Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA’s eGCA strives to make services simpler and user-friendly
Pilot e-logbook in eGCA now integrated with operator’s internal software through API
Operator’s AOC data base also integrated with MOCA’s Heli-Sewa portal
Process related to issuance of Certificate of Airworthiness & Airworthiness Review Certificate refined
22 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Last year, DGCA launched eGCA, a single window e-governance platform aimed to provide transparency, accountability and ease of doing business to its various stakeholders. eGCA brought into its fold all the approvals, certificates and licenses issued by DGCA, which have now become accessible to DGCAs stakeholders online, for submission of applications and related documents and get approvals/certificates/licenses to their respective portals. Since then, DGCA has been continuously engaging with its stakeholders and has strived to make these services simpler and user-friendly.
As a part of continuous enhancement eGCA has been integrated with two external portals through API (Application Programming Interface) and a functionality for issuing certificates to aircraft at foreign delivery locations. The details are enumerated below:
A. Integration of pilot e-logbook in eGCA with operator’s internal software through API
Making entries of flying records/details in the log books is a very important aspect of the Pilots functioning. Timely capture of these details in the pilots log books enhances their efficiency and safety of operations by providing them more time for their skill enhancement. The need for integrating airlines software with eGCA was felt immediately after the launch of the project. DGCA engaged with all the scheduled airlines to integrate eGCA software with their internal software, whereby pilots’ flying records can be directly transferred into their e-logbooks on eGCA portal, which will not only minimize the time taken for filling of e-log books, but also eliminate manual intervention.
TCS developed an API through which various airlines would channel their pilot data from their system to the eGCA. Airlines in turn, were to make changes in their system so that they can channel their data through this API into eGCA. Out of eight airlines which participated in the integration process, Indigo Airline has already implemented this interface. Indigo pilots’ flying records are now getting directly populated in elogbook in eGCA software from Indigo's AIMS software. Other airlines viz. Air India/Air India Charters, Air Asia, Go Air, Spicejet, Vistara and Blue Dart are in the final stages of testing and are also expected to implement the same in another one-two months.
Apart from fetching real time pilots flying hours with accuracy, this will help in timely submission of applications by the pilots for the issuance, renewal & endorsement of licenses by removal of multilayer data-validation steps. As the manual intervention in the process has been reduced to almost negligible, the integration will also help DGCA in faster processing of applications as the verification of flying data in submitted applications will be considerably reduced.
B. Integration of operator’s AOC data base with MOCA’s Heli-Sewa portal
Through API Heli-Sewa portal of Ministry of Civil Aviation, facilitates operators to file their online helicopter landing requests and intimate the district authorities in the State Governments using this digital platform to undertake commitments at short notice for the corporate, charter, VIP flying, Medical sorties, etc.
In order to use Heli-Sewa Portal, Air Operator logs in with eGCA credentials/ID linked to their AOC issued by DGCA through the interface between eGCA and Heli-Sewa. The applicants/ helicopter operators AOC details are available in Heli-Sewa portal through the interface, thereby removing duplication of efforts. This has considerably reduced the workload on the part of applicants/ helicopter operators, as they can access both eGCA and Heli-Sewa portal through same ID and their requests and intimations can be processed faster.
C. Issuance of C of A / ARC in respect of newly inducted aircraft by airlines/operators
Process related to issuance of Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A) & Airworthiness Review Certificate (ARC) has been enhanced, wherein operators are now issued C of A/ ARC at foreign delivery locations through the eGCA portal for ferrying the aircraft to India. The process replaces the erstwhile process wherein these certificates (partially-filled) were prepared at DGCA Headquarters and carried to foreign locations for issuance.
DGCA is continuously striving to make its processes simpler and user-friendly by seeking inputs/suggestions from its stakeholders and bringing in enhancements to the eGCA system.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వినియోగదారులకోసం సేవలు సరళతరం చేసే ఈ-జీసీఏ
పైలట్ ఈ-లాగ్ బుక్ ను ఆపరేటర్ల అంతర్గత సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ లో సమీకృతం
ఆపరేటర్ల ఏవోసీ సమాచారాన్ని కూడా హేలీ-సేవా పోర్టల్ లో సమీకృతం
వాయుప్రయాణ యోగ్యత ధ్రువపత్రాల జారీ ప్రక్రియలో మార్పు
22 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిరుడు పౌర విమానయాన డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ-జీసీఏ పేరుతో ఒక సింగిల్ విండో ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్ వేదిక రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. దీనిద్వారా పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీ తనం, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయటం సాధ్యమవుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు. అన్ని రకాల ఆమోదాలు, ధ్రువపత్రాలు, డీజీసీఏ జారీచేసిన లైసెన్సులు ఈ-జీసీఏ పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి. దీనివలన ఆమోదాలకోసం పెట్టుకునే దరఖాస్తులు, సంబంధిత డాక్యుమెంట్లు సంబంధిత పోర్టల్ లో సమర్పించే వెసులుబాటు కలుగుతోంది. అప్పటి నుంచి డీజీసీఏ తన భాగస్వాములతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అందుబాటులో ఉండటం, సేవలు సులభతరం చేయటం సాధ్యమవుతోంది.
రెండు బయటి పోర్టల్స్ తో ఏపీఐ ద్వారా ఈ-జీసీఏ సమీకృతమైంది. దీనివలన విదేశాలలో ఉన్న విమానాలకు కూడా సర్టిఫికెట్ల జారీ సులువవుతోంది. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఎ. .పైలట్ ఈ-లాగ్ బుక్ ను ఈ-జీసీఏ లో సమీకృతం చేయటం ద్వారా ఏపీఐ సాయంతో ఆపరేటర్ అంతర్గత సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ కు అనుసంధానం కావటం
పైలట్ పనితీరును మదింపు చేయటానికి ప్రయాణించిన చరిత్ర వివరాలు నమోదు చేయటం చాలా అవసరం. సకాలంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పైలట్ లాగ్ బుక్ లో ఎక్కించటం ద్వారా వారి సమర్థత పెరుగుతుంది. మెరుగైన నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి అవకాశం కల్పించటం వలన సురక్షితంగా నడపగలుగుతారు. విమానాల సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ను ఈ-జీసీఏ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ తో అనుసంధానం చేయాలసిన అవసరం ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ రూపకల్పన జరిగిన వెంటనే కనిపించింది. డీజీసీఏ తో సంబంధమున్న అన్నీ ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ తమ అంతర్గత సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ను ఈ-జీసీఏ తో అనుసంధానం చేయాలని అన్నీ ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ ను ఆదేశించారు. దానివలన పైలెట్ల ప్రయాణ రికార్డులు నేరుగా ఈ-జీసీఏ లోని వారి ఈ-లాగ్ బుక్ లోకి వెళ్ళిపోతాయి. దీనివలన ఈ-లాగ్ బుక్స్ నింపే సమయం ఆదాయ అవుతుంది. పైగా స్వయంగా పాల్గొనాల్సిన అవసరమే రాదు.
వివిధ ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ వాటి పైలట్ల డేటా ను తమ సిస్టమ్స్ నుంచి ఈ-జీసీఏ లోకి పంపగలిగేలా టీసీఎస్ ఒక ఏపీఐ రూపొందించింది. ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ కూడా ఇందుకు తగినట్టుగా తమ సిస్టమ్స్ లో మార్పులు చేసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఈ సమీకృత కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ఎనిమిది ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ లో ఇండిగో ఇప్పటకే దీన్ని అమలు చేసింది. అందువల్ల ఇండిగో పైలెట్ల ప్రయాణ సమాచారం నేరుగా ఈ-జీసీఏ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ లో సమీకృతమవుతోంది. మిగతా ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ ఎయిర్ ఇండియా, స్పైస్ జెట్, విస్తారా, గో ఎయిర్, బ్లూ డార్ట్ పరీక్ష దశలో ఉండి అమలుకు చివరి దశలో ఉన్నాయి. ఒకటీ రెండు నెలల్లో ఇవి కూడా పూర్తవుతాయి. .
బిఆపరేటర్ల ఏవోసి డేటాను హెలి-సేవా పోర్టల్ లో సమీకృతం చేయటం
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి హేలీ-సేవా పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఆపరేటర్లు హెలికాప్టర్ లాండింగ్ అభ్యర్థనలను నమోదు చేయటానికి, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా తక్కువ వ్యవధిలోనే జిల్లా అధికారులకు సమాచారం అందించవచ్చు. కార్పొరేట్ , ఛార్టర్ , వి ఐ పీ ప్రయాణాలు, వైద్య అవసరాలు సైతం చాలా వేగంగా అనుమతులు పొందవచ్చు.
హేలీ-సేవా పోర్టల్ వాడుకోవటానికి ఈ-జీసీఏ దగ్గర ఎయిర్ ఆపరేటర్ లాగ్స్ ను వాడుకోవటం చాలా సులభమవుతుంది. దరఖాస్తుదారులు/ హెలికాప్టర్ ఆపరేటర్ల వివరాలు పోర్టల్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. దీనివలన ఒకే పని రెండుస ఆరలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరముండదు. దీనివలన చాలా శ్రమ తగ్గుతుంది. ప్రాసెసింగ్ చాలా వేగవంతమవుతుంది.
C. కొత్తగా వచ్చిన విమానాన్ని ఎయిర్ లైన్స్ లోకి తీసుకునేటప్పుడు సర్టిఫికెట్ల జారీ సులభతరం
ప్రయాణ యోగ్యత ఉన్నట్టు ఒక విమానానికి ధృవపత్రం ఇచ్చే ప్రక్రియ, మళ్ళీ ప్రయాణ యోగ్యతను సమీక్షించినప్పుడు ఇచ్చే ధృవపత్రం ఇప్పుడు సులువవుతాయి. విదేశాల్లో ఉన్నప్పటికీ జారీచేయటం కుదురుతుంది. ఈ-జీసీయే దీన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తోంది. ఇంతకుముందు పాక్షికంగా నింపిన పత్రాలను డీజీసీఏ కేంద్ర కార్యాలయానికి పంపి అక్కడి నుంచి విఊదేశాలకు పంపాల్సి వచ్చేది. అక్కడ జారీ చేసేవారు.
డీజీసీయే తన కార్యాచరణ ప్రక్రియలన్నీటినీ సులభతరం చేయటానికి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కృషి చేస్తూ ఉంది. వినియోగదారులకు సులభంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండాలన్న లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకునేందుకు సూచనలు, సలహాలు తీసుకుంటోంది. దీని వాలమ ఈ-జీసీయే ను మరింత పాటిష్టపరుస్తోంది.