Ministry of Science & Technology
Need to build on community strength & customize role of technology according to their needs highlighted at National Conclave on Techneev@75
22 DEC 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The need to build on the strength of the community and customize the role of technology according to the systemic needs of the community for changing their life and livelihood was highlighted at the National Conclave on Techneev@75, organized last evening in Delhi.
“Innovations often come from people who are hungry and are looking for solutions to their problems. Several efforts are being made to scale up such technologies and address gaps in them. Working together towards this will help bring forth the edge that technology needs for successful implementation,” said Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chandrasekhar at the inauguration of the National Conclave on Techneev@75.
He added that we need to recognize the strength of local knowledge systems, bring in necessary
S&T interventions, market the innovations, and find innovative mechanisms to reach the masses.
The National Conclave is the culmination of the yearlong Techneev@75 program organised jointly by the Department of Science Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to bring together communities, societal change makers, and experts on one platform, showcased the significant outcomes and discussed key learnings and the way forward to explore how absorption of science and technology could be augmented at the _community level. It set a framework for strengthening the local innovation system in collaboration with the formal innovation System.
Dr. Debapriya Dutta, Head SEED Division, DST elaborated on how community change makers played a crucial role in adopting technology by the communities and emphasized the need for demystifying the role of technology in improving the life and livelihood of the community.
The learning from Techneev@75 program, including the models for strengthening the local innovation system, exploring the PPP model for sustainable livelihood system, S&T-based rural entrepreneurship development, commercialization and market orientation of local products, effective capacity building mechanisms and digitally enabled livelihood systems were presented at the conclave, by Dr. Kinkini Dasgupta Misra, Scientist, Vigyan Prasar.
Awards were presented to the winners of collage-making and video-making competitions conducted as a part of the TechNeev@75. The conclave also included experience sharing of noted science filmmakers, feedback from Techneev@75 coordinators, and a way forward session.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
'टेक नीव @75' या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत सामुदायिक सामर्थ्य निर्माण करणे आणि त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका निश्चित करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देण्यात आला
22 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2022
समाजात सामर्थ्य निर्माण करण्यावर आणि लोकांचे जीवनमान आणि उपजीविका अधिक उत्तम करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका निश्चित करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर नवी दिल्लीत काल संध्याकाळी आयोजित केलेल्या 'टेक नीव @75' या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत भर देण्यात आला.
बरेचदा गरजू आणि आपल्या समस्यांचं निराकरण करण्यासाठी उपाय शोधणाऱ्या लोकांकडून नवकल्पना येतात. अशा तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रमाण वाढविण्यासाठी आणि त्यातील अंतर दूर करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. या दिशेने एकत्र काम केल्यास तंत्रज्ञानाच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीकरता आवश्यक प्रयत्नांना गती मिळेल असे, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव (डीएसटी) डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर यांनी टेक नीव @75 या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी सांगितले.
आपण स्थानिक ज्ञान प्रणालीची ताकद ओळखली पाहिजे, आणि आवश्यक त्या ज्ञानाचा अंतर्भाव मूळ प्रवाहात केला पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील हस्तक्षेप, नवकल्पनांचे विपणन करणे आणि जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण यंत्रणा शोधणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय परिषद म्हणजे 'आझादी का अमृतमहोत्सव' उपक्रमांतर्गत केंद्रीय विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DST), जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DBT), वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR), आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES) यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेल्या वर्षभर चाललेल्या 'टेक नीव @75कार्यक्रमाचा कळस आहे. या अंतर्गत समुदायाचे प्रतिनिधी, सामाजिक परिवर्तक आणि तज्ञ मंडळी यांना एका व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणण्यासह अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण उद्दिष्टे साध्य झाली तसेच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर सर्वसामान्यांसाठी कसा करता येईल यासह मुख्य शिक्षणआणि पुढील मार्ग याविषयी चर्चा करण्यात आली. औपचारिक नवोन्मेष प्रणालीच्या सहकार्याने स्थानिक नवकल्पना प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी एक आरखडा देखील यावेळी निश्चित करण्यात आला.
समुदायाने एखादे तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारण्यात सामाजिक परिवर्तक कशा प्रकारे सकारात्मक भूमिका बजावू शकतात यावर विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या एस ई ई डी विभागाचे प्रमुख डॉ. देबप्रिया दत्ता, यांनी विस्तृत माहिती दिली. तसेच समुदायाचे जीवनमान आणि उपजीविका यांच्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सुधारण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या भूमिकेवर जोर दिला.
विज्ञान प्रसारच्या शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. किंकिनी दासगुप्ता मिश्रा यांनी परिषदेदरम्यान'टेक नीव @75' या कार्यक्रमातून झालेली फलनिष्पत्ती, स्थानिय नवोन्मेष यंत्रणा बळकट करण्यासाठी प्रारूपांचा समावेश, शाश्वत उपजीविका प्रणालीसाठी पीपीपी प्रारूपां आराखडा, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित ग्रामीण उद्योजकता विकास, स्थानिक उत्पादनांचे व्यावसायिकीकरण आणि बाजार अभिमुखता, प्रभावी क्षमतानिर्माण यंत्रणा आणि डिजिटल सक्षम उपजीविका प्रणाली याविषयी सादरीकरण केले.
टेक नीव @75'चा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित कोलाज मेकिंग आणि व्हिडिओ मेकिंग स्पर्धांच्या विजेत्यांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. या परिषदेत प्रख्यात विज्ञान चित्रपट निर्मात्यांच्या अनुभवाची देवाणघेवाण, टेक नीव @75' समन्वयकांकडून अभिप्राय आणि भविष्यातील सत्राची रूपरेषा यांचा देखील समावेश होता.