Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Year End Review of Department of Pharmaceuticals-2022
8916 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras opened across the country and target to increase to 10500 by March 2025
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India made sales of Rs 758 crore this year
Department of Pharmaceuticals gave special emphasis on promoting domestic manufacturing of medical equipment and strengthening the pharmaceutical industry
22 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2022, various programs and initiatives were implemented in the Department of Pharmaceuticals. Major achievements of the Department this year include schemes like 'Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana' to provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the poor and underprivileged and PLI scheme to strengthen India's manufacturing capacity in the pharmaceutical sector by increasing investment and production. Apart from this, the department also laid special emphasis on promoting domestic manufacturing of medical equipment and strengthening the pharmaceutical industry.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP):
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) are opened all over the country to provide generic medicines at affordable prices to the masses. Till 30th November 2022, 8916 PMBJKs have been opened across the country. Target is to increase these kendras to 10500 by March 2025. Prices of the Jan Aushadhi medicines are generally 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines’ which are available in the open market. Medicines are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers only for ensuring the quality of the products.
The Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical. The target is to enhance the product basket to include 2000 medicines and 300 surgical products by March 2025 so that all essential medicines covering therapeutic groups, like - Anti Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Anti-Cancer, Analgesics & Antipyretics, Anti Allergic, Gastro Intestinal Agents, Vitamins, Minerals & Food supplements, Tropical Medicines, etc. are provided.
To ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services to all women across the country, “Janaushadhi Suvidha Oxy-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” are available for sale in all PMBJP Kendras across the country at ₹1.00 per sanitary pad. Till November, 2022, more than 31.00 Crore pads have been sold through these kendras.
In the financial year i.e. 2021-22, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) had made sales of Rs. 893.56 Crore which led to savings of approximately Rs. 5300 Cr. to the citizens. In the current financial year 2022-23 till 30th November 2022, PMBI has made sales of Rs. 758 Crore which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 4500 Cr. to the citizens. Thus, in all, approximately Rs. 18,000 Crore have been saved under this Pariyojana in last 8 years.
IT-enabled End to End Supply Chain system has been implemented and one central warehouse at Gurugram and three regional warehouses at Chennai, Guwahati & Surat have been established. Further, it has been planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India.
FDI performance in pharmaceutical sector:
FDI inflows in pharmaceutical sector (in both pharmaceuticals and medical devices) was Rs 12,097 crore in the financial year 2021-22. During current financial year of 2022-23 from April 2022 to September 2022, FDI inflows has been Rs 8,081 crore. Further, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has approved 21 FDI proposals worth Rs. 4,681 crore for brownfield projects during 1st January 2022 to 30th November 2022.
Pricing of drugs:
Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) notified the amended Schedule-I of Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO) 2013 on 11th November 2022 based on National List of Essential Medicines 2022 Notified by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 13th September 2022. Based on the same, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), an attached office under DoP is under process of revising the Ceiling Prices of the drugs coming under the Schedule-I as per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013.
On the occasion of 25th Foundation day NPPA on 29th August 2022, an updated version of Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS) was launched which is an important step towards bringing in enhanced technology to facilitate the interface between Government and the stakeholders. On the same occasion, updated version of Pharma Sahi Dam Mobil App 2.0 was also launched, which empowers the consumers.
Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI):
The Scheme would be operational over a period of five years from FY 21-22 to 25-26 and has an outlay of Rs.500 cr. The Scheme has 3 components / sub-schemes:
• Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (APICF)
• Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS)
• Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS)
Under sub-scheme Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (APICF), 20 project proposals have been received of which 17 were found eligible under the scheme. Of these 17 project proposals, 7 have been shortlisted and requested to submit the DRP by 15th December, 2022 for further examination and finalization for approval of projects.
Under Sub-Scheme Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS) more than 60 applications have been registered.
PLI for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs)/ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs):
The Scheme was approved with the objective of attaining self-reliance and reducing import dependence in critical KSMs/DIs/APIs. The scheme will boost domestic manufacturing of identified KSMs, DIs and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector and thereby reduce India’s import dependence in critical APIs.
The tenure of the sub-scheme is from financial year 2020-21 to 2029-30, with the total financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crore. The Financial incentive under the sub-scheme is provided on sales of 41 identified products categorized into four Target Segments. Total 249 applications were received in four Rounds. 51 applicants have been approved with committed investment of Rs 4,138.41 cr. against which investment of Rs. 1707 cr. has already been incurred. These 51 projects are expected to generate an employment of around 10,598 persons. The work on these projects have already generated employment of 1,907 persons up to September, 2022. Based on Quarterly Review Report (QRR) of September, 2022, 21 project has been commissioned with actual investment of Rs. 890.82 cr. as against total committed investment of Rs. 843.79 cr.
