Ministry of Jal Shakti
Storm Water Management In Delhi
22 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Ground Water – 2020 has been prepared by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) jointly with State Governments including the Government of NCT, Delhi. The master plan is a macro plan, formulated to work out the feasibility of various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country and respective estimated costs, providing a broad outline of the project and expected investments.
The Master Plan inter-alia is meant to manage storm water flows in Delhi. As per the Master Plan, in Delhi, out of 175 Million Cubic Meters of estimated rainfall runoff including storm water, 24 MCM can be utilized for artificial recharge to ground water. To utilise the surplus runoff, 12 nos. of Check Dams, 22,706 nos. of Recharge Shaft/Recharge Trench and 3,04,500 nos. of Roof Top rain water harvesting structures were envisaged. The Implementation has to be done through existing schemes of State Governments and no separate scheme/fund has been envisaged for implementation by Central Government.
CGWB has carried out various demonstrative artificial recharge projects in Delhi under Central Sector Scheme during VIII & IX Plan period. The details are as follows-
1. In JNU and IIT comprising 5 microsheds, 0.46 MCM storm water was utilized for recharge to ground water through the construction of four check dams with a storage capacity of 49,000 cubic meters. The impact of upto 4 m rise in water level in the area has been observed.
2. The Kushak Nala, Delhi has a catchment of 3.5 sq. km. and about 1,42,000 Cubic meters of unutilized runoff from the Nala has been utilized to recharge the ground water through two gabion bunds and 2 Nala bunds which resulted in 20cm rise in water level in the area.
3. The Lodhi Garden, Delhi spreads over an area of 36 ha and about 25,000cubic meters of water from the garden and its adjoining area during precipitation have been utilized for recharge through the construction of three lateral shafts and three recharge pits. Due to this rise in ground water level of about 35 cm in the area has been observed.
CGWB also monitors ground water quality in the vicinity of major drains in Delhi. The ground water quality data so generated is attached at Annexure.
As informed by Delhi Jal Board, at present 81% of the Delhi is covered under Sewerage system. In the remaining 19% of the area including 1799 unauthorised colonies, network is being extended in a phased manner.
It is possible that in unsewerd areas, sewage would be entering the storm water drains. The steps taken for providing sewer network in 1799 unauthorised colonies is as under:-
1. Sewer network has been extended to 725 unauthorized colonies.
2. Works are in progress for laying sewer network in 572 unauthorized colonies.
3. Works of laying sewer network in 341 unauthorized colonies are being taken up in phased manner depending on availability of land for construction of Sewage Treatment Plants and Sewage Pumping Stations from land owning agencies i.e DDA and Revenue Department, Govt. of Delhi. Matter is being followed up with land owning agencies for early allotment of land parcels.
4. There are 161 unauthorized colonies where NOC is awaited as these fall under
O-zone/under forest area/ ASI area etc.
All the natural drains needs to be kept obstruction free. Ideally, the storm water should flow through its designed natural drainage system. Accordingly, NGT and NMCG has issued directions to keep some drains like Subhash Nagar etc. uncovered, to avoid encroachments on it and to ensure its regular cleaning.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
AS
Ground Water Quality 2021
S.No.
Drain Name
Location of the PZ
Source
pH
ECin µS/cm at 250 C
CO3
HCO3
Cl
SO4
NO3
F
PO4
Ca
Mg
Na
K
SiO2
TH as CaCO3
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
1
Barapulla Drain
Sunder Nursery
TW
8.68
619
28
327
35
5
9.9
0.45
<0.01
12
29
105
2.8
19
150
2
Najafgarh Drain
Majnu ka Tila
DW
8.05
2554
0
256
542
238
115.56
0.51
<0.01
80
71
310
120
19
490
3
Drain No.8
Bhalaswa Lake
HP
7.87
4744
0
171
1334
361
1.6
0.71
<0.01
224
168
561
11
21
1251
4
Najafgarh Drain
Najafgarh
TW
8.24
269
0
99
27
62
3.3
0.44
<0.01
32
15
8.87
3.7
17
140
5
Shahdara Drain
Gazipur Crossing
TW
8.43
704
28
212
124
18
6.6
0.42
<0.01
28
34
95
8.8
15
210
6
Drain No.8
Sanjay Gandhi Transport Nagar Pz
Pz
7.42
12780
0
312
3800
870
0.2
0.44
<0.01
629
314
1700
17
22
2812
ANNEXURE
REGARDING “STORM WATER MANAGEMENT IN DELHI”.
