Ministry of Defence
17TH ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th round of India- China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 20th December 2022.
Building on the progress made after the last meeting on 17th July 2022, the two sides exchanged views on the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector in an open and constructive manner. They had a frank and in-depth discussion, keeping in line with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest which would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations.
In the interim, the two sides agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue through military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि चीन यांच्यात कोर कमांडर स्तरावरील चर्चेची 17 वी फेरी
22 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2022
भारत आणि चीन यांच्यातील कोर कमांडर स्तरावरील चर्चेची 17 वी फेरी 20 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी चुशुल-मोल्डो इथे पार पडली. याआधी 17जुलै 2022, रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीनंतरच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेत दोन्ही बाजूंनी पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी खुल्या आणि रचनात्मक पद्धतीने विचार विनिमय केला. पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेवर शांतता प्रस्थापित होण्याच्या दृष्टीने आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये प्रगती व्हावी या उद्देशाने उर्वरित समस्यांचे लवकरात लवकर निराकरण करण्यासाठी कार्य करण्याच्या दोन्ही राष्ट्रांच्या नेतृत्वाने केलेल्या मार्गदर्शनानुसार या बैठकीत स्पष्ट आणि सखोल चर्चा करण्यात आली.
दरम्यान, दोन्ही बाजूंनी पश्चिम क्षेत्रात सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य राखण्याला सहमती दर्शवली. एकमेकांच्या निकट संपर्कात राहण्याचे आणि लष्करी आणि राजनैतिक माध्यमांद्वारे संवाद कायम ठेवण्याचे त्याचप्रमाणे उर्वरित मुद्यांवर लवकरात लवकर परस्पर स्वीकारार्ह तोडगा काढण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे दोन्ही बाजूनी मान्य केले.