Ministry of Science & Technology
Need to build on community strength & customize role of technology according to their needs highlighted at National Conclave on Techneev@75
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The need to build on the strength of the community and customize the role of technology according to the systemic needs of the community for changing their life and livelihood was highlighted at the National Conclave on Techneev@75, organized last evening in Delhi.
“Innovations often come from people who are hungry and are looking for solutions to their problems. Several efforts are being made to scale up such technologies and address gaps in them. Working together towards this will help bring forth the edge that technology needs for successful implementation,” said Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chandrasekhar at the inauguration of the National Conclave on Techneev@75.
He added that we need to recognize the strength of local knowledge systems, bring in necessary
S&T interventions, market the innovations, and find innovative mechanisms to reach the masses.
The National Conclave is the culmination of the yearlong Techneev@75 program organised jointly by the Department of Science Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to bring together communities, societal change makers, and experts on one platform, showcased the significant outcomes and discussed key learnings and the way forward to explore how absorption of science and technology could be augmented at the _community level. It set a framework for strengthening the local innovation system in collaboration with the formal innovation System.
Dr. Debapriya Dutta, Head SEED Division, DST elaborated on how community change makers played a crucial role in adopting technology by the communities and emphasized the need for demystifying the role of technology in improving the life and livelihood of the community.
The learning from Techneev@75 program, including the models for strengthening the local innovation system, exploring the PPP model for sustainable livelihood system, S&T-based rural entrepreneurship development, commercialization and market orientation of local products, effective capacity building mechanisms and digitally enabled livelihood systems were presented at the conclave, by Dr. Kinkini Dasgupta Misra, Scientist, Vigyan Prasar.
Awards were presented to the winners of collage-making and video-making competitions conducted as a part of the TechNeev@75. The conclave also included experience sharing of noted science filmmakers, feedback from Techneev@75 coordinators, and a way forward session.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنیو @ 75 پر نیشنل کنکلیو میں کمیونٹی کی طاقت کو بڑھانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنیو @ 75 پر نیشنل کنکلیو میں کمومنٹی کی طاقت کو بڑھانے اور ٹکنا لوجی کے کردار کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے ٹیکنیو @ 75 پر نیشنل کانکلیو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہا۔"جدتیں اکثر ایسے لوگ ہی انجام دیتے ہیں جو بھوکے ہیں اور اپنے مسائل کے حل کی تلاش میں ہیں۔ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑھانے اور ان میں موجود خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کی طرف مل کر کام کرنے سے ٹیکنالوجی کو کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے درکار کناروں کو آگے لانے میں مدد ملے گی،"۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں مقامی نالج سسٹم کی طاقت کو پہچاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتیں، اختراعات کی مارکیٹنگ کریں، اور عوام تک پہنچنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقہ کار تلاش کریں۔
نیشنل کانکلیو سال بھر کے ٹیکنیو @ 75 پروگرام کا اختتام ہے جس کا اہتمام محکمہ سائنس ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی )، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی )، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔اس کنکلیو میں کمیونٹیز، سماجی تبدیلی سازوں، اور ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے، اہم نتائج کی نمائش کی اور سیکھنے اور آگے بڑھنے کےکلیدی راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح _کمیونٹی کی سطح پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے جذب کو بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور باضابطہ اختراعی نظام کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک ترتیب دیا گیا ۔
ہیڈ سیڈ ڈویژن، ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈاکٹر دیباپریہ دتہ نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح کمیونٹی میں تبدیلی کرنے والوں نے کمیونٹیز کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا اور کمیونٹی کی زندگی اور روزگار کو بہتر بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو بے نقاب کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ٹیکنیو @ 75 پروگرام سے مقامی اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ماڈلز، پائیدار معاش کے نظام کے لیے پی پی پی ماڈل کی تلاش، ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی دیہی کاروباری ترقی، مقامی مصنوعات کی کمرشلائزیشن اور مارکیٹ کی سمت، موثر صلاحیت سازی کے طریقہ کار اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال معاش کو سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سائنسدان، وگیان پرسار، ڈاکٹر کنکنی داس گپتا مشرا نے اس نظام کو کانفرنس میں پیش کیا گیا۔
ٹیکنیو @ 75 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے گئے کولاج سازی اور ویڈیو سازی کے مقابلوں کے جیتنے والوں کو انعامات پیش کیے گئے۔ اس کانکلیو میں سائنس کے نامور فلم سازوں کے تجربات کا اشتراک، ٹیکنیو @ 75 کوآرڈینیٹرز کے تاثرات، اور آگے کا راستہ بھی شامل تھا۔