Ministry of Science & Technology
An Innovator from India makes the country proud by winning a competition at the 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum in Cambodia
22 DEC 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Ms Shalini Kumari from India received first prize in the Grassroots Innovation Competition at the 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum for her innovation ‘Modified walker with adjustable legs’.
The technology which was transferred to the industry, Vissco Rehabilitation Aids, a leading manufacturer of orthopaedic products in the country, is available for purchase through Brick and Mortar stores and also through marketplaces like Amazon India for purchase by common people of the country.
Ms Shalini Kumari received the prize from H.E Dr. Hul Seingheng, Cambodia COSTI Chairman and Director General, General Department of Science, Technology & Innovation under the Ministry of Industry Science, Technology & Innovation (MISTI), Kingdom of Cambodia. She has won the cash prize of USD 1,500 by virtue of being the winner of first prize.
Shalini Kumari - India - 1st prize in Grassroots Innovation Category
The three-day 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum organized by the ASEAN Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation (COSTI) in partnership with the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India concluded today at Phnom Penh, Cambodia in the presence of H.E. Kitti Settha Pandita Cham Prasidh, Hon’ble Minister of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation, Kingdom of Cambodia. The forum consisted of Grassroots Innovation Competition, Student Innovation Competition, Panel discussions, Keynote speeches and an exhibition of innovations consisting of participants from India and the ASEAN Member States (AMS).
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister from Cambodia expressed his optimism that the participants would have learnt from experiences of each other. About 100 technologies from 9 countries were on display during the three-day exhibition.
On this occasion, Mr Richhpal Singh, Charge d Affairs, Embassy of India in the Kingdom of Cambodia and Dr. Zurina Moktar, Head - Science and Technology Division, ASEAN Secretariat were also present. On the side-lines of 3rd ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum, a Government 2 Government meeting was also held in Cambodia which included representation from ASEAN Member States, India and ASEAN Secretariat.
The 2nd and 3rd prize has been won by grassroots innovators from Philippines and Myanmar respectively who have won USD 1000 and USD 500 respectively. Altogether, a total of 45 grassroots innovators have participated and representing 9 nationalities in this competition. The first and second prize in the Student Innovation competition has been won by participants from Thailand whereas the third prize has been won by the student from Lao PDR. A total of 37 participants have participated, representing 9 countries.
Group Photo - ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation Forum
The first prize winner from India Ms Shalini Kumari at the forum, a resident of Patna in Bihar; she was first recognized by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India through IGNITE Competition in the year 2011 for the same technology.
The ASEAN India Grassroots Innovation forum organized annually COSTI in partnership with DST, Government of India and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India comprises of seminar sessions, innovation competitions, and an exhibition. By bringing together key players, namely government officials, grassroots innovators, student innovators, academics, business actors, and the wider community, this forum provides a platform to promote and strengthen the development of the grassroots innovation ecosystem. The 1st two forums were organized in Indonesia (2018) and Philippines (2019) respectively while there was a brief pause of two years owing to the pandemic.
Grassroots Innovation Competition
1st Prize
India - Ms Shalini Kumari
Modified walker with adjustable legs
2nd Prize
Philippines - Mrs Meriam Bouquia
Multi purpose Fiber Stripper
3rd Prize
Myanmar - Mr. Myo Thaw
GreenToddy’s Plamyra palm coconut
Student Innovation Competition
1st Prize
Thailand - Ms. Napaschol Inthapan
ORA (Osteoarthritis Rehabilitation Assistant)
2nd Prize
Thailand - Mr. Tanapat Charunworaphan
The HealthTech that keeps your heart in checked
3rd Prize
Lao PDR - Mr. Phonsena Chanthavong
Intelligent boat for a cleaner river

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కంబోడియాలో 3వ ఆసియాన్ దేశాల భారత క్షేత్రస్థాయ నవకల్పన పోటీలు విజేతగా నిలిచి భారతదేశానికి గర్వకారణంగా మారిన యువతి
22 DEC 2022 9:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశానికి చెందిన శాలినీ కుమారి కంబోడియాలో జరిగిన 3వ ఆసియాన్ దేశాల క్షేత్రస్థాయ నవకల్పన పోటీలో మొదటి బహుమతి గెలుచుకున్నారు. సర్దుబాటు చేయగల కాళ్లతో మార్పులు చేసిన వాకర్ తయారు చేశారామె. ఈ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పరిశ్రమకు బదలాయించారు. దేశంలో కృత్రిమ అవయవాలు తయారు చేసే పేరుమోసిన సంస్థ విస్కో రిహాబిలిటేషన్ ఎయిడ్స్ ద్వారా కొనుగోలు చేసే అవకాశముంది. బ్రిక్ అండ్ మోర్టార్ స్టోర్స్ ద్వారా, అమెజాన్ ఇండియా ద్వారా కూడా దేశంలోని సామాన్యులు కొనుగోలు చేసే అవకాశముంది.