Ground Water Quality (Heavy metals), 2021
S.No.
Drain Name
Location of the PZ
Source
Chromium
Manganese
Iron
Nickel
Copper
Zink
Arsenic
Selenium
Silver
Cadmium
Lead
Uranium
Parts per million (ppm)
Parts per billion (ppb)
1
Najafgarh Drain
Majnu ka Tila
DW
0.003
0.055
0.029
0.005
0.002
0.009
0.641
0.239
BDL
0.042
BDL
9.599
2
Barapulla Drain
Sunder Nursery
TW
BDL
0.061
0.028
BDL
BDL
0.019
0.243
0.083
BDL
0.067
BDL
10.900
3
Drain No.8
Bhalaswa Lake
HP
BDL
0.252
3.392
BDL
BDL
1.575
0.134
0.085
BDL
0.035
BDL
4.543
4
Najafgarh Drain
Najafgarh
TW
BDL
0.006
0.020
BDL
BDL
0.260
1.179
0.034
BDL
0.106
BDL
1.690
5
Shahdara Drain
Gazipur Crossing
TW
BDL
0.074
0.016
BDL
BDL
0.290
0.387
0.012
BDL
0.081
0.227
7.209

جل شکتی وزارت
دہلی میں طوفانی بارش کے پانی کا انتظام
22 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زمینی پانی میں مصنوعی ریچارج کا ماسٹر پلان – 2020، مرکزی زمینی پانی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے ریاستی حکومتوں بشمول این سی ٹی ، دہلی حکومت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ ماسٹر پلان ایک میکرو پلان ہے، جو ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے حالات اور متعلقہ تخمینہ لاگت کے لیے مختلف ڈھانچے کی فزیبلٹی پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے منصوبے کا ایک وسیع خاکہ اور متوقع سرمایہ کاری فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ماسٹر پلان کا مقصد، دہلی میں طوفانی بارش کے پانی کے بہاؤ کا انتظام کرنا ہے۔ ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق، دہلی میں، 175 ملین مکعب میٹر بارش کا تخمینہ جاتی بارش کے پانی کا بہاؤ بشمول طوفانی باش کا پانی، میں سے 24 ملین مکعب میٹرزمینی پانی کو مصنوعی طور پر ریچارج کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سرپلس پانی کے بہاؤ کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے، 12 چیک ڈیموں ، 22,706 ریچارج شافٹ/ریچارج ٹرینچ کی تعداد اور 3,04,500 چھتوں کے اوپر بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے کی تعداد کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ عمل آوری ریاستی حکومتوں کی موجودہ اسکیموں کے ذریعے کی جانی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے عمل آوری کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ اسکیم/فنڈ کا تصور نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے VIII اور IX پلان کی مدت کے دوران سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت دہلی میں مختلف نمائشی مصنوعی ریچارج پروجیکٹ انجام دیئے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. جے این یو اور آئی آئی ٹی میں 5 مائیکرو شیڈز پر مشتمل 0.46 ملین مکعب میٹرطوفانی بارش کے پانی کو 49,000 مکعب میٹر ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش والے چار چیک ڈیموں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے زمینی پانی میں ریچارج کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ علاقے میں پانی کی سطح میں 4 میٹر تک اضافے کا اثر دیکھا گیا ہے۔
2. دہلی کے کشک نالے کا رقبہ 3.5 مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔ اور نالے سے تقریباً 1,42,000 کیوبک میٹر غیر استعمال شدہ بہاؤ کو دو گیبیئن بندوں اور 2 نالہ بندوں کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کو ریچارج کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں علاقے میں پانی کی سطح میں 20 سینٹی میٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
3. دہلی کا لودھی گارڈن 36 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور بارش کے دوران باغ اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقے سے تقریباً 25,000 کیوبک میٹر پانی کو تین پہلو والے شافٹ اور تین ریچارج گڑھوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ریچارج کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے علاقے میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں تقریباً 35 سینٹی میٹر کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
