Ministry of Defence
17TH ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th round of India- China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 20th December 2022.
Building on the progress made after the last meeting on 17th July 2022, the two sides exchanged views on the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector in an open and constructive manner. They had a frank and in-depth discussion, keeping in line with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest which would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations.
In the interim, the two sides agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue through military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భార‌త్‌- చైనా కార్ప్స్ క‌మాండ‌ర్ స్థాయి 17వ రౌండ్ స‌మావేశం
22 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
చైనా వైపు ఉన్న చుషుల్ - మోల్దో స‌రిహ‌ద్దు స‌మావేశ కేంద్రంలో 20 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2022న ఇండియా- చైనా కార్ప్స్ క‌మాండ‌ర్ స్థాయి 17వ రౌండ్ స‌మావేశం జ‌రిగింది.
జులై 17, 2022న జ‌రిగిన చివ‌రి స‌మావేశం త‌రువాత సాధించిన పురోగ‌తిపై, ప‌శ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో ఎల్ఎసి వెంట సంబంధిత స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారంపై ఇరు వైపులా నిర్మాణాత్మ‌కంగా అభిప్రాయాలు మార్పిడి చేసుకున్నాయి. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల‌లో పురోగ‌తిని సాధ్యం చేసేందుకు, ప‌శ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో ఎల్ఎసి వెంట శాంతిని, సామ‌ర‌స్యాన్ని పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించేందుకు తోడ్ప‌డేందుకై సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా ఇత‌ర స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకై దేశ నాయ‌కులు అందించిన మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నానికి అనుగుణంగా వారు స్ప‌ష్ట‌మైన‌, లోతైన చ‌ర్చ‌ను నిర్వ‌హించారు.
మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర కాలంలో, పశ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో ప్రాంతంపై ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ను, స్థిర‌త్వాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించి, కాపాడ‌డానికి ఇరువ‌ర్గాలు అంగీక‌రించాయి. సైనిక‌, దౌత్య‌ప‌ర‌మైన ఛానెళ్ళ ద్వారా చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించేందుకు స‌న్నిహితంగా సంబంధాన్ని క‌లిగి ఉంటూ, సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా మిగిలిన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌పై ప‌ర‌స్ప‌రం ఆమోద‌యోగ్య‌మైన ప‌రిష్కారాన్ని రూపొందించ‌డానికి ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ ఒక అంగీకారానికి వ‌చ్చాయి.