Ministry of Defence
17TH ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th round of India- China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 20th December 2022.
Building on the progress made after the last meeting on 17th July 2022, the two sides exchanged views on the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector in an open and constructive manner. They had a frank and in-depth discussion, keeping in line with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest which would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations.
In the interim, the two sides agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue through military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.

وزارت دفاع
ہند-چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی 17ویں دور کی میٹنگ
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی 17ویں دور کی میٹنگ 20 دسمبر 2022 کو چین کی طرف چشول مولڈو سرحدی میٹنگ پوائنٹ پر منعقد کی گئی۔
17جولائی 2022 پچھلی میٹنگ کے بعد ہوئی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر دونوں فریقوں نے کھلے اور نتیجہ خیز طریقے سے مغربی سیکٹر میں حقیقی کنٹرول لائن (ایل اے سی)کے اہم ایشوز کے حل پر بات چیت کی۔انہوں نے جلد از جلد باقی ماندہ ایشوز کے حل کے مقصد سے کام کرنے کے لئے دونوں ممالک کے قاعدین کی جانب سے دی گئی رہنمائی کے مطابق کھلی اور گہرائی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جو مغربی سیکٹر میں حقیقی کنٹرول لائن پر امن اور استحکام بحال کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی اور باہمی تعلقات میں پیش رفت لانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اس درمیان دونوں فریق مغربی سیکٹر میں زمین پر سلامتی اور استحکام بنائے رکھنے پر رضامند ہوئے۔دونوں فریقوں نے قریبی ربط میں رہنے اور فوجی و سیاسی چینلوں کے توسط سے بات چیت کرنے اور جلد باقی ماندہ موضوعات کے باہمی طور سے قابل قبول حل پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