Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India stands committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level
‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ a key to combating climate change
42.3 percent of the total electric power installed capacity from non-fossil based energy resources
22 DEC 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, today said as per the updated NDC submitted to UNFCCC in August 2022, India stands committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level; achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, with the help of transfer of technology and low-cost international finance including from Green Climate Fund; and put forward and further propagate a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation, through a mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change. The NDC update is also a step towards achieving India’s long term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070; for which India has prepared and submitted a separate framework document titled ‘India’s Long-term Low Carbon Development Strategy’ to the secretariat of the UNFCCC in November 2022.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Choubey said that Government of India stands committed to combat climate change through its several programmes and schemes including the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which comprises of missions in specific areas of solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, health, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The National Solar Mission under the NAPCC is one of the key initiatives to promote sustainable growth while addressing India’s energy security. Some of the measures undertaken to promote renewable power in the country are as follows:
1. Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route;
2. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025;
3. Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30;
4. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to Renewable Energy (RE) developers for installation of RE projects at large scale;
5. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) Scheme Phase II, etc.;
6. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power;
7. Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices;
8. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments;
9. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar photovoltaic system and Wind Projects;
10. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022;
11. Notification of “The electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules 2002 (LPS rules)”; and
12. Issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
The written reply stated that India has progressively continued decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. India’s emission intensity of gross domestic product (GDP) has reduced by 24 percent between 2005 and 2016. As on 30th November 2022, India’s total electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources is 173.14 GW, which is 42.3 percent of the total electric power installed capacity from non-fossil based energy resources.
The reply further stated that the Government of India has encouraged States and UTs to prepare their State Action Plan on Climate change in line with NAPCC. The priority sectors identified under the Andhra Pradesh’s state action plan on climate change are agriculture and livestock, health, energy, marine and fisheries, irrigation and water supply, manufacturing, transport and forestry.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے45 اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے
لائف ۔‘ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی’ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
غیر فوسل پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے بجلی کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 42.3 فیصد حاصل ہوتا ہے
22 DEC 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج بتایا کہ اگست 2022 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کو داخل کئے گئے تازہ ترین این ڈی سی کے مطابق، ہندوستان 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔2030 تک غیر فوسل فیول پر مبنی توانائی سے بجلی کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا تقریباً 50 فیصد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور کم لاگت والے بین الاقوامی مالیات کی مدد کے ساتھ اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایک کلید کے طور پر ‘ ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی لائف’- ‘لائف کے لئے ایک عوامی تحریک کے ذریعے روایات اور تحفظ اورجدید کاری کی اقدار پر مبنی ایک صحت مند اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ این ڈی سی اپ ڈیٹ 2070 تک ہندوستان کے خالص صفر تک پہنچنے کے طویل مدتی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بھی ایک قدم ہے۔ جس کے لیے ہندوستان نے نومبر 2022 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کے سیکریٹریٹ میں ‘ہندوسستان کے طویل المدتی کم کارن کےفروغ کی حکمت عملی عنوان سے’ایک علیحدہ فریم ورک دستاویز تیار کرکے جمع کرایاہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اپنے متعدد پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے جس میں نیشنل ایکشن پلان آن کلائمیٹ چینج(این اے پی سی سی) شامل ہے جس میں شمسی توانائی کے مخصوص علاقوں میں کئی مشن ہے جن میں توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی، پائیدار زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، پائیدار رہائش، صحت، سبز بھارت، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک علم شامل ہیں۔ این اے پی سی سی کے تحت قومی شمسی مشن ہندوستان کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو حل کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے کلیدی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت؛
2. 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ؛
3. سال 2030-2029 تک قابل تجدیدخریداری کی ذمہ داری(آر پی او) کے لیے سفر کا اعلانیہ ؛
4. بڑے پیمانے پر آر ای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی(آر ای) ڈویلپرز کو زمین اور ترسیل فراہم کرنے کے لیے الٹرا میگا قابل تجدید توانائی پارکس کا قیام؛
5. اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان توانائی تحفظ ایوام اُٹھان مہاابھیان(پی ایم۔ کسم) ، سولر روف ٹاپ فیز II، 12000 میگاواٹ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ(سی پی ایس یو) اسکیم فیز II، وغیرہ۔
6. قابل تجدید بجلی کے اخراج کے لئے نئی ترسیلی لائنیں بچھانا اور نیا ذیلی اسٹیشن کی صلاحیت قائم کرنا؛
7. سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کا نوٹیفکیشن؛
8. سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل کا قیام؛
9. گرڈ سے منسلک سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم اور وائنڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط؛
10. گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن؛
11. بجلی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) رولز 2002 (ایل پی ایس رولز) کی اطلاع؛ اور
12. جاری کردہ احکامات جس میں بجلی لیٹر آف کریڈٹ(ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کے برخلاف بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹرز کے لئے تقسیم لائسنس کے ذریعے بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے آہستہ آہستہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج سے اقتصادی ترقی کو دوگنا کرنا جاری رکھا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے اخراج کی شدت میں 2005 اور 2016 کے درمیان 24 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک، غیر جیواشم ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے ہندوستان کی کل برقی توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت 173.14 گیگا واٹ ہے، جو کہ غرس فوسل پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے بجلی کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحتا کا 42.3 فصدی حاصل ہوتا ہے42.3 فیصد ہے۔
جواب میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اپنا ریاستی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر آندھرا پردیش کے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے تحت جن ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے وہ ہیں زراعت اور مویشی، صحت، توانائی، سمندری اور ماہی گیری، آبپاشی اور پانی کی فراہمی، مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور جنگلات وغیرہ۔