Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Year End Review of Department of Pharmaceuticals-2022
8916 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras opened across the country and target to increase to 10500 by March 2025
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India made sales of Rs 758 crore this year
Department of Pharmaceuticals gave special emphasis on promoting domestic manufacturing of medical equipment and strengthening the pharmaceutical industry
22 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2022, various programs and initiatives were implemented in the Department of Pharmaceuticals. Major achievements of the Department this year include schemes like 'Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana' to provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the poor and underprivileged and PLI scheme to strengthen India's manufacturing capacity in the pharmaceutical sector by increasing investment and production. Apart from this, the department also laid special emphasis on promoting domestic manufacturing of medical equipment and strengthening the pharmaceutical industry.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP):
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) are opened all over the country to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to the masses. Till 30th November 2022, 8916 PMBJKs have been opened across the country. Target is to increase these kendras to 10500 by March 2025. Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are generally 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines’ which are available in the open market. Medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers only for ensuring the quality of the products.
The Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical. The target is to enhance the product basket to include 2000 medicines and 300 surgical products by March 2025 so that all essential medicines covering therapeutic groups, like - Anti Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Anti-Cancer, Analgesics & Antipyretics, Anti Allergic, Gastro Intestinal Agents, Vitamins, Minerals & Food supplements, Tropical Medicines, etc. are provided.
To ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services to all women across the country, “Janaushadhi Suvidha Oxy-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” are available for sale in all PMBJP Kendras across the country at ₹1.00 per sanitary pad. Till November, 2022, more than 31.00 Crore pads have been sold through these kendras.
In the financial year i.e. 2021-22, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) had made sales of Rs. 893.56 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 5300 Cr. to the citizens. In the current financial year 2022-23 till 30th November 2022, PMBI has made sales of Rs. 758 Crore which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4500 Cr. to the citizens. Thus, in all, approximately Rs. 18,000 Crore have been saved under this Pariyojana in last 8 years.
IT-enabled End to End Supply Chain system has been implemented and one central warehouse at Gurugram and three regional warehouses at Chennai, Guwahati & Surat have been established. Further, it has been planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India.
FDI performance in pharmaceutical sector:
FDI inflows in pharmaceutical sector (in both pharmaceuticals and medical devices) was Rs 12,097 crore in the financial year 2021-22. During current financial year of 2022-23 from April 2022 to September 2022, FDI inflows has been Rs 8,081 crore. Further, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has approved 21 FDI proposals worth Rs. 4,681 crore for brownfield projects during 1st January 2022 to 30th November 2022.
Pricing of drugs:
Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) notified the amended Schedule-I of Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO) 2013 on 11th November 2022 based on National List of Essential Medicines 2022 Notified by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 13th September 2022. Based on the same, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), an attached office under DoP is under process of revising the Ceiling Prices of the drugs coming under the Schedule-I as per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013.
On the occasion of 25th Foundation day NPPA on 29th August 2022, an updated version of Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS) was launched which is an important step towards bringing in enhanced technology to facilitate the interface between Government and the stakeholders. On the same occasion, updated version of Pharma Sahi Dam Mobil App 2.0 was also launched, which empowers the consumers.
Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI):
The Scheme would be operational over a period of five years from FY 21-22 to 25-26 and has an outlay of Rs.500 cr. The Scheme has 3 components / sub-schemes:
• Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (APICF)
• Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS)
• Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS)
Under sub-scheme Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (APICF), 20 project proposals have been received of which 17 were found eligible under the scheme. Of these 17 project proposals, 7 have been shortlisted and requested to submit the DRP by 15th December, 2022 for further examination and finalization for approval of projects.
Under Sub-Scheme Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS) more than 60 applications have been registered.
PLI for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs)/ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs):
The Scheme was approved with the objective of attaining self-reliance and reducing import dependence in critical KSMs/DIs/APIs. The scheme will boost domestic manufacturing of identified KSMs, DIs and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector and thereby reduce India’s import dependence in critical APIs.