PLI Scheme for promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices:
The Scheme envisages boosting domestic manufacturing and attracting large investments in the Medical Devices Sector. The tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-21 to FY 2027-28 with total financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 crore. The financial incentive is to be given to selected companies at the rate of 5% on incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the Target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years.
The identified products under this Scheme have been categorized into four Target Segments which is “Cancer care/Radiotherapy medical devices, Radiology & Imaging medical devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging devices, Anaesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory medical devices including Catheters of Cardio Respiratory Category & Renal Care medical devices and All Implants including implantable electronic devices”.
Total 42 applications were received in two round of application window. Out of 42 applications, 21 applicants have been approved with committed investment of Rs 1,058.97 cr and expected employment generation of around 6,411pesons. 13 projects have already been commissioned for 31 products as on September 2022. The actual employment generated up to September 2022 is 2,892 persons.
PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: -
The objective of this scheme is to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification towards high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector.
The scheme covers pharmaceutical goods under following three categories-
Category 1: Biopharmaceuticals; Complex generic drugs; Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry; Cell based or gene therapy drugs; Orphan drugs; Special empty capsules like HPMC, Pullulan, enteric etc.; Complex excipients; Phyto-pharmaceuticals; Other drugs as approved.
Category 2: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients / Key Starting Materials / Drug Intermediates (except for the 41 eligible products already covered under the “PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs / DIs / APIs” at sl.no.(i) above).
Category 3 (Drugs not covered under Category 1 and Category 2): Repurposed drugs; Auto immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, anti-diabetic drugs, anti-infective drugs, cardiovascular drugs, psychotropic drugs and anti-retroviral drugs; In vitro diagnostic devices; Other drugs as approved; Other drugs not manufactured in India.
The tenure of the Scheme is from Financial Year 2020-21 to Financial Year 2028-29. The scheme provides for incentives on incremental sales to selected participants under these categories at varying rate over the years ranging from 10% to 3%.
The scheme is expected to bring in investment of more than 17,000 crore in the pharmaceutical sector, promote the production of high-value products in the country and increase the value addition in exports. The actual investment of Rs 15,164 cr. have already been made by these 55 applicants.
The support under PLI schemes is expected to promote the production of high-value products in the country as well as generate employment for both skilled and unskilled personnel, estimated at 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs. The actual employment generated up to September 2022 is 22,560 persons.
Medical Device:
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of the healthcare sector. The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be USD 11 Bn and its share in the global medical device market is estimated to be 1.5%.
The contribution of India’s medical devices sector to health become more evident during COVID-19 pandemic where role of medical devices and diagnostic kits, such as Ventilators, IR Thermometers, PPE Kits & N-95 masks, Rapid Antigen Test Kits, and RT-PCR kits etc. were of critical significance. Taking cognizance of the importance of the sector, few additional note-worthy interventions for the Medical Devices Sector, in addition to PLI and Medical Device parks, were also taken in 2022 which are:
1. Reconstitution of National Medical Devices Promotion Council - On 05.08.2022, the Department reconstituted the National Medical Devices Promotion Council as an inter-departmental council to interact frequently with the medical devices industry to take up matters for resolution, which are regulatory in nature and are spread over different departments. This institutional set-up is expected to resolve the issue of the medical devices sector, which is multi-disciplinary in nature.
2. Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices - Department of Commerce vide O.M. dated 21st September, 2022 has approved establishment of a separate Export Promotion Council (EPC) for Medical Devices at YEIDA, Uttar Pradesh. The Department has notified the OSD for carrying out further action. The EPC-MD will give the boost to the Medical Devices Sector.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2022
ഫാർമസ്യുട്ടിക്കൽ വകുപ്പ്
22 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പോയ്മറഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ഔഷധ വകുപ്പിനെ വിജയസോപാനമേറ്റുന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാനം രാജ്യത്താകമാനം 8916 പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ തുറക്കാനായി എന്നതാണ്. വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുക വഴിയും വകുപ്പ് ശ്രദ്ധ പിടിച്ചുപറ്റി.
സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നോക്കം നില്‍ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും പാര്‍ശ്വവല്‍ക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കും താങ്ങാവുന്ന വിലയ്ക്ക് ജനറിക് മരുന്നുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി പരിയോജന (പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.പി.) പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. രാജ്യത്താകമാനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ (പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.കെ.) തുറക്കുകയാണു പദ്ധതി. 2022 നവംബര്‍ 30 വരെ 8916 പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.കെകള്‍ തുറക്കാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു. 2025 മാര്‍ച്ചാകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 10500 എണ്ണം യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കുകയാണു ലക്ഷ്യം. പൊതുവിപണിയില്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്ന കമ്പനി മരുന്നുകളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 50% മുതല്‍ 90% വരെ വിലക്കിഴിവോടെയാണ് ജനൗഷധി മരുന്നുകള്‍ വില്‍ക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. മികച്ച ഉല്‍പാദന നടപടിക്രമം പിന്‍തുടരുന്നതിനു ലോകാരോഗ്യം സംഘടനയുടെ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ച വിതരണക്കാരില്‍നിന്നു മാത്രമേ ജനൗഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്കു മരുന്നുകള്‍ എത്തിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ. മരുന്നുകളുടെ മേന്‍മ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് ഇത്. പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.പി. വഴി 1759 മരുന്നുകളും ശസ്ത്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ 280 ഇനങ്ങളുമാണ് ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. 2025 മാര്‍ച്ചോടെ ഇതു യഥാക്രമം രണ്ടായിരവും മുന്നൂറും ആക്കി ഉയര്‍ത്താനാണു ശ്രമം. അതോടെ പ്രമേഹം, ഹൃദ്രോഗങ്ങള്‍, അര്‍ബുദം, അലര്‍ജി രോഗങ്ങള്‍, കുടല്‍രോഗങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ രോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള മരുന്നുകളും വൈറ്റമിന്‍, ധാതു, ഭക്ഷ്യ സപ്ലിമെന്റുകളും കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്കു ലഭ്യമാകും.
രാജ്യത്തെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ആര്‍ത്തവകാല ശരീര ശുദ്ധി ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.പി. കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വഴി പ്രത്യേക നാപ്കിനുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. സാനിറ്ററി പാഡിന്റെ വില ഒരു രൂപ മാത്രമാണ്. 2022 നവംബര്‍ വരെ 31 കോടി പാഡുകളാണു വിറ്റഴിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍സ് ആന്‍ഡ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഡിവൈസസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (പി.എം.ബി.ഐ.) 893.56 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വില്‍പന നടത്തി. ഇതുവഴി 5300 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ലാഭമാണ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ജനതയ്ക്ക് ഉണ്ടായത്. 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ കാര്യമാണെങ്കില്‍, 2022 നവംബര്‍ 30 വരെ 758 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വില്‍പനയാണ് പി.എം.ബി.ഐ. നടത്തിയത്. ജനതയ്ക്ക് ഉണ്ടായ നേട്ടമാവട്ടെ 4500 കോടി രൂപ. കഴിഞ്ഞ എട്ടു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ഈ പരിയോജയന വഴി ഉണ്ടായ നേട്ടം 18,000 കോടി രൂപയുടേതാണ്.
ഔഷധ വിതരണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകള്‍ യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കി. ഗുരുഗ്രാമില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രം ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെന്നൈ, ഗോഹട്ടി, സൂറത്ത് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ മേഖലാതല സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലും മധ്യേന്ത്യയിലും സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കാന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്.
മരുന്നുവില കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനു ഗൗരവതരമായ ഇടപെടല്‍ ഔഷധ വകുപ്പു നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 13ന് ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത അവശ്യമരുന്നുകളുടെ ദേശീയ പട്ടിക, 2022നെ അടിസ്ഥാനപ്പെടുത്തി മരുന്നുവില നിയന്ത്രണം ഉത്തരവ് (ഡി.പി.സി.ഒ.) 2013ന്റെ ഒന്നാമതു പട്ടികയില്‍ ഔഷധ വകുപ്പ് ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തി. ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഔഷധ വകുപ്പിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ ഔഷധ വില നിര്‍ണയ അതോറിറ്റി (എന്‍.പി.പി.എ.) ആദ്യ പട്ടികയില്‍ പെടുന്ന മരുന്നുകള്‍ക്ക് ഈടാക്കാവുന്ന പരമാവധി വില പുതുക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും വ്യവസായ, വിപണന മേഖലകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയതാണു മറ്റൊരു നേട്ടം. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്ന ഫാര്‍മ സഹി ദം മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ് 2.0 പുറത്തിറക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഔഷധ മേഖല മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി 21-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം മുതല്‍ 25-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം വരെ നീളുന്ന അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തെ പദ്ധതി ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 500 കോടി രൂപയുടേതാണു പദ്ധതി. മൂന്നു ഘടകങ്ങളോടുകൂടിയതാണ് ഇത്.
