Ministry of Science & Technology
15 Start-ups selected in first cohort of NIRMAN accelerator will work towards solutions in healthcare and agriculture
23 DEC 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Fifteen Start-ups selected in the first-of-its-kind product accelerator program for innovators developing sustainable solutions will soon start working towards solutions in the healthcare and agriculture domains.
This is the first cohort of the NIRMAN Accelerator Program launched by Start-ups Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) IIT Kanpur. The accelerator program supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, through its NIDHI scheme portfolio, will help solve challenges in the product development journey of indigenous innovations. The programme takes a leaf out of the best methods and key insights from the 2 very successful national initiatives of SIIC IIT Kanpur, The Ventilator Project and Mission Bharat O2.
The calls for the programme were launched in July 2022, and the start-ups were selected through rigorous screening. This was followed by training, including residential workshops for getting the start-ups geared up to meet the challenges ahead.
The first 3-day residential workshop for the startups provided the startups with a better understanding of funding opportunities, compliance & business opportunities for health tech and agritech startups, Angel and VC funding for early-stage startups, compliance through Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), ISO and Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and ethos associated with team building. Representatives from VCs like growX, YourNest, corporates like DS Group, and government agencies like TDB, GeM shared their insights and learning with the startup founders in this program. Startups under the cohort got opportunities to interact with eminent speakers from government agencies, Angel Investors and VC communities, and prominent industry leaders.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NEB Division DST, underlined this program's importance in strengthening the country's innovation ecosystem and creating startups focusing on areas of national importance.
Regarding the program's response, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Director IIT Kanpur, said, “NIRMAN Accelerator Program is expected to expedite the journey of startups developing cutting-edge, technology-driven innovations in these critical areas from prototype to market.”
The cohort was encouraged to address the pertinent challenges of the Indian hardware sector through their innovative solutions. The accelerator program will enable comprehensive nurturing and fostering of the start-ups through effective mentoring and market access, and with the completion of the training period this month, the start-ups will get launched in their journey towards indigenous innovations.
The programme can build focused solutions to accelerate the journey of indigenous solutions from India to build a sustainable world.
S.No
Name of the Startup
1.
LCB Fertilizers Private Limited
2.
Saptkrishi Scientific Private Limited
3.
BomLife Private Limited
4.
Polycycling Solutions Private Limited
5.
Surobhi AgroIndustries Private Limited
6.
Primary Healthtech Private Limited
7.
Lenek Technologies Private Limited
8.
Aana Crop Solutions Private Limited
9.
Wander Continental Flyer Private Limited
10.
Climec lab Private Limited
11.
ProPlant Foods Private Limited
12.
Meukron Technologies Private Limited
13.
Xfinito Biodesigns Private Limited
14.
Life and Limb Private Limited
15.
NadiPulse Prognostics Private Limited

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نرمان ایکسلریٹر کے پہلے گروپ میں منتخب کئے گئے 15 اسٹارٹ اپس صحت دیکھ ریکھ اور زراعت کے شعبے میں سولیوشنز کے لیے کام کریں گے
23 DEC 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار حل تیار کرنے والے اختراع کاروں کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے پروڈکٹ ایکسلریٹر پروگرام میں منتخب کیے گئے پندرہ اسٹارٹ اپ جلد ہی صحت دیکھ ریکھ اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں سولیوشنز کے لیے کام کرنا شروع کر دیں گے۔
یہ اسٹارٹ اپس انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر (ایس آئی آئی سی) آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ نرمان ایکسلریٹر پروگرام کے پہلے گروپ میں شامل ہیں۔ ندھی اسکیم کے پورٹ فولیو کے ذریعے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی امداد سے چلنے والے ایکسلریٹر پروگرام ہندوستان کے دیسی اختراعات کی مصنوعات کی ترقی کے سفر میں چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام ایس آئی آئی سی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے 2 انتہائی کامیاب قومی اقدامات، دی وینٹی لیٹر پروجیکٹ اور مشن بھارت او 2 سے بہترین طریقوں اور کلیدی بصیرتوں کا خلاصہ کرتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے لیے کالز جولائی 2022 میں شروع کی گئی تھیں، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب سخت اسکریننگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد تربیت دی گئی، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو آنے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے رہائشی ورکشاپس بھی شامل ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پہلی 3 روزہ رہائشی ورکشاپ نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈنگ کے مواقع، ہیلتھ ٹیک اور ایگریٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعمیل اور کاروباری مواقع، ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اینجل اور وی سی فنڈنگ، سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) ، آئی ایس او اور گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم) کے ذریعے تعمیل اور ٹیم کی تعمیر سے وابستہ اخلاقیات بارے میں بہتر معلومات فراہم کیں۔ وی سی جیسے گرو ایکس ، یور نیسٹ ، ڈی ایس گروپ جیسے کارپوریٹس اور ٹی ڈی بی ، جی ای ایم جیسی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں نے اس پروگرام میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں کے ساتھ اپنی معلومات اور آموزش کا اشتراک کیا۔ گروپ کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کو سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ممتاز مقررین، اینجل انویسٹرس اور وی سی کمیونٹیز، اور صنعت کے ممتاز لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے مواقع ملے۔
این ای بی ڈویژن ڈی ایس ٹی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتانے ملک کے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی اہمیت کے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ بنانے میں اس پروگرام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروگرام کے ردعمل کے بارے میں، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ابھے کراندیکر نے کہا ’’نرمان ایکسلریٹر پروگرام سے توقع ہے کہ وہ پروٹوٹائپ سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک کے ان اہم شعبوں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات تیار کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے سفر کو تیز کرے گا‘‘۔
گروپ کی ان کے اختراعی سولیوشنز کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ہارڈویئر سیکٹر کے متعلقہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ ایکسلریٹر پروگرام موثر رہنمائی اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کی جامع پرورش اور فروغ میں معاون ہو گا اور اس ماہ تربیتی مدت کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، اسٹارٹ اپ دیسی اختراعات کی جانب اپنا سفر شروع کردیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام ایک پائیدار دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان سے دیسی سولیوشنز کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مرکوز سولیوشنز تیار کر سکتا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
اسٹارٹ اپ کا نام
1.
ایل سی بی فرٹیلائزرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
2.
سپت کرشی سائنٹیفک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
3.
بوم لائف پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.
پولی سائیکلنگ سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
5.
سروبھی ایگرو انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
6.
پرائمری ہیلتھ ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
7.
لینیک ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
8.
آنا کراپ سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
9.
وانڈر کانٹی نینٹل فلائر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
10.
کلائمک لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
11.
پروپلانٹ فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
12.
میکرون ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
13.
ایکس فنیٹو بایو ڈیزائنس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ
14.
لائف اینڈ لمب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
15.
ناڑی پلس پروگنوسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