The tenure of the sub-scheme is from financial year 2020-21 to 2029-30, with the total financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crore. The Financial incentive under the sub-scheme is provided on sales of 41 identified products categorized into four Target Segments. Total 249 applications were received in four Rounds. 51 applicants have been approved with committed investment of Rs 4,138.41 cr. against which investment of Rs. 1707 cr. has already been incurred. These 51 projects are expected to generate an employment of around 10,598 persons. The work on these projects have already generated employment of 1,907 persons up to September, 2022. Based on Quarterly Review Report (QRR) of September, 2022, 21 project has been commissioned with actual investment of Rs. 890.82 cr. as against total committed investment of Rs. 843.79 cr.
PLI Scheme for promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices:
The Scheme envisages boosting domestic manufacturing and attracting large investments in the Medical Devices Sector. The tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-21 to FY 2027-28 with total financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 crore. The financial incentive is to be given to selected companies at the rate of 5% on incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the Target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years.
The identified products under this Scheme have been categorized into four Target Segments which is “Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices, Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging devices, Anaesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care medical devices and All Implants including implantable electronic devices”.
Total 42 applications were received in two round of application window. Out of 42 applications, 21 applicants have been approved with committed investment of Rs 1,058.97 cr and expected employment generation of around 6,411pesons. 13 projects have already been commissioned for 31 products as on September 2022. The actual employment generated up to September 2022 is 2,892 persons.
PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: -
The objective of this scheme is to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification towards high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector.
The scheme covers pharmaceutical goods under following three categories-
Category 1: Biopharmaceuticals; Complex generic drugs; Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry; Cell based or gene therapy drugs; Orphan drugs; Special empty capsules like HPMC, Pullulan, enteric etc.; Complex excipients; Phyto-pharmaceuticals; Other drugs as approved.
Category 2: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients / Key Starting Materials / Drug Intermediates (except for the 41 eligible products already covered under the “PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs / DIs / APIs” at sl.no.(i) above).
Category 3 (Drugs not covered under Category 1 and Category 2): Repurposed drugs; Auto immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, anti-diabetic drugs, anti-infective drugs, cardiovascular drugs, psychotropic drugs and anti-retroviral drugs; In vitro diagnostic devices; Other drugs as approved; Other drugs not manufactured in India.
The tenure of the Scheme is from Financial Year 2020-21 to Financial Year 2028-29. The scheme provides for incentives on incremental sales to selected participants under these categories at varying rate over the years ranging from 10% to 3%.
The scheme is expected to bring in investment of more than 17,000 crore in the pharmaceutical sector, promote the production of high-value products in the country and increase the value addition in exports. The actual investment of Rs 15,164 cr. have already been made by these 55 applicants.
The support under PLI schemes is expected to promote the production of high-value products in the country as well as generate employment for both skilled and unskilled personnel, estimated at 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs. The actual employment generated up to September 2022 is 22,560 persons.
Medical Device:
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of the healthcare sector. The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be USD 11 Bn and its share in the global medical device market is estimated to be 1.5%.
The contribution of India’s medical devices sector to health become more evident during COVID-19 pandemic where role of medical devices and diagnostic kits, such as Ventilators, IR Thermometers, PPE Kits & N-95 masks, Rapid Antigen Test Kits, and RT-PCR kits etc. were of critical significance. Taking cognizance of the importance of the sector, few additional note-worthy interventions for the Medical Devices Sector, in addition to PLI and Medical Device parks, were also taken in 2022 which are:
1. Reconstitution of National Medical Devices Promotion Council - On 05.08.2022, the Department reconstituted the National Medical Devices Promotion Council as an inter-departmental council to interact frequently with the medical devices industry to take up matters for resolution, which are regulatory in nature and are spread over different departments. This institutional set-up is expected to resolve the issue of the medical devices sector, which is multi-disciplinary in nature.
2. Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices - Department of Commerce vide O.M. dated 21st September, 2022 has approved establishment of a separate Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Medical Devices at YEIDA, Uttar Pradesh. The Department has notified the OSD for carrying out further action. The EPC-MD will give the boost to the Medical Devices Sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ادویہ سازی کے محکمے کا سال 2022کے اختتام پرجائزہ
ملک بھرمیں 8916پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندرکھولے گئے اور مارچ 2025تک ان کیندروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرکے 10500تک کرنے کا ہدف مقررکیاگیاہے
بھارت کے ادویہ سازی کے طبی آلات کے بیورو نے اس سال 758کروڑروپے کی فروخت کی ہے
ادویہ سازی کے محکمے نے طبی آلات وسازوسامان کی ملک کے اندرمینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اورادویہ سازی کی صنعت کو مستحکم بنانے پرخاص زوردیاہے
22 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022میں ، ادویہ سازی کے محکمے میں مختلف النوع پروگراموں اورپہل قدمیوں کا نفاذ کیاگیا۔ اس سال محکمے کی بڑی حصولیابیوں میں ‘‘پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا ’’جیسی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ ان کا مقصد غریب اورکمزور پسماندہ طبقات کو کفایتی نرخوں پرمعیاری جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرناہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سرمایہ کاری اورپیداوار کی تیاری میں اضافہ کرکے ، ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم –پی ایل آئی کا آغاز کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمے نے طبی آلات وسازوسامان کی ملک کے اندرمینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کو مستحکم بنانے پرخاص زوردیاہے ۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا -(پی ایم بی جے پی )
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت ، ملک بھرمیں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر(پی ایم بی جے کے ) کے طورپرمعروف ، مخصوص دکانیں کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ عوام الناس کو کفایتی قیمتوں پرجینرک دوائیں دستیاب کرائی جاسکیں ۔ 30نومبر 2022تک ، ملک بھرمیں 8916پی ایم بی جے کیز کھولے گئے ہیں ، جبکہ مارچ 2025تک ان کیندروں کی تعدادبڑھ کر 10500کردینے کاہدف مقررکیاگیاہے ۔ جن اوشدھی دواؤں کی قیمت کے بازار میں دستیاب برانڈڈ دواؤں سے عام طورپر 50فیصد سے 90فیصد تک کم ہوتی ہیں ۔ دواؤں کی سرکاری خرید ، صحت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او –مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق اچھے طورطریقے (ڈبلیوایچ او-جی ایم پی ) کے تصدیق شدہ سپلائرسے کی جاتی ہے ، تاکہ دواؤں کی مصنوعات کے معیار کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات کا مجموعہ ، 1759دواؤں اور280سرجیکل آلات پرمشتمل ہے ، جب کہ مارچ 2025تک 2000دواؤں اور 300سرجیکل مصنوعات شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے ، مصنوعات کے مجموعہ میں اضافہ کرنے کانشانہ مقررکیاگیاہے ۔
ملک بھرکی سبھی خواتین کو حیض یاایام ماہواری سے متعلق خدمات کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ، پورے ملک کے سبھی پی ایم بی جے پی کیندروں میں روپیہ فی سنیٹری پیڈ کی درسے فروغ کرنے کی غرض سے ،‘‘ جن اوشدھی سویدھا آکسی –بائیو ڈی گریڈا یبل سینیٹری نیپکن’’ دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ نومبر2022تک ان کیندروں پر31کروڑسے زیادہ پیڈس فروخت کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
