسر ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، سروائیکل کینسر خواتین میں دوسرا سب سے زیادہ عام کینسر ہے اور پوری دنیا میں سروائیکل کینسر کے معاملات میں ہندوستان کے حصہ کا تناسب سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ سروائیکل کینسر ایک قابل علاج اور روک تھام کے قابل بیماری ہے، شرط یہ ہے کہ اس کا جلد پتہ چل جائے اور اس کا مؤثر طریقے سے علاج کیا جائے۔ زیادہ تر سر وائیکل کے کینسر کا تعلق ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) سے ہوتا ہے اور ایچ پی وی ویکسین سروائیکل کے کینسر کے زیادہ تر معاملات کو روک سکتی ہے اگر یہ ویکسین لڑکیوں یا خواتین کو وائرس سے متاثر ہونے سے پہلے دی جائے۔ ویکسی نیشن کے ذریعے روک تھام عالمی حکمت عملی کے ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے جسے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے سروائیکل کینسر کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنایا ہے۔
یہ ذکر کیا جاتا ہے کہ امراض کے خلاف قوت مدافت میں اضافے سے متعلق قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ (این ٹی اے جی آئی) نے یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) کے تحت ایچ پی وی کاٹیکہ متعارف کرانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔اس کے تحت ایک بار میں 14-9 برس کی نو خیز لڑکیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ بعد ازاں اسے حسب دستور 9 برس کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کے لئے استعمال میں لایا جائے گا۔
ویکسی نیشن بنیادی طور پر اسکولوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی (گریڈ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر: 5 سال تا 10 سال) کیونکہ اسکول میں لڑکیوں کا داخلہ بڑی تعداد میں درج کیاجارہا ہے۔ ان لڑکیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے جو مہم کے دن اسکول جانے سے قاصر ہیں، ویکسی نیشن ایک صحت کے مرکز پر فراہم کی جائے گی جبکہ اسکول سے باہر لڑکیوں کے لیے یہ مہم لوگوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری اور عمر(14-9 سال) کی بنیاد پر موبائل ٹیموں کے ذریعے چلائی جائے گی ۔ویکسی نیشن نمبروں کی رجسٹریشن، ریکارڈنگ اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے یو- ڈبلیو آئی این ایپ استعمال کی جائے گی۔
خط میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی غرض سے مناسب سطح پر ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں۔
• ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے اسکولوں میں ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کا اہتمام کرنا۔
• ڈسٹرکٹ ایجوکیشن آفیسر کو ہدایت دینا کہ وہ ڈسٹرکٹ امیونائزیشن آفیسر کی مدد کریں اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کے ماتحت ڈسٹرکٹ ٹاسک فورس آن ایمونائزیشن( ڈی ٹی ایف آئی) کی کوششوں کا حصہ بنیں۔
• ضلع میں گورنمنٹ اسکول اور پرائیویٹ اسکول مینجمنٹ بورڈ کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری۔
• ٹیکہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ہر اسکول میں ایک نوڈل شخص کی نشاندہی کرنا اور اسکول میں14-9 سال کی لڑکیوں کو جمع کرنا اور اسے یو۔ ڈبلیو آئی این میں بلک اپ لوڈ کرنا۔
• خصوصی والدین اساتذہ ملاقاتوں(پی ٹی ایز) کے دوران تمام والدین کو اسکول کے اساتذہ کے ذریعے آگاہی پیدا کرنا۔
• مائیکرو پلاننگ کے لیے ہر بلاک میں تمام قسم کے اسکول (پلس یو ڈی آئی ایس ای) کی تازہ ترین فہرست تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنا اور مائیکرو پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے اضلاع کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے افسران تک اسکولوں کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ تک رسائی تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے دوران کوئی بھی اسکول چھوٹ نہ جائے۔
• امتحان اور تعطیل کے مہینوں کو چھوڑ کر ریاست میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والی ٹیم کی معاونت۔