కంబోడియా కోస్టీ ఛైర్మన్, సైన్స్ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ హాల్ సీంఘెంఘ్ నుంచి శాలినీ కుమారి ఈ బహుమతి అందుకున్నారు. ఈ విభాగం కాంబోడియాలోని ఇండస్ట్రీ సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ, ఇన్నోవేషన్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కిందికి వస్తుంది. మొదటి బహుమతిగా శాలినీ కుమారికి 1500 అమెరికా డాలర్లు లభించాయి..
ఆసియాన్ కమిటీ ఆన్ సైన్స్ , టెక్నాలజీ, ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో మూడు రోజులపాటు జరిగిన 3 వ ఆసియాన్ ఇండియా క్షేత్రస్థాయి నవకల్పనల వేదికలో నేడు కాంబోడియాలోని నాంఫెన్ లో చివరిదైన మూడో రోజు ఫలితాలు ప్రకటించారు. పరిశ్రమలు, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖామంత్రి చేతులమీదుగా ఈ బహుమతి ప్రధాన జరిగింది. రెండు విభాగాలలో నవకల్పనలకు పోటీలు జరపటంతోబాటు విద్యార్థుల విభాగం ఏర్పాటు చేయటం, చర్చా వేదికల నిర్వహణ, ఆసియాన్ సభ్యదేశాల ప్రతినిధుల వక్తల ప్రసంగాలు, ప్రదర్శనలు జరిగాయి. భారత్ చాలామంది ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కంబోడియా గౌరవ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ ఇలా పాల్గొనటం వలన ఒకరి అనుభవాల నుంచి మరొకరు నేర్చుకునే అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు. 9 దేశాలకు చెందిన వందకు పైగా సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలను ఈ మూడు రోజుల ప్రదర్శనలో ప్రదర్శించారు. కాంబోడియాలో భారత రాయబారి రిచ్ పాల్ సింగ్, కంబోడియా సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ అధిపతి డాక్టర్ జూరీనా మోక్తార్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. అదే సమయంలో వివిధ దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా చర్చలు జరిపారు.
రెండు, మూడు బహుమతులను ఫిలిప్పైన్స్, మయన్మార్ గెలుచుకున్నాయి. వారికి వెయ్యి డాలర్లు, 500 డాలర్లు చొప్పున ఇచ్చారు. మొత్తంగా క్షేత్రస్థాయి నవకల్పనలతో 9 దేశాలకు చెందిన 45 మంది పోటీపడ్డారు. విద్యార్థి విభాగంలో మొదటి రెండు బహుమతులు థాయిలాండ్ దక్కించుకోగా మూడో బహుమతి లావో పీడీఆర్ కు వచ్చింది. ఈ విభాగంలో 9 దేశాలకు చెందిన 37 మంది పోటీ పడ్డారు.
భారతదేశానికి చెందిన మొదటి బహుమతి విజేత శాలినీ కుమారి బీహార్ లోని పాట్నా నివాసి. ఆమెలోని శక్తిని ముందుగా భారత్ లోని నేషనల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఫౌండేషన్ గుర్తించింది. ఇది సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ కిందికి వస్తుంది.
క్షేత్రస్థాయి నవకల్పనల పోటీ
మొదటి బహుమతి
భారత్ - శాలినీ కుమారి
సర్దగల కాళ్ళతో మార్చిన వాకర్
రెండో బహుమతి
ఫిలిప్పైన్స్ - మెరియం బౌకీయా
బహుళార్థసాధక ఫైబర్ స్ట్రి ప్పర్
మూడో బహుమతి
మయన్మార్ - మయో థా
తాటి కల్లుతో తాటికొబ్బరి
నవకల్పనలో విద్యార్థుల పోటీ
మొదటి బహుమతి
థాయిలాండ్ - నాపాశ్చోల్ ఇంతపాన్
ఓఆర్ఎ (ఆస్టియో ఆరథ్రైటీస్ రిహాబిలిటేషన్ అసిస్టెంట్ )
రెండో బహుమతి
థాయిలాండ్ - తనపత్ చరుణ్ వోరాఫాన్
గుండెను అదుపులో ఉంచే హెల్త్ టెక్
మూడో బహుమతి
లావో పీడీఆర్ - ఫోన్సేనా. చాంతావాంగ్
నదిని శుభ్రంగా ఉంచే తెలివైన పడవ