പൊതു സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഔഷധ വ്യവസായത്തിനു സഹായമേകലാണ് ആദ്യത്തേത്. ഔഷധ മേഖലയിലെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹായ പദ്ധതിയാണ് അടുത്തത്. ഔഷധ, വൈദ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ളതാണു മൂന്നാമത്തേത്.
ഇതില്‍ ആദ്യത്തേതിന് 20 പദ്ധതി നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ 17 എണ്ണം യോഗ്യമാണെന്നു കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതില്‍ ഏഴെണ്ണം ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടികയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി 2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ 15നകം ഡി.ആര്‍.പി. സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതു പരിശോധിച്ച് പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അന്തിമ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കും. ഔഷധ മേഖലയിലെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹായ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ 60 അപേക്ഷകള്‍ റജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്ത് ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു ബൃഹദ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. കീ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടിങ് മെറ്റീരിയല്‍സ്, ഡ്രഗ് ഇന്റര്‍മീഡിയറ്റ്‌സ്, ആക്റ്റീവ് ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍ ഇന്‍ഗ്രീഡിയന്റ്‌സ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഉല്‍പാദന ക്ഷമതയ്ക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഇളവുകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ മേഖലകളില്‍ നിലവില്‍ ആവശ്യമായിവരുന്ന വര്‍ധിച്ച തോതിലുള്ള ഇറക്കുമതി കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരികയാണു ലക്ഷ്യം.
വൈദ്യോപകരണ മേഖല ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തില്‍ ഒഴിച്ചുകൂടാനാവാത്ത ഒന്നാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ വൈദ്യോപകരണ മേഖല 1100 യു.എസ്. ഡോളറിന്റേതാണ് എന്നാണു കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. ആഗോള വൈദ്യോപകരണ വിപണിയുടെ 1.5% വരും, ഇത്.
ഈ രംഗത്തുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവന കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാവ്യാധിക്കാലത്തു ഗണ്യമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍, ഐ.ആര്‍. തെര്‍മോ മീറ്ററുകള്‍, പി.പി.ഇ. കിറ്റുകള്‍, എന്‍-95 മാസ്‌കുകള്‍, റാപ്പിഡ് ആന്റിജന്‍ ടെസ്റ്റ് കിറ്റുകള്‍, ആര്‍.ടി.-പി,സി.ആര്‍. കിറ്റുകള്‍ എന്നിവ ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ മികവു പുലര്‍ത്തി.
വൈദ്യോപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇളവുകള്‍ നല്‍കിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. വൈദ്യോകപകരണ നിര്‍മാണ മേഖലയില്‍ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം മുതല്‍ 2027-28 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം വരെ നീളുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെ മുതല്‍മുടക്ക് 3420 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും. പദ്ധതിക്കു വിധേയമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട കമ്പനികള്‍ക്ക് വൈദ്യോപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വര്‍ധിത വില്‍പനയ്ക്ക് അഞ്ചു ശതമാനം സാമ്പത്തിക ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കും. അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷമാണ് ഇതുണ്ടാവുക.
ഇതിനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ രണ്ട് അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. 42 അപേക്ഷകളാണ് ആകെ ലഭിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 21 പേര്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കി. 1,058.97 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപവും 6411 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളുമാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. 31 ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള 13 പദ്ധതികള്‍ 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബറാകുമ്പോഴേക്കും ആരംഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു. അതുവരെ 2892 പേര്‍ക്കു തൊഴില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഔഷധ നിര്‍മാണത്തിനും ഉല്‍പാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള ഇളവു നല്‍കിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഉല്‍പാദന ക്ഷമതയും നിക്ഷേപവും വര്‍ധിക്കാന്‍ ഇതു സഹായകമാകും. മൂന്നു വിഭാഗങ്ങളായി തിരിച്ചാണ് ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ഇളവുകള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ദേശീയ വൈദ്യോപകരണ പ്രോത്സാഹന കൗണ്‍സില്‍ പുനഃസംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതും വൈദ്യോപകരണങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കയറ്റമുതി പ്രോല്‍സാഹന കൗണ്‍സില്‍ രൂപീകരിച്ചതും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ നയപരമായ പല നാഴികക്കല്ലുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ സാധിച്ച വര്‍ഷവുമാണ് 2022 ഔഷധ വകുപ്പിന്.