مالی سال 22-2021میں ، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیوروآف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے 893.56 کروڑروپے کے بقدر دوائیں اورطبی آلات فروخت کئے ہیں ، جن کے سبب شہریوں کی تقریبا 5300کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال 23-2022میں 30نومبر2022تک ، پی ایم بی آئی نے 758کروڑروپے کے بقدر دواؤں وغیرہ کی فروخت کی ہے ، جن کے سبب شہریوں کی تقریبا 4500کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوسکی ہے۔ اس طرح کل ملاکر ، گذشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران اس پری یوجنا کے تحت لگ بھگ 18000کروڑروپے کی بچت کی جاسکی ہے ۔
اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی –آئی ٹی پرمبنی ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک سپلائی چین سے متعلق نظام نافذ کیاگیاہے اورگروگرام میں ایک مرکزی مال گودام اورچینّئی ، گوہاٹی اورسورت میں تین علاقائی مال گودام قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ مغربی وسطی بھارت میں مزید دومال گودام کھولنے کا ارادہ ہے ۔
ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی کی کارکردگی
ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری –(ایف ڈی آئی ) (ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات وسازوسامان دونوں میں ) مالی سال 22-2021میں 12097کروڑروپے کی بقدررہی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال 23-2022کے دوران اپریل 2022تا ستمبر2022، ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 8081کروڑروپے کے بقدررہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ادویہ سازی کے محکمے نے یکم جنوری 2022سے 30نومبر 2022کے دوران براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 4681کروڑروپے کے بقدر 21ایف ڈی آئی تجاویز کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
دواؤں کی قیمت فروخت مقررکرنا
ادویہ سازی کے لئے محکمے (ڈی اوپی) نے 11نومبر 2022کودواؤں کی قیمتوں کے کنٹرول سے متعلق حکم (ڈی پی سی او) کے ترمیم شدہ شیڈول I- کو نوٹیفائی کیاتھا۔ جو صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے 13ستمبر 2022کو مشتہرکردہ ، لازمی دواؤں کی قومی فہرست 2022پرمبنی ہے۔
ادویات کی قیمتیں طے کرنے سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی –این پی پی اے نے 25ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، 29اگست ، 2022کو ‘‘ادویہ سازی کے ڈیٹا بیس کے مربوط بندوبست کے نظام 2.0(آئی پی ڈی ایم ایس) کے تازہ ترین ورژن کا آغاز کیاتھا، جو کہ حکومت اورمتعلق فریقوں اورشراکت داروں کے مابین روابط میں سہولت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اسی موقع پر‘‘فارماصحیح دام ، موبائیل ایپ 2.0 کے تازہ ترین ورژن کا بھی آغاز کیاگیاتھاجو صارفین کو بااختیاربناتاہے ۔
ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کو مستحکم بنانا(ایس پی آئی)
یہ اسکیم مالی سال 22-2021سے 26-2025کی پانچ سال مدت کے دوران نافذ رہے گی اوراس کے نفاذ کے لئے 500کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے 3حصے /ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں ۔
• یکساں سہولتوں کے لئے ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کو امداد (اے پی آئی سی ایف )
• ادویہ سازی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کو تازہ ترین بنانے کی غرض سے امدادی اسکیم (پی ٹی یواے ایس )
• ادویہ سازی اورطبی آلات اورسازوسامان کے فروغ اورترقی سے متعلق اسکیم (پی ایم پی ڈی ایس)
یکساں سہولتوں کے لئے ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کے لئے امداد کی ذیلی اسکیم (اے پی آئی سی ایف) کے تحت ، 20پروجیکٹوں کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 17تجاویز کو اسکیم کے تحت درست اوراہل پایاگیا ہے ۔ ان 17پروجیکٹ تجاویز میں سے 7کومنتخب کرکے 15دسمبر 2022تک ڈی آرپی میں جمع کرانے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لئے مزید جانچ پڑتال کی جاسکے اورانھیں حتمی شکل دی جاسکے ۔
ادویہ سازی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کوجدیدطرز پرڈھالنے کے لئے امداداسکیم ( پی ٹی یواے ایس) کی ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت ، 60سے زیادہ درخواستیں درج کی گئی ہیں ۔
