Ministry of Science & Technology
An Innovator from India makes the country proud by winning a competition at the 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum in Cambodia
22 DEC 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Shalini Kumari from India received first prize in the Grassroots Innovation Competition at the 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum for her innovation ‘Modified walker with adjustable legs’.
The technology which was transferred to the industry, Vissco Rehabilitation Aids, a leading manufacturer of orthopaedic products in the country, is available for purchase through Brick and Mortar stores and also through marketplaces like Amazon India for purchase by common people of the country.
Ms Shalini Kumari received the prize from H.E Dr. Hul Seingheng, Cambodia COSTI Chairman and Director General, General Department of Science, Technology & Innovation under the Ministry of Industry Science, Technology & Innovation (MISTI), Kingdom of Cambodia. She has won the cash prize of USD 1,500 by virtue of being the winner of first prize.
Shalini Kumari - India - 1st prize in Grassroots Innovation Category
The three-day 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum organized by the ASEAN Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation (COSTI) in partnership with the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India concluded today at Phnom Penh, Cambodia in the presence of H.E. Kitti Settha Pandita Cham Prasidh, Hon’ble Minister of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation, Kingdom of Cambodia. The forum consisted of Grassroots Innovation Competition, Student Innovation Competition, Panel discussions, Keynote speeches and an exhibition of innovations consisting of participants from India and the ASEAN Member States (AMS).
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister from Cambodia expressed his optimism that the participants would have learnt from experiences of each other. About 100 technologies from 9 countries were on display during the three-day exhibition.
On this occasion, Mr Richhpal Singh, Charge d Affairs, Embassy of India in the Kingdom of Cambodia and Dr. Zurina Moktar, Head - Science and Technology Division, ASEAN Secretariat were also present. On the side-lines of 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum, a Government 2 Government meeting was also held in Cambodia which included representation from ASEAN Member States, India and ASEAN Secretariat.
The 2nd and 3rd prize has been won by grassroots innovators from Philippines and Myanmar respectively who have won USD 1000 and USD 500 respectively. Altogether, a total of 45 grassroots innovators have participated and representing 9 nationalities in this competition. The first and second prize in the Student Innovation competition has been won by participants from Thailand whereas the third prize has been won by the student from Lao PDR. A total of 37 participants have participated, representing 9 countries.
Group Photo - ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum
The first prize winner from India Ms Shalini Kumari at the forum, a resident of Patna in Bihar; she was first recognized by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India through IGNITE Competition in the year 2011 for the same technology.
The ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum organized annually COSTI in partnership with DST, Government of India and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India comprises of seminar sessions, innovation competitions, and an exhibition. By bringing together key players, namely government officials, grassroots innovators, student innovators, academics, business actors, and the wider community, this forum provides a platform to promote and strengthen the development of the grassroots innovation ecosystem. The 1st two forums were organized in Indonesia (2018) and Philippines (2019) respectively while there was a brief pause of two years owing to the pandemic.
Grassroots Innovation Competition
1st Prize
India - Ms Shalini Kumari
Modified walker with adjustable legs
2nd Prize
Philippines - Mrs Meriam Bouquia
Multi purpose Fiber Stripper
3rd Prize
Myanmar - Mr. Myo Thaw
GreenToddy’s Plamyra palm coconut
Student Innovation Competition
1st Prize
Thailand - Ms. Napaschol Inthapan
ORA (Osteoarthritis Rehabilitation Assistant)
2nd Prize
Thailand - Mr. Tanapat Charunworaphan
The HealthTech that keeps your heart in checked
3rd Prize
Lao PDR - Mr. Phonsena Chanthavong
Intelligent boat for a cleaner river

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की एक नवोन्मेषी ने कंबोडिया में तीसरे आसियान-भारत ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन फोरम में एक प्रतियोगिता जीतकर देश को गौरवान्वित किया
22 DEC 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सुश्री शालिनी कुमारी को तीसरे आसियान-भारत ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन फोरम में जमीनी स्तर की नवोन्मेष प्रतियोगिता ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन कम्पटीशन में उनके नवाचार मॉडिफाइड वॉकर विद एडजस्टेबल लेग्सके लिए प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला हैI
