Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council approves Acceptance of Necessity for 24 Capital Acquisition Proposals, worth Rs 84,328 crore, for the Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard
21 of them, worth Rs 82,127 crore, approved for procurement from indigenous sources
Proposals include Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles, Light Tanks, Naval Anti-Ship Missiles, Multi-Purpose Vessels, new range of missile system, Long Range Guided Bombs & Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels
22 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in its meeting held on December 22, 2022, has accorded approval for Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 24 Capital Acquisition Proposals. These proposals include six for Indian Army, six for Indian Air Force, 10 for Indian Navy and two for Indian Coast Guard for a total value of Rs 84,328 crore. It is pertinent to mention that 21 proposals, worth Rs 82,127 crore (97.4%), are approved for procurement from indigenous sources. This unprecedented initiative of DAC will not only modernise the Armed Forces but also provide substantial boost to the defence industry to achieve the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The AoNs accorded will equip the Indian Army with platforms and equipment such as Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles, Light Tanks and Mounted Gun System providing a quantum jump to Indian Army’s operational preparedness. Proposals approved also includes procurement of Ballistic Helmets, with enhanced protection level, for our soldiers.
Approvals for procurement of Naval Anti-Ship Missiles, Multi-Purpose Vessels and High Endurance Autonomous Vehicles will further enhance maritime strength giving boost to Indian Navy’s capabilities.
Indian Air Force will be further strengthened with enhanced lethal capabilities by induction of new range of missile system, Long Range Guided Bombs, Range Augmentation Kit for conventional bombs and advanced surveillance systems.
The procurement of Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard will enhance surveillance capability in the coastal areas to new heights.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سازوسامان کی حصولی سے متعلق کونسل (ڈی ایس ای) نے مسلح افواج اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لئے 84,328 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی سرمائے کی حصولی کی 24 تجاویز کے لئے ضرورت کے تحت منظوری دی
ان میں سے ملکی وسائل سے خریداری کے لئے 21 تجاویز، جن کی مالیت 82,127 کروڑ روپے ہے، کو منظور دی گئی
تجاویز میں فیوچرسٹک انفنٹری کامبیٹ وہیکلز، ہلکے ٹینک، بحری جہاز شکن میزائل، کثیر مقصدی جہاز، میزائل سسٹم کی نئی رینج، طویل دوری تک وار کرنے والےگائیڈڈ بم اور جدید ساحلی گشتی جہاز شامل ہیں
22 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی قیادت میں دفاعی سازوسامان کے حصول سے متعلق کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے مسلح افواج اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کیلئے 84 ہزار 328 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سرمائے کے حصول کی 24 تجاویز کیلئے ضرورت کے تحت منطوری دے دی ہے۔یہ منظوری ڈی ایس ای کی میٹنگ میں دی گئی، 22؍دسمبر 2022 کو ہوئی تھی۔ ان تجاویز میں بھارتی فوج اور فضائیہ کے لئے چھ-چھ، بھارتی بحریہ کے دَس اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لئے دو تجاویز شامل ہیں، جن کی کُل مالیت 84 ہزار 328 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہاں یہ بتانا بھی ضروری ہے کہ 82 ہزار 127 کروڑ روپے مالیت (97.4فیصد) کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 21 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو ملکی وسائل سے خریداری کے لئے دی گئی ہے۔ ڈی اے سی کی اس غیر معمولی پہل سے نہ صرف مسلح افواج کو جدید بنایا جا سکے گا، بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے دفاعی صنعت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ضرورت کے اعتراف کے تحت دی جانے والی منظوری بھارتی برّی فوج کو ایسے فیوچرسٹک انفنٹری کامبیٹ وہیکلز، لائٹ ٹینک اور ماونٹڈ گن سسٹم جیسے پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہو سکیں گے، جس کے نتیجے میں بھارتی فوج کی عملی تیاریوں میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ منظور شدہ تجاویز میں ہمارے فوجیوں کے لئے بہتر تحفظ کی سطح کے ساتھ بیلسٹک ہیلمٹ کی خریداری بھی شامل ہے۔
بحریہ کے لئے جہاز شکن میزائلوں، کثیر مقصدی جہازوں اور زیادہ طاقتور خودکار گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے منظوری سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے سمندری طاقت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو نئے رینج کے میزائل سسٹم، لمبی دوری تک وار کرنے والے گائیڈڈ بم، روایتی بموں کے لیے رینج کو بڑھانے والی کٹ اور جدید نگرانی کے نظام کی شمولیت سے مہلک صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے جدید نوعیت کے ساحلی گشتی جہازوں کی خریداری سے ساحلی علاقوں میں نگرانی کی صلاحیت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جایا جا سکے گا۔