Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI HQ Building wins top Green Building Award
Declared winner of the GRIHA Exemplary Performance Award 2022
22 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) Headquarter in New Delhi has won the prestigious GRIHA Exemplary Performance Award 2022, a top national level Green Building Award.
GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) is a national rating system for green buildings in India. UIDAI HQ has been declared a winner among the existing highest rated building category.
UIDAI believes and promotes the idea of recycle and reuse to reduce carbon footprint. It has been harnessing solar power to meet a portion of its energy consumption. It is recycling and reusing water and has been adhering to sustainable waste management practices.
On an average, 25% to 30% of its daily water consumption is coming from recycled water. Similarly, the UIDAI HQ building is also recharging ground water 3590 KL per year, on an average.
The nominations for this award were invited in the month of October 2022 from GRIHA rated buildings across the country. UIDAI HQ building participated in the said competition in which 100 point rating system was considered across 34 criteria.
In 2021, UIDAI HQ building was adjudged the runners up. The constant endeavor and the award is a clear recognition of how authorities and staff at UIDAI have been constantly working to stay environmentally-conscious, and contributing to the net zero target of the country. The eco friendliness of the building also offers a congenial working environment to the staff.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر عمارت کو اعلیٰ گرین بلڈنگ ایوارڈ ملا
جی آر آئی ایچ اے مثالی کارکردگی ایوارڈ 2022 کا فاتح اعلان کیا گیا
22 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں یونک آڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(یو آئی ڈی آئی اے)ہیڈکوارٹر نے باوقار جی آر آئی ایچ اے مثالی کاکردگی ایوارڈ 2022 حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ قومی سطح کا اعلیٰ گرین بلڈنگ ایوارڈ ہے۔
جی آر آئی ایچ اے (گرین ریٹنگ فار انٹیگریٹڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ اسسمنٹ)ہندوستان میں گرین بلڈنگ کے لئے قومی زمرہ بندہ نظام ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی ا اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر کو موجودہ اعلیٰ ترین ریٹیڈ بلڈنگ زمرے میں فاتح اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال کے نظریے میں یقین کرتا ہے اور اسے بڑھاوا دیتا ہے۔ یہ اپنی توانائی کھپت کے ایک حصے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سولر توانائی کا استعمال کررہا ہے۔یہ پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کررہا ہے اور مستقل فضلہ انتظامات کے رویے پر عمل کررہا ہے۔
اس کی روزانہ پانی کی کھپت کا اوسطاً 25 سے 30 لیٹر ری سائیکل کئے گئے پانی سے آرہا ہے۔ اسی طرح یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر بلڈنگ بھی فی سال اوسطاً 3590 کلو لیٹر زیر زمین پانی ری چارج کررہی ہے۔
اس ایوارڈ کے لئے نامزدگی اکتوبر 2022 میں ملک بھر کی جی آر آئی ایچ اے ریٹیڈ عمارتوں سے کی گئی تھی۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر عمارت نے اس مقابلے میں حصہ لیا، جس میں 34معیارات میں سے 100 نمبر ریٹنگ سسٹم پر غور کیا گیا۔
2021 میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ہیڈکوارٹر عمارت کو نائب فاتح اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ مسلسل کوشش اور حاصل کردہ ایوارڈ سے یہ واضح طور سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے افسران اور ملازمین ماحولیات کے تعلق سے بیدار رہنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہے ہیں اور ملک کے نیٹ زیرو ٹارگیٹ میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ ماحولیات کے عین مطابق عمارت ملازمین کو مناسب کام کرنے کا ماحول مہیا کررہی ہے۔