देश में आर्थोपेडिक उत्पादों के अग्रणी निर्माता, विस्को रिहैबिलिटेशन एड्स, उद्योग को हस्तांतरित की गई यह तकनीक ब्रिक और मोर्टार स्टोर्स के माध्यम से एवं देश के जन सामान्य द्वारा खरीद के लिए अमेज़ॅन इंडिया के माध्यम से खरीदने के लिए उपलब्ध है।
सुश्री शालिनी कुमारी ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेष पर समिति (सीओएसटीआई) कंबोडिया के अध्यक्ष और किंगडम ऑफ कंबोडिया में उद्योग विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रालय (एमआईएसटीआई) के महानिदेशक महामहिम डॉ. हुल सिंघेंग, के तहत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार विभाग के जनरल विभाग से यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने प्रथम पुरस्कार की विजेता होने के कारण 1,500 अमेरिकी डॉलर का नकद पुरस्कार जीता है।
Shalini Kumari - India - 1st prize in Grassroots Innovation Category
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार और नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन(एनआईएफ) के साथ साझेदारी में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (सीओएसटीआई) पर दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई राष्ट्रों के संगठन आसियान (एएसईएएन) की समिति द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय तीसरे आसियान भारत ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन फोरम का नोम पेन्ह, कंबोडिया में आज प्रसिद्ध, उद्योग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, कंबोडिया साम्राज्य की माननीय मंत्री महामहिम किट्टी सेठ पंडिता चाम की उपस्थिति में समापन हुआ। इस फोरम में ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन प्रतियोगिता, छात्र नवाचार प्रतियोगिता,पैनल चर्चा, मुख्य भाषण और नवाचारों की एक प्रदर्शनी शामिल थी जिसमें भारत और आसियान सदस्य राज्यों (एएमएस) के प्रतिभागी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में कंबोडिया की माननीय मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रतिभागियों ने एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखा होगा। तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के दौरान 9 देशों की लगभग 100 तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर किंगडम ऑफ कंबोडिया में भारत के दूतावास में कार्य प्रभारी श्री रिछपाल सिंह, और डॉ. जुरिना मोक्तर, प्रमुख - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग, आसियान सचिवालय में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. जुरिना मोक्तर भी उपस्थित थे। तीसरे आसियान भारत ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन फोरम के साथ-साथ कंबोडिया में दूसरी सरकार की बैठक भी आयोजित की गई जिसमें आसियान सदस्य देशों,भारत और आसियान सचिवालय का प्रतिनिधित्व शामिल था।
दूसरा और तीसरा पुरस्कार क्रमशः फिलीपींस और म्यांमार के जमीनी नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा जीता गया है जिन्होंने क्रमशः 1000 अमेरिकी डॉलर और 500 अमेरिकी डॉलर जीते हैं। कुल मिलाकर, जमीनी स्तर के कुल 45 नवप्रवर्तकों ने भाग लिया और इस प्रतियोगिता में 9 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन प्रतियोगिता में पहला और दूसरा पुरस्कार थाईलैंड के प्रतिभागियों ने जीता है जबकि तीसरा पुरस्कार लाओ पीडीआर के छात्र ने जीता है। 9 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए कुल 37 प्रतिभागियों ने प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया था।
Group Photo - ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum
फोरम में भारत से प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेता सुश्री शालिनी कुमारी, पटना की निवासी हैं। उन्हें पहली बार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त निकाय नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन द्वारा अपनी तकनीक के लिए वर्ष 2011 में इग्नाईट (आईजीएनआईटीई) प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से मान्यता दी गई थी ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन के साथ साझेदारी में आसियान इंडिया ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन फोरम सालाना सीओइटीआई का आयोजन करता है, जिसमें सम्मेलन सत्र, इनोवेशन प्रतियोगिताएं और एक प्रदर्शनी शामिल है। प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों अर्थात् सरकारी अधिकारियों, जमीनी नवोन्मेषकों, छात्र नवप्रवर्तकों, शिक्षाविदों, व्यावसायिक अभिनेताओं और व्यापक समुदाय को एक साथ लाकर यह मंच जमीनी स्तर पर नवोन्मेष/नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा मजबूत करने के लिए एक स्थान प्रदान करता है। पहले दो मंच क्रमशः इंडोनेशिया (2018) और फिलीपींस (2019) में आयोजित किए गए थे, जबकि महामारी के कारण दो साल का संक्षिप्त विराम था।
जमीनी स्तर की नवोन्मेष प्रतियोगिता (ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन कम्पटीशन)
प्रथम पुरस्कार
सुश्री शालिनी कुमारी -भारत
समायोज्य पैरों के साथ संशोधित वॉकर (मॉडिफाइड वॉकर विद एडजस्टेबल लेग्स)
द्वितीय पुरस्कार
सुश्री मरियम बौऊकिया- फिलीपीन्स
बहुउद्देशीय (मल्टीपरपज) फाइबर स्ट्रिपर
तृतीय पुरस्कार
श्री म्यो थाऊ – म्यामार
ग्रीन टॉडी का प्लामायरा पाम कोकोनट
छात्र नवोन्मेष प्रतियोगिता ( स्टूडेंट इनोवेशन कम्पटीशन )
प्रथम पुरस्कार
सुश्री नेपस्कॉल इंथापन –थाईलैंड
ओआरए (ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस पुनर्वास सहायक)
द्वितीय पुरस्कार
श्री तनपत चारुणवोराफन- थाईलैंड
हृदय की जांच करने वाली स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी (हेल्थटेक)
तृतीय पुरस्कार
श्री फोनसेना चंथावोंग- लाओ पीडीआर
एक स्वच्छ नदी के लिए बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण नाव