اہمیت کے حامل کلیدی شروعاتی سامان کی ملک کے اندر مینوفیکچرنگ ( کے ایس ایم ) ڈرگ انٹرمیجٹس (ڈی آئیز) /ادویہ سزی سے متعلق سرگرم جزو(اے پی آئیز) کے فروغ کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم –پی ایل آئی
اہمیت کے حامل کے ایس ایمیز/ڈی آئیز/اے پی آئیز میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اوردرآمدات پرانحصار کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، اس اسکیم کی منظوری دی گئی تھی ،اس اسکیم کی بدولت ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں بڑی تعداد میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے ، نشانزد اورطے شدہ کے ایس ایمیز، ڈی آئیز ، اوراے پی آئیز کی ملک کے اندر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ جس کی وجہ سے اہمیت کے حامل اے پی ائیز کی درآمدات میں بھارت کے انحصارمیں کمی آئے گی ۔
اس ذیلی اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 21-2020سے 30-2029تک کی ہے جس کے لئے کل 6940کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت مالی ترغیب 41نشانزد مصنوعات کی فروخت پرفراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ جن کی چارٹارگیٹ پروگراموں میں زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ چارراؤنڈ میں کل 249درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں 4138.41کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے تین عہدبند 51درخواست کنندگان کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس رقم کے مقابلے پہلے ہی 1701کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جاچکی ہے ۔ان 51پروجیکٹوں کی بدولت ، لگ بھگ 10598افراد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیداہونے کا امکان ہے۔ان پروجیکٹوں پرکام شروع ہونے کے بعد پہلے ہی ستمبر 2022تک 1907افراد کے لئے روزگار فراہم ہوگیاہے ۔ ستمبر 2022کی سہ ماہی جائزہ رپورٹ (کیو آرآر)کی بنیاد پر ، 21پروجیکٹوں پرکام شروع ہوگیاہے ، جس پراصل سرمایہ کاری 890.82کروڑروپے کے بقدر ہے جبکہ اس کے لئے کل 843.79کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا عزم کیاگیاتھا۔
طبی آلات کی ملک کے اندر مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کی غرض سے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
اس اسکیم کے تحت طبی آلات اورسازوسامان کے شعبے سے متعلق ملک کے اندرمینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اوربڑی تعداد میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔ کل 3420کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والی اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 21-2020سے مالی سال 28-2027تک ہے ۔ بھارت میں تیارکردہ طبی آلات کی افزوں فروخت پر5فیصد کی شرح سے منتخبہ کمپنیوں کو مالی ترغیب فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت طے شدہ مصنوعات کی چارٹارگیٹ پروگراموں میں زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی مدت کےدوراؤنڈ میں کل 42درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔42درخواستوں میں سے 21درخواست کنندگان کو 1058.97کروڑروپے کےبقدر سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کےساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے اوران کی بدولت لگ بھگ 6411افراد کو روزگار فراہم ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ستمبر 2022تک 31مصنوعات کے لئے 31پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے اورستمبر 2022تک درحقیقت 2892افراد کو روزگارفراہم کیاجاچکاتھا۔
ادویہ سازی کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
اس اسکیم کامقصد ، ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اورپیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرناہے اورادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں زیادہ قدروالے سازوسامان کی مصنوعات میں تنوع لانے کے مقصد سے تعاون کرناہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل تین زمروں کے تحت ادویہ سازی کی اشیاء کااحاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔
