Ministry of Defence
17TH ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th round of India- China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 20th December 2022.
Building on the progress made after the last meeting on 17th July 2022, the two sides exchanged views on the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector in an open and constructive manner. They had a frank and in-depth discussion, keeping in line with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest which would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations.
In the interim, the two sides agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue through military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तर की 17वें दौर की बैठक
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तर की 17वें दौर की बैठक 20 दिसंबर, 2022 को चीन की ओर चुशुल-मोल्दो सीमा मीटिंग प्वाइंट पर आयोजित की गई थी।
17 जुलाई, 2022 को पिछली बैठक के बाद हुई प्रगति के आधार पर दोनों पक्षों ने खुले तथा रचनात्मक तरीके से पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) के प्रासंगिक मुद्दों के समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने जल्द से जल्द शेष विषयों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से काम करने के लिए दोनों देशों के नेताओं द्वारा दिए गए मार्ग निर्देशन के अनुरूप खुली और गहन चर्चा की, जो पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने में सहायक होगी और द्वपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति को सक्षम करेगी।
इस बीच, दोनों पक्ष पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में जमीन पर सुरक्षा और स्थिरता बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों ने निकट संपर्क में रहने तथा सैन्य और राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से बातचीत करने तथा शीघ्र शेष विषयों के पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान पर सहमति व्यक्त की।