سی جی ڈبلیو بی، دہلی میں بڑے نالوں کے آس پاس کے پانی کے معیار کی بھی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ زمینی پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار کو ضمیمہ میں منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ دہلی جل بورڈ نے مطلع کیا ہے، اس وقت دہلی کا 81 فیصد سیوریج سسٹم کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ باقی 19 فیصد علاقے میں 1799 غیر مجاز کالونیوں سمیت نیٹ ورک کو مرحلہ وار بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
ممکن ہے کہ نالے والے علاقوں میں سیوریج کا پانی برساتی نالوں میں داخل ہو رہا ہو۔ 1799 غیر مجاز کالونیوں میں سیوریج نیٹ ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. سیوریج نیٹ ورک کو 725 غیر مجاز کالونیوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
2. 572 غیر مجاز کالونیوں میں سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
• III. سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کی ملکیتی ایجنسیوں یعنی ڈی ڈی اے اور حکومت دہلی کا محکمہ ریونیو سے زمین کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے 341 غیر مجاز کالونیوں میں سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھانے کا کام مرحلہ وار شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دہلی کے زمین کے پارسلوں کی جلد الاٹمنٹ کے لیے زمین کی مالک ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ معاملے کی پیروی کی جا رہی ہے۔
1. 161 غیر مجاز کالونیاں ہیں، جہاں این او سی کا انتظار ہے ،کیونکہ یہ کالونیاں او- زون/انڈر فارسٹ ایریا/اے ایس آئی ایریا وغیرہ کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
تمام قدرتی نالوں کو رکاوٹوں سے پاک رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مثالی طور پر، طوفانی بارش کا پانی اس کے ڈیزائن کردہ قدرتی نکاسی کے نظام سے گزرنا چاہیے۔ اسی مناسبت سے،این جی ٹی اور این ایم سی جی نے کچھ نالوں، جیسے سبھاش نگر وغیرہ کو غیر احاطہ شدہ رکھنے، اس پر تجاوزات سے بچنے اور اس کی باقاعدہ صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔
*****************
Ground Water Quality 2021
S.No.
Drain Name
Location of the PZ
Source
pH
ECin µS/cm at 250 C
CO3
HCO3
Cl
SO4
NO3
F
PO4
Ca
Mg
Na
K
SiO2
TH as CaCO3
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
mg/l
1
Barapulla Drain
Sunder Nursery
TW
8.68
619
28
327
35
5
9.9
0.45
<0.01
12
29
105
2.8
19
150
2
Najafgarh Drain
Majnu ka Tila
DW
8.05
2554
0
256
542
238
115.56
0.51
<0.01
80
71
310
120
19
490
3
Drain No.8
Bhalaswa Lake
HP
7.87
4744
0
171
1334
361
1.6
0.71
<0.01
224
168
561
11
21
1251
4
Najafgarh Drain
Najafgarh
TW
8.24
269
0
99
27
62
3.3
0.44
<0.01
32
15
8.87
3.7
17
140
5
Shahdara Drain
Gazipur Crossing
TW
8.43
704
28
212
124
18
6.6
0.42
<0.01
28
34
95
8.8
15
210
6
Drain No.8
Sanjay Gandhi Transport Nagar Pz
Pz
7.42
12780
0
312
3800
870
0.2
0.44
<0.01
629
314
1700
17
22
281
ضمیمہ
"دہلی میں طوفانی بارش کے پانی کے انتظام " کے بارے میں۔
Ground Water Quality (Heavy metals), 2021
S.No.
Drain Name
Location of the PZ
Source
Chromium
Manganese
Iron
Nickel
Copper
Zink
Arsenic
Selenium
Silver
Cadmium
Lead
Uranium
Parts per million (ppm)
Parts per billion (ppb)
1
Najafgarh Drain
Majnu ka Tila
DW
0.003
0.055
0.029
0.005
0.002
0.009
0.641
0.239
BDL
0.042
BDL
9.599
2
Barapulla Drain
Sunder Nursery
TW
BDL
0.061
0.028
BDL
BDL
0.019
0.243
0.083
BDL
0.067
BDL
10.900
3
Drain No.8
Bhalaswa Lake
HP
BDL
0.252
3.392
BDL
BDL
1.575
0.134
0.085
BDL
0.035
BDL
4.543
4
Najafgarh Drain
Najafgarh
TW
BDL
0.006
0.020
BDL
BDL
0.260
1.179
0.034
BDL
0.106
BDL
1.690
5
Shahdara Drain
Gazipur Crossing
TW
BDL
0.074
0.016
BDL
BDL
0.290
0.387
0.012
BDL
0.081
0.227
7.209
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-14256