Ministry of Science & Technology
Need to build on community strength & customize role of technology according to their needs highlighted at National Conclave on Techneev@75
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The need to build on the strength of the community and customize the role of technology according to the systemic needs of the community for changing their life and livelihood was highlighted at the National Conclave on Techneev@75, organized last evening in Delhi.
“Innovations often come from people who are hungry and are looking for solutions to their problems. Several efforts are being made to scale up such technologies and address gaps in them. Working together towards this will help bring forth the edge that technology needs for successful implementation,” said Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chandrasekhar at the inauguration of the National Conclave on Techneev@75.
He added that we need to recognize the strength of local knowledge systems, bring in necessary
S&T interventions, market the innovations, and find innovative mechanisms to reach the masses.
The National Conclave is the culmination of the yearlong Techneev@75 program organised jointly by the Department of Science Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to bring together communities, societal change makers, and experts on one platform, showcased the significant outcomes and discussed key learnings and the way forward to explore how absorption of science and technology could be augmented at the _community level. It set a framework for strengthening the local innovation system in collaboration with the formal innovation System.
Dr. Debapriya Dutta, Head SEED Division, DST elaborated on how community change makers played a crucial role in adopting technology by the communities and emphasized the need for demystifying the role of technology in improving the life and livelihood of the community.
The learning from Techneev@75 program, including the models for strengthening the local innovation system, exploring the PPP model for sustainable livelihood system, S&T-based rural entrepreneurship development, commercialization and market orientation of local products, effective capacity building mechanisms and digitally enabled livelihood systems were presented at the conclave, by Dr. Kinkini Dasgupta Misra, Scientist, Vigyan Prasar.
Awards were presented to the winners of collage-making and video-making competitions conducted as a part of the TechNeev@75. The conclave also included experience sharing of noted science filmmakers, feedback from Techneev@75 coordinators, and a way forward session.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टेकनीव@75 पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में सामाजिक शक्ति को मजबूत करने और उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को अनुकूलित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया गया
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
टेकनीव@75 पर दिल्ली में कल शाम आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में सामाजिक शक्ति को बढ़ावा देने और समुदाय की प्रणालीगत आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार लोगों के जीवन तथा आजीविका में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को अनुकूलित करने की जरुरत का विशेष उल्लेख किया गया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव डॉ एस चंद्रशेखर ने टेकनीव@75 पर आयोजित किये गए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कहा कि नवाचार अक्सर उन लोगों की तरफ से ही आते हैं, जो इसके लिए लालायित रहते हैं और जो अपनी समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढ रहे हैं। इस तरह की तकनीकों को बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी की कमियों को दूर करने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा की इस दिशा में सबके साथ मिलकर कार्य करने से उन उपलब्धियों को सामने लाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिनकी तकनीक को सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है।
सचिव डॉ एस चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि हमें स्थानीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की क्षमताओं को पहचानने, आवश्यक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी गतिविधियां सामने लाने, नवाचारों को चलन में ले जाने और जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए नवीन तंत्र खोजने की जरूरत है।
यह राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन साल भर चलने वाले टेकनीव@75 कार्यक्रम का समापन है। इसका आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य समुदायों, सामाजिक परिवर्तन निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाना है। इस दौरान महत्वपूर्ण नतीजों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और प्रमुख जानकारी पर चर्चा की गई तथा यह पता लगाने के प्रयास किये गए कि सामुदायिक स्तर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन को कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इसने औपचारिक नवोन्मेष प्रणाली के सहयोग से स्थानीय नवाचार प्रणाली को सशक्त करने के लिए एक ढांचा तैयार किया है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की हेड सीड डिवीजन डॉ देबप्रिया दत्ता ने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे सामाजिक परिवर्तन निर्माताओं ने विभिन्न समुदायों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और समाज के जीवन चक्र तथा लोगों आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को समझने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
टेकनीव@75 कार्यक्रम से काफी कुछ सीखने को मिला। विज्ञान प्रसार की वैज्ञानिक डॉ किंकिनी दासगुप्ता मिश्रा ने सम्मेलन में स्थानीय नवाचार प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए मॉडल का उपयोग, स्थायी आजीविका प्रणाली के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल की खोज, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित ग्रामीण उद्यमिता विकास, स्थानीय उत्पादों का व्यावसायीकरण और बाजार अभिसंस्करण, प्रभावी क्षमता निर्माण तंत्र तथा डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम आजीविका प्रणाली आदि पर प्रस्तुति दी गई।
टेकनीव@75 के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित कोलाज-मेकिंग और वीडियो-मेकिंग प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के अन्य सत्रों में जाने-माने विज्ञान फिल्म निर्माताओं के अनुभव साझा करना, टेकनीव@75 संयोजकों से प्रतिक्रिया आदि कार्यक्रम भी शामिल थे।