Ministry of Minority Affairs
Around 40,000 women trained all over India under Nai Roshni Scheme
22 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that during the last three years, i.e., 2019-20 to 2021-22, around 40,000 women have been trained all over India including 175 in Bihar. The community-wise breakup of trained women for the last three years in the State of Bihar is as under : Muslims -175, Christians -0 Sikhs -0 Buddhist -0, Jains -0 and Non Minority -0.
The agencies approved by the Ministry select the women belonging to all minorities notified under Section 2(c) of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992 viz, Muslim, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist, Zoroastrian (Parsis) and Jain. Beneficiaries having annual income, not exceeding Rs.2.50 lakh from all sources, are given preference in selection for training under the scheme. The agencies also take the assistance of the head of Gram Panchayat / Municipal Body / Local Authority for identification / selection of women trainees.
1. training centres are set up by the Ministry under this scheme. The selected agencies are required to implement the projects directly through their organizational set-up in the locality/ village/ area in which training is conducted. In the State of Bihar, the agencies have implemented the scheme in Bhojpur district during the last three years. The eligibility criteria for selection of organization/agency under the said scheme is available on <http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in.>
Nai Roshni scheme has now been merged as a component of Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme w.e.f FY 2022-23, aiming to improve livelihoods of minorities, particularly artisan communities, through skill development, education and leadership training, to support their entrepreneurship interventions.

ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നൈ റോഷ്‌നി പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയൊട്ടാകെ ഏകദേശം 40,000 സ്ത്രീകൾ പരിശീലനം നേടി
22 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 22, 2022
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനിടെ, അതായത് 2019-20 മുതൽ 2021-22 വരെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 40,000 ത്തോളം സ്ത്രീകൾ നൈ റോഷ്‌നി പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ പരിശീലനം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിൻ ഇറാനി ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌ സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ അറിയിച്ചു.
മുസ്ലീം, സിഖ്, ക്രിസ്ത്യൻ, ബുദ്ധ, സൊരാസ്ട്രിയൻ (പാഴ്സികൾ), ജൈനർ എന്നിങ്ങനെ 1992ലെ ദേശീയ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കമ്മീഷൻ നിയമത്തിന്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 2(സി) പ്രകാരം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ ന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങളിൽപ്പെട്ട സ്ത്രീകളെയാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകരിച്ച ഏജൻസികൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നത്.
എല്ലാ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നും 2.50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയിൽ കവിയാത്ത വാർഷിക വരുമാനമുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പരിശീലനത്തിനായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നു. വനിതാ ട്രെയിനികളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് / മുനിസിപ്പൽ ബോഡി മേധാവികളുടെയും പ്രാദേശിക അധികാരികളുടെയും സഹായവും ഏജൻസികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഏജൻസികൾ പരിശീലനം നടക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശം/ഗ്രാമം എന്നിവയിൽ അവരുടെ സംഘടനാ സജ്ജീകരണത്തിലൂടെ നേരിട്ട് പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
പ്രസ്തുത പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനം/ഏജൻസി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ <http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in.>-ൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്ഷം മുതൽ പിഎം വികാസ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒരു ഘടകമായി നയ് റോഷ്‌നി പദ്ധതി ഇപ്പോൾ ലയിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.