زمرہ -1: حیاتیاتی بائیو فارماسیوٹیکلز ، پیچیدہ جینرک دوائیں ، پیٹنٹ شدہ دوائیں یا وہ دوائیں جن کے پیٹنٹ کی مدت پوری ہونے کے قریب ہے ۔
زمرہ -2:ادویہ سازی کے سرگرم جز/کلیدی شروعاتی سازوسامان / ڈرگ انٹرمیجٹس۔
زمرہ -3: (زمرہ ایک اورزمرہ دو کے تحت جن دواؤں کااحاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ )
ازسرنو تیار کی گئی دوائیں ، خودکار قوت مدافعت پیداکرنے والی دوائیں ، انسدادکینسر یاکینسرمخالف دوائیں ، ذیابیطس مخالف دوائیں ، قلب اور شریانوں کے علاج کی دوائیں ۔ منظورشدہ دیگردوائیں ، اوردیگردوائیں جو بھارت میں تیارنہیں کی جائیں ۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی مدت مالی سال 21-2020سے مال سال 29-2028تک ہے ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ، منتخبہ شراکت داروں کو افزوں فروخت پرترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ ترغیبات ان زمروں کے تحت سالوں کے دوران 10فیصد سے 30فیصد تک مختلف شرح پرفراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کی بدولت ، ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں 17000کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک میں اعلیٰ قدر کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کو بھی فروغ ملے گااوربرآمدات میں قدرمیں اضافہ بڑھے گا۔ ان 55درخواست کنندگان کے ذریعہ 15164کروڑروپے کے بقدر حقیقی سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی کی جاچکی ہے ۔
پیداوارسے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم –پی ایل آئی کے تحت مدد کی بدولت ، ملک میں اعلیٰ قدر والی مصنوعات کی تیاری کو فروغ ملنے کاامکان ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنرمنداور غیرہنرمند دونوں قسم کے اہلکاروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیداہونے کا بھی امکان ہے ۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 20000افراد کو براہ راست 80000افراد کو بالواسطہ طورپر روزگار فراہم ہوگا۔ ستمبر 2022تک 22560افراد کو روزگار کے موقعے فراہم ہوچکے ہیں ۔
طبی آلات
طبی آلات اورسازوسامان کا شعبہ ، حفظا ن صحت کے شعبے کا ایک اہم اورلازمی جزہے ۔ بھارت میں طبی آلات کے شعبے کا موجودہ مارکیٹ کا حجم کاتخمینہ 11ارب ڈالرز کے بقدر لگایا گیاہے اورطبی آلات سے متعلق عالمی مارکیٹ میں اس کا حصہ 1.5ہونے کا اندازہ لگایاگیاہے ۔
کووڈ-19عالمی وباء کے دوران ، صحت کے لئے بھارت کے طبی آلات کے شعبے کا تعاون زیادہ واضح ہوگیاہے ۔ جہاں طبی آلات اورسازوسامان اور وینٹی لیٹرس ، آئی آرتھرمامیٹرس، پی پی ای کٹس ، اوراین -95ماسک ، ریپڈاینٹی جن ٹیسٹ کٹس اورآرٹی –پی سی آر کٹس وغیرہ جیسے تشخیص میں مددگار کٹس کا کردار انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ثابت ہواہے ۔ اس شعبے کی اہمیت کے مدنظر، پی ایل آئی اورطبی آلات سے متعلق پارکس کے علاوہ ، سال 2022میں طبی آلات کے شعبے کے لئے بعض اضافی قابل ذکراقدامات بھی کئے گئے تھے ۔ یہ اقدامات ہیں :
1. طبی آلات کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کاؤنسل کی ازسرنو تشکیل
05اگست 2022کو محکمے نے ایک بین محکمہ جاتی کاؤنسل کے طورپرطبی آلات کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کاؤنسل کی تشکیل نوکی ہے ، تاکہ مسائل کے حل کی غرض سے طبی آلات کی صنعت کے ساتھ اکثروبیشتر بات چیت کی جاسکے ۔ یہ معاملے انضباطی نوعیت کے ہیں اوریہ مختلف النوع محکموں پرمحیط ہیں ۔ اس ادارہ جاتی ترتیب کی بدولت طبی آلات کے شعبے کے معاملے کو حل کئے جانے کا امکان ہے ۔ یہ معاملہ کثیرانضباطی نوعیت کاہے ۔
1. طبی آلات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی کاؤنسل
تجارت کے محکمے نے بموجب او ایم مورخہ 21ستمبر 2022کو اترپردیش میں ایدا کے مقام پرطبی آلات کے لئے برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک علیحدہ کاؤنسل (ای پی سی ) قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ محکمے نے مزید کارروائی کی غرں سے او ایس ڈی کو نوٹیفائی کردیاہے ۔ ای پی سی –ایم ڈی کی بدولت طبی آلات کے شعبے کو تقویت بہم فراہم ہوگی ۔