Ministry of Minority Affairs
Around 40,000 women trained all over India under Nai Roshni Scheme
22 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that during the last three years, i.e., 2019-20 to 2021-22, around 40,000 women have been trained all over India including 175 in Bihar. The community-wise breakup of trained women for the last three years in the State of Bihar is as under : Muslims -175, Christians -0 Sikhs -0 Buddhist -0, Jains -0 and Non Minority -0.
The agencies approved by the Ministry select the women belonging to all minorities notified under Section 2(c) of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992 viz, Muslim, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist, Zoroastrian (Parsis) and Jain. Beneficiaries having annual income, not exceeding Rs.2.50 lakh from all sources, are given preference in selection for training under the scheme. The agencies also take the assistance of the head of Gram Panchayat / Municipal Body / Local Authority for identification / selection of women trainees.
1. training centres are set up by the Ministry under this scheme. The selected agencies are required to implement the projects directly through their organizational set-up in the locality/ village/ area in which training is conducted. In the State of Bihar, the agencies have implemented the scheme in Bhojpur district during the last three years. The eligibility criteria for selection of organization/agency under the said scheme is available on <http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in.>
Nai Roshni scheme has now been merged as a component of Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme w.e.f FY 2022-23, aiming to improve livelihoods of minorities, particularly artisan communities, through skill development, education and leadership training, to support their entrepreneurship interventions.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நை ரோஷ்னி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 40,000 பெண்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்
22 DEC 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், அதாவது 2019-20 முதல் 2021-22 வரை, பீகாரில் 175 பேர் உட்பட இந்தியா முழுவதும் சுமார் 40,000 பெண்கள் நை ரோஷ்னி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளதாக மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி தெரிவித்தார். அமைச்சகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஏஜென்சிகள், தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையச் சட்டம், 1992, பிரிவு 2(சி) இன் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து சிறுபான்மை சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அதாவது, முஸ்லீம், சீக்கியர், கிறிஸ்தவர், பௌத்தர், சோராஸ்ட்ரியன் (பார்சிக்கள்) மற்றும் ஜெயின் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கின்றன. அனைத்து ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்தும் ஆண்டு வருமானம் ரூ.2.50 லட்சத்திற்கு மிகாமல் உள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சிக்கான தேர்வில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. பெண் பயிற்சியாளர்களை அடையாளம் காண / தேர்வு செய்ய, கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து / நகராட்சி அமைப்பு / உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவரின் உதவியையும் ஏஜென்சிகள் பெறுகின்றன.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து பிரதமரின் விராசத் கா சம்வர்தன் (பாரம்பரியத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்) திட்டத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாக நை ரோஷ்னி திட்டம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சிறுபான்மையினரின், குறிப்பாக கைவினைஞர் சமூகங்களின், தொழில்முனைவுத் தலையீடுகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவப் பயிற்சி மூலம் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.