Ministry of Electronics & IT
Objective of Amendment in Information Technology Rules
23 DEC 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s objective is to ensure an Open, Safe, Trusted and Accountable Internet for Digital Nagrik or citizens.
With the expansion of the Internet and more and more Indians coming online, the possibility that Digital Nagrik or citizens being exposed to user harms, disinformation and criminality has also increased. As the digital eco-system and connected Internet users in India expand, so do the challenges and problems faced by them, as well as some of the infirmities and gaps that exist in the previous rule vis-a-vis Big Tech platform, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred by the Information Technology Act, 2000, has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Amendment Rules, 2022.
These rules cast specific obligation on intermediaries vis-à-vis what kind of information is to be hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared. Intermediaries are also required to remove any content violative of any law for the time being in force as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by appropriate government or its authorised agency. Further, the amended rules also provide for the establishment of Grievance Appellate Committee(s) to allow users to appeal against the inaction of or decisions taken by Grievance Officers of intermediaries on user complaints. In case of failure to follow diligence as provided in the said rules, by intermediaries, they shall lose their exemption from liability under section 79 of the IT Act and shall be liable for consequential action as provided in such law.
The criticisms of this nature, if any, are unfounded and incorrect as the Supreme Court of India, itself, observed that fundamental rights are not absolute rights and they are subject to reasonable restrictions.
Government’s rule making policy aims at ensuring the constitutionally guaranteed right accorded to our citizen. Following that objective, the amended rules also have made it explicit for the intermediary, including social media intermediaries, to respect the rights accorded to the citizens of India under the Constitution.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവര സാങ്കേതിക ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ ഭേദഗതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം
23 DEC 2022 2:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 23, 2022
ആധുനിക ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സുതാര്യവും സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സർക്കാരിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണവും വികസിക്കുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച്, അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു. അതുപോലെ പ്രബലവും വിശാലവുമായ സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന മുൻ ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ബലഹീനതകളും വിടവുകളും ഏറിവരികയാണ്. അതിനാൽ, 2000-ലെ വിവര സാങ്കേതിക നിയമം നൽകുന്ന അധികാരങ്ങൾ വിനിയോഗിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ, ഇൻഫൊർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (ഇന്റർമീഡിയറി ഗൈഡ്‌ലൈൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എത്തിക്‌സ് കോഡ്) ഭേദഗതി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2022 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്‌തു.
ഏത് തരത്തിലുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളാണ് ഹോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുക, പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക, അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുക, പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുക, കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുക, സംഭരിക്കുക, പങ്കിടുക എന്നതിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ ഇടനിലക്കാരെ ബാധ്യതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കോടതി ഉത്തരവിലൂടെയുള്ളതോ, ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെയോ, അംഗീകൃത ഏജൻസിയുടെയോ നോട്ടീസ് മുഖേനയോ പ്രാബല്യത്തിലുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും നിയമം ലംഘിക്കുന്നതോ ആയ ഉള്ളടക്കം ഇടനിലക്കാർ നീക്കം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
കൂടാതെ, ഉപയോക്തൃ പരാതികളിൽ ഇടനിലക്കാരുടെ ഗ്രീവൻസ് ഓഫീസർമാർ കാണിക്കുന്ന നിഷ്‌ക്രിയത്വത്തിനോ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്കോ എതിരെ അപ്പീൽ നൽകാൻ ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗ്രീവൻസ് അപ്പലേറ്റ് സമിതികൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത ചട്ടങ്ങൾ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. പ്രസ്തുത നിയമങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നതിൽ പരാജയപ്പെട്ടാൽ, ഇടനിലക്കാർ, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക നിയമത്തിലെ വകുപ്പ് 79 പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഇളവ് നഷ്‌ടപ്പെടുത്തുകയും നിയമത്തിൽ പറയുന്നത് പോലെയുള്ള അനന്തര നടപടിക്ക് ബാധ്യസ്ഥരാകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖറാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.