Ministry of Minority Affairs
Around 40,000 women trained all over India under Nai Roshni Scheme
22 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that during the last three years, i.e., 2019-20 to 2021-22, around 40,000 women have been trained all over India including 175 in Bihar. The community-wise breakup of trained women for the last three years in the State of Bihar is as under : Muslims -175, Christians -0 Sikhs -0 Buddhist -0, Jains -0 and Non Minority -0.
The agencies approved by the Ministry select the women belonging to all minorities notified under Section 2(c) of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992 viz, Muslim, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist, Zoroastrian (Parsis) and Jain. Beneficiaries having annual income, not exceeding Rs.2.50 lakh from all sources, are given preference in selection for training under the scheme. The agencies also take the assistance of the head of Gram Panchayat / Municipal Body / Local Authority for identification / selection of women trainees.
1. training centres are set up by the Ministry under this scheme. The selected agencies are required to implement the projects directly through their organizational set-up in the locality/ village/ area in which training is conducted. In the State of Bihar, the agencies have implemented the scheme in Bhojpur district during the last three years. The eligibility criteria for selection of organization/agency under the said scheme is available on <http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in.>
Nai Roshni scheme has now been merged as a component of Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme w.e.f FY 2022-23, aiming to improve livelihoods of minorities, particularly artisan communities, through skill development, education and leadership training, to support their entrepreneurship interventions.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نئی روشنی اسکیم کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 40,000 خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی
22 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں یعنی 2019-20 سے 2021-22 کے دوران پورے ہندوستان میں تقریباً 40,000 خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 175 خواتین کو بہار میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست بہار میں پچھلے تین سالوں سے تربیت یافتہ خواتین کی برادری کے لحاظ سے تقسیم اس طرح ہے: مسلمان -175، عیسائی -0 سکھ -0 بودھ -0، جین -0 اور غیر اقلیتی -0۔
وزارت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ایجنسیاں قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی قانون 1992 کے سیکشن 2(c) کے تحت نوٹیفائی کی گئیں تمام اقلیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کا انتخاب کرتی ہیں جن میں مسلم، سکھ، عیسائی، بدھسٹ، زرتشتی (پارسی) اور جین۔ وہ استفادہ کنندگان جن کی سالانہ آمدنی تمام ذرائع سے 2.50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو، کو اسکیم کے تحت تربیت کے لیے انتخاب میں ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ایجنسیاں خواتین ٹرینیز کی شناخت/ انتخاب کے لیے گرام پنچایت/ میونسپل باڈی/ لوکل اتھارٹی کے سربراہ کی مدد بھی لیتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت کی طرف سے تربیتی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ منتخب ایجنسیوں کو اس علاقے/ گاؤں/ علاقے میں جہاں تربیت دی جاتی ہے اپنے تنظیمی سیٹ اپ کے ذریعے منصوبوں کو براہ راست نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاست بہار میں ایجنسیوں نے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران بھوجپور ضلع میں اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت تنظیم/ایجنسی کے انتخاب کے لیے اہلیت کا معیار <http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in> پر دستیاب ہے۔
نئی روشنی اسکیم کو اب مالی سال 2022-23 میں پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن(پی ایم وکاس ) اسکیم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ضم کردیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر کاریگر طبقوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانا، ہنر مندی کا فروغ، تعلیم اور لیڈرشپ کی تربیت کے ذریعے ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