Ministry of Science & Technology
15 Start-ups selected in first cohort of NIRMAN accelerator will work towards solutions in healthcare and agriculture
23 DEC 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Fifteen Start-ups selected in the first-of-its-kind product accelerator program for innovators developing sustainable solutions will soon start working towards solutions in the healthcare and agriculture domains.
This is the first cohort of the NIRMAN Accelerator Program launched by Start-ups Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) IIT Kanpur. The accelerator program supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, through its NIDHI scheme portfolio, will help solve challenges in the product development journey of indigenous innovations. The programme takes a leaf out of the best methods and key insights from the 2 very successful national initiatives of SIIC IIT Kanpur, The Ventilator Project and Mission Bharat O2.
The calls for the programme were launched in July 2022, and the start-ups were selected through rigorous screening. This was followed by training, including residential workshops for getting the start-ups geared up to meet the challenges ahead.
The first 3-day residential workshop for the startups provided the startups with a better understanding of funding opportunities, compliance & business opportunities for health tech and agritech startups, Angel and VC funding for early-stage startups, compliance through Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), ISO and Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and ethos associated with team building. Representatives from VCs like growX, YourNest, corporates like DS Group, and government agencies like TDB, GeM shared their insights and learning with the startup founders in this program. Startups under the cohort got opportunities to interact with eminent speakers from government agencies, Angel Investors and VC communities, and prominent industry leaders.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NEB Division DST, underlined this program's importance in strengthening the country's innovation ecosystem and creating startups focusing on areas of national importance.
Regarding the program's response, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Director IIT Kanpur, said, “NIRMAN Accelerator Program is expected to expedite the journey of startups developing cutting-edge, technology-driven innovations in these critical areas from prototype to market.”
The cohort was encouraged to address the pertinent challenges of the Indian hardware sector through their innovative solutions. The accelerator program will enable comprehensive nurturing and fostering of the start-ups through effective mentoring and market access, and with the completion of the training period this month, the start-ups will get launched in their journey towards indigenous innovations.
The programme can build focused solutions to accelerate the journey of indigenous solutions from India to build a sustainable world.
S.No
Name of the Startup
1.
LCB Fertilizers Private Limited
2.
Saptkrishi Scientific Private Limited
3.
BomLife Private Limited
4.
Polycycling Solutions Private Limited
5.
Surobhi AgroIndustries Private Limited
6.
Primary Healthtech Private Limited
7.
Lenek Technologies Private Limited
8.
Aana Crop Solutions Private Limited
9.
Wander Continental Flyer Private Limited
10.
Climec lab Private Limited
11.
ProPlant Foods Private Limited
12.
Meukron Technologies Private Limited
13.
Xfinito Biodesigns Private Limited
14.
Life and Limb Private Limited
15.
NadiPulse Prognostics Private Limited

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
निर्माण एक्सेलेरेटर के पहले समूह में चुने गए 15 स्टार्ट-अप्स स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि में समाधान की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे
23 DEC 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
स्थायी समाधान विकसित करने वाले नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए अपनी तरह के पहले उत्पाद एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम में चुने गए 15 स्टार्ट-अप शीघ्र ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि क्षेत्र में समाधान उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में कार्य करना शुरू कर देंगे।
यह स्टार्ट–अप भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) द्वारा शुरू किए गए निर्माण एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम (एनआईआरएमएएन एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम) का पहला समूह है। भारत सरकार इसके लिए अपनी एनआईडीएचआई योजना पोर्टफोलियो के माध्यम से स्वदेशी नवाचारों की उत्पाद विकास यात्रा में आने वाली चुनौतियों को हल करने में मदद करेगी। यह कार्यक्रम आईआईटी कानपुर के एसआईआईसी की दो बहुत ही सफल राष्ट्रीय पहलों- द वेंटीलेटर प्रोजेक्ट और मिशन भारत ओ2 से सर्वोत्तम तरीकों और प्रमुख अंतर्दृष्टि से प्रेरणा लेता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन जुलाई 2022 के प्रारंभ में मांगे गए थे और स्टार्टअप्स को कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुना गया था। इसके बाद स्टार्टअप्स को आगे की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से आवासीय कार्यशालाओं सहित प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था।
इन स्टार्टअप्स के लिए आयोजित पहली 3-दिवसीय आवासीय कार्यशाला ने केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), आईएसओ, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) और टीम निर्माण से जुड़े लोकाचार के माध्यम से इन स्टार्टअप्स को स्वास्थ्य तकनीक और कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी (एग्रीटेक) स्टार्टअप्स के लिए निवेश के अवसरों तथा प्रारंभिक चरण निवेश के स्टार्टअप्स के लिए निजी निवेशकों (एंजल इन्वेस्टर्स) और उद्यम पूंजी निवेश (वेंचर कैपिटल निवेश- वीसी फंडिंग) एवं व्यावसायिक अवसरों की बेहतर समझ प्रदान की। वीसी जैसे ग्रोएक्स, योरनेस्ट जैसे उद्यम पूंजी निवेशकों (वीसीएस), डीएस ग्रुप जैसे कॉरपोरेट्स और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी), सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) जैसी सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों के साथ अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और सीखने को साझा किया। कॉहोर्ट के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप्स को सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं, निजी निवेशकों (एंजल इन्वेस्टर्स) और वेंचर कैपिटल (वीसी) समुदायों और प्रमुख उद्योग के अग्रजों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एनईबी डिवीजन की प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता ने देश के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले स्टार्टअप बनाने में इस कार्यक्रम के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम की प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा कि "निर्माण एक्सेलेरेटर कार्यक्रम से प्रारम्भिक स्वरूप से बाजार तक इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित नवाचारों को विकसित करने वाले स्टार्टअप की यात्रा में और तेजी आने की सम्भावना है।"
इस समूह को उनके अभिनव समाधानों के माध्यम से भारतीय हार्डवेयर क्षेत्र की प्रासंगिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। त्वरक कार्यक्रम प्रभावी सलाह और बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप के व्यापक पोषण और सम्वर्धन को सक्षम करेगा और इसी महीने प्रशिक्षण अवधि के पूरा होने के साथ ही ये स्टार्ट-अप स्वदेशी नवाचारों की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा शुरू करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम एक स्थायित्व वाले विश्व के निर्माण के लिए भारत से स्वदेशी समाधानों की यात्रा में तेजी लाने के लिए केंद्रित समाधानों का विकास कर सकता है ।
क्रम सं.
स्टार्टअप का नाम
1
एलसीबी फर्टिलाइजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2
सप्तकृषि साइंटिफिक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3
बॉमलाइफ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4
पॉलीसाइक्लिंग सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट
5
सुरोभि एग्रोइंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
6
प्राइमरी हेल्थटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
7
लेनेक टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
8
आना फसल समाधान प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
9
वांडर कॉन्टिनेंटल फ्लायर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
10
क्लाइमेक लैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
11
प्रो प्लांट्स फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
12
म्यूक्रौन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
13
एक्सफिनिटो बायोडिजाइन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
14
लाईफ एंड लिंब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
15
नाडीपल्स प्रोग्नोस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड